Wednesday, 25 January 2017 12:22

Men's Coaches

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Here is a list of all D1 men's head coaches and assistant coaches as of 1/25/17. If a school didn't have an assistant coach listed but did have a volunteer or grad assistant showing then I put their name down with a notation in parenthesis that they were a grad or volunteer assistant. This info is from each's school website so if they have an assistant but didn't have them showing I won't either. 

Let me know if anything needs to be updated - I'll plan on updating this once a year. 

 

 

School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Central Florida American John Roddick Phillipe Oudshoorn
Connecticut American Michael Lewis None
East Carolina American Shawn Heinchon None
Memphis American Paul Goebel Chris Doerr
SMU American Carl Neufeld Kyle Spencer
South Florida American Ashley Fisher Jimmy Arias
Temple American Steve Mauro Frederika Girsang
Tulane American Mark Booras James McKie
Tulsa American Vince Westbrook Clifford Marsland
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Boston College ACC Scott Wilkins None
Clemson ACC John Boetsch Ryan Young
Duke ACC Ramsey Smith Jonathan Stokke
Florida State ACC Dwayne Hultquist Ryler DeHeart
Georgia Tech ACC Kenny Thorne Derek Schwandt
Louisville ACC Rex Ecarma Jakob Gustafsson
Miami FL ACC Aljosa Piric Petar Danolic
North Carolina ACC Sam Paul Tripp Phillips
North Carolina State ACC Jon Choboy Maciek Sykut
Notre Dame ACC Ryan Sachire Adam Schaechterle
Virginia ACC Brian Boland Dustin Taylor
Virginia Tech ACC Jim Thompson Martin Sayer
Wake Forest ACC Tony Bresky Chris Eaton
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Florida Gulf Coast Atlantic Sun CJ Weber Lucas Vaz
Kennesaw State Atlantic Sun Eduardo Rincon Miranda Foley (Asst HC)
Lipscomb Atlantic Sun Mario Hernandez Geoff Hernandez
NJIT Atlantic Sun Ira Miller Abdelrahman Zaki
North Florida Atlantic Sun Mark Finnegan Malte Stropp
Stetson Atlantic Sun Christophe Noblet Marcus Echtler
USC Upstate Atlantic Sun Oliver Trittenwein Tim McLane
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Davidson Atlantic 10 Drew Barrett Derrick Spice
Dayton Atlantic 10 Ryan Meyer Erica Echko
Duquesne Atlantic 10 Vanessa Steiner Othmane Lalami
Fordham Atlantic 10 Mike Sowter Frank Russo
George Mason Atlantic 10 James Davis Mitchell Frank/Vinh Do
George Washington Atlantic 10 David Macpherson Rafael Alta
LaSalle Atlantic 10 Josh Schofield Anne Marie Devlin
Richmond Atlantic 10 Ben Johnson Jamie Morgan
St. Bonaventure Atlantic 10 Michael Bates Beka Buchukuri
St. Joseph's Atlantic 10 Ian Crookenden Ellie Linsell
St. Louis Atlantic 10 Jonathan Zych Brandon Bertsch
VCU Atlantic 10 Paul Kostin Houston Barrick
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Butler Big East Parker Ross Samuel Miles
Creighton Big East Tom Lilly None
DePaul Big East Matt Brothers Artem Iliushin (Grad Asst)
Georgetown Big East Gordie Ernst Dillon Pottish
Marquette Big East Steve Rodecap Jud Shaufler
St. John's Big East Eric Rebhuhn Cory Hubbard
Villanova Big East Brad Adams Steve Reiniger
Xavier Big East Doug Matthews John Allare/Ryan Rasco
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Eastern Washington Big Sky Steve Clark  
Idaho Big Sky Abid Akbar  
Idaho State Big Sky Mark Rodel  
Montana Big Sky Kris Nord Jason Brown
Montana State Big Sky Jared Burnham  
North Dakota Big Sky Tom Wynne Kyle Anderson
