Thursday, 05 April 2018 14:22

2018 Women's Conference Tournament Central

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
There will be 31 automatic bids handed for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 31. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2018 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
  
W-Conference Dates Location Host School 2017 Champion
AAC 4/18 - 4/21 Dallas SMU South Florida
ACC 4/25 - 4/29 Cary, NC   North Carolina
Atlantic 10 4/26 - 4/29 Lake Nona, FL   UMass
Atlantic Sun 4/20 - 4/22 Jacksonville North Florida North Florida
Big 12 4/26 - 4/29 Austin, TX Texas Texas Tech
Big East 4/26 - 4/29 Cayce, SC   DePaul
Big Sky 4/26 - 4/28 Phoenix   Idaho
Big South 4/18 - 4/21 Rock Hill, SC Winthrop Winthrop
Big Ten 4/26 - 4/29 Minneapolis Minnesota Ohio State
Big West 4/26 - 4/29 Indian Wells   UC Santa Barbara
Colonial 4/19 - 4/22 Elon, NC Elon William & Mary
Conference USA 4/19 - 4/22 Norfolk Old Dominion Rice
Horizon 4/27 - 4/29 West Lafayette, IN   Youngstown State
MAAC 4/28 - 4/29 West Windsor, NJ   Quinnipiac
MEAC 4/26 - 4/28 Norfolk Norfolk State South Carolina State
Mid-American 4/27 - 4/29 Muncie, IN Ball State Buffalo
Missouri Valley 4/27 - 4/29 Springfield, MO Missouri State Wichita State
Mountain West 4/26 - 4/29 Boise Boise State San Jose State
Northeast 4/20 - 4/22 West Windsor, NJ   LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley 4/20 - 4/22 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State SIU Edwardsville
Pac-12 4/25 - 4/29 Ojai, CA   Stanford
Patriot 4/19 - 4/22 West Point, NY Army Boston U
SEC 4/18 - 4/22 Knoxville Tennessee Vanderbilt
Southern 4/20 - 4/22 Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga Furman
Southland 4/27 - 4/29 Beaumont, TX Lamar Texas A&M Corpus
Summit 4/27 - 4/28 Denver Denver Denver
Sun Belt 4/19 - 4/22 Peachtree City, GA Georgia State Louisiana Monroe
SWAC 4/13 - 4/15 New Orleans   Alabama State
WAC 4/27 - 4/29 Phoenix Grand Canyon UMKC
WCC 4/26 - 4/28 Claremont, CA   Pepperdine
 
Week of April 23rd-April 29th
 
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Cary, NC - April 25-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: North Carolina
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College, Pitt, Syracuse
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#13 Virginia Tech def. #12 Louisville 4-1 - Live Scoring
#15 Pitt def. #10 Boston College 4-2 - Live Scoring
#11 Wake Forest def. #14 Notre Dame 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#8 NC State def. #9 Clemson 4-1 - Live Scoring
#13 Virginia Tech def. #5 Florida State 4-3 - Live Scoring
#7 Syracuse def. #15 Pitt 4-1 - Live Scoring
#11 Wake Forest def. #6 Virginia 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Duke def. #8 NC State 5-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Miami FL def. #13 Virginia Tech 5-1 - Live Scoring
#2 Georgia Tech def. #7 Syracuse 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 North Carolina vs. #11 Wake Forest 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Duke def. #4 Miami FL 4-1  - Live Scoring/ESPN3
#3 North Carolina def. #2 Georgia Tech 4-3  - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 North Carolina def. #1 Duke 4-2  - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 

 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 25-28 

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Stanford
Participants: USC, UCLA, Cal, Stanford, Washington, Washington State Oregon, Utah, Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 Washington def. #9 Colorado 4-1
#6 USC vs. #11 Arizona 4-1
#7 Oregon def. #10 Utah 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Stanford def. #8 Washington 4-0
#5 Washington State def. #4 Cal 4-3
#3 Arizona State def. #6 USC 4-2
#2 UCLA def. #7 Oregon 4-3 
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Stanford def. #5 Washington State 4-0 
#2 UCLA def. #3 Arizona State 4-1 
 
