Friday, 29 September 2017 18:44

All-American Pre-Qualie Draws Are Out

Written by
Rate this item
(2 votes)

A busy week of tennis will get underway tomorrow morning in Tulsa and Pacific Palisades as the pre-qualifying rounds get started at the men's and women's All-American Championships. The men's pre-qualifying draw is a massive 256-player draw, although 69 get a first-round bye, while the women's pre-qualifying draw is a 64-player draw with no byes. There will 16 men and 8 women that will advance to the qualifying rounds with the men's qualifying draw a 128-player draw while the women's will be a 64-player draw. The pre-qualifying draws with match times are available on the ITA's event page with the men here and the women here. There will be live streaming for the men's draw but I don't believe they'll be live scoring until the later rounds. There will not be any live streaming for the women.

The men's top 10 freshmen/newcomers were guaranteed spots in the qualifying draw while the women's top 10 freshmen/newcomers were guaranteed spots in the pre-qualifying draw so that's why you see Kelly Chen and Alexandra Sanford in the pre-qualifying draw.

Women's Pre-Qualie Top Half
Sofia Blanco (Oklahoma St.) (1) vs. Celia Ruiz (East Carolina)
Marta Perez-Mur (Texas) vs. Elena Cerezo-Codina (VT)
Eva Marie Voracek (LMU) (9-16) vs. Aleksandra Zenovka (TCU)
Rifanty Kahfiani (Oregon) vs. Mami Adachi (Kentucky)
Zoe Douglas (Iowa) (7) vs. Madison Westby (USC)
Elvira Juravliova (LMU) vs. Fatima Bizhukova (Wichita St.)
Katarina Jokic (Georgia) (9-16) vs. Ashley Zhu (Penn)
Anastasia Rentouli (Mississippi St.) vs. Fernanda Navarro (Clemson)
Tsveta Dimitrova (Houston) (4) vs. Giulia Pairone (Arkansas)
Emily Fanning (Kentucky) vs. Marta Gonzalez (Georgia)
Veronica Miroshnichenko (LMU) (9-16) vs. Marina Espana (Oklahoma St.)
Ria Vaidya (Penn) vs. Alexis Prokopuik (Washington)
Sophie Whittle (Gonzaga) (5) vs. Wendy Zhang (Rice)
Elpida Malamou (Western Kentucky) vs. Elise Van Heuvlen (Iowa)
Eliza Omirou (Wake Forest) (9-16) vs. Mariana Gould (Georgia)
Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) vs. Olivia Sneed (Ohio St.) 

Women's Pre-Qualie Bottom Half 
Janina Braun (Mississippi St.) vs. Katie Poluta (Texas)
Dzina Milovanovic (Pepperdine) vs. Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina) (9-16)
Caroline Daxhelet (Virginia Tech) vs. Despoina Vogasari (Kansas)
Erica Oosterhout (Harvard) vs. Anna Vrbenska (Ole Miss) (6)
Keisha Clousing (DePaul) vs. Anja Dokic (Boise St.)
Bianca Moldovan (North Carolina St.) vs. Jaeda Daniel (Auburn) (9-16)
Magdalena Stencel (Wyoming) vs. Margot Decker (Kansas St.)
Karina Traxler (SMU) vs. Miki Kobayashi (Washington) (3)
Anzhelika Shapovalova (SMU) vs. Ellyse Hamlin (Duke)
Katarina Stresnakova (Oklahoma St.) vs. Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss) (9-16)
Meghan Kelley (Virginia) vs. Viktoriya Dzyuba (Lipscomb)
Adriana Reami (North Carolina St.) vs. Alannah Griffin (Auburn) (8)
Mia Jurasic (Arkansas) vs. Rianna Valdes (USC)
Tami Fumagalli (Air Force) vs. Kelly Chen (Duke) (9-16)
Laura Patterson (Georgia) vs. Tea Janric (Ole Miss)
Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) vs. Aiwen Zhu (UNLV) (2) 

 

 

