Monday, 17 April 2017 23:49

2017 Women's Conference Tournament Central

Written by
Rate this item
(7 votes)
There will be 31 automatic bids handed for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 31. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2017 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
  
W-Conference Dates Location Host School 2016 Champion
SWAC 4/14 - 4/16 New Orleans   Alcorn State
AAC 4/19 - 4/22 Lake Nona, FL Central Florida Tulsa
SEC 4/19 - 4/23 Nashvillle Vanderbilt Florida
MEAC 4/20 - 4/22 Norfolk Norfolk State South Carolina State
Big South 4/20 - 4/23 Winston-Salem   Winthrop
Colonial 4/20 - 4/23 Elon, NC Elon William & Mary
Conference USA 4/20 - 4/23 Denton, TX North Texas Rice
Sun Belt 4/20 - 4/23 New Orleans   Georgia State
Atlantic Sun 4/21 - 4/23 Naples, FL Florida Gulf Coast North Florida
Northeast 4/21 - 4/23 West Windsor, NJ   Fairleigh Dickinson
Ohio Valley 4/21 - 4/23 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State SIU Edwardsville
Southern 4/21 - 4/23 Greenville, SC Furman East Tennessee State
ACC 4/26 - 4/30 Rome, Georgia   North Carolina
Pac-12 4/26 - 4/30 Ojai, CA Individual only Stanford
WCC 4/27 - 4/29 Claremont, CA   Pepperdine
Atlantic 10 4/27 - 4/30 Lake Nona, FL   VCU
Big East 4/27 - 4/30 Cayce, SC   Xavier
Big Sky 4/27 - 4/30 Phoenix   Idaho
Big Ten 4/27 - 4/30 Champaign Illinois Ohio State
Big 12 4/27 - 4/30 Norman Oklahoma Oklahoma State
Big West 4/27 - 4/30 Indian Wells   UC Santa Barbara
Mountain West 4/27 - 4/30 Las Vegas UNLV UNLV
Patriot 4/27 - 4/30 Bethlehem, PA Lehigh Boston U
Summit 4/28 - 4/29 Indianapolis, IN IUPUI Denver
Horizon 4/28 - 4/30 Ann Arbor, MI Detroit Youngstown State
Missouri Valley 4/28 - 4/30 Normal, IL Illinois State Wichita State
Southland 4/28 - 4/30 Beaumont, TX Lamar Texas A&M Corpus
WAC 4/28 - 4/30 Las Cruces, NM New Mexico State UTRGV
Mid-American 4/28 - 4/30 Muncie, IN Ball State Ball State
MAAC 4/29 - 4/30 West Windsor, NJ   Quinnipiac

 

 
Week of April 25th-May 1
 
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Rome, Ga - April 26-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: North Carolina
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College, Pitt, Syracuse
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#12 Boston College def. #13 Virginia Tech  4-3 - Results
#10 Notre Dame def. #15 Pitt 4-0 - Results
#14 Louisville def. #11 Syracuse 4-2 - Results
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#9 Florida State def. #8 Virginia 4-2 - Live Scoring
#12 Boston College def. #5 NC State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#7 Clemson def. #10 Notre Dame 4-0 - Live Scoring
#6 Wake Forest def. #14 Louisville 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 North Carolina vs. #9 Florida State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#4 Miami def. #12 Boston College 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Duke def. #7 Clemson 4-1  - Live Scoring
#3 Georgia Tech def. #6 Wake Forest 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 North Carolina def. #4 Miami 4-0 - Live Scoring/ACC Network Broadcast
#3 Georgia Tech def. #2 Duke 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 North Carolina def. #3 Georgia Tech - 4-3 - Live Scoring/ACC Network Broadcast
 

