Texas Regional
Caswell Tennis Center - Austin, TX 

[9] Texas (19-6) vs. [49-64] Navy (20-10) - Friday 2pm - Navy got the automatic bid with a 4-1 win over Army in the Patriot League Championship while Texas got an at-large after losing a 4-3 nail-biter to #1 Oklahoma in the Big 12 semifinals. Navy faced 4 ranked opponents during the regular season going 0-4 (Fresno St 0-5, San Francisco 2-5, UNC Wilmington 0-7, Old Dominion 1-6)

Doubles Records:  Texas 11-13, Navy 18-12
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  Texas 84, Navy 72

FYI, the number beside the player's school is the player's Universal Tennis Rating as of May 1st.  For more details about UTR check out their website. 

The UTR Power 6 is the combined UTRs of the starting 6 (rounded to a whole #).  An individual win/loss to anyone with a UTR difference of 1.0 or greater would be considered an upset.   

Projected Singles Lineups
1. #4 Soren Hess-Olesen (TX 14.95) vs. Calvin Mark (NAVY 12.58)
2. #42 Lloyd Glasspool (TX 14.01) vs. Austin Jones (NAVY 12.42)
3. #54 Adrien Berkowicz (TX 13.98) vs. Blake Daniel (NAVY 11.81) 
4. George Goldhoff (TX 13.68) vs. Thomas Pecor (NAVY 11.77)
5. Nick Naumann (TX 13.77) vs. Walker Sims (NAVY 11.75)
6. Clement Homs (TX 13.69) vs. Aries Wong (NAVY 11.79)

As with many of the 1 vs. 16 matches this one won't be too competitive - Horns will take the doubles point and then it'll be a race to see which 3 guys finish first - I'll say Hess-Olesen, Berkowicz, and Naumann. Prediction: Texas 4-0

[17-32] California (18-8) vs. [33-48] Texas A&M Corpus Christi (19-6) - Friday 11am Cal got in as an at-large after falling to Stanford 4-1 in the Pac 12 semifinals while TAMU-CC got an automatic bid with a 4-2 win over Lamar in the Southland Championship.  Texas A&M CC went 0-3 against top 50 opponents (Texas 0-4, Texas Tech 0-4, SMU 2-5) so the Islanders will definitely have a daunting task ahead of them.

Doubles Records:  Cal 16-10, A&M CC 13-9
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  Cal 82, A&M CC 77

Projected Singles Lineups
1. #29 Andre Goransson (CAL 14.21) vs. #99 Peter Nagy (AMCC 14.29)
2. #97 Filip Bergevi (CAL 13.94) vs. Kevin Bettendroffer (AMCC 13.05)
3. Greg Bayane (CAL 13.47) vs. Ricardo Mayagoitia (AMCC 12.83)
4. Oskar Wikberg (CAL 13.48) vs. Guillaume Rauseo (AMCC 12.87)
5. JT Nishimura (CAL 13.70) vs. Javier Pujol (AMCC 12.39)
6. Billy Griffith (CAL 13.51) vs. Paul Cook (AMCC 12.06)

Texas A&M CC's strength has been Nagy and Bettendroffer, who have gone a combined 33-8 in dual match play, but the 3, 5, and 6 spots have been a little soft going a combined 34-27.  I think the Islanders keep it close up top but Cal overwhelms them elsewhere.  I like Cal in doubles and Bayane, Wikberg, and Nishimura in singles. Prediction: Cal 4-0

Georgia Regional
Dan Magill Tennis Complex - Athens, Ga

[8] Georgia (21-4) vs. [49-64] Winthrop (15-8) - Friday 2pm - Georgia gets in as an at-large after falling to Texas A&M in the finals of the SEC Tournament while Winthrop is dancing for the second year in a row after beating Campbell 4-2 in the Big South Championship.  Winthrop faced just 1 ranked opponent during the regular season and lost 7-0 to #64 Clemson. 

Doubles Records: Georgia 17-8, Winthrop 15-8
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  Georgia 84, Winthrop 73

Projected Singles Lineups
1. #24 Wayne Montgomery (UGA 14.61) vs. Tremayne Mitchell (WU 12.70)
2. #30 Austin Smith (UGA 14.24) vs. Dylan Comerford (WU 12.69)
3. #31 Nathan Pasha (UGA 14.32) vs. Steven Patrick (WU 11.84) 
4. Ben Wagland (UGA 13.47) vs. 
Peter Nagovnak (WU 12.15)
5. Nick Wood (UGA 13.83) vs. Ruben Franzanti (WU 11.51)
6. Paul Oosterbaan (UGA 13.84) vs. Michael Chen (WU 11.91)

Georgia will roll through this one without breaking a sweat as the Bulldogs will take the doubles point and pick up singles wins from Wayne Montgomery, Austin Smith, and Paul Oosterbaan. Prediction: Georgia 4-0

[17-32] Florida State (19-10) vs. [33-48] Troy (25-6) - Friday 11am - Troy earned its second ever NCAA berth with a 4-1 win over #70 South Alabama in the Sunbelt Championship while Florida State got in as an at-large after losing 4-1 to #3 Virginia in the ACC Quarterfinals. These teams met earlier in the season in Tallahassee with Florida State winning very comfortably in just under two hours. 

