The Boys 18 National Championship and main draw wild card into the US Open will come down to #1 Frances Tiafoe and #3 Stefan Kozlov after each won their semifinal matches in straight sets.

Props goes out to TennisRecruiting.Net's forecasting model for correctly predicting the finals before the tournament started.  TRN shows Tiafoe as a slight favorite in the finals with a 53% chance of winning but that's a pretty slim margin.

Boys 18 Semifinal Results:
#1 Frances Tiafoe def. #4 Tommy Paul 6-3, 6-2
#3 Stefan Kozlov def. #2 Taylor Fritz 7-6(3), 6-3


Don't forget to read Colette Lewis's recap of today's matches on ZooTennis which most likely will be up shortly.


Tale of the Tape

#1 Frances Tiafoe (6 '2" 170 lbs)
  • 17 years old (1/20/98)
  • Right handed with a 2-hand backhand
  • Best Previous Results at the Zoo
    • 2014: B18's - 5th Round (lost to Noah Rubin 6-3, 6-3) 
      • Won the back-draw def. Taylor Fritz 1-0(5) in 3rd
    • 2013: B16's - Semifinals (lost to Tommy Paul 2 & 4)
      • Won 3rd place match def. Sameer Kumar 6-3 in 3rd
  • Current ATP Ranking of 274 (also his high)
  • # of Pro Singles Titles - 1 (2015 USA F10)
  • High ITF Junior Ranking of 2
  • Best Junior Grand Slam Results
    • 2014 US Open Semis (lost to Quentin Halys 7-6(6) in 3rd)
    • 2014 Wimbledon R16 (lost to Noah Rubin 6-3 in 3rd)
    • 2014 French Open R2 (lost to Jan Choinski 6-3 in 3rd)
  • Other Junior Accolades 
    • 2014 Easter Bowl Champion, 2014 USTA International Spring Champion, 2013 Orange Bowl Champion, 2013 Pan American ITF Champion
  • 2016 Tennis Recruiting.Net Blue Chip 
  • Born and Resides in College Park, Maryland
  • Turned Professional in 2015
  • Universal Tennis Rating 14.86

#3 Stefan Kozlov (6 '0" 170 lbs)
  • 17 years old (2/1/98)
  • Right handed with a 2-hand backhand
  • Previous Results at the Zoo
    • 2014: B18's - Quarterfinals (lost to Collin Altamirano 6-4, 6-2
      • Won 3rd place match over Michael Mmoh via w/o
    • 2013: B18's - 3rd Round (lost to Sam Shropshire 6-4, 7-6
      • Won the back-draw defeating Ronnie Schneider 6-3, 7-5
    • 2012: B18's - 5th Round (lost to Alexios Halebian 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
      • Lost back-draw quarters to Mitchell Krueger 1-0(7) in 3rd
  • Current ATP Ranking of 354 (also his high)
  • # of Pro Singles Titles - 0; does have 2 doubles titles (2015 Maui Challenger with Jared Donaldson & 2013 USA F31 with Sekou Bangoura)
  • High ITR Junior Ranking of 2
  • Best Junior Grand Slam Results
    • 2014 Wimbledon Runner-Up (lost to Noah Rubin 6-3 in 3rd)
    • 2014 US Open Quarters (lost to Quentin Halys 3-1 ret.)
    • 2014 French Open Quarters (lost to Andrey Rublev 6-4 in 3rd)
    • 2014 Australian Open Runner-Up (lost to Alexander Zverev 6-3,6-0)
  • Other Junior Accolades
    • 2014 Orange Bowl Champion
    • 2013 Orange Bowl Runner-Up
    • 2013 International Hard Court Runner-Up
    • 2013 USTA International Spring Champion
    • 2013 Copa Gerdau Runner-Up
    • 2012 International Spring Championships Runner-Up
  • 2016 Tennis Recruiting.Net Blue Chip 
  • Born in Skopje, Macedonia; Resides in Pembroke Pines, Florida
  • Turned Professional in 2012
  • Universal Tennis Rating 14.34

H2H:
2013 Orange Bowl Finals - Tiafoe def. Kozlov 7-6(3), 0-6, 6-3 
2013 USTA International Spring Championships Semifinals - Kozlov def. Tiafoe 6-3, 6-4 


Full google doc here if you'd rather view it than the chart below.  






It may come as a surprise but there were some back-draw matches played despite the many withdrawals.  Both Sam Riffice and Zeke Clark advanced to the finals

Boys 18 Back Draw Semifinals Results:
#9 Sam Riffice def. #29 Sameer Kumar 6-4, 0-6, 1-0(6)
#16 Zeke Clark def. #20 John McNally 6-2, 7-6(1)






Boys' 18 Singles
PL(2) Taylor Fritz d. (4) Tommy PaulWo (ill)
SF(3) Stefan Kozlov d. (2) Taylor Fritz7-6(3); 6-3
SF(1) Francis Tiafoe d. (4) Tommy Paul6-3; 6-2



Consolation:
CS(16) Zeke Clark d. (20) John McNally6-2; 7-6(1)
CS(9) Sam Riffice d. (29) Sameer Kumar6-4; 0-6; 1-0(6)



Friday, 07 August 2015 23:22

Zoo Boys 18 - Quarterfinal Results

Written by
The Boys 18 draw in Kalamazoo is down to the final 4 and wouldn't you know it but the 4 remaining guys are seeded 1, 2, 3, and 4.

Neither of Friday's matches were very close in terms of score with both Stefan Kozlov and Taylor Fritz winning in straight sets while both of Thursday's matches were much closer with Tommy Paul needing 3 sets to beat Alex Rybakov and Frances Tiafoe getting past Reilly Opelka in 2 tight sets.

According to TennisRecruiting.Net's prediction formula the only unexpected result was Fritz's win over Mmoh though they basically had it as a pick em' with Mmoh a 51% favorite.

TRN shows both Tiafoe and Kozloz favored in the semis.

Boys 18 Quarterfinals Results:
#1 Frances Tiafoe def. #6 Reilly Opelka 6-4, 7-6(3)
#4 Tommy Paul def. #7 Alex Rybakov 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-1
#3 Stefan Kozlov def. #12 Eduardo Nava 6-3, 6-2
#2 Taylor Fritz def. #5 Michael Mmoh 6-2, 6-3

Colette Lewis has all the details from today's matches on ZooTennis and Jonathan Kelley has also been in Kzoo this week and has done a few nice interviews so take a peak at his site On The Rise as well.


