Tuesday, 30 May 2017 19:44

Derek Schwandt to Liberty, Ricardo Rosas Takes Over at Miami OH, French Open Update

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The coaching carousel should continue spinning all summer long and today another position was filled when Liberty Athletic Director Ian McCaw named Derek Schwandt as the new men's head tennis coach. Schwandt served as the assistant coach at Georgia Tech for the last five years and prior to that he spent time at Fresno State and Virginia. The 2005 Richmond graduate replaces Chris Johnson who stepped down on May 5th after 11 seasons. The full release from the school is available here and below are a few quotes: 

"I would like to thank Liberty University, Ian McCaw and the hiring committee for the incredible opportunity to lead Flames men's tennis," said Schwandt. "I'm thankful for the love and support of my wife, Rachel, my parents and my coaching mentors. Thank you to all of the student-athletes who competed in several inspiring battles at Virginia, Fresno State and Georgia Tech. It's awesome to reflect on God's faithfulness in preparing me for this mission to train Champions for Christ at Liberty."

"My vision is to build a program that contends at the top national level. I will lead the Flames to an excellent standard each day in the way that we train and fight for the team in matches," continued Schwandt. "I'm looking forward to creating a culture of hard work, grit and enthusiasm at Liberty. It's an awesome experience to coach a team that fights for something bigger than each individual."

 
Another coaching change took place week in Oxford, Ohio, as Miami (OH) Athletic Director David Sayler announced that longtime assistant Ricardo Rosas would take over as the new women's head coach. Rosas had spent the last 15 years on the coaching staff with the last four coming as the associate head coach. Rosas replaces Yana Carollo who stepped down after three years which included a pair of conference championships. The school's release on the hire is here and below are some quotes:
 
“I'm extremely excited to become the next head women's tennis coach,” said Rosas. “I would like to thank President Greg Crawford, Athletic Director David Sayler, and Associate Athletic Director Jennie Gilbert for this opportunity, and I look forward to the leadership, the responsibility, the potential and the rich tradition that we have as a program. I am confident that I'll be able to work with the student-athletes, administration and alumni to build something very special and continue on the path of Miami’s rich winning tradition.
 

“Miami is a very special place to thrive academically and athletically. At Miami, we develop champions and consistently create an environment for our student-athletes to maximize their ability to perform at a high level and experience the best years of their lives. I’m honored, humbled and hungry to begin leading the program, recruit and develop players and continue on the mission of Graduating Champions.”

 
 
Three guys with collegiate ties have moved into the second round at Roland Garros with several more in action in the doubles draw. Below are all the results so far - if I've missed some let me know. 
 
Men's Qualies - Round of 128
#236 Roberto Quiroz (USC '15) def. #197 Aldin Setkic 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
#174 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13*) def. #105 Henri Laaksonen 6-2, 6-3
#505 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) def. #379 Gregoire Barrere 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
#232 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA '16*) def. #172 Akira Santillan 6-1, 6-4
#525 Bradley Klahn (Stanford '12) def. #228 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-2, 6-3
#160 Maximo Gonzalez def. #217 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11*) 7-5, 6-1
#165 Mirza Basic def. #214 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13*) 7-6(2), 6-3
#93 Norbert Gombos def. #166 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) 6-4, 6-4
#135 Laslo Djere def. #170 Benjmain Becker (Baylor '05) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
#145 Tobias Kamke def. #208 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03*) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

 

Men's Qualies - Round of 64
#236 Roberto Quiroz (USC '15) def. #174 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13*) 7-6(3), 6-3
#102 Taro Daniel def. #505 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) 6-3, 6-2
#146 Teymuraz Gabashvili def. #232 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA '16*) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
#138 Bjorn Fratangelo def. def. #525 Bradley Klahn (Stanford '12) 6-4, 7-6(6)
 
Men's Qualies - Final Round
#287 Maxime Hamou def. #236 Roberto Quiroz (USC '15) 7-5, 6-0
 
Men's Singles - First Round
#22 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #92 Jordan Thompson 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-3
#26 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #78 Yuichi Sugita 6-3, 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-7(3), 6-3
#56 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07*) def. #71 Malek Jaziri 7-6(4), 6-3, 7-6(4)
#85 Mikhail Kukushkin def. #113 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11*) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
 
Men's Singles - Second Round
#22 John Isner (Georgia '07) vs. #34 Paolo Lorenzi 
#56 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07*) vs. #19 Nick Kyrgios 
#26 Steve Johnson (USC '12) vs. #40 Borna Coric 

 

Women's Qualies - Round of 128
#139 Kristie Ahn (Stanford '14) def. #137 Asia Muhammad 6-4, 7-5
#129 Nicole Gibbs (Stanford '13*) def. #158 Tamara Zidansek 6-3, 7-5
#290 Petra Martic def. #198 Irina Falconi (Georgia Tech '10*) 6-1, 6-3
#216 Basak Eraydin def. #148 Jamie Loeb (North Carolina '15*) 6-1, 6-3
 
Women's Qualies - Round of 64
#129 Nicole Gibbs (Stanford '13*) def. #268 Hiroko Kuwata 6-4, 6-1
#151 Lucie Hradecka def. #139 Kristie Ahn (Stanford '14) 7-6(3), 7-5
 
Women's Qualies - Final Round
#91 Sara Errani def. #129 Nicole Gibbs (Stanford '13*) 6-3, 6-0
 
Women's Singles - First Round
#14 Kristina Mladenovic def. #88 Jennifer Brady (UCLA '15*) 3-6, 6-3, 9-7

 

Men's Doubles - First Round
Treat Huey (Virginia '08)/Denis Istomin def. Dominic Inglot (Virginia '09)/Robin Haase 7-6(10), 3-6, 6-3
Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03*)/Raven Klaasen def. Kenny De Schepper/Vincent Millot 7-6(5), 6-2
Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA '02)/Horia Tecau def. Berlocq/Bellucci 6-2, 6-1
Michael Venus (LSU '09)/Ryan Harrison def. Schwartzman/Tiafoe 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Andre Begemann (Pepperdine '08)/Philip Oswald def. Basilashvili/Reid 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Adil Shamasdin (Brown '05)/A Molteni def. Bagnis/Ramos-Vinolas 6-2, 6-4
Robert Farah (USC '10)/Juan Sebastian Cabal def. James Cerretani (Brown '04)/D Mednedev 6-2, 6-1
Robredo/Marrero def. [1] John Peers (Baylor '11)/Henri Kontinen 7-6(3), 6-3
Bob & Mike Bryan (Stanford '98) vs. P Petzschner/Alexander Peya 
Robert Lindstedt (Pepperdine '98)/Sam Groth vs. Brian Baker/N Mektic 
Steve Johnson (USC '12)/Nicolas Almagro vs. Purav Raja (Loyola Marymount '04)/Divij Sharan 
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA '03)/Roger-Vasselin vs. Nicholas Monroe (North Carolina '04)/A Sitak
Scott Lipsky (Stanford '03)/L Paes vs. Albot/Chung
 
Women's Doubles - First Round
Jennifer Brady (UCLA '15)/A Riske vs. Arcangioli/Lim
Raquel Atawo (Cal '04)/J Ostapenko vs. Kasatkina/Khromacheva
Abigail Spears (UCLA '00)/Srebotnik vs. Arruabarrena/Santonja
Maria Sanchez (USC '11)/N Broady vs. Hingis/Chan
 
* didn't stay for four years/last year played at school
 

 

 

Read 1610 times Last modified on Wednesday, 31 May 2017 07:07

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.