Saturday (Championship)
#1 Stanford def. #2 UCLA 4-2 - Live Scoring/Pac-12 Network


Big Ten Conference - Minneapolis, MN - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.36.23 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Ohio State
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue, Maryland, Rutgers
 
Live Scoring/Video
Big Ten Network Broadcast - Finals

Thursday (First Round) 
#9 Maryland def. #8 Minnesota 4-2 
#7 Michigan State def. #10 Indiana 4-2 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Ohio State def. #5 Purdue 4-1
#1 Northwestern def. #9 Maryland 4-0
#2 Michigan def. #7 Michigan State 4-0
#3 Illinois def. #6 Nebraska 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Northwestern def. #4 Ohio State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#2 Michigan def. #3 Illinois 4-3 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Michigan def. #1 Northwestern 4-3 - Live Scoring


Big 12 Conference - Austin, TX - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Texas Tech
Participants: Baylor, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech, West Virginia
 

Thursday (First Round)
#7 Oklahoma def. #10 Iowa State 4-0
#8 TCU def. #9 West Virginia 5-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Baylor def. #4 Kansas 4-2
#1 Texas def. #8 TCU 4-0
#2 Oklahoma State def. #7 Oklahoma 4-0
#3 Texas Tech def. #6 Kansas State 4-1 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas def. #5 Baylor 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#3 Texas Tech def. #2 Oklahoma State 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Texas def. #3 Texas Tech 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video


Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 25-29
 
A10
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UMass
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Wednesday (First Round)
#4 Duquesne def. #13 LaSalle 4-0
#5 Richmond def. #12 Rhode Island 4-0
#8 Fordham def. #9 St. Louis 4-1
#3 Davidson def. #14 St. Bonaventure 4-0
#6 UMass def. #11 St. Joseph's 4-0
#7 Dayton def. #10 George Mason 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 VCU def. #8 Fordham 4-0 
#2 George Washington def. #7 Dayton 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Richmond def. #4 Duquesne 4-0
#6 UMass def. #3 Davidson 4-0
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #5 Richmond 4-2
#6 UMass def. #2 George Washington 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 VCU def. #6 UMass 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
 
 
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 26-29
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: DePaul
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Georgetown def. #8 Butler 4-0
#7 Creighton def. #10 Providence 4-0
  
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 St. John's def. #9 Georgetown 4-2
#2 DePaul def. #7 Creighton 4-1
#3 Marquette def. #6 Villanova 4-0
#4 Xavier def. #5 Seton Hall 4-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 St. John's def. #4 Xavier 4-0
#2 DePaul def. #3 Marquette 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#1 St. John's def. #2 DePaul 4-2 - Live Scoring/Big East Twitter

 
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 12: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, North Dakota, Southern Utah.
 
Scoring Updates: Big Sky Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Weber State def. #3 Eastern Washington 4-3
#5 Southern Utah def. #4 Idaho State 4-2

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #6 Weber State 4-0. - Live Scoring
#2 Idaho def. #5 Southern Utah 4-1 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Finals)
#2 Idaho def. #1 Northern Arizona 4-2 - Live Scoring


Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UC Santa Barbara
Participants: Cal Poly, Cal State Fullerton, Cal State Northridge, Hawaii, Long Beach State, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 UC Riverside def. #8 UC Irvine 4-2

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UC Santa Barbara def. #9 UC Riverside 4-0 
#4 Hawai'i def. #5 Long Beach State 4-1
#3 Cal State Fullerton def. #6 CSUN 4-0 
#7 Cal Poly def. #2 UC Davis 4-3 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Hawai'i def. #1 UC Santa Barbara 4-3 - Live Scoring
#3 Cal State Fullerton def. #7 Cal Poly 4-0 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#4 Hawai'i def. #3 Cal State Fullerton 4-2 - Live Scoring