Breakdown of Final 4

By High School Graduation Class
2015 - 1
2016 - 3

By TRN Stars
Blue Chip - 3
Not Rated - 1

By Home State
California - 1
Florida - 1
Maryland - 1
New Jersey - 1

By College Commitment
Turned Pro - 3
Undecided - 1

By UTR
Low - 14.35 (Kozlov)
High - 15.23 (Paul)
Avg - 14.89









The backdraw is almost down to its final 4 as well with only 2 spots left (assuming Nava and Opelka don't pull out).  Both Alex Rybakov and Michael Mmoh pulled out of the back-draw after losing in the quarters of the main draw.

Boys 18 Back Draw Quarterfinal Matches/Results:
#9 Sam Riffice def. #5 Michael Mmoh w/o
#29 Sameer Kumar vs. #12 Eduardo Nava
#16 Zeke Clark def. #7 Alex Rybakov w/o
#20 John McNally vs. #6 Reilly Opelka


Boys' 18 Singles
Q(2) Taylor Fritz d. (5) Michael Mmoh6-2; 6-3
Q(3) Stefan Kozlov d. (12) Eduardo Nava6-3; 6-2
Q(4) Tommy Paul d. (7) Alex Rybakov6-3; 6-7(3); 6-1
Q(1) Francis Tiafoe d. (6) Reilly Opelka6-4; 7-6(3)

Consolation:
QQ(20) John McNally d. Kyle Seelig6-3; 6-2
QQ(16) Zeke Clark d. Eddie Grabill6-3; 6-4
QQ(29) Sameer Kumar d. (23) Emil Reinberg6-3; 6-0
QQ(9) Sam Riffice d. (28) Vasil Kirkov6-3; 6-2
R5(20) John McNally d. (19) Gianni Ross7-5; 5-7; 1-0(8)
R5Kyle Seelig d. (13) Dennis UspenskyWo (inj)
R5Eddie Grabill d. (22) Brandon HoltWo (inj)
R5(16) Zeke Clark d. Michael GenenderWo (inj)
R5(23) Emil Reinberg d. (11) Oliver Crawford6-4; 6-3
R5(29) Sameer Kumar d. Logan SmithDef (ns)
R5(9) Sam Riffice d. (10) Nathan Ponwith7-5; 6-3
R5(28) Vasil Kirkov d. (30) Nathan Perrone6-1; 6-1
5Q(19) Gianni Ross d. Spencer Richey7-5; 4-6; 1-0(10)
5QKyle Seelig d. Joshua Ortlip6-3; 7-5
5QEddie Grabill d. Brenden Volk6-7(5); 3-0Ret (inj)
5Q(16) Zeke Clark d. Vincent Lin6-2; 7-6(1)
5Q(23) Emil Reinberg d. Reese Stalder6-1; 6-4
5Q(29) Sameer Kumar d. (25) Liam Caruana6-3; 6-0
5Q(9) Sam Riffice d. Johnathan Small6-2; 6-3
5Q(28) Vasil Kirkov d. Alex Ross7-5; 7-5
Wednesday, 05 August 2015 18:40

Zoo Boys 18 - Round 5 Results

Written by
It was a pretty straightforward Round of 16 in Kalamazoo on Wednesday as the higher seed in the Boys 18 draw won each of the 8 matches with 6 of those going in straight sets.

#5 Michael Mmoh (2016 Pro) was the only high seed that had to come back from a set down as he dispatched #20 John McNally (2017 uncommitted) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

#12 Eduardo Nava (2015 uncommitted) had the shortest match of the day as his opponent #22 Brandon Holt (2016 USC commit) retired with a hamstring injury after just 3 games were completed.

According to TennisRecruiting.Net's prediction formula the only surprise winner was #7 Alex Rybakov who was just given a 26% chance of winning his match against Logan Smith.  Taylor Fritz had a 63% chance of winning with the 6 other winners having a winning probability of greater than 85%.

TRN shows the Fritz/Mmoh quarterfinal as a toss-up with Mmoh the slight favorite at 51%. They also show Kozlov and Paul as good size favorites and Tiafoe favored over Opelka.

Boys 18 Round of 16 Results:
#1 Frances Tiafoe def. #10 Nathan Ponwith 6-2, 6-2
#6 Reilly Opelka def. #30 Nathan Perrone 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
#4 Tommy Paul def. #11 Oliver Crawford 7-6(0), 6-2
#7 Alex Rybakov def. Logan Smith 6-4, 7-6(5)
#12 Eduardo Nava def. #22 Brandon Holt 2-1 ret.
#3 Stefan Kozlov def. Michael Genender 6-4, 6-4
#5 Michael Mmoh def. #20 John McNally 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
#2 Taylor Fritz def. #13 Dennis Uspensky 6-0, 6-1

Thursday's Quarterfinals
#1 Frances Tiafoe vs. #6 Reilly Opelka
#4 Tommy Paul vs. #7 Alex Rybakov

Friday's Quartefinals
#3 Stefan Kozlov vs. #12 Eduardo Nava
#2 Taylor Fritz vs. #5 Michael Mmoh

Look for Colette Lewis's recap on ZooTennis which I'm sure we'll have all the details from today's Round of 16 matches.

Another 9 seeds got bounced in the back draw as well - scroll all the way to the bottom to see yesterday's scores. 

Breakdown of Final 8

By High School Graduation Class
2015 - 4
2016 - 4

By TRN Stars
Blue Chip - 6
Not Rated - 2

By Home State
California - 2
Florida - 3
Maryland - 2
New Jersey - 1

By College Commitment
Turned Pro - 5
Undecided - 3

By UTR
Low - 14.26 (Nava)
High - 15.23 (Paul)
Avg - 14.70

Below is the google doc with 5th round match-ups in place - it'll probably be easier to view the doc here instead of the chart below.




Boys' 18 Singles
16(2) Taylor Fritz d. (13) Dennis Uspensky6-0; 6-1
16(5) Michael Mmoh d. (20) John McNally4-6; 6-4; 6-4
16(3) Stefan Kozlov d. Michael Genender6-4; 6-4
16(12) Eduardo Nava d. (22) Brandon Holt2-1Ret (inj)
16(7) Alex Rybakov d. Logan Smith6-4; 7-6(5)
16(4) Tommy Paul d. (11) Oliver Crawford7-6(0); 6-2
16(6) Reilly Opelka d. (30) Nathan Perrone6-4; 4-6; 6-3
16(1) Francis Tiafoe d. (10) Nathan Ponwith6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
R4Kyle Seelig d. Jack TurchettaWo (inj)
R4Joshua Ortlip d. Ryan DickersonDef (ns)
R4Eddie Grabill d. Alexander LebedevWo (inj)
R4(25) Liam Caruana d. Charlie SullivanWo (inj)
R4(9) Sam Riffice d. Ben VandixhornDef (ns)
R4Johnathan Small d. Henrik WiersholmWo (inj)
4QBrandon Lam d. Blaine Boyden6-3; 6-4
4QSpencer Richey d. Amit Batta6-4; 7-6(4)
4QKyle Seelig d. Maverick Lin7-5; 6-3
4QJoshua Ortlip d. (31) Jacob Brumm2-6; 6-3; 1-0(6)
4QEddie Grabill d. Christopher Dean6-3; 6-0
4QBrenden Volk d. Nicholas BorchenkoWo (inj)
4QAlexander Knight d. (26) Kalman Boyd4-6; 6-1; 1-0(6)
4Q(16) Zeke Clark d. Nathan Niemiec6-0; 6-1
4QAlex Diaz d. Mwendwa Mbithi6-3; 6-2
4QNathan Brown d. Nathan Griffin6-4; 6-7(2); 1-0(5)
4QCharlie Sullivan d. Davey Roberts7-6(3); 6-3
4QJoseph Haig d. Sean Burnette7-6(4); 6-1
4Q(9) Sam Riffice d. Peter Litsky6-2; 4-6; 1-0(3)
4QJohnathan Small d. David Horneffer6-4; 7-5
4QAlex Phillips d. Tyler Raclin6-2; 6-1
4QAlex Ross d. William Shkrob5-7; 6-2; 1-0(3)
Wednesday, 05 August 2015 00:18