 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 26-30 

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: None (First Year)
Participants: USC, UCLA, Cal, Stanford, Washington, Washington State Oregon, Utah, Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 Utah def. #9 Arizona 4-2
#6 USC def. #11 Washington State 4-0
#7 Washington def. #10 Colorado 4-0
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#1 Stanford def. #8 Utah 4-0
#5 Oregon def. #4 UCLA 4-3
#6 USC def. #3 Arizona State 4-3
#2 California def. #7 Washington 5-0
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Stanford def. #5 Oregon 4-0
#2 California def. #6 USC 4-3
 
Saturday (Championship)
#1 Stanford def. #2 California 4-1 - Pac-12 Network


Big Ten Conference - Champaign, IL - April 27-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.36.23 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Ohio State
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue, Maryland, Rutgers
 
Big Ten Network Broadcast - Finals

Thursday (First Round) 
#9 Nebraska def. #8 Minnesota 4-3
#10 Indiana def. #7 Iowa 4-2

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #9 Nebraska 4-0
#4 Illinois def. #5 Maryland 4-2
#2 Michigan def. #10 Indiana 4-0
#3 Northwestern def. #6 Michigan State 4-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #4 Illinois 4-3
#2 Michigan def. #3 Northwestern 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Ohio State def. #2 Michigan 4-0 - Live Scoring/Big Ten Network Broadcast


Big 12 Conference - Norman, OK - April 27-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Oklahoma State
Participants: Baylor, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech, West Virginia
 
Streaming Video - Quarters/Semis - FloTennis $
Fox Sports Broadcast - Finals

Thursday (First Round)
#8 Kansas State def. #9 Iowa State 4-1
#7 Kansas def. #10 West Virginia 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Texas Tech def. #8 Kansas State 4-0
#4 Texas def. #5 TCU 4-3
#2 Oklahoma State def. #7 Kansas 4-0 
#3 Baylor def. #6 Oklahoma 4-0 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas Tech def. #4 Texas 4-2
#2 Oklahoma State def. #3 Baylor 4-1 

Sunday (Finals) - 4 p.m. CT
#1 Texas Tech def. #2 Oklahoma State 4-2 - Live Scoring/Fox Sports Broadcast


Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 26-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 10.59.00 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: VCU
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Wednesday (First Round)
#4 Davidson def. #13 St. Bonaventure 4-0
#5 St. Louis def. #12 St. Joseph's 4-0
#8 Richmond def. #9 George Washington 4-1
#3 Fordham def. #14 La Salle 4-0
#11 Rhode Island def. #6 Dayton 4-3
#7 Duquesne def. #10 George Mason 4-1
 
Thursday (Second Round) 
#1 VCU def. #8 Richmond 4-3
#2 UMass def. #7 Duquesne 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 St. Louis def. #4 Davidson 4-2
#3 Fordham def. #11 Rhode Island 4-0
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #5 St. Louis 4-1 
#2 UMass def. #3 Fordham 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 UMass def. #1 VCU 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
 
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 27-30 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Xavier
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Creighton def. #9 Butler 4-1 - Live Scoring
#7 Villanova def. #10 Providence 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 St. John's def. #8 Creighton 4-1
#2 DePaul def. #7 Villanova 4-0
#6 Seton Hall def. #3 Georgetown 4-1
#4 Xavier def. #5 Marquette 4-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 St. John's def. #4 Xavier 4-3 
#2 DePaul def. #6 Seton Hall 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#2 DePaul def. #1 St. John's 4-3 - Live Scoring

 
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 27-30 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 12: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, North Dakota, Southern Utah.
 