#35 Florida State 4, Troy 0
Jan 17, 2015 at Tallahassee, Fla. (Scott Speicher Tennis Ctr.)
Singles competition
1. #99 Marco Nunez (FS) vs. Gabriel Dias (TROY) 6-3, 3-4, unf
2. Benjamin Lock (FS) def. Hassan Ndayishimye (TROY) 6-1, 6-3
3. C. Gonzalez Mendez (FS) def. Andre Baldo (TROY) 6-1, 6-1
4. Michael Rinaldi (FS) vs. Daniel Bustamante (TROY) 6-4, 4-1, unf
5. Terrance Whitehurst (FS) def. Andy Lau (TROY) 7-5, 6-0
6. Jake Albo (FS) vs. Cyprian Owczarz (TROY) 7-6 (7-5), 2-2, unf
Doubles competition
1. #24 Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (FS) def. Giovani Samaha/Baldo (TROY) 6-1
2. C. Gonzalez Mendez/Jose Gracia (FS) vs. Ndayishimye/Lau (TROY) 5-4, unf
3. Terrell Whitehurst/Terrance Whitehurst (FS) def. Dias/Bustamante (TROY) 6-4
Match Notes
Troy 1-2
Florida State 5-0; National ranking #35
Order of finish: Doubles (1,3); Singles (3,2,5)
Seminole Quad - Match 2

Doubles Records:  Florida State 20-8, Troy 20-10
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  Florida State 82, Troy 76

Projected Singles Lineups
1. #46 Benjamin Lock (FSU 13.97) vs. Gabriel Dias (TROY 12.66)
2. #101 Michael Rinaldi (FSU 13.75) vs. Hassan Ndayishimye (TROY 13.68)
3. Marco Nunez (FSU 13.54) vs. Andy Lau (TROY 12.07) 
4. C. Gonzalez Mendez (FSU 13.57) vs. Daniel Bustamante (TROY 12.19) 
5. Jose Gracia (FSU 13.43) vs. Pablo Moreno (TROY 12.55) 
6. Terrell Whitehurst (FSU 12.97) vs. Giovani Samaha (TROY 12.71)

I expect this one to be a lot closer than the first encounter which Florida State won easily 4-0. I'd give Troy a legitimate shot at both #2 and #6 singles with Hassan Ndayishimye (22-5) and Giovani Samaha (18-3) combining to go 40-8 in dual match play while their likely opposition went a combined 24-15. If Troy can find a way to get the doubles point they could really put some pressure on FSU however the Noles played some clutch doubles down the stretch when they took the point in their last 3 matches against #3 Virginia, #15 Virginia Tech, and #37 NC State.  Troy's weakest spot is #3 where it went just 13-14 so Marco Nunez should win that spot going away. I look for the Seminoles to take the doubles point and then pick up singles wins from Lock, Nunez, and Gonzalez Mendez with Gracia likely ahead at the clinch.  Prediction: Florida State 4-2

NCAA Interactive Bracket & Printable Bracket - all times EST.

Oklahoma Regional
Headington Family Tennis Center - Norman, OK

[1] Oklahoma (24-2) vs. [49-64] New Mexico State (11-13) - Friday 5pm - Not a whole lot of analysis needed for this one with the #1 team in the country playing the WAC champs who come in with a losing record.  This will be Oklahoma's 27th match this year but only the 2nd against an unranked opponent - Purdue was the other.

Doubles Records:  Oklahoma 14-12, New Mexico State 11-11
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating: Oklahoma 86, New Mexico State 73

FYI, the number beside the player's school is the player's Universal Tennis Rating as of April 25th  For more details about UTR check out their website. 

The UTR Power 6 is the combined UTRs of the starting 6 (rounded to a whole #).  An individual win/loss to anyone with a UTR difference of 1.0 or greater would be considered an upset.   