Horizon League - West Lafayette, IN - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2018 04 12 at 11.21.40 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Youngstown State
Participants are top 6 out of these 10: Cleveland State, Detroit, Illinois-Chicago, IUPUI, Northern Kentucky, Oakland, UW-Green Bay, UW-Milwaukee, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter
ESPN3 Broadcast

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Cleveland State def. #6 Northern Kentucky 4-1
#4 Wright State def. #5 Oakland 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UIC def. #4 Wright State 4-1
#2 Youngstown State def. #3 Cleveland State 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Youngstown State def. #1 UIC 4-0 - Horizon Twitter/ESPN+


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 28-29
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.29.22 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Quinnipiac
Participants are top 4 of these 8: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena, St. Peter's
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #4 Niagara 4-0
#2 Marist def. #3 Siena 4-0

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #2 Marist 4-1 - Marist Twitter/Quinnipiac Twitter
 
 

Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 26-28

MEAC

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: South Carolina State
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Hampton, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
N1 Hampton def. S4 North Carolina A&T State 4-0
S1 Florida A&M def. N4 Norfolk State 4-1
S2 Bethune-Cookman def. N3 Howard 4-3
N2 Morgan State def. S3 South Carolina State 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals) 
N1 Hampton def. S2 Bethune-Cookman 4-3
N2 Morgan State def. S1 Florida A&M 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals) 
N2 Morgan State def. N1 Hampton 4-1


Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Muncie, IN - April 27-29
 
MAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Buffalo
Participants are top 6 out of these 9: Akron, Ball State, Bowling Green State, Buffalo, Eastern Michigan, Miami OH, Northern Illinois, Toledo, Western Michigan
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Bowling Green def. #5 Eastern Michigan 4-2
#3 Toledo def. #6 Ball State 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Buffalo def. #4 Bowling Green 4-1
#2 Miami OH def. #3 Toledo 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Buffalo def. #2 Miami OH 4-2 - ESPN3/Miami Twitter/Buffalo Twitter


Mountain West Conference - Boise, ID - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.32.43 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: San Jose State
Participants: Air Forece, Boise State, Colorado State, Fresno State, Nevada, New Mexico, San Diego St, San Jose State, UNLV, Utah State, Wyoming
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 New Mexico def. #8 Nevada 4-2
#10 Utah State def. #7 Air Force 4-3
#6 Boise State def. #11 Colorado State 4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UNLV def. #9 New Mexico 4-0
#5 Wyoming def. #4 San Diego State 4-1
#2 Fresno State def. #10 Utah State 4-1
#3 San Jose State def. #6 Boise State 4-3

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UNLV def. #5 Wyoming 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Fresno State def. #3 San Jose State 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Fresno State def. #1 UNLV 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video


Missouri Valley Conference - Springfield, MO - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.45.38 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Wichita State
Participants: Bradley, Drake, Illinois State, Missouri State, Northern Iowa, Stony Brook, Valparaiso
 
Scoring Update: Missouri Valley Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Missouri State def. #5 Bradley 4-0
#6 Northern Iowa def. #3 Illinois State 4-3 
#2 Stony Brook def. #7 Valparaiso 4-1 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Missouri State def. #1 Drake 4-2
#6 Northern Iowa def. #2 Stony Brook 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#4 Missouri State def. #6 Northern Iowa 4-2 - Live Scoring
 

