Thursday, 08 June 2017 20:39

Men's Kick-Off Weekend Draft In The Books; ITA Announces All-American Selections

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The women had their Kick-Off Weekend draft on Wednesday which meant the men were up today. There are four regional hosts (Cal/Oklahoma/Oklahoma State/Virginia) that have to replace three singles starters and sure enough those were the first four regionals to get filled. It only took seven picks for the Oklahoma regional to fill up with Georgia Tech, Illinois, and Northwestern choosing to play indoors in Norman. Oklahoma has a large incoming class of recruits scheduled to arrive in the fall but they'll be some drop off with Andrew Harris, Alex Ghilea, and Florin Bragusi all graduating. Georgia Tech returns everyone except Carlos Benito, Illinois returns everyone, while Northwestern has to replace its top three of Strong Kirchheimer, Konrad Zieba, and Sam Shropshire. 

The Oklahoma State regional was full after the 13th pick with Mississippi State, Wisconsin, and Kentucky deciding to play indoors in Stillwater. Oklahoma State has to replace Arjun Kadhe, Lucas Gerch, and Lukas Finzelberg while Wisconsin returns all its starters, Mississippi State returns everyone except Mate Cutura, and Kentucky returns four starters with Beck Pennington and Nils Ellefsen out of eligibility. 

 

The California regional went next with Stanford, Oregon, and Tulane lined up to play outdoors in Berkeley. Cal has to replace its top three of Florian Lakat, Andre Goransson, and Filip Bergevi while Stanford returns everyone except Brandon Sutter, Oregon returns everyone except Jayson Amos, and Tulane returns four starters with Seb Rey and Chi-Shan Jao moving on.

The Virginia regional was the fourth regional to fill up with Columbia, Ole Miss, and Texas Tech jumping at the bit to play indoors in Charlottesville against a Virginia team that has to replace Thai Kwiatkowski, Alex Ritschard, JC Aragone, and Luca Corinteli. Columbia loses its top player Shawn Hadavi but has everyone else back, Ole Miss returns everyone except its No. 2 Ricardo Jorge, and Texas Tech loses its top player Jolan Cailleau along with Carlos DiLaura who played at No. 5 and No. 6. 

 

 

The Ohio State regional was the final one to fill up with it taking 41 selections before anyone decided to go to Columbus. 

There will be three opening round matches between teams from the same conference with Texas A&M hosting LSU, Louisville and Duke meeting in the TCU regional, and Stanford and Oregon playing in the California regional. 

The ITA's page has all the other selections and this attachment shows the dates and times the matches will be played. Four teams that hadn't opted out prior to today took a pass with three of them (Alabama/Penn State/Virginia Tech) scheduling matches with each other that same weekend. The other school to pass was NC State which is still coachless as of today. 

 

 

The ITA announced its All-American teams today though none of the selections were surprising since everyone was already aware of the selection criteria. Wake Forest, Ohio State, and TCU were the only men's teams with multiple singles All-Americans while Pepperdine, Michigan, North Carolina, Vanderbilt, and Florida had multiple singles AAs on the women's side. 

Men's Freshman All-Americans:
Singles - Borna Gojo, Yuya Ito, William Blumberg, Brandon Holt
Doubles - Robert Loeb, Johannes Ingildsen, William Blumberg, Evan Zhu
 
Women's Freshman All-American's:
Singles - Ashley Lahey, Sara Daavettila, Jade Lewis, Jessica Livianu, Mia Horvit, Estela Perez-Somarriba
Doubles - Ingrid Neel, Elena Christofi, Maddie Pothoff, Lisa Marie Rioux 

 