Projected Singles Lineups
1. #1 Axel Alvarez (OU 14.89) vs. Strahinja Trecakov (NMSU 11.93)
2. #7 Andrew Harris (OU 14.96) vs. Paul Denele (NMSU 11.13)
3. #44 Dane Webb (OU 14.25) vs. Christofer Goncalves (NMSU 12.24)
4. #103 Alex Ghilea (OU 14.33) vs. Patrick Pfister (NMSU 12.47)
5. Spencer Papa (OU 13.88) vs. Liam Goldberg (NMSU 12.31)
6. Florin Bragusi (OU 13.65) vs. Germain Degardin (NMSU 12.33)

Oklahoma will take the doubles point and pick up wins from Alvarez, Harris, and Ghilea. Prediction: Oklahoma 4-0

[17-32] Northwestern (20-9) vs. [33-48] Harvard (19-7) - Friday 2pm - These two will meet for the second time this year with Northwestern winning a 4-3 squeaker in Evanston back on February 8th.  Harvard finished the season by winning 4 of 5 however they did drop their finale at Dartmouth 4-3.  Northwestern dropped 2 of its last 3 with the Wildcats falling 4-3 at Minnesota in its regular season finale and then they beat Indiana in the Big 10 Tournament before getting shutout by Illinois in the quarterfinals.  Northwestern will be making its second trip to Norman this year after playing there during the kickoff weekend when it beat Arkansas before falling to Oklahoma.

Regular Season Meeting:

#26 Northwestern 4, #30 Harvard 3
Feb 08, 2015 at Evanston, Ill. (Combe Tennis Center)
Singles competition
1. #57 Denis Nguyen (HV) def. Sam Shropshire (NU) 7-5, 6-1
2. #108 Strong Kirchheimer (NU) def. Nicky Hu (HV) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
3. Logan Staggs (NU) def. #86 Sebastian Beltrame (HV) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
4. Alex Steinroeder (HV) def. Mihir Kumar (NU) 6-1, 6-4
5. Fedor Baev (NU) def. Brian Yeung (HV) 7-5, 6-3
6. Alp Horoz (NU) def. Kenny Tao (HV) 7-6 (9-7), 7-5
Doubles competition
1. #7 Denis Nguyen/Brian Yeung (HV) def. Baev/Kirchheimer (NU) 7-5
2. Sebastian Beltrame/Nicky Hu (HV) def. Shropshire/Pasareanu (NU) 7-5
3. Alp Horoz/Mihir Kumar (NU) def. Steinroeder/Grant Solomon (HV) 6-1
Match Notes
Harvard 4-1; National ranking #30
Northwestern University 4-4; National ranking #26
Order of finish: Doubles (3,2,1); Singles (4,3,1,5,2,6)
Official: John Coleman T-2:49 A-175

Doubles Records: Northwestern 17-12, Harvard 17-9
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  Northwestern 81, Harvard 81

Projected Singles Lineups:
1. #48 Sam Shropshire (NU 14.04) vs. #34 Denis Nguyen (HV 13.70)
2. Strong Kirchheimer (NU 13.73) vs. Nicky Hu (HV 13.83)
3. Konrad Zieba (NU 13.70) vs. Sebastian Beltrame (HV 13.45)
4. Logan Staggs (NU 13.43) vs. Brian Yeung (HV 13.23)
5. Fedor Baev (NU 12.89) vs. Kenny Tao (HV 13.22)
6. Alp Horoz (NU 13.14) vs. Alex Steinroeder (HV 13.38)
1st off the bench: Mihir Kumar (NW 12.96), Grant Solomon (HV 13.16)

#1 singles - Nguyen dropped 4 of his last 6 while Shropshire saw his 8-match winning streak get snapped by Jared Hiltzik in the Big 10 quarters.  Nguyen may have won the first meeting but Shropshire is playing better at the moment. Prediction: Shropshire in 2

#2 singles - Kirchheimer dropped 3 of his last 5 (2 of the losses were against top 60 players) while Nicky Hu won 3 of his last 5 (none against ranked). First match went 3 and this one probably will too.  Prediction: DNF or Hu in 3

#3 singles - Konrad Zieba didn't make his season debut until March 25th and went 6-3 while Beltrame split his last 8.  Prediction: Zieba in 2

#4 singles - Staggs played at #3 for half of the season (until Zieba returned) and more than held his own going 17-10 while Yeung was solid all season picking up a team best 15 dual-match wins. Prediction: Staggs in 2

#5 singles - Baev went 16-9 on the year although he lost his last 2 while Tao went 13-4 and finished on a 7-match winning streak.  Prediction: Tao in 2

#6 singles - Horoz went 17-5 on the year and finished on a 9-match winning streak while Steinroeder went 12-6 though he was just 4-3 in his last 7. Prediction: DNF or Horoz in 3

If this match were earlier in the year I'd like Harvard a little more but they just didn't seem to have the same punch down the stretch with several tighter matches against a few of the lower ranked Ivys. I like Harvard in doubles and Hu and Tao but I think Northwestern gets wins at 1, 3, 4, and 6 to pull it out in the end.  Prediction: Northwestern 4-2 

UCLA Regional
LA Tennis Center - Los Angeles, CA

[16] UCLA (15-9) vs. [49-64] Florida Gulf Coast (17-5) - Friday 4pm - Florida Gulf Coast makes its first trip to the NCAAs after winning the Atlantic Sun while UCLA finished the regular season out with a 4-1 loss to USC in the Pac 12 semifinals.