Zoo Boys 18 - Round 4 Results

Written by
The picture is become clearer and clearer in Kalamazoo after another day of results are in the books. There weren't any big upsets on Tuesday though the scores that probably stuck out the most were in the Genender/Kirkov and Paul/Ross matches.

Michael Genender (2015 Stanford commit) rolled over #28 Vasil Kirkov (2018 uncommitted) 6-2, 6-1.  Both are TRN Blue Chips with UTRs within .05 of each other so you'd have thought this would have been a tight match but the scoreline tells a different story.

#4 Tommy Paul (2015 Professional) got pushed by #19 Gianni Ross (2017 uncommitted) before pulling away in the 3rd set for a 6-7(6), 7-6(2), 6-0 win. Paul is a TRN Blue Chip with a 15.23 UTR while Ross is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.88 UTR.
The only seeding "upset" came when #30 Nathan Perrone knocked off #14 William Genesen 7-6(5), 6-3. Perrone (2017 uncommitted) is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.60 UTR while Genesen (2016 uncommitted) is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.24 UTR.

I liked this picture that Colette tweeted out showing the great turnout. There were more people in that pic than were at center court in Washington for the day session of the ATP 500 event so it's great to see everyone supporting the event.

According to TennisRecruiting.Net's prediction formula 15 of the 16 winners had a winning probability of greater than 50% with TRN predicting that both Michael Genender (54%) and Nathan Perrone (69%) had a better chance of winning despite being seeding underdogs.  The only player to win with a predicted winning percentage of lower than 50% was #22 Brandon Holt who was only given a 20% chance of winning his match with Henrik Wiersholm. 

Check out Colette Lewis's recap on ZooTennis for details of today's action.  She has plenty of details on the Paul/Ross and Holt/Wiersholm matches.

Breakdown of Final 16

By High School Graduation Class
2015 - 7
2016 - 6
2017 - 3

By TRN Stars
Blue Chip - 13
Not Rated - 3

By Home State
Arizona - 1
California - 5
Florida - 3
Maryland - 2
New Jersey - 1
New York - 1
Ohio - 1
South Carolina - 2

By College Commitment
Stanford - 1
USC - 2
Wake Forest - 1
Turned Pro - 6
Undecided - 6

By UTR
Low - 13.60 (Perrone)
High - 15.23 (Paul)
Avg - 14.30


Below the chart are all of today's final scores including results from the back-draw.  The seeds that have already bowed out of the back-draw are #8 William Blumberg (withdrew), #15 Eric Rutledge (withdrew), #17 Nick Stachowiak (lost to Blaine Boyden 1-6, 6-4, 1-0), #18 Spencer Furman (lost to Alex Diaz 7-5, 6-3 in R3), #21 Connor Hance (withdrew in R3), #27 Andrew Heller (lost to Kyle Seelig 6-2, 6-3 in QR3), #32 Matthew Gamble (lost to Nathan Niemiec 3-6, 7-6, 1-0 in R2)

Below is the google doc with 5th round match-ups in place - it'll probably be easier to view the doc here instead of the chart below.





