Saturday, 30 September 2017 23:40

Opening Day of Pre-Qualifying - Several Seeds Bow Out in California & Tulsa

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The opening day of the pre-qualifying draw in Pacific Palisades saw 9 of the 16 women's seeds fall in the opening rounds which included all but 1 of the top 8 seeds. Virginia Tech's Elena Cerezo-Codina knocked out the top seed Oklahoma State's Sofia Blanco 7-6, 6-4 while Texas Tech's Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) ousted the second seed UNLV's Aiwen Zhu 6-4, 6-2. The final round of the pre-qualifying draw will be played on Sunday and out of the seven remaining seeded players all but one (Miki Kobayashi) are freshmen. 

The 256-player men's pre-qualifying draw saw 12 of 21 seeded players make it through the first two rounds although each of the top five seeds bowed out in the second round. There will be two more rounds played on Sunday in Tulsa and by the end of the day we'll have our 16 players that will be moving on to the 128-player qualifying draw. 

I have the results listed down below plus you can see consolation round results on the ITA's event page with the men here and the women here

Women's Pre-Qualie Top Half
Sofia Blanco (Oklahoma St.) (1) def. Celia Ruiz (East Carolina) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Elena Cerezo-Codina (VT) def. Marta Perez-Mur (Texas) 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-4
Eva Marie Voracek (LMU) (9-16) def. Aleksandra Zenovka (TCU) 6-4, 6-1
Rifanty Kahfiani (Oregon) def. Mami Adachi (Kentucky) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Zoe Douglas (Iowa) (7) def. Madison Westby (USC) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
Fatima Bizhukova (Wichita St.) def. Elvira Juravliova (LMU) 6-3, 6-1
Katarina Jokic (Georgia) (9-16) def. Ashley Zhu (Penn) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Fernanda Navarro (Clemson) def. Anastasia Rentouli (Mississippi St.) 7-6(4), 7-5
Tsveta Dimitrova (Houston) (4) def. Giulia Pairone (Arkansas) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Marta Gonzalez (Georgia) def. Emily Fanning (Kentucky) 6-2, 6-1
Marina Espana (Oklahoma St.) def. Veronica Miroshnichenko (LMU) (9-16) 6-1, 6-3
Alexis Prokopuik (Washington) def. Ria Vaidya (Penn) 6-3, 7-5
Wendy Zhang (Rice) def. Sophie Whittle (Gonzaga) (5) 6-2, 6-2
Elise Van Heuvlen (Iowa) def. Elpida Malamou (Western Kentucky) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Mariana Gould (Georgia) def. Eliza Omirou (Wake Forest) (9-16) 
Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) def. Olivia Sneed (Ohio St.) 6-2, 6-1

Second Round
Elena Cerezo-Codina (VT) def. Sofia Blanco (Oklahoma St.) (1) 7-6(7), 6-4
Eva Marie Voracek (LMU) (9-16) def. Rifanty Kahfiani (Oregon) 6-4, 6-1
Fatima Bizhukova (Wichita St.) def. Zoe Douglas (Iowa) (7) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Katarina Jokic (Georgia) (9-16) def. Fernanda Navarro (Clemson) 6-2, 6-4
Marta Gonzalez (Georgia) def. Tsveta Dimitrova (Houston) (4) 6-3, 6-2
Marina Espana (Oklahoma St.) def. Alexis Prokopuik (Washington) 6-4, 6-2
Wendy Zhang (Rice) def.Elise Van Heuvlen (Iowa) 6-1, 6-2
Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech) def. Mariana Gould (Georgia) 6-4, 7-6(2)

Final Round
Eva Marie Voracek (LMU 11.26) (9-16) vs. Elena Cerezo-Codina (VT 10.90)
Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) (9-16) vs. Fatima Bizhukova (Wichita St 10.52)
Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42) vs. Marina Espana (Oklahoma St 10.92) 
Wendy Zhang (Rice 11.20) vs. Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech 10.68)  

 