Doubles Records: UCLA 17-7, FGCU 16-6
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating:  UCLA 84, FGCU 77

Projected Singles Lineups:
1. #3 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA 15.07) vs. Jordi Vives (FGCU 13.96)
2. #36 Dennis Mkrtchian (UCLA 13.94) vs. Andres Alfonzo (FGCU 13.23)
3. #118 Martin Redlicki (UCLA 14.35) vs. Ricky Ventura (FGCU 12.99)
4. Karue Sell (UCLA 13.90) vs. Tianyu Bao (FGCU 12.31)
5. Austin Rapp (UCLA 12.99) vs. Eduardo Alfonzo (FGCU 12.53)
6. Joseph Di Giulio (UCLA 13.36) vs. Michael Beiler (FGCU 12.10)
Could also play: Gage Brymer (UCLA 13.82)

UCLA is better in every slot including doubles and should roll in this one - Bruins take the doubles point and get wins from Redlicki, Sell, and DiGiulio. Prediction: UCLA 4-0

[17-32] Texas Tech (18-8) vs. [33-48] UC Santa Barbara (15-9) - Friday 1pm - UCSB is back in the tournament for the 2nd time in the last 3 years after winning the Big West with a 4-3 win over UC Irvine while Texas Tech gets in as an at-large after losing to Texas 4-1 in the Big 12 quarterfinals. Texas Tech dropped 4 of its last 6 however each of the losses was to a top 10 team and they did sandwich wins over #1 Oklahoma and #29 Oklahoma State in between the losses.

Doubles Records: Texas Tech 8-9, UCSB 13-11
UTR Starting 6 Power Rating: Texas Tech 80, UCSB 77

Projected Singles Lineups:
1. Hugo Dojas (TTU 13.47) vs. Tobais Galskov (UCSB 13.49)
2. #37 Felipe Soares (TTU 13.67) vs. Nathan Eshmade (UCSB 12.84)
3. #117 Alex Sendegeya (TTU 13.74) vs. Morgan Mays (UCSB 12.91)
4. #123 Jolan Cailleau (TTU 13.43) vs. Cody Rakela (UCSB 12.96)
5. Francisco Zambon (TTU 13.00) vs. Erik Johnsson (UCSB 12.23)
6. Connor Curry (TTU 13.02) vs. Teague Hamilton (UCSB 12.67)

Neither team had great results during the doubles point but Texas Tech looks to be better at just about every spot in the singles lineup.  I'm going to take UCSB in doubles and I think they've got a shot at #1 singles but I like Texas Tech everywhere else. Prediction: Texas Tech 4-2

Coming up tomorrow - Texas and Georgia Regionals

Thursday, 30 April 2015 01:27

NCAA Singles & Doubles Selections

Written by
Here is who was chosen for NCAA Singles Tournament along with what their current ITA ranking and current Universal Tennis ranking.

The Atlantic 10, Big South, and Colonial lost its automatic bid due to not having any players ranked inside the top 125 while the Sunbelt gained a spot with South Alabama's Daniel Leitner ranked inside the top 100.  

There is also a list below of alternates below - last year 4 alternates made it into the field due to withdraws.  1 of the automatic qualifiers, North Florida's Jack Findel-Hawkins, hasn't played since March 13th so if he can't go that would open up a spot for Florida Gulf Coast's Jordi Vives if he stays inside the top 125 - he was 123 last week.

It looks like the cut-off to make the field as an at-large was an ITA ranking of #58
The guys with the highest UTR to miss out are Virginia's Collin Altamirano #7, Illinois's Aleks Vukic #24, USC's Eric Johnson #25, Texas A&M's Arthur Rinderknech #28, UCLA's Martin Redlicki #30, Texas A&M's AJ Catanzariti #32, Oklahoma's Alex Ghilea #33, Illinois's Tim Kopinski #40, Ole Miss's Stefan Lindmark #41, and Old Dominion's Carlos Lopez Villa #43, Illinois's Aron Hiltzik #47, and Virginia Tech's Amerigo Contini #48. 