Division I Women Division I Men
Singles Singles
Mayar Sherif Ahmed, Pepperdine Petros Chrysochos, Wake Forest
Ashley Lahey, Pepperdine Borna Gojo, Wake Forest
Luisa Stefani, Pepperdine Skander Mansouri, Wake Forest
Brienne Minor, Michigan Mikael Torpegaard, Ohio State
Kate Fahey, Michigan Hugo Di Feo, Ohio State
Sara Daavettila, North Carolina Cameron Norrie, TCU
Hayley Carter, North Carolina Alex Rybakov, TCU
Sydney Campbell, Vanderbilt Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, Virginia
Astra Sharma, Vanderbilt Christopher Eubanks, Georgia Tech
Belinda Woolcock, Florida Mike Redlicki, Arkansas
Anna Danilina, Florida Yuya Ito, Texas
Francesca Di Lorenzo, Ohio State Constantin Schmitz, Tulane
Gabriela Talaba, Texas Tech Alex Ghilea, Oklahoma
Jasmine Lee, Mississippi State Tom Fawcett, Stanford
Karla Popovic, California Florian Lakat, California
Ena Shibahara, UCLA William Blumberg, North Carolina
Blair Shankle, Baylor Alfredo Perez, Florida
Jade Lewis, LSU Jack Findel-Hawkins, North Florida
Jessica Livianu, St. John’s Juan Benitez, Baylor
Viktoriya Lushkova, Oklahoma State Arthur Rinderknech, Texas A&M
Mia Horvit, South Carolina Jolan Callieau, Texas Tech
Erin Routliffe, Alabama William Bushamuka, Kentucky
Estela Perez-Somarriba, Miami (FL) Nuno Borges, Mississippi State
Joana Valle Costa, LSU Aleks Vukic, Illinois
Rachel Pierson, Texas A&M Brandon Holt, USC
Ellen Perez, Georgia  
Melissa Lord, Stanford  
   
Doubles Doubles
Brooke Austin/Kourtney Keegan, Florida Robert Loeb/Jan Zielinski, Georgia
Ingrid Neel/Anna Danilina, Florida AJ Catanzariti/Arthur Rinderknech, Texas A&M
Elena Christofi/Kennedy Shaffer, Georgia Charlie Emhardt/Jeffrey Schorsch, Valparaiso
Caroline Brinson/Ellen Perez, Georgia Johannes Inglidsen/Alfredo Perez, Florida
Christine Maddox/Mayar Sherif Ahmed, Pepperdine Juan Benitez/Will Little, Baylor
Maya Jansen/Maegan Manasse, California Filip Bergevi/Florian Lakat, California
Mami Adachi/Aldila Sutjiadi, Kentucky Jerry Lopez/Reese Stadler, TCU
Francesca Di Lorenzo/Miho Kowase, Ohio State William Blumberg/Robert Kelly, North Carolina
Ryann Foster/Joana Valle Costa, LSU Julian Cash/Arjun Kadhe, Oklahoma State
Rutuja Bhosale/Rachel Pierson, Texas A&M Skander Mansouri/Christian Seraphim, Wake Forest
Jessie Aney/Hayley Carter, North Carolina Andrew Harris/Spencer Papa, Oklahoma
Maddie Pothoff/Erin Routliffe, Alabama Mike Redlicki/Jose Salazar, Arkansas
Julia O’Loughlin/Maureen Slattery, Denver Martin Redlicki/Evan Zhu, UCLA
Jasmine Lee/Lisa Marie Rioux, Mississippi State Herkko Pollanen/Mikael Torpegaard, Ohio State
Astra Sharma/Emily Smith, Vanderbilt  

 

To see the list of D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO All-Americans click here.

Read 997 times Last modified on Thursday, 08 June 2017 23:01

2 comments

  • Comment Link Miles Uhlar Friday, 09 June 2017 07:22 posted by Miles Uhlar

    Any idea why Michigan chose to go to UNC with the 2nd pick? I don't get it; what am I missing??

  • Comment Link Bobby Knight Friday, 09 June 2017 22:16 posted by Bobby Knight

    I was a little surprised as well because I thought Oklahoma and/or Oklahoma State would be their choice but UNC does have some holes to fill for next year. They'll have to replace Schneider and Murray so as of today they'd be looking at starting Blumberg, Kelly, Soendergaard, Boyden, Kodali, Peck/Schmidt/Kumar. That's a good starting six but it's also one that will have several guys playing up in the lineup. After playing at OU last year maybe they didn't love the speed of the courts and thought UNC might be closer to what they have at home - just a guess.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.