Boys' 18 Singles
32(2) Taylor Fritz d. (29) Sameer Kumar7-6(2); 6-2
32(13) Dennis Uspensky d. (25) Liam Caruana7-5; 2-6; 6-3
32(5) Michael Mmoh d. (23) Emil Reinberg6-4; 6-3
32(20) John McNally d. Reese Stalder4-6; 6-3; 6-3
32(3) Stefan Kozlov d. Vincent Rettke6-1; 6-1
32Michael Genender d. (28) Vasil Kirkov6-2; 6-1
32(22) Brandon Holt d. Henrik Wiersholm7-5; 6-0
32(12) Eduardo Nava d. Ben Vandixhorn6-3; 6-0
32Logan Smith d. Ryan Dickerson6-3; 6-3
32(7) Alex Rybakov d. Jack Turchetta6-1; 6-0
32(11) Oliver Crawford d. Grayson Broadus6-3; 6-3
32(4) Tommy Paul d. (19) Gianni Ross6-7(6); 7-6(2); 6-0
32(30) Nathan Perrone d. (14) William Genesen7-6(5); 6-3
32(6) Reilly Opelka d. Vincent Lin6-2; 7-6(4)
32(10) Nathan Ponwith d. (24) Martin Joyce6-3; 4-6; 6-4
32(1) Francis Tiafoe d. Alexander Lebedev6-4; 6-4
Consolation:
3QBlaine Boyden d. Nicholas Beaty6-2; 6-1
3QCasey Ross d. Alexander Keyser6-2; 7-5
3QColin Markes d. Christopher Ephron4-6; 6-1; 1-0(1)
3QSpencer Richey d. Daniel Langston6-1; 6-3
3QLorenzo Rollhauser d. Paul Barretto6-4; 6-3
3QKyle Seelig d. (27) Andrew Heller6-2; 6-3
3QJonathan Deautriell d. Jason Kerst6-1; 6-0
3QJoshua Ortlip d. Chase Stoner6-2; 6-0
3QChristopher Dean d. Dominic Barretto7-5; 3-6; 1-0(4)
3QEddie Grabill d. Zac Brodney6-3; 6-2
3QBrenden Volk d. James Wasserman6-2; 4-6; 1-0(6)
3QClayton Alenik d. (21) Connor HanceWo (inj)
3QAlexander Knight d. Eric Biscoveanu6-2; 6-1
3Q(26) Kalman Boyd d. Ananth Raghavan6-3; 6-0
3Q(16) Zeke Clark d. Dane Esses6-2; 6-2
3QNathan Niemiec d. Payam Ahmadi6-3; 6-4
3QMwendwa Mbithi d. Ryland McDermott6-0; 7-6(2)
3QAlex Diaz d. Joseph Myles Conlin6-4; 2-6; 1-0(5)
3QPayton Holden d. Tony Leto6-1; 6-0
3QBjorn Hoffmann d. Zachary Lieb6-3; 6-3
3QDavey Roberts d. Abhin Sharma6-2; 6-3
3QCharlie Sullivan d. Kamran Khan6-4; 6-2
3QBenjamin Lieb d. Conor Somers6-3; 6-4
3QJoseph Haig d. Max Yun6-4; 6-4
3QChase Wood d. Michael Lee6-0; 6-2
3Q(9) Sam Riffice d. Oliver Sec7-6(4); 4-6; 1-0(3)
3QZachary Bessette d. Alex Steryous7-5; 6-2
3QJohnathan Small d. Sam Turchetta6-4; 6-0
3QSebastian Arcila d. Jarod Hing6-2; 4-6; 1-0(8)
3QDavid Goulak d. Riley Smith6-2Ret (inj)
3QWilliam Shkrob d. John Jorgeson1-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
3QAlex Ross d. Kawika Lam6-2; 6-0
R2Blaine Boyden d. Billy Rowe6-4; 6-3
R2Nicholas Beaty d. RJ Parker6-2; 5-7; 1-0(6)
R2Casey Ross d. Eric Wagner6-1; 6-1
R2Alexander Keyser d. Oscar Burney6-2; 6-0
R2Colin Markes d. Kevin Lam4-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)
R2Christopher Ephron d. Jesse Levitin6-2; 6-0
R2Spencer Richey d. Adam Ambrozy6-4; 6-1
R2Daniel Langston d. Max Palmer6-7(4; 6-2; 1-0(7)
R2Paul Barretto d. Gabriel Owens6-3; 6-3
R2Lorenzo Rollhauser d. Paul Spencer7-6(17); 6-1
R2(27) Andrew Heller d. Radhakrishna VishnubhotlaWo (inj)
R2Kyle Seelig d. Jacob Walker5-7; 6-1; 1-0(5)
R2Jason Kerst d. Alexander Exsted6-3; 6-3
R2Jonathan Deautriell d. Keanu Ellen6-1; 6-1
R2Joshua Ortlip d. Jacob Wareti7-5; 6-1
R2Chase Stoner d. Artur Jakubowski7-6(5); 3-6; 1-0(10)
R2Dominic Barretto d. Lane LeschlyWo (inj)
R2Christopher Dean d. Zach Jennings6-3; 6-3
R2Eddie Grabill d. Aleks Huryn6-4; 6-4
R2Zac Brodney d. Christopher Auteri6-4; 6-3
R2James Wasserman d. Gregory Wischer6-2; 7-5
R2Brenden Volk d. Vincent Anzalone6-3; 6-4
Tuesday, 04 August 2015 00:40

Zoo Boys 18 - Round 3 Results

Written by
After a day off the USTA Boys 18 Nationals resumed play with 3rd round action and while 21 seeds advanced there were 3 that got upset.

The seeded losers were:

  • #18 Spencer Furman lost to Alexander Lebedev 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.  Levedev (2015 Notre Dame commit) is a TRN 5-star with a 12.81 UTR while Furman (2016 uncommitted) is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.92 UTR.
  • #17 Nick Stachowiak lost to Ben VanDixhorn 6-4, 6-1. VanDixhorn (2015 Northwestern commit) is a TRN 4-star with a 12.89 UTR while Stachowiak (2016 Duke commit) is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.90 UTR.
  • #31 Jacob Brumm lost to Vincent Rettke 6-2, 6-1. Rettke (2016 uncommitted) is a TRN 4-star with a 12.22 UTR while Brumm (2017 uncommitted) is a TRN Blue Chip with a 13.49 UTR.

All 3 of the above upsets were also Universal Tennis Rating upsets with the UTRs of the winners being more than 1.0 below the losers.

Lebedev (12.81) def. Furman (13.92)
VanDixhorn (12.89) def. Stachowiak (13.90)
Rettke (12.22) def. Brumm (13.49)


The 3 above were also the longest shots according to TennisRecruiting.Net's power ratings

Vincent Rettke only had a 12% chance of winning
Ben VanDixhorn only had a 14% chance of winning
Alexander Lebedev only had a 23% chance of winning

Here are TRN's predictions going forward for both the boys and girls.

The strangest occurrence of the day was when Alafia Ayeni no showed for his match against Vincent Lin. Colette mentioned it in her post on Monday but there was still no word on what happened to Alafia.

The only section where all 4 seeds made it through to the 4th round is in Taylor Fritz's section. Michael Mmoh's section has 3 remaining seeds as does Tommy Paul's, Reilly Opelka's, and Frances Tiafoe's. Alex Rybakov's section only has 1 seed remaining with that being Rybakov himself.


Breakdown of Final 32

By High School Graduation Class:
2014 - 1
2015 - 18
2016 - 8
2017 - 4
2018 - 1

By TRN Stars
4-star - 3
5-star - 4
Blue Chip - 22
Not Rated - 3

By Home State
Alabama - 1
Arizona - 1
California - 6
Florida - 4
Georgia - 1
Illinois - 4
Indiana - 1
Maryland - 2
New Jersey - 2
New York - 3
Ohio - 1
Oklahoma - 1
South Carolina - 2
Texas - 2
Washington - 1

By College Commitment
Columbia - 1
Duke - 2
Georgia - 1
Northwestern - 1
Notre Dame - 2
Ohio State - 1
Stanford - 2
TCU - 1
Texas - 1
USC - 2
Wake Forest - 1
Virginia - 1 (currently attending)
Turned Pro - 6
Undecided - 10

By UTR
Low - 12.22 (Rettke)
High - 15.24 (Paul)
Avg - 13.82


Below is the google doc with 4th round match-ups in place - it'll probably be easier to view the doc here instead of the chart below.