Southland Conference - Beaumont, TX - April 27-29 
 
Southland conference logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2017 Champion: Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Participants (8 of 12): Abilene Christian, Central Arkansas, Incarnate Word, Lamar, McNeese State, New Orleans, Nicholls State, Northwestern State, Sam Houston State, Southeastern Louisiana, Stephen F. Austin, Texas A&M Corpus Christi   
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Northwestern State def. #6 Abilene Christian 4-3
#2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi def. #7 New Orleans 4-1
#1 McNeese def. #8 Incarnate Word 4-0
#4 Sam Houston State def. #5 Central Arkansas 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Northwestern State def. #2 Texas A&M Corpus-Christi 4-3 - TAMUCC Twitter/NSU Twitter
#1 McNeese def. #4 Sam Houston State 4-2 - McNeese Twitter/SHSU Twitter
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 McNeese def. #3 Northwestern State 4-1 - McNeese Twitter/NSU Twitter
 
 
The Summit League - Denver, CO - April 27-28
 
Summit League
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Denver
Participants are four of these six: Denver, Nebraska-Omaha,Oral Roberts, South Dakota, South Dakota St, Western Illinois

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Denver def. #4 Western Illinois 4-0 
#3 South Dakota def. #2 Omaha 4-2

Saturday (Finals) 
#1 Denver def. #3 South Dakota 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video


West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Pepperdine
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #6 Santa Clara 4-0
#5 St. Mary's def. #4 BYU 4-3

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #5 St. Mary's 4-0
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #2 Gonzaga 4-3

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #3 Loyola Marymount 4-1 Live Scoring/Video


Western Athletic Conference - Mesa, AZ - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UMKC
Participants: Chicago State, Grand Canyon, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley. 
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring & WAC Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Grand Canyon def. #5 Chicago State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#6 Seattle def. #3 New Mexico State 4-1 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UTRGV def. #4 Grand Canyon 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 UMKC def. #6 Seattle 4-2- Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#2 UMKC def. #1 UTRGV 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2018 Women's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #2 Tulsa
Atlantic Coast Conference - #3 North Carolina
Atlantic Sun Conference - #2 North Florida
Atlantic 10 Conference - #1 VCU
Big East Conference - #1 St. John's
Big Sky Conference - #2 Idaho
Big South Conference - #1 Winthrop
Big Ten Conference - #2 Michigan
Big 12 Conference - #1 Texas
Big West Conference - #4 Hawaii
Colonial Athletic Association - #1 William & Mary
Conference USA - #1 Florida International 
Horizon League - #2 Youngstown State
The Ivy League - Princeton
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #1 Quinnipiac
Mid-American Conference - #1 Buffalo
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #2 Morgan State
Missouri Valley Conference - #4 Missouri State
Mountain West Conference - #2 Fresno State
Northeast Conference - #1 LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley Conference - #1 Eastern Kentucky
Pac-12 Conference - #1 Stanford
Patriot League - #2 Army 
Southeastern Conference - #1 Vanderbilt
Southern Conference - #1 Furman
Southland Conference - #1 McNeese
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League -  #1 Denver
Sun Belt Conference - #2 Georgia State
West Coast Conference - #1 Pepperdine
Western Athletic Conference - #2 UMKC
 
 

Week of April 9th-15th

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 13-15
 
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 3.17.53 PM
 
2017 Champion: Alabama State
Participants:  Alabama State, Alcorn State, Grambling, Jackson State, Prairie View, Southern.
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Jackson State def. #6 Grambling State 4-0
#5 Alcorn State def. #3 Southern 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State vs. #4 Jackson State 4-1
#5 Alcorn State def. #2 #2 Prairie View 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #5 Alcorn State 4-0
 
 
 
 

Week of April 16th-22nd

 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
2017 Champion: Vanderbilt
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, Missouri, South Carolina, Tennessee (host), Texas A&M, Vanderbilt
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#11 Arkansas def. #14 Missouri 4-1
#12 Tennessee def. #13 Alabama 4-1
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#10 LSU def. #7 Mississippi State 4-3 
#11 Arkansas def. #6 Auburn 4-2
#9 Texas A&M def. #8 Kentucky 4-3
#5 Ole Miss def. #12 Tennessee 4-2
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#2 Florida def. #10 LSU (indoors) 4-2
#11 Arkansas def. #3 South Carolina 4-2
#1 Vanderbilt def. #9 Texas A&M 4-1
#5 Ole Miss def. #4 Georgia 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#2 Florida def. #11 Arkansas 4-2 
#1 Vanderbilt def. #5 Ole Miss 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Vanderbilt def. #2 Florida 4-0 - Live Scoring/SEC Network
 