15 Automatic QualifiersITA RankingUTR Ranking
Gonzales Austin1017
Jack Findel-Hawkins96269
Samir Iftikhar89273
Daniel Leitner9594
Winston Lin1756
Mackenzie McDonald32
Peter Nagy9937
Uros Petronijevic5671
Noah Rubin61
Alen Salibasic40118
Tomas Stillman7088
Leandro Toledo2257

49 At-Large SelectionsITA RankingUTR Ranking
Adrien Berkowicz5470
Andreas Bjerrehus4379
Nick Chappell4980
Roberto Cid2129
Chris Diaz5038
Jeremy Efferding4727
Tom Fawcett2623
Andre Goransson2946
Mikelis Libietis1420
Tony Lupieri3555
Dennis Mkrtchian3684
Denis Nguyen34145
Tin Ostojic52222
Nathan Pasha3136
Or Ram-Harel27101
Jason Tahir4163
Maxime Tchoutakian5831

American Athletic
Dominik Koepfer
Noah Rubin
Wake Forest
Atlantic Sun
Jack Findel-Hawkins
North Florida
Big Ten
Leandro Toledo
Big 12
Axel Alvarez Llamas
Conference USA
Tomas Stillman
Winston Lin
Missouri Valley
Alen Salibasic
Mountain West
Samir Iftikhar
New Mexico
Mackenzie McDonald
Gonzales Austin
Peter Nagy
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Summit League
Henry Craig
Sun Belt
Daniel Leitner
South Alabama
West Coast
Uros Petronijevic
San Diego

Nicolas Alvarez
Adrien Berkowicz
Andreas Bjerrehus
Virginia Tech
Romain Bogaerts
Wake Forest
Nick Chappell
Roberto Cid
South Florida
Chris Diaz
Ohio State
Jeremy Efferding
Texas A&M
Christopher Eubanks
Georgia Tech
Tom Fawcett
Lloyd Glasspool
Andre Goransson
Farris Gosea
Yannick Hanfmann
Southern California
Raphael Hemmeler
Mitchell Frank
Andrew Harris
Jared Hiltzik
Sren Hess-Olesen
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski
Julian Lenz
Mikelis Libietis
Benjamin Lock
Florida State
Tony Lupieri
Dennis Mkrtchian
Quentin Monaghan
Notre Dame
Wayne Montgomery
Cameron Norrie
Denis Nguyen
Lukas Ollert
Tin Ostojic
Wichita State
Nathan Pasha
Roberto Quiroz
Southern California
Or Ram-Harel
Dovydas Sakinis
Ronnie Schneider
North Carolina
Brayden Schnur
North Carolina
Nik Scholtz
Ole Miss
Ryan Shane
Sam Shropshire
Austin Smith
Felipe Soares
Texas Tech
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer
Jakob Sude
Oklahoma State
Jason Tahir
Maxime Tchoutakian
Mikael Torpegaard
Ohio State
Jonny Wang
Southern California
Dane Webb

Guillermo Nunez
Matic Spec
Nick Crystal
Southern California
Florian Lakat
Mississippi State
Diego Hidalgo
Naoki Takeda
Ben Lott
Tim Kopinski
Beck Pennington
Robbie Mudge
North Carolina State
* If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player or doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Axel Alvarez Llamas
Julian Lenz
Mackenzie McDonald
Andrew Harris
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer
Sren Hess-Olesen
Noah Rubin
Wake Forest
Ryan Shane

SEEDS 9-16 *
Nicolas Alvarez
Gonzales Austin
Romain Bogaerts
Wake Forest
Yannick Hanfmann
Southern California
Dominik Koepfer
Mikelis Libietis
Quentin Monaghan
Notre Dame
Brayden Schnur
North Carolina
* Listed alphabetically by last name

American Athletic
Oliver Pramming, Justin Roberts
South Florida
Luca Corinteli, Ryan Shane
Big Ten
Kevin Metka, Ralf Steinbach
Ohio State
Big 12
Julian Lenz, Diego Galeano
Denis Nguyen, Brian Yeung
Missouri Valley
Tomislav Gregurovic, Tin Ostojic
Wichita State
Roberto Quiroz, Yannick Hanfmann
Southern California
Ben Wagland, Austin Smith
Michael Feucht, Nikita Lis
Wednesday, 29 April 2015 17:56

What's Coming Up & Interesting NCAA Facts & Notes

Written by
Between now and the start of the 1st round on May 8th I'll preview 2 regionals per day. I'll start off with the Oklahoma and UCLA regionals and finish with the Virginia Tech and Baylor regionals.  I'll list the projected starting lineups with current player rankings and current Universal Tennis Rankings and I'll also make my predictions on each.

Some interesting facts and stats:

The doubles point plays a large roll between winning and losing and it seems to mean that much more when tournament time rolls around.  It's interesting to see a pair of top 20 teams in the bottom 4 in winning percentage. 