Northern Arizona Big Sky Ki Kroll Inaki Belloso Ausin (Grad Asst)
Northern Colorado Big Sky Ben Gendron  
Portland State Big Sky Toby Krauel Vetu Mam
Sacramento State Big Sky Slava Konikov Kevin Kurtz
Southern Utah Big Sky Sadhaf Pucher Keith Harris
Weber State Big Sky Brad Ferreira Mark Roberts
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Campbell Big South David Johnson Pedro Palma
Gardner-Webb Big South Mike Griffith Adam Knutsson
Liberty Big South Chris Johnson Rich Benson (Assoc)
Longwood Big South Pierre Tafelski None
Presbyterian Big South Patrick Fediuk  
Radford Big South Mike Anderson  
UNC Asheville Big South Tom Hand Thomas Orestis-Panoulas
Winthrop Big South John Collins Peter Bleach (Grad Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Illinois Big Ten Brad Dancer Marcos Asse
Indiana Big Ten Jeremy Wurtzman Mike Murray
Iowa Big Ten Ross Wilson Matt Hagan (Interim)
Michigan Big Ten Adam Steinberg Sean Maymi
Michigan State Big Ten Gene Orlando Joey Burkhardt
Minnesota Big Ten Geoff Young Urban Ljubic
Nebraska Big Ten Kerry McDermott Fungai Tongoona
Northwestern Big Ten Arvid Swan Chris Klingemann
Ohio State Big Ten Ty Tucker Justin Kronauge
Penn State Big Ten Jeff Zinn Paul Tobin
Purdue Big Ten Pawel Gajdzik Francisco Stuardo Vargas
Wisconsin Big Ten Danny Westerman Scoville Jenkins
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Baylor Big 12 Matt Knoll Michael Woodson
Oklahoma Big 12 Nick Crowell Nate Feldman
Oklahoma State Big 12 Jay Udwadia Marek Michalicka
TCU Big 12 David Roditi Devin Bowen
Texas Big 12 Michael Center Bruce Berque
Texas Tech Big 12 Brett Masi Jordan Szabo
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Cal Poly Big West Nick Carless Garrett Patton
Hawaii Big West John Nelson None
UC Davis Big West Eric Steidlmayer Michael Meyer
UC Irvine Big West Mike Saunders None
UC Riverside Big West Mattias Johansson Bobby Robles (Volunteer Asst)
UC Santa Barbara Big West Marty Davis Blake Muller
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
College of Charleston Colonial Jay Bruner Oliver Reynolds (Assoc)
Delaware Colonial Pablo Montana  
Drexel Colonial Mehdi Rhazail Casey Robinson
Elon Colonial Michael Leonard Cesar Vargas
Hofstra Colonial Jason Pasion Katherine Hanson
James Madison Colonial Steve Secord Nicolai Nonnenbroich
UNC Wilmington Colonial Mait DuBois Alex Wetherell/Taylor Vaughn
William & Mary Colonial Jeff Kader Dominic Pagon
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Charlotte CUSA Jeremy Feldman Andrew Thomson
Florida Atlantic CUSA Ricardo Gonzalez Richard Meade
Middle Tenn State CUSA Jimmy Borendame Daniel Leitner
Old Dominion CUSA Dominik Mueller Sergey Avdeyev
Rice CUSA Efe Ustundag Bojan Szumanski
Southern Miss CUSA Zubin Engineer Brad Marriot (Student Asst)
UAB CUSA Derek Tarr Rafael Rondino
UTSA CUSA Rodrigo da Silva Dimitar Kutrovsky
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Cleveland State Horizon Brian Etzkin Frank Polito
Detroit Horizon Aaron Paajanen Ike Kiro/David DeMuth
Illinois-Chicago Horizon Hans Neufeld  
Northern Kentucky Horizon Brian Nester  
Valparaiso Horizon Jim Daugherty Michael Savaglio
Wisc Green Bay Horizon Tim Dean  
Wright State Horizon Eric Burns Tyler Johnston
Youngstown State Horizon Mickael Sopel Vince Hill
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Brown Ivy League Tim Gray  
Columbia Ivy League Bid Goswami Howard Endelman (Assoc)
Cornell Ivy League Silviu Tanasoiu Bruno Santarelli
Dartmouth Ivy League Chris Drake Tom Boysen