Scoring Updates: Big Sky Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Montana State def. #6 North Dakota 4-0
#4 Idaho State def. #5 Northern Colorado 4-3

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #4 Idaho State 4-0
#2 Idaho def. #3 Montana State 4-1

Saturday (Finals)
#2 Idaho def. #1 Northern Arizona 4-3 - Live Scoring


Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 27-30 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: UC Santa Barbara
Participants: Cal Poly, Cal State Fullerton, Cal State Northridge, Hawaii, Long Beach State, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 UC Irvine def. #9 UC Riverside 4-0

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Hawaii def. #8 UC Irvine 4-0
#2 UC Santa Barbara def. #7 Cal Poly 4-0
#3 Long Beach State def. #6 UC Davis 4-0
#4 Cal State Fullerton def. #5 CSUN 4-3

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Hawaii def. #4 Cal State Fullerton 4-1- Live Scoring
#2 UC Santa Barbara def. #3 Long Beach State 4-1 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals) 
#2 UC Santa Barbara def. #1 Hawaii 4-1  - Live Scoring



Horizon League - Ann Arbor, MI - April 28-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.16.53 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Youngstown State
Participants are top 6 out of these 8: Cleveland State, Detroit, Green Bay, Illinois-Chicago, Northern Kentucky, Valparaiso, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter
ESPN3 Broadcast

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Wright State def. #3 UIC 4-2
#4 Detroit def. #5 Oakland 3-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Youngstown State def. #4 Detroit 4-0 - ESPN3 Broadcast
#6 Wright State def. #2 Cleveland State 4-2 - ESPN3 Broadcast

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Youngstown State def. #6 Wright State 4-2 - ESPN3/Horizon Twitter


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 29-30
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.46.09 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Quinnipiac
Participants are top 4 of these 8: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena, St. Peter's
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #4 Fairfield 4-0
#2 Siena def. #3 Marist 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #2 Siena 4-2 - MAAC Twitter



Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Muncie, IN - April 28-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.34.14 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Ball State
Participants are top 4 out of these 6: Northern Illinois, Western Michigan, Binghamton, Toledo, Ball State, Buffalo.
 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Miami OH def. #5 Northern Illinois 4-1
#3 Buffalo def. #6 Western Michigan 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Miami OH def. #1 Ball State 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 Buffalo def. #2 Akron 4-2  - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 Buffalo def. #4 Miami OH 4-2 - Live Scoring


Mountain West Conference - Las Vegas, NV - April 27-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.32.43 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: UNLV
Participants: Utah St, New Mexico, San Diego St, Boise St, UNLV, Fresno St, Nevada, Air Force
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Utah State def. #9 San Diego State 4-2 - Live Scoring
#7 Air Force def. #10 Colorado State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#11 New Mexico def. #6 Boise State 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Wyoming def. #5 Nevada 4-2 - Live Scoring
#1 UNLV def. #8 Utah State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#7 Air Force def. #2 Fresno State  4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 San Jose State def. #11 New Mexico 4-3 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UNLV def. #4 Wyoming 4-3 - Live Scoring/Streaming Broadcast
#3 San Jose State def. #7 Air Force 4-0 - Live Scoring/Streaming Broadcast

Sunday (Finals)
#3 San Jose State def. #1 UNLV 4-0 - Live Scoring/Streaming Broadcast


Missouri Valley Conference - Normal, IL - April 28-30 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.45.38 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Wichita State
Participants: Drake, Illinois State, Southern Illinois, Wichita State, Stony Brook
 
Scoring Update: Missouri Valley Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#8 Stony Brook def. #9 Northern Iowa 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Southern Illinois def. #7 Missouri State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Evansville def. #5 Drake 4-2 - Live Scoring
#6 Bradley def. #3 Illinois State 4-3 - Live Scoring
#1 Wichita State def. #8 Stony Brook  4-0 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Wichita State def. #4 Evansville 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Southern Illinois def. #6 Bradley 4-1 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Wichita State def. #2 Southern Illinois 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
 
Patriot League - Annapolis, MD - April 27-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.29.38 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Boston U
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Lafayette def. #9 Holy Cross 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Army def. #8 Lafayette 4-0
#4 Lehigh def. #5 Colgate 4-0
#3 Navy def. #6 Bucknell 4-0
#2 Boston U def. #7 Loyola MD 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals) 
#1 Army def. #4 Lehigh 4-2
#2 Boston U def. #3 Navy 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#2 Boston U def. #1 Army 4-1 - BU Twitter/Patriot Twitter
 