 

Big South - Rock Hill, SC - April 18-21

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 11.55.57 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Winthrop
Participants: Campbell, Charleston Southern, Gardner-Webb, Liberty, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, Winthrop (host)
 

Wednesday (First Round):
#9 Longwood def. #8 Gardner-Webb 4-3
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Winthrop def. #9 Longwood 4-0
#5 Presbyterian def. #4 Charleston Southern 4-2
#2 Liberty def. #7 UNC Asheville 4-0
#3 Campbell def. #6 Radford 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals) 
#1 Winthrop def. #5 Presbyterian 4-0
#2 Liberty def. #3 Campbell 4-0
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Winthrop def. #2 Liberty 4-3- Live Scoring/Big South GameDay Twitter
 

American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Dallas, TX - April 18 - 21
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 8.57.17 PM
 
2017 Champion: South Florida
Participants: Cincinnati, East Carolina, Houston, Memphis, SMU (host), Temple, Tulane, Tulsa, UCF, USF, UConn, Wichita State

Wednesday (First Round)
#6 Houston def. #11 UConn 4-0 - Live Scoring
#7 Memphis def. #10 Cincinnati 4-1 - Live Scoring
#9 Tulane def. #8 East Carolina 4-3 - Live Scoring
#5 SMU def. #12 Temple 4-0 - Live Scoring

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UCF def. #9 Tulane 4-1 - Live Scoring
#5 SMU def. #4 USF 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 Wichita State def. #6 Houston 4-2 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulsa def. #7 Memphis 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#5 SMU def. #1 UCF 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulsa def. #3 Wichita State 4-2 - Live Scoring
 

Saturday (Finals)
#2 Tulsa def. #5 SMU 4-0 - Live Scoring/Broadcast

 

Atlantic Sun - Jacksonville, FL - April 20 - 22 

Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 9.14.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
2017 Champion: North Florida
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Florida (host), Stetson, USC Upstate - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: ASun Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Stetson def. #5 Kennesaw State 4-0
#3 Lipscomb def. #6 NJIT 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Stetson def. #1 Florida Gulf Coast 4-3
#2 North Florida def. #3 Lipscomb 4-0
 
Sunday (Championship) 
#2 North Florida def. #4 Stetson 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
 

Conference USA - Norfolk, VA - April 19 - 22

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.03.11 PM

 
2017 Champion: Rice
 
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, FIU, Louisiana Tech, Marshall, Middle Tennessee State, North Texas, Old Dominion (host), Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTEP, UTSA, Western Kentucky
 
Other Updates: CUSA Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Charlotte def. #8 Southern Miss 4-2 
#7 Western Kentucky def. #10 LA Tech 4-0
#4 Florida Atlantic def #13 Marshall 4-0
#3 Old Dominion def. #14 UTEP 4-0
#5 Middle Tennessee def. #12 UTSA 4-0 
#6 North Texas def. #11 UAB 4-2 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Florida International def. #9 Charlotte 5-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Rice def. #7 Western Kentucky 5-0 - Live Scoring
#5 Middle Tennessee def. #4 Florida Atlantic 4-3
#3 Old Dominion vs. #6 North Texas 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Florida International def. #5 Middle Tennessee State 5-0. - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
#2 Rice def. #3 Old Dominion 4-1 - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Florida International def. #2 Rice 4-3 - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
 