Men's Pre-Qualie First Quarter 
Angus Bradshaw (1), Stetson - Bye
Constandinos Christoforou, UNC Charlotte vs. Micah Klousia, Nebraska
Luis Heredia, Marquette - Bye
Mantas Bugailiskis, Fresno State vs. Joel Popov, San Diego State
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33), Indiana - Bye
Marcello Moreira, Oral Roberts vs. Justin Ghavami, Samford
Igor Kolaric, Illinois State - Bye
James Davis, Oklahoma vs. Juan Araoz, Temple
Osgar O'Hoisin (9-16), Wisconsin - Bye
Spencer Lang, Butler vs. Sebastian Eguez, Northern Arizona
Jack Mingjie Lin, Columbia - Bye
Miroslav Herzan, Wichita State vs. Roy Smith, Baylor
Turner Voges, Memphis - Bye
Juan Carlos Aguilar, Texas A&M vs. Josh Howard-Tripp, Arkansas
Thomas Brown, South Carolina - Bye
Petr Vodak, Buffalo vs. Stefan Gonzalez, UAB
Matthew Gamble (5), Notre Dame - Bye
Mathieu Scaglia, Oklahoma State vs. Andres Andrade, Florida
Jake Jacoby, Iowa - Bye
Sansidh Kommaraju, UT Arlington vs. Mitchell Pritchard, Tulsa
Tom Moonen, MTSU - Bye
Jannik Opitz, Western Michigan vs. Alejandro Gomez, Monmouth
Florian Broska, Mississippi State - Bye
William Smith, Nebraska - Bye
Ramon van Flymen (9-16)), Eastern Kentucky - Bye
Oriol Puig, UNC Charlotte vs. Antonio Selma, Troy
Jake Kuhlman, Miami - Bye
Chris Patzanovsky, Memphis vs. Brandon Freestone, Georgia Tech
Tyler Schick, Tulane - Bye
Yehonatan Kaufman, UTRGV vs. Andy Guymon, Oral Roberts
Marcus Smith, Hofstra - Bye
Humberto Lopez, UC Irvine vs. Benny Schweizer, Lamar 

Men's Pre-Qualie Second Quarter
Xander Veys (4), Fresno State - Bye
Johnny Goodwin, Texas vs. Matthew Lord, Virginia
Barnabas Koncz, Oral Roberts - Bye
Michael Dickson, Butler vs. Joshua Sheehy, Abilene Christian
Jochen Bertsch (17-33), Oklahoma - Bye
Constantin Frantzen, Baylor - Bye
Jacob Brumm, Cal - Bye
Paul Jubb, South Carolina vs. Jan Palleres, Memphis
Grayson Goldin (9-16), South Florida - Bye
Leonardo Menezes, UNC Charlotte vs. Pablo Aycart, Miami
Mikhail Sokolovskiy, Central Florida - Bye
Michael Dube, Michigan State vs. Jon Meyer, Nebraska
Andreas Boers, Illinois State - Bye
Andrea Caligiana, Wichita State vs. Maksymilian Raupuk, Purdue
Scott Hjelm, Oral Roberts - Bye
Christian Edison, Austin Peay vs. Gregory Anderson, Marquette
Chema Carranza (6), Wisconsin - Bye
Eric Olivarez, Western Michigan vs. Christos Antonopoulos, Penn State
Chris Dean, Nebraska - Bye
Sander Gjoels Andersen, San Diego State vs. Mauricio del Rio, UT Arlington
Ben Vandixhorn, Northwestern - Bye
Alex Knaff (17-33), Florida State - Bye
Joe Tyler, Iowa vs. Julian Zlobinsky, Wake Forest
Chris Yun, Georgia Tech vs. Austen Huang, Columbia
Christian Langmo (9-16), Miami - Bye
Jeremy Mueller, Eastern Washington vs. Eduardo Lourido, Samford
Grayson Broadus, Notre Dame - Bye
Andy Lau, Troy vs. Branch Terrell, Arkansas
Max Rauch, MTSU - Bye
Cotter Wilson, Ole Miss vs. Zac Price, Oral Roberts
Elliot Johnstone, UTRGV - Bye
Tom Kruse, UMKC vs. Felix Rauch, Memphis

Men's Pre-Qualie Third Quarter
Akos Kotorman, Baylor vs. Tim Buttner, New Mexico
Stefano Tsorotiotis, Oklahoma - Bye
Almantas Ozelis, Austin Peay vs. Alvaro Santamaria, Oral Roberts
Tim Dollman (17-33), UAB - Bye
Aviv Ben Shabat, Butler vs. Lucas Taylor, Northern Arizona
Uladzimir Dorash, Temple - Bye
Eddie Stoica, Wichita State - Bye
Yancy Dennis (9-16), South Carolina - Bye
Elijah Melendez, Georgia Tech vs. Kevin Lam, Texas A&M
Will Matheson, Columbia - Bye
Youssef Hassan, Fresno State vs. Gonzalo Raschiatore, MTSU
Brady Draheim, Oklahoma State - Bye
Yuval Solomon, Wake Forest vs. Maik Steiner, Western Michigan
Luis Erlenbusch, Tulane - Bye
Eduard Simo, UT Arlington vs. Guillem Sanchis, Eastern Kentucky
Jason Seidman (8), Northwestern - Bye
Toby Boyer, Nebraska vs. Miguel Fernandez, MTSU
Alex Pozo, UMKC - Bye
Gueninle Abdoul Ouattara, Nebraska-Omaha vs. Matt Story, Memphis
Kenneth Boykin, Oral Roberts - Bye
Jorge Poyatos Garcia, Troy vs. Adria Soriano-Barrera, Miami
Jake Faundez, Samford - Bye
Vidit Vaghela, Buffalo vs. Michael Kay, Georgia Tech
Filip Kraljevic (9-16), Ole Miss - Bye
Christoffer Greve, Illinois State vs. Santiago Cevallos, San Diego State
Luke Smrek, Marquette - Bye
John Mee, Texas vs. Alex Reco, Arkansas
Ammar Alhoqbani, Virginia - Bye
Koby Jansen, UTRGV - Bye
Afonso Salgado, Indiana - Bye
Isaac Nortey, Nebraska vs. Benjamin Wayand, UNC Charlotte
Javier Maestre (3), Old Dominion - Bye

