Monday, 16 October 2017 15:59

2017 Oracle/ITA National Fall Championships

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The following is the selection criteria from the ITA's page:

The 2017 Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, which serves as the concluding event to the fall portion of the college tennis schedule, is the only intercollegiate event to feature competitors from all five divisions competing for a national championship.

Through a combination of on-court competition and at-large berths and wild cards, there are several ways for student-athletes to qualify for the 2017 Oracle ITA National Fall Championships, which will be held November 1-5, at the JW Marriott Desert Springs Resort & Spa in Palm Desert, California, and the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California.

To be considered for an at-large selection in singles, a player must have reached the quarterfinals of the Oracle ITA Masters, the Round of 16 of the All-American Championships or the quarterfinals of an ITA Regional Championship Presented by Oracle. At-large singles selections will be based on each players’ ITA/UTR Rankings Average. This average is a combination of a players’ ITA preseason national ranking, Universal Tennis Rating and ITA mid-season unpublished ranking.

Of the 10 at-large doubles selections, six will be made by the National Tournament Committee from the pool of regional finalists who submitted for consideration. The remaining four selections will be made by the National Tournament Committee from the remaining pool of regional finalists, All-American quarterfinalists and regional semifinalists who submitted for consideration.

Seeding will be based on the UTR weekly average as of Monday, October 30, 2017.

 

Men's Selections

Singles (64 draw)
• 1 Oracle ITA Masters Champion - Brandon Holt (USC)
• 1 Milwaukee Tennis Classic Champion - Mitch Harper (Virginia Tech)
• 8 ITA All-American Quarterfinalists - William Blumberg (UNC), Martin Redlicki (UCLA), Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State), Thomas Laurent (Oregon), Gustav Hansson (Ole Miss), Alexis Galarneau (NC State), Eduardo Mena (Tennessee Tech), Petros Chrysochos (Wake Forest)
• 2 ITA All-American Consolation Finalists - Johannes Ingildsen (Florida), Valentin Vacherot (Texas A&M)
• 24 ITA Regional Championships Presented by Oracle Finalists - Henry Patten (UNC Asheville), Alex Favrot (Clemson), Walker Duncan (Georgia), Wayne Montgomery (Georgia)
• 4 ITA Oracle Cup Divisional Champions (Division II, Division III, NAIA, JUCO) - Kiranpal Pannu (D2-Columbus State), Mohanad Al Houni (D3-Gustavus Adolphus), Kevin Konfederak (NAIA-Georgia Gwinnett), Marcus Walters (JUCO-Tyler JC), 
• 1 Oracle Wild Card
• 2 ITA Wild Cards
• 21 At-Large Selections

Doubles (32 draw)
• 4 ITA All-American Semifinalist - Alfredo Perez/Johannes Ingildsen (Florida), William Blumberg/Robert Kelly (UNC), Will Little/Johannes Schretter (Baylor), McClain Kessler/Duarte Vale (Florida)
• 2 ITA All-American Consolation Finalists - Jose Gracia/Lucas Poullain (Florida State), Christopher Kougoucheff/Parker Wynn (Louisville)
• 12 ITA Regional Championships Presented by Oracle Champions - Christian Seraphim/Julian Zlobinsky (Wake), Robert Loeb/Jan Zielinski (Georgia)
• 1 ITA Oracle Cup Champion - Kevin Konfederak/Gilad Berman (NAIA-Georgia Gwinnett)
• 1 Oracle Wild Card
• 2 ITA Wild Cards
• 10 At-Large Selections

 

 

Women's Selections

Singles (64 draw)
• 1 Oracle ITA Masters Champion - Alle Sanford (UNC)
• 1 Milwaukee Tennis Classic Champion - Sinead Lohan (Miami)
• 8 ITA All-American Quarterfinalists - Fernanda Contreras (Vanderbilt), Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic), Andrea Lazaro (Florida International), Gabriela Talaba (Texas Tech), Christina Rosca (Vanderbilt), Gabby Smith (USC), Jessica Livianu (St. John's), Stacey Fung (Washington)
• 2 ITA All-American Consolation Finalists - Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas), Lily Miyazaki (Oklahoma)
• 24 ITA Regional Championships Presented by Oracle Finalists - Marianna Petrei (Idaho), Linda Huang (Colorado), Bianca Turati (Texas), Petra Granic (Texas), Chiara Lommer (Michigan), Shiori Fukudu (Ohio State), Justina Mikulskyte (Kentucky), Silvia Ambrosio (Purdue), Natalie Novotna (Virginia Tech), Rosie Johanson (Virginia)
• 4 ITA Oracle Cup Divisional Champions (Division II, Division III, NAIA, JUCO) - Sonja Larsen (D2-Barry), Eudice Chong (D3-Wesleyan), Camille Gbaguidi (NAIA-SCAD), Tamara Arnold (JUCO-Tyler JC)
• 1 Oracle Wild Card
• 2 ITA Wild Cards
• 21 At-Large Selections

Doubles (32 draw)
• 4 ITA All-American Semifinalist - Ellyse Hamlin/Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke), Sarah Dvorak/Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech), Gabriela Knutson/Miranda Ramirez (Syracuse), Samantha Harris/Kelly Chen (Duke)
• 2 ITA All-American Consolation Finalists - Ena Shibahara/Jada Hart (UCLA), Morgan Coppoc/Elena Christofi (Georgia)
• 12 ITA Regional Championships Presented by Oracle Champions - Julia O’Loughlin/Hada Chang (Denver), Erin Larner/Maddie Lipp (Northwestern), Mami Adachi/Akvile Parazinskaite (Kentucky), Lindsey Hodge/Wendy Zhang (Rice), Meghan Kelley/Rosie Johanson (Virginia)
• 1 ITA Oracle Cup Champion - Eudice Chong/Victoria Yu (D3-Wesleyan)
• 1 Oracle Wild Card
• 2 ITA Wild Cards
• 10 At-Large Selections

 

 

Read 211 times Last modified on Tuesday, 17 October 2017 15:53
More in this category: « 2017 NCAA Championships

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.