2. Baylor23292.0%
3. Virginia23388.5%
6. Texas A&M21484.0%
South Florida20580.0%
11. Ohio State26778.8%
San Diego21677.8%
South Carolina State13476.5%
Mississippi State19676.0%
12. Wake Forest21775.0%
Notre Dame18772.0%
10. Duke20871.4%
Florida State20871.4%
Wiliam & Mary20871.4%
13. North Carolina22971.0%
16. UCLA17770.8%
New Mexico17770.8%
East Tennessee State17770.8%
8. Georgia17868.0%
4. Illinois191065.5%
NC State181064.3%
San Diego State16964.0%
Eastern Kentucky14960.9%
Texas A&M CC13959.1%
7. USC151157.7%
Boise State171356.7%
15. Virginia Tech131056.5%
5. TCU141156.0%
UC Santa Barbara131154.2%
1. Oklahoma141253.8%
Georgia Tech141253.8%
Oklahoma State121152.2%
14. Ole Miss131252.0%
Alabama State141351.9%
St. John's111150.0%
New Mexico State111150.0%
Texas Tech8947.1%
9. Texas111345.8%
George Washington111444.0%
Green Bay111444.0%

There are at least 9 sets of brothers on the rosters of teams playing in the NCAA's:
Jared and Aron Hiltzik (Illinois)
Terrance and Terrell Whitehurst (Florida State)
Michael and Casey Kay (Georgia Tech)
Lucas and Leonard Gerch (Oklahoma State)
Robert and Elio Livi (St. John's)
Soren (Texas) and Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC)
Marco (Florida St) and Diego Nunez (East Tennessee State)
Benjamin (Florida St) and Courtney Lock (Louisville)
Billy (Notre Dame) and Thomas Pecor (Navy)

In case you are wondering TCU's Guillermo Nunez is not related to Marco and Diego.

Florida State's #3 singles player Marco Nunez started his collegiate career at Georgia and actually played at #6 singles in Georgia's 2013 NCAA semifinal match against Virginia.  If Florida State and Georgia both win their 1st round matches they'd meet in the 2nd round in Athens.

Other guys playing in the NCAAs that started their collegiate careers with another team:
LSU's #1 Jordan Daigle played at #6 in several matches for Virginia last year
Wake Forest's #2 Romain Bogaerts played #1 for Mississippi State two years ago.
San Diego's #3 Jordan Angus played at #3 for Mississippi State last year
Denver's #4 David Fox played at #2 Middle Tennessee State last year
Florida Gulf Coast's #1 Jordi Vives played a handful of matches at #6 for USC in 2012.
Florida Gulf Coast's #2 Andres Alfonzo played at #6 for TCU last year.
Cal's #4 Oskar Wikberg played at #1 for Wisconsin last year.
San Diego State's #4 Marko Goles-Babic played in 4 matches for Ohio State last year.
Drake's #3 Matt Frost played at #1 for Southern Miss two years ago.
Drake's #4 Ravi Patel played #4/#5 for South Florida two years ago.
UTSA's #3 Tito Moreiras played in 5 matches for Texas A&M last year.
Illinois's #6-#8 Blake Bazarnik played #3 for Vanderbilt three years ago.
UCSB's #3 Morgan Mays played a few matches at #5 and #6 for Wake Forest two years ago.
ETSU's #5 Sebastian Yllera played a few matches at #6 for Tennessee two years ago.
Texas's Michael Riechmann who plays #3 doubles played at #1 singles for Brown two years ago.

Probably a few more that I'm overlooking - if you can think of some let me know.

# of regular season rematches in the 1st round: 6 - Northwestern/Harvard, Florida State/Troy, Illinois/UWGB, Louisville/Drake, San Diego/San Diego State, South Florida/Boise State.

# of potential regular season rematches in the 2nd round: 6 - Duke/Tennessee, USC/San Diego, Ohio State/Notre Dame, TCU/Tulsa, UCLA/Texas Tech, Oklahoma/Northwestern.

UCLA is the only team to make it to the round of 16 every year since the field expanded to 64 teams in 1999.  Baylor has made it 15 of the last 16 years (2001), Georgia has made it 14 of 16 years (2000/2003), Illinois and Florida have made it 13 of the last 16 years.

16 years of history tells us that a top 16 seed will lose next weekend - at least 1 has every year since the 1998-99 season.