Men's Pre-Qualie Fourth Quarter
Diego Giraldo Restrepo, UMKC - Bye
Rok Krizaj, Nebraska vs. Stephen Madonia, Florida
Manuel Bernhard, Illinois State vs. Tatsuki Shimamoto, Miami
Alvaro Verdu (17-33), Marquette - Bye
Noe Khlif, Illinois vs. Eddy Leardini, Oral Roberts
Tommy Mylnikov, Texas Tech - Bye
Zvonimir Babic, Ole Miss vs. Parth Aggarwal, Eastern Kentucky
Guanaterme Nuez Delgado (9-16), UT Arlington - Bye
Luca Marquard, UC Irvine vs. Jack Molloy, Cal
Arnaud Restifo, San Diego State - Bye
Nicola Pipoli, Monmouth - Bye
Shakeel Manji, Memphis - Bye
Pelayo Antuna Meana, Troy vs. Alp Sentay, Penn State
Will Davies, Iowa - Bye
Nathan Reekie, Nebraska-Omaha vs. Colin Markes, Texas
Ferran Calvo (7), Oklahoma - Bye
Jan Leithner, Hofstra vs. Mason Bridegan, Oklahoma
Sebastian Santibanez, Lamar vs. Alberto Cáceres Casas, Temple
Luis Diaz, MTSU - Bye
Jiaqi Duan, Troy - Bye
Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar, Florida State vs. Andre Russo, UT Arlington
Mason Dragos, Butler - Bye
Scott Paz, Eastern Washington vs. Phillip Gresk, Georgia Tech
Guillermo Cabrera (9-16), Notre Dame - Bye
Jan Pehnec, Oral Roberts vs. Jonathan Sheehy, Abilene Christian
Tim Wang, Columbia - Bye
Linus Erhart, Nebraska vs. Sam Rice, UNC Charlotte
Cameron Petersen, Illinois State - Bye
Zdenek Derkas, Fresno State vs. Boriss Kamdem, Tulsa
Jose Alonso, Arkansas - Bye
Dane Dunlap, Miami vs. Hunter Harrison, Mississippi State
Loic Blanco (2), Stetson - Bye

 

Read 568 times Last modified on Saturday, 30 September 2017 09:22

3 comments

  • Comment Link Dr. Larry Hinkle Saturday, 30 September 2017 07:41 posted by Dr. Larry Hinkle

    Hey Bobby,
    Saw earlier an entry list for Tulsa a-a which included 9 players from Ohio State, with 4 in the pre-q, now there are none entered in today's pre-q schedule. Any explanation?
    I vaguely recall hearing max of 4 players at a tourney or it would count as a team event.

  • Comment Link Bobby Knight Saturday, 30 September 2017 09:38 posted by Bobby Knight

    You are correct - if more than 4 play in an event it counts as 1 of the team's 25 team dates. It is kind of strange that they pulled Hunter Tubert, Matt Mendez, Riley Reist, Alex Kobelt, and Joseph Thomas from the pre-qualie draw since they already have 5 guys entered in the main/qualie draws. I'd bet those other guys or at least four of them play the ITA Midwest Regional and/or the Big Ten Singles/Doubles Championships.

  • Comment Link Dr. Larry Hinkle Monday, 02 October 2017 06:28 posted by Dr. Larry Hinkle

    Appreciate your insight Bobby, what doesn't make as much sense dropped the 4 from pre q selection ...
    But now the OSU official site reports that 5 Buckeyes are scheduled to compete in the ITA all American,
    Torp, Wolf, McNally, Joyce, and Seelig, which would still count as a team event toward the 25, hmmm.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.