Southland Conference - Beaumont, TX - April 28-30 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 1.00.51 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2016 Champion: Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Participants (8 of 10): Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Lamar, Central Arkansas, McNeese State, Northwestern State, Sam Houston State, New Orleans, Stephen F. Austin, Nicholls State, Southeastern Louisiana - Abilene Christian & Incarnate Word are ineligible due to transition from D2 to D1 
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Central Arkansas def. #6 Northwestern State 4-2
#2 Lamar def. #7 Sam Houston State 4-0
#1 Texas A&M Corpus Christi def. #8 Stephen F Austin 4-1
#5 New Orleans def. #4 McNeese State 4-3
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas A&M Corpus Christi def. #5 New Orleans 4-1
#3 Central Arkansas def. #2 Lamar 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Texas A&M Corpus Christi def. #3 Central Arkansas 4-2 - TAMUCC Twitter/Southland Twitter
 
 
The Summit League - Indianapolis, IN - April 28-29
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.40.44 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Denver
Participants are four of these five: Denver, IUPUI, Nebraska-Omaha, Oral Roberts, South Dakota,South Dakota St, Western Illinois

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Denver def. #4 IUPUI 4-0 
#2 South Dakota def. #3 Oral Roberts 4-1 

Saturday (Finals) 
#1 Denver def. #2 South Dakota 4-0


West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 27-29 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Pepperdine
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#6 BYU def. #3 St. Mary's 4-3 
#4 San Diego def. #5 Loyola Marymount 4-1 

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #4 San Diego 4-0
#2 Gonzaga def. #6 BYU 4-0

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #2 Gonzaga 4-0


Western Athletic Conference - Las Cruces, NM - April 28-30
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: UTRGV
Participants: Chicago State, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley. Grand Canyon ineligible due to transition from D2 to D1.
 
Scoring Updates: WAC Twitter/New Mexico State Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Seattle def. #4 Chicago State 4-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UMKC def. #5 Seattle 4-1
#2 New Mexico State def. #3 UTRGV 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#1 UMKC def. #2 New Mexico State 4-1 - WAC Twitter/New Mexico State Twitter

 
 

Week of April 17th-23rd

 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Florida
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, Missouri, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Vanderbilt (host)
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#11 Tennessee def. #14 Alabama 4-0
#12 Ole Miss def. #13 Missouri 4-2
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#6 Mississippi State def. #11 Tennessee 4-1
#10 Auburn def. #7 Arkansas 4-3
#8 LSU def. #9 Texas A&M 4-3
#5 Kentucky def. #12 Ole Miss 4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Florida def. #6 Mississippi State 4-2
#10 Auburn def. #2 Georgia 4-1
#1 Vanderbilt def. #8 LSU 4-2
#4 South Carolina def. #5 Kentucky 4-3
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Florida vs. #10 Auburn 4-2
#1 Vanderbilt vs. #4 South Carolina 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Vanderbilt def. #3 Florida 4-3
 
 

Big South - Winston-Salem, NC - April 20-23

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 10.52.18 AM

 
 
 
2016 Champion: Winthrop
Participants: Campbell, Charleston Southern, Gardner-Webb, Liberty, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, Winthrop
 
Scoring Updates - Big South Twitter

Thursday (First Round):
#8 Longwood def. #9 Radford 4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Winthrop def. #8 Longwood 4-0
#2 Charleston Southern def. #7 Presbyterian 4-0
#3 Liberty def. #6 Campbell 4-0
#5 UNC Asheville def. #4 Gardner-Webb 401
 
Saturday (Semifinals) 
#1 Winthrop def. #5 UNC Asheville 4-0
#2 Charleston Southern def. #3 Liberty 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Winthrop def. #2 Charleston Southern 4-1
 