Harvard Ivy League Dave Fish Andrew Rueb (Assoc)
Penn Ivy League David Geatz Brian Ward
Princeton Ivy League Billy Pate Damian Hume
Yale Ivy League Alex Dorato Christian Appleman
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Fairfield MAAC Jeff Brickler Nick Szyndlar
Marist MAAC Tim Smith Derek DiFazio
Monmouth MAAC Alex Kasarov Michael Schwartz
Niagara MAAC Maddie Robinson (Acting)  
Quinnipiac MAAC Chris Pappas Torr Terranova
Rider MAAC Douglas Potkay Michael Ehrenberg (Vol Asst)
Siena MAAC Jeff Osborn John Chiaramonte
St. Peter's MAAC Mike Scolamieri  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Ball State MAC Bill Richards Jon Wegener (Grad Asst)
Binghamton MAC Nick Zieziula James Hignett
Buffalo MAC Lee Nickell Matt Lucas
Northern Illinois MAC Patrick Fisher Maksym Bartiuk (Grad Asst)
Toledo MAC Al Wermer Mark Singnil (Grad Asst)
Western Michigan MAC Dave Morin Nadin Indre
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Bethune Cookman MEAC Val Villucci  
Coppin State MEAC Will Riley  
Florida A&M MEAC Rochelle Goldthreate Carl Goodman
Hampton MEAC Rush Cole  
Howard MEAC Larry Strickland Nicholas Askew (Assoc)
Morgan State MEAC Matthew Townes Rinat Khussainov
Norfolk State MEAC Darryl Cummings Nathaniel Warren
North Carolina A&T MEAC Shawn Hendrix (Interim)  
N. Carolina Central MEAC Curtis Lawson John McLean
South Carolina State MEAC Hardeep Judge  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Drake MVC Davidson Kozlowski Paul Gibbs
Illinois State MVC Mark Klysner Roman Trkulja (Grad Asst)
Southern Illinois MVC Audra Anderson Jonny Rigby (Grad Asst)
Stony Brook MVC Gary Glassman DJ Wilson
Wichita State MVC Danny Bryan Justin DeSanto
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Air Force Mtn West Dan Oosterhous Evan Urbina
Boise State Mtn West Greg Patton Greg Ouellette
Fresno State Mtn West Luke Shields Steve Loop
Nevada Mtn West Sylvain Malroux Ilya Osintsev
New Mexico Mtn West Ben Dunbar Robin Goodman
San Diego State Mtn West Gene Carswell Jeff Thomsen
UNLV Mtn West Owen Hambrook Slim Hamza
Utah State Mtn West James Wilson Ben Mullis
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Bryant Northeast Ron Gendron  
Fairleigh Dickinson Northeast Jeff Brandes Jacob Mishkin
Mount St Mary's Northeast Samantha Pinchoff Daniel Bednarczyk
Sacred Heart Northeast Mike Guastelle Matt Cook
St. Francis NY Northeast Chad Davis Milos Vukiecevic
St. Francis PA Northeast Rob Castille Christiaan Van der Burgh (Grad)
Wagner Northeast Jason Sinkoff Sam Flaxman (Vol Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Austin Peay Ohio Valley Ross Brown Maria Sorbello
Belmont Ohio Valley Mauricio Antun  
Eastern Illinois Ohio Valley Sam Kercheval  
Eastern Kentucky Ohio Valley Rob Oertel Carles Pons
Jacksonville State Ohio Valley Andres Amores Robert Kjellberg
Tennessee State Ohio Valley Monroe Walker III  
Tennessee Tech Ohio Valley Kenny Doyle Rogerio Ribeiro
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Arizona Pac-12 Clancy Shields Alex Emery
Cal Pac-12 Peter Wright Tyler Browne
Oregon Pac-12 Nils Schyllander Jonas Piibor
Stanford Pac-12 Paul Goldstein Brandon Coupe
UCLA Pac-12 Billy Martin Grant Chen
USC Pac-12 Peter Smith Kris Kwinta
Utah Pac-12 Roeland Brateanu Daniel Pollock
Washington Pac-12 Matt Anger Chris Russell
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Army Patriot Jim Poling Randy Rowley (Assoc)
Boston University Patriot Dejan Stankovic Jesse Frieder