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC - April 19 - 22

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: William & Mary 
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, Towson, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Towson def. #9 Hofstra 4-1 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 William & Mary def. #8 Towson 4-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Elon def. #5 Drexel 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 James Madison def. #7 UNCW 4-0 - Live Scoring
#6 Charleston def. #3 Delaware 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Quarterfinals)
#1 William & Mary def. #4 Elon 4-2 - Live Scoring
#2 James Madison def. #6 Charleston 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 William & Mary def. #2 James Madison 4-0 - Live Scoring


 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.11.26 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: LIU Brooklyn
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), St. Francis U, Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #8 St. Francis Brooklyn 4-0
#5 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #4 Sacred Heart 4-2
#6 Mount St. Mary's def. #3 St. Francis U 4-3
#2 Bryant def. #7 Wagner 5-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #5 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-0
#2 Bryant def. #6 Mount St. Mary's 5-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #2 Bryant 4-1 - NEC Twitter
 
 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 11.19.50 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: SIU Edwardsville
Participants: Eastern Illinois, Eastern Kentucky, Murray State, SIU Edwardsville, Southeast Missouri, UT Martin
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Austin Peay def. #6 UT Martin 4-1
#5 Eastern Illinois def. #4 Jacksonville State 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Austin Peay def. #2 Murray State 4-1
#1 Eastern Kentucky def. #5 Eastern Illinois 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Eastern Kentucky def. #3 Austin Peay 4-3 - EKU Twitter/Austin Peay Twitter
 
 
Patriot League - West Point, NY - April 19-22
 
Patriot league logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Boston U
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Colgate def. #9 Holy Cross 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Navy def. #8 Colgate 4-0
#4 Lehigh def. #5 Bucknell 4-0
#3 Boston University def. #6 Loyola Maryland 4-0
#2 Army West Point def. #7 Lafayette 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals) 
#1 Navy def. #4 Lehigh 4-3
#2 Army def. #3 Boston U 4-3 
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#2 Army def. #1 Navy 4-2 - Live Stream 
 
 
Southern Conference - Chattanooga, TN - April 20-22
 
SoCon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Furman
Participants: Chattanooga, East Tennessee St, Furman (host), Mercer, UNC Greensboro, Samford, Western Carolina, Wofford
 
Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Furman def. No. 8 UNCG 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 4 Chattanooga def. No. 5 Mercer 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 2 ETSU def. No. 7 Wofford 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 3 Samford def. No. 6 Western Carolina 4-2 - Live Scoring 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Furman def. #4 Chattanooga 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 ETSU def. #3 Samford 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Furman def. #2 ETSU 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
 
Sun Belt - Peachtree City, GA - April 19-22 
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.29.30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Louisiana-Monroe
Participants: Appalachian State, Arkansas State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, Louisiana-Monroe, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Texas State, Troy
 
ESPN3 (Semis & Finals)
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Georgia Southern def. #8 Louisiana 4-2 - Live Scoring
#6 Louisiana-Monroe def. #11 Arkansas State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#7 Appalachian State def. #10 Texas State 4-1 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 Troy def. #9 Georgia Southern 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#4 South Alabama def. #5 Texas-Arlington 4-1 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#6 Louisiana-Monroe def. #3 Coastal Carolina 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#2 Georgia State def. #7 Appalachian State 4-3. - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 South Alabama def. #1 Troy 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
#2 Georgia State vs. #6 Louisiana-Monroe 4-3 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Georgia State def. #4 South Alabama 4-2 - Live Scoring/ ESPN3
Read 1120 times Last modified on Monday, 30 April 2018 04:22

2 comments

  • Comment Link devin bowen Thursday, 26 April 2018 07:57 posted by devin bowen

    Bobby, do you know what the cut was last year for the individual singles for men's NCAA's?

  • Comment Link Bobby Knight Thursday, 26 April 2018 09:38 posted by Bobby Knight

    Harrison O'Keefe was the last one to get in last year and he was ranked 71. The at-large cut would have been 58 I believe but there were a lot of withdrawals so it ended up at 71.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.