Boys' 18 Singles
64(2) Taylor Fritz d. Asher Hirsch6-4; 6-2
64(29) Sameer Kumar d. Kaden Funk6-1; 6-3
64(13) Dennis Uspensky d. Jayson Fung6-2; 6-4
64(25) Liam Caruana d. Jake DeVine6-4; 6-4
64(5) Michael Mmoh d. Nicholas Borchenko6-3; 4-6; 6-1
64(23) Emil Reinberg d. Jordan Benjamin6-4; 6-1
64Reese Stalder d. Alex Cauneac6-1; 6-4
64(20) John McNally d. Rex Serituk6-1; 6-1
64(3) Stefan Kozlov d. Charles Tan6-3; 6-3
64Vincent Rettke d. (31) Jacob Brumm6-2; 6-1
64Michael Genender d. Robert Smithline6-3; 6-4
64(28) Vasil Kirkov d. Maverick Lin3-6; 6-1; 7-6(9)
64Henrik Wiersholm d. Tyler Schick6-4; 6-0
64(22) Brandon Holt d. Amit Batta6-1; 6-2
64(12) Eduardo Nava d. Brandon Lam6-4; 6-0
64Ben Vandixhorn d. (17) Nick Stachowiak6-4; 6-1
64Ryan Dickerson d. Ty Gentry6-1; 2-6; 7-6(1)
64Logan Smith d. Jonathan Dollahite6-2; 6-1
64Jack Turchetta d. Tyler Raclin6-3; 7-6(9); 6-4
64(7) Alex Rybakov d. Alex Phillips6-2; 6-0
64Grayson Broadus d. Jason Seidman6-3; 6-0
64(11) Oliver Crawford d. David Horneffer6-1; 2-6; 6-4
64(19) Gianni Ross d. Timothy Wang6-2; 6-1
64(4) Tommy Paul d. Peter Litsky6-3; 6-2
64(30) Nathan Perrone d. Michael Chen6-2; 6-3
64(14) William Genesen d. Sean Burnette6-2; 0-6; 6-1
64Vincent Lin d. Alafia AyeniDef (ns)
64(6) Reilly Opelka d. Richard Ciamarra6-2; 6-3
64(24) Martin Joyce d. Nathan Griffin6-3; 6-3
64(10) Nathan Ponwith d. Nathan Brown6-4; 6-1
64Alexander Lebedev d. (18) Spencer Furman2-6; 6-1; 6-2
64(1) Francis Tiafoe d. Lubomir Cuba6-3; 6-3
3 more titles last week and 2 runner-ups for our favorite guys with college ties.

John Isner (Georgia '07) won his 3rd straight BB&T Atlanta Open with a 6-3, 6-3 win over Marcos Baghdatis in the finals.  Isner has now won 14 singles titles as a professional with 10 of those being on the ATP Tour (2015, 2014, 2013 Atlanta, 2012 & 2011 Winston Salem, 2012 & 2011 Newport, 2014 & 2010 Auckland, 2013 Houston), 3 Challengers (2009 Tallahassee, 2008 Lubbock, 2007 Lexington), and 1 Future (2007 USA F14).

Evan King (Michigan '13) won his 2nd career Futures singles title after defeating Clay Thompson 6-4, 6-3 in the finals of the Edwardsville F23 Future. King's previous title came in June in Zimbabwe. For full details on King's win read my recap.

Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) won his 1st career Futures singles title in his 1st career final by beating Julien Cagnina 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2) at the Westende, Belgium F8 Future. Vliegen was down a set and a break and rallied for the 3-set win.


Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) came up short in his 2nd final of the year when he lost to Evan King in Edwardsville.  Thompson won his other finals appearance in Mexico back in June.

Aleks Vukic (Illinois Rising Sophomore) fell to Matt Reid 7-6(12), 6-1 in the the finals of the Saskatoon, Canada F6 Future. It was Vukic's first career final.


ATP 250 Atlanta, Georgia (Hard)

  • #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #369 Radek Stepanek 7-6(3), 7-6(7) in R2, def. #87 Ricardas Berankis 7-6(5), 6-4 in quarters, def. #94 Denis Kudla 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 in semis, def #47 Marcos Baghdatis 6-3, 6-3 in finals


Edwardsville, IL USA F23 $15K Future (Hard)

  • #646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #923 Scott Clayton 6-4, 6-3 in R1; def. #1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) 6-1, 6-3 in R2; def. #299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-3 in quarters, def. #557 Harry Bourchier 6-4, 6-4 in semis; def. #750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 6-4, 6-3 in finals
  • #750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #551 Daniel Garza 6-1, 6-1 in R1; def. #1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-2, 6-3 in R2; def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; def. #589 Ante Pavic 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 6-3 in semis; lost to #646 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-4, 6-3


Westende, Belgium F8 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #1109 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) def. Joel Cannell 6-1, 6-4 in R1; def. #385 Alexandre Folie 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(1) in R2; def. #296 Henrique Cunha (Duke '12) 6-3, 6-3 in quarters; def. #581 Yanais Laurent 6-3, 3-0 ret. in semis; def. #288 Julien Cagnina 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2) in finals

Saskatoon, Canada F6 $15K Future (Hard)

  • #1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #1621 Sahak Bazrganian 6-0, 6-3 in R1;  def. #621 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 6-3 ret. in R2; def. #534 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) 6-4, 6-2 in quarters; def. #389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 6-7(9), 7-6(7), 6-3 in semis; lost to #438 Matt Reid 7-6(12), 6-1 in finals





Week of July 27th-August 2nd:


ATP 250 Atlanta, Georgia (Hard)

Qualie R1:

Trent Bryde def. #895 Catalin-Ionut Gard (Ole Miss '05) 7-6(4), 6-2
#1161 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) def. #1175 Matias Castro (LA Pierce College '09) w/o
#654 Evgeny Korolev def. Antonio Ruiz (Georgia '07) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3)
#454 Tommy Paul def. #1486 Walker Duncan (Georgia Commit) 6-3, 7-6(9)
#152 Yuichi Sugita def. #384 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Treat Huey (Virginia '08) def. #956 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 7-6(8), 6-3

Qualie R2:

#150 Marinko Matosevic def. #1161 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) 6-3, 6-2
#160 Jared Donaldson def. #134 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 6-4
#129 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #654 Evgeny Korolev 6-3, 6-3
#147 Somdev Devvarman (Virginia '08) def. Treat Huey (Virginia '08) 7-5, 6-3

Qualie Finals:
#129 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #152 Yuichi Sugita 6-2, 6-1
#147 Somdev Devvarman (Virginia '08) def. #423 Shuichi Sekiguchi 6-3, 6-3

1st Round:

#369 Radek Stepanek def. Chris Eubanks (Georgia Tech Soph) 6-2, 6-2
#46 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #91 Lukas Lacko 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-2
#53 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) def. #129 Michael Berrer 7-5 ret.
#160 Jared Donaldson def. #147 Somdev Devvarman (Virginia '08) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
#47 Marcos Baghdatis def. #129 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 6-4, 6-0

2nd Round:

#18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #369 Radek Stepanek 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
#87 Ricardas Berankis def. #46 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-4, 6-2
#135 Dudi Sela def. #53 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) 7-5, 6-3

Quarterfinals:
#18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #87 Ricardas Berankis 7-6(5), 6-4

Semifinals:
#18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #94 Denis Kudla 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Finals:
#18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #47 Marcos Baghdatis 6-3, 6-3

Lexington, Kentucky $50K Challenger (Hard)


Qualie R1:

#1323 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. #762 Greg Jones 6-1, 6-4
#325 Takuto Niki def. Beck Pennington (Kentucky Sr) 6-1, 6-2
#647 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. Austin Hussey (Kentucky Commit) 6-2, 6-2
#974 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) def. #331 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) 7-5, 6-2
#317 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. Trey Yates (Kentucky Soph) 6-2, 6-2
#836 Jesse Witten (Kentucky '05) def. #1125 Damon Gooch (Elon '09) 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
#1403 Ryan Shane (Virginia Sr) def. #830 Greg Ouellette (Florida '08) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) def. Anthony Rossi (Kentucky '13) 6-1, 7-6(3)

Qualie R2:
#258 Alex Bolt def. #1323 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
#647 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #263 Frederik Nielsen 6-4, 6-4
#317 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. #974 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) 6-4, 6-2
#272 Yasutake Uchiyama def. #836 Jesse Witten (Kentucky '05) 7-5, 6-1
#291 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) def. #1403 Ryan Shane (Virginia Sr) 6-3, 7-6(3)
#300 Erik Crepaldi def. Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) 7-5, 6-2

Qualie Finals:
#647 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #317 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) 6-1, 6-0
#291 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) def. #272 Yasutake Uchiyama 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5)

1st Round:
#227 Ze Zhang def. #222 Ed Corrie (Texas '11) 6-2, 6-3
#235 Luke Saville def. #193 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
#125 Bjorn Fratangelo def. #535 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) 6-3, 7-6(8)
#217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) def. [LL] #289 Erik Crepaldi 7-6(4), 6-3
#151 Uuki Bhambri def. #291 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) 7-6(5), 6-1
#159 Liam Broady def. #194 Saketh Myneni (Alabama '10) 6-2, 6-1
#283 Omar Jasika def. #204 Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine '14) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Ryan Sweeting (Florida '06) def. #1991 Carsten Ball 7-6(3), 6-2
#161 Guiherme Clezar def. #401 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) 6-7(1), 7-5, 6-2
#267 Frank Dancevic def. #647 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 6-4, 6-0
#234 Enzo Couacaud def. #337 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-3, 6-4
#97 John Millman def. #215 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) 6-4 ret.

2nd Round
#125 Bjorn Fratangelo def. #217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-1
#272 Mitchell Krueger def. Ryan Sweeting (Florida '06) 6-1, 6-1


Edwardsville, IL USA F23 $15K Future (Hard)

Qualifying R64

Alex Jesse (Illinois Sr) def. Mitchell Dobek (S New Hampshire '14) 6-1, 6-0
Paul Oosterbaan (Georgia R-Soph) def. Thomas Kroczek (Purdue '11) 6-0, 6-1
Isaiah Strode def. #1892 Sebastian Bader (Hawaii Pacific '11) 6-3, 7-6(3)
#1108 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Patrick Fitzgerald 6-1, 6-1
Will Stein (TCU '15) def. Siddhartha Chappidi 6-4, 6-1
Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) def. Irving Corrales (Missouri-St. Louis Sr) 6-1, 6-2
#1655 Thibault Venturino def. Michael Lippens (Louisville '15) 7-6(5), 6-4
#1196 Fred Saba (Duke '14) def. Ian Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 6-1, 6-0
Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. Mwendwa Mbithi 6-4, 6-4
#1991 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) def. Daniel Rueda (Northwestern Ohio Sr) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
John Lamble (Santa Clara '15) def. Gabe Tishman (Michigan Commit) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
#1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. Julian Childers (Illinois Sr) 6-1, 6-1
Julian Zlobinsky (Texas Soph) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) 6-2, 6-4
John Mee (Texas Soph) def. Bradley Holt (Western Illinois '13) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. #1892 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) 6-2, 6-0
#1368 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) def. Nathan Rakitt (Georgia Tech Sr) 6-4, 6-0
Michael Genender (Stanford Commit) def. Alex Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 6-3, 6-2
Hayden Sabatka (New Mexico Jr) def. Pablo Landa (Illinois Soph) 6-4, 6-4
#2219 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) 6-4, 6-4
#1414 Alex Sendegeya (TX Tech Soph) def. Alexander Knight (Michigan Soph) 6-2, 6-0
Myles Schalet (Michigan Commit) def. Ethan Dunbar (Richmond '15) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) def. Maksim Kan (Wake Forest Jr) 6-3, 6-4
#1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Nathan Roper (Oklahoma State Jr) 6-3, 7-5
#1592 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Mitch McDaniels (New Mexico '15) 6-1, 6-3
Eric Morris def. Drew Van Orderlain 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Warren Race (Eastern Illinois '13) def. Ned Whittaker 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(6)
#1876 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. Maxx Lipman (Florida Jr) 6-2, 6-4
Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. Jeremy Efferding (Texas A&M '15) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Daniel Kerznerman (Alabama Soph) def. Gandhi Bhakthavachalam 6-1, 6-4
#1746 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Kyle Seelig (Ohio State Commit) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Qualifying R32
#1088 Collin Johns def. Alex Jesse (Illinois Sr) 6-3, 6-1
Paul Oosterbaan (Georgia R-Soph) def. Isaiah Strode 7-5, 6-2
#1108 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 6-3, 6-4
#1655 Thibault Venturino def. Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) 6-4, 6-2
#1196 Fred Saba (Duke '14) def. Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) 3-6, 7-6(7), 7-6(7)
#1991 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) def. John Lamble (Santa Clara '15) 6-1, 6-3
#1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. Julian Zlobinsky (Texas Soph) 6-1, 6-4
John Mee (Texas Soph) def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 6-1, 6-4
#1368 Patrick Daciek (VA Tech '12) def. Michael Genender (Stanford Commit) 6-2, 6-4
#2219 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. Hayden Sabatka (New Mexico Jr) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
Myles Schalet (Michigan Commit) def. #1414 Alex Sendegeya (TX Tech Soph) 6-0, 6-4
William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) def. #1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) 7-5, 6-3 
#1592 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Eric Morris 6-3, 6-2
#1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. Warren Race (Eastern Illinois '13) 6-0, 6-3.
Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. Pedro Rodrigues 6-1, 6-0
#1746 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Daniel Kerznerman (Alabama Soph) 6-2, 6-3

Qualifying Finals 
#1088 Collin Johns def. Paul Oosterbaan (Georgia R-Soph) 6-4, 6-0
#1108 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #1655 Thibault Venturino 7-6(4), 6-1
#1991 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) def. #1196 Fred Saba (Duke '14) 4-3 ret.
#1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. John Mee (Texas Soph) 6-1, 6-2
#1368 Patrick Daciek (VA Tech '12) def. #2219 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
Myles Schalet (Michigan Commit) def. William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) 6-3, 6-0
#1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. #1592 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 6-2, 6-2
#1746 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) 6-4, 7-6(4)