# of Top 16 seeds to lose before the Round of 16 broken down by year:
2014 (2) - Cal def. #8 Texas A&M 4-3, Tennessee def. #11 Duke 4-2
2013 (2) - Memphis def. #6 Ole Miss 4-2, Denver upset #15 Florida 4-3 (1st Round)
2012 (2) - Baylor def. #9 Mississippi State 4-3, Tulsa def. #10 Oklahoma 4-1
2011 (2) - #36 Tulsa def. #13 Texas 4-3, Illinois def. #16 North Carolina 4-1*
2010 (2) - Wisconsin def. #13 Illinois 4-1, Oklahoma def. #14 Texas Tech 4-2**
2009 (3) - Wake Forest def. #11 Kentucky 4-2, Boise St def. #14 Alabama 4-3, Miami def. #10 Florida 4-3
2008 (1) - Oklahoma State def. #11 Tulsa 4-3***
2007 (3) - Florida def. #16 Florida State 4-3, Alabama def. #14 Duke 4-3, NC State def. #6 UNC 4-0
2006 (3) - Notre Dame def. #16 Texas A&M 4-2, Washington def. #12 VCU 4-0, Florida def. #15 Oklahoma State 4-0
2005 (2) - Florida State def. #12 Kentucky 4-2, South Carolina def. #13 Oklahoma State 4-3
2004 (7) - Vanderbilt def. #8 Ole Miss 4-1, Texas A&M def. #13 VCU 4-0, TCU def. #12 Kentucky 4-2, Clemson def. #5 Duke 4-3, Arkansas def. #15 Tennessee 4-1, Rice def. #14 LSU 4-0, Ohio State def. #11 North Carolina 4-3
2003 (2) - Ohio State def. #13 Kentucky 4-3, Oklahoma State def. #11 Minnesota 4-2
2002 (2) - Washington def. #5 Stanford 4-3, Duke def. #10 California 4-3****
2001 (2) - Mississippi State def. #10 Illinois 4-2, USC def. #12 Ole Miss 4-3
2000 (3) - San Diego State def. #3 Pepperdine 4-2, VCU def. #14 Ole Miss 4-3, USC def. #13 Fresno State 4-1
1999 (3) - Virginia Tech def. #16 Alabama 4-3, Fresno State def. #12 USC 4-1, Mississippi State def. #11 Tennessee 4-3

* 2011 - Illinois was actually ranked #17 and UNC was ranked #18.
** 2010 - Oklahoma hosted regional even though Texas Tech was seeded
*** 2008 - Tulsa hosted NCAAs that year - didn't help attendance when they lost early
**** 2002 - Duke hosted regional even though Cal was seeded

#3 seeds to advance to Round of 16: Tulsa (2011), South Carolina (2005), Washington (2002), San Diego State (2000), Virginia Tech (1999)

#4 seeds to advance to Round of 16: None

Tuesday, 28 April 2015 19:35

NCAA Tournament Men's Field

Written by
Master Lineups (pre-challenge)

All Times Eastern:

Norman Regional
[1] Oklahoma* vs. [49-64] New Mexico State - Friday 5pm
[17-32] Northwestern vs. [33-48] Harvard - Friday 2pm

UCLA Regional
[17-32] Texas Tech vs. [33-48] UC Santa Barbara - Friday 1pm
[49-64] FGCU vs. [16] UCLA* - Friday 4pm

Austin Regional
[9] Texas* vs. [49-64] Navy - Friday 2pm
[17-32] California vs. [33-48] Texas A&M Corpus Christi - Friday 11am

Athens Regional
[17-32] Florida State vs. [33-48] Troy - Friday 11am
[49-64] Winthrop vs. [8] Georgia* - Friday 2pm

Fort Worth Regional
[5] TCU vs. [49-64] Marist - Friday 6pm
[17-32] Tulsa vs. [33-48] North Carolina State - Friday 3pm

Winston Salem Regional
[17-32] Florida vs. [33-48] Pepperdine - Friday 12pm
[49-64] George Washington vs. [12] Wake Forest* - Friday 3pm

Chapel Hill Regional
[13] North Carolina* vs. [49-64] William & Mary - Friday 1pm
[17-32] Mississippi State vs. [33-48] Denver - Friday 10am

Champaign Regional
[17-32] Louisville vs. [33-48] Drake - Friday 2pm
[49-64] UWGB vs. [4] Illinois* - Friday 5pm

Charlottesville Regional
[3] Virginia* vs. [49-64] St. John's - Friday  1pm
[17-32] Minnesota vs. [33-48] Princeton - Friday 10am

Oxford Regional
[17-32] Columbia vs. [33-48] Georgia Tech - Friday 1pm
[49-64] Alabama State vs. [14] Ole Miss* - Friday 4pm

Columbus Regional
[11] Ohio State* vs. [49-64] Buffalo - Friday 1pm
[17-32] Vanderbilt vs. [33-48] Notre Dame - Friday 10am

College Station Regional
[17-32] Oklahoma State vs. [33-48] New Mexico - Friday 12pm
[49-64] Eastern Kentucky vs. [6] Texas A&M* - Friday 3pm

USC Regional
[7] USC* vs. [49-64] Idaho - Friday 4pm
[17-32] San Diego vs. [33-48] San Diego State - Friday 1pm

Durham Regional
[17-32] Stanford vs. [33-48] Tennessee - Friday 10am
[49-64] South Carolina State vs. [10] Duke* - Friday 1pm

Blacksburg Regional
[15] Virginia Tech* vs. [49-64] East Tennessee State - Friday 2pm
[17-32] South Florida vs. [33-48] Boise State - Friday 11am

Waco Regional
[17-32] LSU vs. [33-48] UTSA - Friday 4pm
[49-64] Bryant vs. [2] Baylor* - Friday 7pm

The committee did follow the final set of rankings to a T and did use H2H to swap TCU/A&M and USC/UGA as expected.  No real surprises from what I was expecting.