American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Orlando, FL - April 20 - 23
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 10.48.29 AM
 
2016 Champion: Tulsa
Participants: Cincinnati, East Carolina, Houston, Memphis, SMU, Temple, Tulane, Tulsa, UCF (host), USF, UConn
 

Wednesday (First Round)
#7 South Florida def. #10 Temple 4-0
#6 East Carolina def. #11 UConn 4-3
#8 UCF def. #9 Houston 4-0

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Tulsa def. #8 UCF 4-1
#4 Cincinnati def. #5 Memphis 4-1
#3 SMU def. #6 East Carolina 4-1
#7 South Florida def. #2 Tulane 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Tulsa def. #4 Cincinnati 4-0
#7 South Florida def. #3 SMU 4-2
 

Saturday (Finals)
#7 South Florida def. #1 Tulsa 4-2 - Broadcast

 

Atlantic Sun - Naples, FL - April 21 - 23 

Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 9.57.35 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2016 Champion: North Florida
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast (host), Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Florida, Stetson, USC Upstate - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: ASun Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 NJIT vs. #6 Kennesaw State 4-3
#4 Stetson vs. #5 Lipscomb 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 FGCU def. #4 Stetson 4-1 - Live Scoring
#2 North Florida def. #3 NJIT 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Championship) 
#2 North Florida def. #1 FGCU 4-3 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
 

Conference USA - Denton, TX - April 20 - 23

Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 10.05.48 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Rice
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, FIU, Louisiana Tech, Marshall, Middle Tennessee State, North Texas (host), Old Dominion, Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTEP, UTSA, Western Kentucky
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 UTSA def. #8 Southern Miss 4-2 - Live Scoring
#7 Charlotte def. #10 Louisiana Tech 4-3 - Live Scoring
#5 North Texas def. #12 Middle Tennessee 4-3 - Live Scoring
#3 Marshall def. #14 UTEP 4-1 - Live Scoring
#4 Old Dominion def. #13 UAB 4-1 - Live Scoring
#6 Western Kentucky def. #11 Florida Atlantic 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Rice def. #9 UTSA 5-0 - Live Scoring
#2 FIU def. #7 Charlotte 4-0 - Live Scoring
#6 Western Kentucky def. #3 Marshall 4-3 - Live Scoring
#5 North Texas def. #4 Old Dominion 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Rice def. #5 North Texas 5-0 - Live Scoring
#2 FIU def. #6 Western Kentucky 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Rice def. #2 FIU 4-1 - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
 


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC - April 21 - 23 

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: William & Mary
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, Towson, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Drexel def. #9 Hofstra 4-0 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 William & Mary def. #8 Drexel 4-0
#4 James Madison def. #5 Delaware 4-0
#2 Elon def. #7 Towson 4-0
#6 UNC Wilmington def. #3 College of Charleston 4-3
 
Saturday (Quarterfinals)
#1 William & Mary def #4 James Madison 4-1
#6 UNC Wilmington def. #2 Elon 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 William & Mary def. #6 UNC Wilmington 4-2



Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 9.00.05 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: South Carolina State
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Hampton, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1N Hampton def. #4S Florida A&M 4-0
#3N Morgan State def. #2S Bethune-Cookman 4-3
#1S South Carolina State def. #4N Howard 4-0
#3S North Carolina A&T def. #2N Norfolk State 4-2

Friday (Semifinals)

#1N Hampton def. #3N Morgan State 4-1
#1S South Carolina State def. #3S North Carolina A&T 4-1

Saturday (Finals) 
#1S South Carolina State def. #1N Hampton 4-3


 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ - April 21-23

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 9.05.57 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Fairleigh Dickinson
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), St. Francis U, Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #8 St. Francis Brooklyn 4-0
#4 Saint Francis U def. #5 Sacred Heart 4-2
#3 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #6 Wagner 4-0
#2 Bryant def. #7 Mount St. Mary's 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #4 Saint Francis U 4-0
#3 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #2 Bryant 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #3 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-1
 