1st Round
#299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #1586 Gonzales Austin 5-7, 7-5, 4-2 ret.
#651 Richard Gabb def. #897 Michael Grant (USC '14) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
#1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. #1088 Collin Johns 6-3, 6-4
#646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #923 Scott Clayton 6-4, 6-3
#782 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) def. #536 Kaichi Uchida 6-1, 6-4
#1746 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. #981 Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee '14) 7-6(4), 6-3
#557 Harry Bourchier def. #705 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. #1101 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
#1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. Myles Schalet (Michigan Commit) 6-2, 6-4
#750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #551 Daniel Garza 6-1, 6-1
#589 Ante Pavic def. #1368 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(3)
#765 Alan Kohen def. Gabriel Friedrich (South Carolina R-Fresh) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
#382 Nicolas Meister (UCLA '12) def. #1991 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 6-1, 6-4

2nd Round
#299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #651 Richard Gabb 6-0, 6-4
#646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) 6-1, 6-3
#734 Mico Santiago def. #782 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) 6-2, 6-4
#557 Harry Bourchier def. #1746 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. #584 Maximiliano Estevez 6-2, 6-3
#750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-2, 6-3
#382 Nicolas Meister (UCLA '12) def. #1115 Ryan Agar 6-4, 6-1

Quarterfinals
#646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-3
#750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3, 6-4
#589 Ante Pavic def. #382 Nicolas Meister (UCLA '12) 3-2 ret.

Semifinals
#646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #557 Harry Bourchier 6-4, 6-4
#750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #589 Ante Pavic 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 6-3

Finals
#646 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #750 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 6-4, 6-3


Saskatoon, Canada F6 $15K Future (Hard)

Qualifying R32:

Zack McCourt (Princeton '15) def. Samuel Beren (Harvard Commit) 6-0, 7-6(2)
#1523 Patrick Davidson def. Jabari Stafford (George Wash So) 6-3, 7-6(2)
#1621 Masayoshi Ono def. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki (Pepperdine '15) 6-2, 6-2
Max Schnur (Columbia '15) def. Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Ryan Stanbury (UC Riverside '11) 6-3, 6-4
#1756 Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) def. Markus Schultz (NJIT Sr) 6-3, 6-0

Qualifying Finals:
#389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. Cole Lacap 6-3, 6-0
Zack McCourt (Princeton '15) def. #1451 Roy Hobbs 7-6(5), 6-3
#1621 Masayoshi Ono def. Max Schnur (Columbia '15) 6-2, 6-2
Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) vs. #1721 Alexander Klintcharov
#1756 Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) def. #1751 Nicholas Reyes 7-6(7), 6-3

1st Round
#389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) 6-0, 6-4
#603 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. #1513 Patrick Davidson 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
#525 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) def. #1248 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 6-2, 6-3
#534 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #1368 Mor Bulis 6-3, 6-2
Denis Shapovalov def. Harrison Scott (Texas Commit) 6-0, 7-6(0)
#1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #1621 Sahak Bazrganian 6-0, 6-3
#621 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) def. [LL] #1711 Alexander Klintcharov 6-1, 7-5
#540 Fritz Wolmarans def. #1060 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) 6-3, 6-2
#826 Alexios Halebian def. #1991 Alexander Day (Princeton Jr) 6-4, 6-3
Zack McCourt (Princeton '15) def. #1621 Masayoshi Ono 7-6(8), 5-7, 6-3
#504 Peter Polansky def. #1756 Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) 2-6, 7-6(2), 6-4
#580 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. #996 Hunter Nicholas (San Diego St '14) 6-4, 6-4
#788 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. #1048 Connor Farren (USC Jr) 6-3, 7-5

2nd Round
#389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #603 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) 5-3 ret.
#525 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) def. #1498 Daniel Tamir 6-3, 6-0
#534 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. Denis Shapovalov 6-4, 6-4
#1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #621 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 6-3 ret.
#504 Peter Polansky def. Zack McCourt (Princeton '15) 7-5, 6-3
#788 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. #580 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) 7-6(9), 6-3

Quarterfinals
#389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #525 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) 6-3, 7-6(1)
#1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #534 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) 6-4, 6-2
#455 Matt Reid def. #788 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals
#1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #389 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 6-7(9), 7-6(7), 6-3

Finals
#438 Matt Reid def. #1103 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) 7-6(12), 6-1


Astana, Kazakhstan $75K Challenger (Hard-Indoor)
  • #255 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) lost to #586 Sanjar Fayziev 0-6, 7-6(4), 6-3 
  • #218 Connor Smith (Ohio State '13) lost to #291 Maxim Dubarenco 7-6(6), 6-4 in R1

Biella, Italy $42K Challenger (Clay)

  • #183 Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (UNC '12) def. #243 Roberto Marcora 6-3, 6-3 in R1; lost to #256 Lamine Ouahab 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 in R2
  • Miguel Reyes-Varela (Texas '09) def. Christian Felline 6-2, 6-1 in QR32; lost to #443 Marco Bortolotti 6-4, 7-5 in QR16

Ajaccio, France F16 $15K+H Future (Hard)
  • #838 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #1194 Baptiste Crepatte 1-6, 6,1, 6-4 in R1; lost to #321 Laurent Lokoli 6-3, 7-5 in R2

Medellin, Colombia F6 $15K Future (Clay)
  • #518 Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky '14) def. #1119 Jose Olivares 6-3, 6-2 in R1; lost to #275 Jose Pereira 7-6(5), 7-6(5) in R2
  • #322 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11) def. #1503 Daniel Mora 6-1, 6-4 in R1; lost to #567 Juan Gomez 7-5, 6-2 in R2
  • #1564 Luis Valero (Tennessee Soph) lost to #797 David Souto 6-4, 6-2 in R1
  • Ricardo Pabon (ETSU Sr) lost to Jose Bendeck 6-1, 6-4 in QRF

Wels, Austria F6 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #800 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M CC '15) def. #1202 Tobias-Maximilian Dankl 5-7, 6-1, 3-0 ret. in R1; def. #1016 Simeon Rossier 6-4, 7-6(6) in R2; lost to #1341 Sebastian Ofner 6-2, 6-4 in quarters
  • Morgan Mays (UC Santa Barbara Jr) def. #1396 Dominic Weidinger 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 in QRF; def. #861 Christoffer Solberg 6-2, 6-1 in R1; lost to #583 Nicolas Reissig 6-3, 6-4 in R2

Westende, Belgium F8 $10K Future (Hard)