Instant takeaways from the bracket above:

I think UCLA has to like its draw since it already beat Texas Tech once this year back on the Kickoff weekend.  Granted it was a tight 4-1 win but at least they know what they'll face.

Can Cal go into the state of Texas for the 2nd year in a row and play the roll of spoiler? I think they definitely give Texas a good close match but Texas should come through.

North Carolina is going to have its hands full with Mississippi State assuming State can get past Denver - which is no gimme (see Florida 2 years ago about that one).

Ole Miss is going to face a tough 2nd round opponent regardless of whether it's Columbia or Georgia Tech.  Both are tough, tough teams that will challenge Ole Miss in virtually every spot including doubles.  Rebels might not be able to afford losing the doubles point in the 2nd round.

Ohio State is going to have a tough 2nd round match if Vanderbilt gets past Notre Dame.  Vandy is probably stronger at 1, 2, and 3 though Ohio State will have the edge down low.

Texas A&M isn't going to get beat in the 2nd round this year.  Probably will be playing with a chip on their shoulder after getting dropped down to #6 and it's likely 2nd round opponent, Oklahoma State, was one of the bottom #2 seeds.

Duke has to be shaking its head after seeing Tennessee in the same bracket this year after the Vols upset them a year ago.  Tennessee isn't the same team this year but Stanford on the other hand is hungry for more.  Stanford is stout in doubles and Tom Fawcett will go toe to toe with Nicolas Alvarez - assuming Alvarez plays after missing the ACC Tournament with a muscle injury.

Virginia Tech better be ready for what's coming to town because they get the honor of hosting 3 conference champions who are each firing on all cylinders right now.  East Tennessee State just missed being a #3 seed by 1 spot so they're more than capable of playing with Virginia Tech.

Tuesday, 28 April 2015 19:09

NCAA Tournament Women's Field

Written by
Master Lineups (pre-challenge)

USC Regional
[1] USC* vs. [49-64] Youngstown State
[17-32] Virginia Tech vs. [33-48] Long Beach State

Lubbock Regional
[17-32] LSU vs. [33-48] New Mexico
[49-64] New Mexico State vs. [16] Texas Tech*

Charlotteville Regional
[9] Virginia* vs. [49-64] VCU
[17-32] South Carolina vs. [33-48] Princeton

Waco Regional
[17-32] Rice vs. [33-48] Tulsa
[49-64] Northwestern State vs. [8] Baylor*

Gainesville Regional
[5] Florida* vs. [49-64] Bethune-Cookman
[17-32] Georgia Tech vs. [33-48] Wichita State

Stillwater Regional
[17-32] Arizona State vs. [33-48] Arkansas
[49-64] Boston U vs. [12] Oklahoma State*

Tuscaloosa Regional
[13] Alabama* vs. [49-64] Samford
[17-32] Clemson vs. [33-48] South Alabama

Nashville Regional
[17-32] Ohio State vs. [33-48] Oklahoma
[49-64] Murray State vs. [4] Vanderbilt*

Berkeley Regional
[3] Cal* vs. [49-64] Bryant
[17-32] Houston vs. [33-48] Mississippi State

Palo Alto Regional
[17-32] Pepperdine vs. [33-48] Auburn
[49-64] Stony Brook vs. [14] Stanford*

Ann Arbor Regional
[11] Michigan* vs. [49-64] Miami OH
[17-32] Kentucky vs. [33-48] DePaul

Athens Regional
[17-32] Duke vs. [33-48] Purdue
[49-64] Charleston Southern vs. [6] Georgia*

UCLA Regional:
[7] UCLA* vs. [49-64] Idaho
[17-32] Northwestern vs. [33-48] St. Mary's CA

College Station Regional
[17-32] TCU vs. [33-48] Notre Dame
[10] Texas A&M vs. [49-64] Alcorn State

Miami Regional
[15] Miami* vs. [49-64] North Florida
[17-32] Ole Miss vs. [33-48] Denver

Chapel Hill Regional
[17-32] Dartmouth vs. [33-48] William & Mary
[49-64] Quinnipiac vs. [2] North Carolina*

April 18-29: Conference Tournaments 
May 1 - NCAA Selection Show
May 17-28: NCAA Final 16 Championships (Winston-Salem)