 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN - April 21-23

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 11.19.50 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: SIU Edwardsville
Participants: Eastern Illinois, Eastern Kentucky, Murray State, SIU Edwardsville, Southeast Missouri, UT Martin
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Eastern Kentucky def. #6 Murray State 4-2
#4 Eastern Illinois def. #5 Southeast Missouri 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Eastern Kentucky def. #2 UT Martin 4-3
#1 SIU Edwardsville def. #4 Eastern Illinois 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 SIU Edwardsville def. #3 Eastern Kentucky 4-1
 
 
Southern Conference - Greenville/Spartanburg, SC - April 21-23
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 12.55.48 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: East Tennessee State
Participants: Chattanooga, East Tennessee St, Furman (host), Mercer, UNC Greensboro, Samford, Western Carolina, Wofford
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Furman vs. #8 Western Carolina 4-0
#4 Samford vs. #5 Chattanooga 4-2
#2 ETSU vs. #7 Wofford 4-0
#3 Mercer vs. #6 UNC Greensboro 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Furman def. #4 Samford 4-0
#2 ETSU def. #3 Mercer 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Furman def. #2 East Tennessee State 4-2
 
 
Sun Belt - New Orleans - April 20-23 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 1.10.08 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Georgia State
Participants: Appalachian State, Arkansas State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, Louisiana-Monroe, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Texas State, Troy
 
ESPN3 (Semis & Finals)
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Texas State def. #9 Louisiana-Lafayette 4-3 - Live Scoring
#6 UT Arlington def. #11 Arkansas State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#7 Georgia Southern def. #10 Appalachian State 4-3 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 Louisiana-Monroe vs. #8 Texas State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Troy vs. #5 Coastal Carolina 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 Georgia State vs. #6 UT Arlington 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 South Alabama vs. #7 Georgia Southern 4-0 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Louisiana-Monroe vs. #4 Troy 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
#2 South Alabama vs. #3 Georgia State 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Louisiana-Monroe def. #2 South Alabama 4-3 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
 

Week of April 10th-16th

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 14-16
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 14 at 10.37.51 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Champion: Jackson State
Participants:  Alabama State, Alcorn State, Grambling, Jackson State, Prairie View, Southern.
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Alcorn State def. #6 Grambling 4-0 
#3 Southern def. #5 Prairie View A&M 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State def. #4 Alcorn State 4-0
#2 Jackson State def. #3 Southern 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #2 Jackson State 4-2
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2017 Women's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #7 South Florida
Atlantic Coast Conference - #1 North Carolina
Atlantic Sun Conference - #2 North Florida
Atlantic 10 Conference - #2 UMass
Big East Conference - #2 DePaul
Big Sky Conference - #2 Idaho
Big South Conference - #1 Winthrop
Big Ten Conference - #1 Ohio State
Big 12 Conference - #1 Texas Tech
Big West Conference - #2 UC Santa Barbara
Colonial Athletic Association - #1 William & Mary 
Conference USA - #1 Rice
Horizon League - #1 Youngstown State
The Ivy League - Dartmouth
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #1 Quinnipiac
Mid-American Conference - #3 Buffalo
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #1 South Carolina State
Missouri Valley Conference - #1 Wichita State
Mountain West Conference - #3 San Jose State
Northeast Conference - #1 LIU Brooklyn 
Ohio Valley Conference - #1 SIU Edwardsville
Pac-12 Conference - #1 Stanford
Patriot League - #2 Boston University
Southeastern Conference - #1 Vanderbilt
Southern Conference - #1 Furman 
Southland Conference - #1 Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League - #1 Denver
Sun Belt Conference - #1 Louisiana-Monroe 
West Coast Conference - #1 Pepperdine
Western Athletic Conference - #1 UMKC
Read 1715 times Last modified on Sunday, 30 April 2017 23:38

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.