  • #1109 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) def. Joel Cannell 6-1, 6-4 in R1; def. #385 Alexandre Folie 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(1) in R2; def. #296 Henrique Cunha (Duke '12) 6-3, 6-3 in quarters; def. #581 Yanais Laurent 6-3, 3-0 ret. in semis; def. #288 Julien Cagnina 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2) in finals
  • #296 Henrique Cunha (Duke '12) def. #693 Ugo Nastasi 6-4, 6-1 in R1; def. #1117 Stijn Meulemans 6-0, 6-3 in R2; lost to #1109 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) 6-3, 6-3 in quarters
  • Hunter Johnson (La Lafayette '14) def. Thomas Does 6-1, 6-4 in QRF; lost to Billy Harris 6-4, 6-2 in R1
  • Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) def. #Athanassios Manekas 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #395 Alexandre Folie 6-3, 6-4 in R1
  • Yates Johnson (La Lafayette '14) lost to #1167 Sander Arends 6-4, 6-2 in QRF
  • Stefan Menichella (Pepperdine Jr) lost to #1991 Ivan Goluza 7-6(3), 6-3 in QRF
  • #1746 Tom Hill (Pepperdine Jr) lost to Arnaud Neveux 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 in QRF

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F24 $10K Future (Hard)

  • #574 Javier Pulgar-Garcia (San Diego St '12) def. #1503 Dan Dowson 6-0, 6-4 in R1; lost to #1254 Olexiy Kolisnyk 7-5, 7-6 in R2
  • Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) def. Matvey Matyukov 6-2, 6-0 in QRF; lost to #692 Issam Taweel 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 in R1

Parnu, Estonia F1 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #1868 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee '15) def. #1700 Dmitry Mnushkin 6-2, 6-7(5), 7-6(6) in QRF; def. #1693 Herkko Pollanen 6-4, 6-0 in R1; lost to #366 Vladimir Ivanov 6-1, 6-4 in R2
  • Jaan Kononov (UMBC Sr) def. Markus Kerner 6-0, 6-3 in QRF; def. #1254 Ivan Liutarevich 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 in R1; lost to #631 Francesco Picco 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R2
  • Markus Kerner (SMU Jr) lost to Jaan Kononov 6-0, 6-3 in QRF; got in as lucky loser; lost to #366 Vladimir Ivanov 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 in R1
  • #1693 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) def. #1991 Marcus Mansson 6-3, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #1868 Mikelis Libietis 6-4, 6-0 in R1
  • #1422 Samm Butler (SMU Soph) def. Oskar Lusti 6-1, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #1034 Yan Sabanin 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 in R1
  • Hunter Reese (Tennessee '15) lost to #1363 Adam Chadaj 6-1, 6-0 in QRF
  • #1671 Julius Tverijonas (George Washington Jr) lost to Giorgio Ricca 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 in QR32

Essen, Germany F9 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #549 Sadio Doumbia (Georgia '12) def. #1448 Vincent Van Den Honert 6-4, 6-2 in R1; lost to #932 Tim Nekic 7-6(5), 6-2 in R2
  • Nick Horton (NC State Jr) lost to Jan Kern via w/o in QRF 
  • #1876 Niclas Genovese (Miami Soph) lost to Marcus Smith 7-6(5), 6-3 in QR64

Pontedera, Italy F20 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #1251 Florian Lakat (Mississippi State Jr) def. #1528 Antonio Mastrelia 6-2, 6-3 in QRF; def. #494 Andrea Basso 6-1, 6-7(3), 7-5 in R1; lost to #252 Di Wu 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in R2
  • #1586 Max De Vroome (USC Sr) def. #1375 Ferdinando Bonuccelli 0-6, 6-3, 6-4 in QRF; lost to #384 Lorenzo Giustino 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 in R1
  • #905 Collin Altamirano (Virginia Soph) lost to #1013 Fabio Mercuri 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 6-1 in R1

Castelo Branco, Portugal F11 $10K Future (Hard)

  • Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma Sr) def. #2087 Miguel Deus 7-5, 7-5 in QRF; def. #1277 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) 6-3, 6-2 in R1; def. #911 Matthew Short 6-1, 6-1 in R2; def. #787 Carlos Gomez-Herrera 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #521 Pablo Vivero Gonzalez 6-3, 6-2 in semis
  • #967 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) def. #1038 Nuno Deus 6-1, 7-5 in R1; def. #960 Filippo Baldi 6-2, 6-1 in R2; lost to #746 Jorge Hernando Ruano 4-3 ret. in quarters
  • Chris Cooprider (UNC Wilmington '13) def. Jose Hidalgo Salgado 6-4, 6-1 in QRF; def. Ibai Gomez 7-5, 6-1 in R1; lost to #746 Jorge Hernando Ruano 7-6(5), 6-1 in R2
  • Jai Corbett (Virginia Tech Jr) def. #1396 Artur Completo 6-3, 6-1 in QRF; def. #764 Benjamin Bonzi 7-6(4), 6-0 in R1; lost to #608 Romain Barbosa 6-1, 6-1 in R2
  • #1098 Antonio Cembellin (Indiana Commit) def. #1219 Goncalo Falcao 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in R1; lost to #787 Carlos Gomez-Herrera 6-4, 6-0 in R2
  • #1746 Max Andrews (Miami Jr) lost to #608 Romain Barbosa 6-1, 5-7, 6-3 in R1
  • #1277 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) def. Niels Skajaa (San Francisco Sr) 7-6(7), 6-1 in QRF; lost to Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma Sr) 6-3, 6-2 in R1
  • Niels Skajaa (San Francisco Sr) lost to #1277 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) 7-6(7), 6-1 in QRF
  • George Cartledge (Virginia Tech Soph) lost to Niels Skajaa 7-5, 6-2 in QR32
  • Christopher Reynolds (George Washington Soph) lost to Francisco Ramos 7-5, 6-2 in QR64

Sombor, Serbia F7 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #431 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) lost to #1485 Strahinja Rakic 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 in R1
  • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to #1475 Bartosz Wojnar in QRF

Piestany, Slovakia F3 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #773 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) lost to #1040 Danylo Kalenichenko 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-4 in R1
  • Tim Srkala (South Alabama Sr) lost to #1471 Vitaliy Sachko 6-0, 6-2 in QRF

Tunis, Tunesia F16 $10K Future (Clay)

  • Skander Mansouri (Wake Forest Soph) def. Aziz Ouakaa 6-3, 6-1 in R1; lost to #820 Jaume Pla Malfeito 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 in R2
  • #716 Florent Diep (Florida '14) def. Javier Apellaniz Napal 6-1, 6-2 in R1; lost to #846 Ricardo Urzua-Rivera 6-3, 6-4 in R2
  • #1305 Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) lost to #846 Ricardo Urzua-Rivera 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 in R1
  • Fares Kilani (Samford '15) lost to Blade Fong 6-1, 7-5 in QR32
May 17-28: NCAA Final 16 Championships (Winston-Salem)
Early June: ITA Kick-Off Weekend Draft