Bucknell Patriot Bruce Myers  
Colgate Patriot Bobby Pennington Breanna Bachini
Holy Cross Patriot Brad Walulak  
Lafayette Patriot Ralph Van Ormer  
Lehigh Patriot Wouter Hendrix Sarah Short
Loyola MD Patriot Rick McClure  
Navy Patriot Chris Garner John Moreland (Assoc)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Alabama SEC George Husack Robbie Weiss
Arkansas SEC Andy Jackson Nestor Briceno
Auburn SEC Bobby Reynolds Ryan Lipman
Florida SEC Bryan Shelton Tanner Stump
Georgia SEC Manny Diaz Bo Hodge
Kentucky SEC Cedric Kauffmann Matt Emery
LSU SEC Jeff Brown Martin Stiegwardt
Mississippi State SEC Matt Roberts Matt Walters
Ole Miss SEC Toby Hansson Devin Britton
South Carolina SEC Josh Goffi Kyle Bailey
Tennessee SEC Sam Winterbotham Chris Woodruff
Texas A&M SEC Steve Denton Kevin O'Shea
Vanderbilt SEC Ian Duvenhage Jamie Hunt
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Chattanooga SoCon Carlos Garcia  
Citadel SoCon Chuck Kriese Wilson Mathewes
East Tenn St SoCon Yaser Zaatini Ricardo Rojas
Furman SoCon Kelly Jones JJ Whitlinger
UNC Greensboro SoCon Jeff Trivette Brian Ford
Wofford SoCon Rod Ray  
Mercer SoCon Eric Hayes Chris Hayes (Grad Asst)
Samford SoCon Rahim Esmail  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Abilene Christian Southland Hutton Jones John Walker
Incarnate Word Southland Pierce Brandan Josip Smoljan
Lamar Southland Scott Shankles  
New Orleans Southland Burzis Kanga Piyanart Engineer
Nicholls State Southland Greg Harkins Eric Sturgis
Texas A&M CC Southland Steve Moore Aurelien Tave
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Alabama State SWAC Anuk Christiansz Richard Seman
Alabama A&M SWAC Willis Mbandi  
Alcorn State SWAC Anthony Dodgen Kersten Vanem (Grad Asst)
Arkansas Pine Bluff SWAC James Cowan  
Jackson State SWAC Lois Alexis  
Prairie View A&M SWAC Duane Williams  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Denver Summit Ricardo Rubio Drew Eberly
IUPUI Summit Brandon Currie Bren Vasalakis
Nebraska Omaha Summit Tyson Thomas Nathan Greteman
Oral Roberts Summit Mark Milner Ashley Watling
South Dakota St Summit Joey Barnes Ffion Davies (Grad Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Coastal Carolina Sunbelt Chris Powers Mo Hookaylo
Louisiana Lafayette Sunbelt Mark Jeffrey  
Appalachian State Sunbelt Bob Lake Craig Schwartz
Georgia Southern Sunbelt Sander Koning Adam Taylor
Georgia State Sunbelt Brett Ross Jonathan Wolff
South Alabama Sunbelt Nick Brochu Juan Troglia
Troy Sunbelt Scott Kidd Victor Sanakaipapi (Grad Asst)
UT Arlington Sunbelt Diego Benitez Dmitry Minkin
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Gonzaga WCC Peter MacDonald Derek Siddiqui
Loyola Marymount WCC Tom Lloyd Rob Gurden
Pacific WCC Ryan Redondo Daniel Llarenas
Pepperdine WCC Marcelo Ferreira Martin Parkes
Portland WCC Aaron Gross Henry Oldham
San Diego WCC Ryan Keckley Rich Bonfiglio
San Francisco WCC Pablo Pires de Almeida Sean Dizon
Santa Clara WCC Niall Angus Scott Keaton
St. Mary's CA WCC Greg Kennett Djordije Uskokovic
BYU WCC Brad Pearce Matt Cowley
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Chicago State WAC Jack Barton Rashley Yeremia (Grad Asst)
Grand Canyon WAC Greg Prudhomme Amit Maharaj
New Mexico State WAC Carlos Vargas  
Seattle WAC Adam Reeb Matt Look
UMKC WAC Kendell Hale David Heckler
UTRGV WAC Dann Nelson  
Read 1571 times Last modified on Friday, 27 January 2017 19:12

Related items

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.