Women's Pre-Qualie Bottom Half 
Katie Poluta (Texas) def. Janina Braun (Mississippi St.) 6-1, 6-3
Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina) (9-16) def. Dzina Milovanovic (Pepperdine) 7-6(4), 7-6(1)
Despoina Vogasari (Kansas) def. Caroline Daxhelet (Virginia Tech) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Erica Oosterhout (Harvard) def. Anna Vrbenska (Ole Miss) (6) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
Keisha Clousing (DePaul) def. Anja Dokic (Boise St.) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(1)
Jaeda Daniel (Auburn) (9-16) def. Bianca Moldovan (North Carolina St.) 6-3, 7-6(4)
Margot Decker (Kansas St.) def. Magdalena Stencel (Wyoming) 6-4, 6-1
Miki Kobayashi (Washington) (3) def. Karina Traxler (SMU) 6-4, 6-3
Ellyse Hamlin (Duke) def. Anzhelika Shapovalova (SMU) 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss) (9-16) def. Katarina Stresnakova (Oklahoma St.) 6-1, 0-6, 6-2
Meghan Kelley (Virginia) def. Viktoriya Dzyuba (Lipscomb) 6-2, 6-2
Adriana Reami (North Carolina St.) def. Alannah Griffin (Auburn) (8) 6-1, 6-4
Rianna Valdes (USC) def. Mia Jurasic (Arkansas) 7-6(0), 6-2
Kelly Chen (Duke) (9-16) def. Tami Fumagalli (Air Force) 6-4, 6-3
Tea Janric (Ole Miss) def. Laura Patterson (Georgia) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Aiwen Zhu (UNLV) (2) 6-4, 6-2

Second Round
Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina) (9-16) def. Katie Poluta (Texas) 6-3, 6-2
Erica Oosterhout (Harvard) def. Despoina Vogasari (Kansas) 7-5, 6-2
Jaeda Daniel (Auburn) (9-16) def. Keisha Clousing (DePaul) 7-6(2), 6-4
Miki Kobayashi (Washington) (3) def. Margot Decker (Kansas St.) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss) (9-16) def. Ellyse Hamlin (Duke) 7-6(6), 6-3
Meghan Kelley (Virginia) def. Adriana Reami (North Carolina St.) 7-6(11), 6-4
Kelly Chen (Duke) (9-16) def. Rianna Valdes (USC) 6-0, 6-1
Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech) def. Tea Janric (Ole Miss) 7-5, 6-4

Final Round
Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina 11.83) (9-16) vs. Erica Oosterhout (Harvard 10.78) 
Miki Kobayashi (Washington 10.84) (3) vs. Jaeda Daniel (Auburn 11.27) (9-16) 
Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss 11.64) (9-16) vs. Meghan Kelley (Virginia 10.83) 
Kelly Chen (Duke 11.28) (9-16) vs. Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech 11.37) 

 

 

Men's Pre-Qualie First Quarter - First Round
Angus Bradshaw (1), Stetson - Bye
Constandinos Christoforou, UNC Charlotte def. Micah Klousia, Nebraska 7-5, 6-7(2), 6-2
Luis Heredia, Marquette - Bye
Mantas Bugailiskis, Fresno State def. Joel Popov, San Diego State 6-3, 6-2
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33), Indiana - Bye
Justin Ghavami, Samford def. Marcello Moreira, Oral Roberts 6-2, 6-1
Igor Kolaric, Illinois State - Bye
James Davis, Oklahoma def. Juan Araoz, Temple 6-4, 6-3
Osgar O'Hoisin (9-16), Wisconsin - Bye
Sebastian Eguez, Northern Arizona def. Spencer Lang, Butler 6-4, 6-4
Jack Mingjie Lin, Columbia - Bye
Roy Smith, Baylor def. Miroslav Herzan, Wichita State 6-1, 6-0
Turner Voges, Memphis - Bye
Juan Carlos Aguilar, Texas A&M def. Josh Howard-Tripp, Arkansas 1-6, 6-3. 6-2
Petr Vodak, Buffalo - Bye
Stefan Gonzalez, UAB - Bye
Matthew Gamble (5), Notre Dame - Bye
Mathieu Scaglia, Oklahoma State def. Andres Andrade, Florida 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Jake Jacoby, Iowa - Bye
Mitchell Pritchard, Tulsa def. Sansidh Kommaraju, UT Arlington 6-2, 6-1
Tom Moonen, MTSU - Bye
Jannik Opitz, Western Michigan def. Alejandro Gomez, Monmouth 6-4, 7-5
Florian Broska, Mississippi State - Bye
William Smith, Nebraska - Bye
Ramon van Flymen (9-16)), Eastern Kentucky - Bye
Oriol Puig, UNC Charlotte def. Antonio Selma, Troy 6-4, 6-3
Chris Patzanovsky, Memphis - Bye 
Brandon Freestone, Georgia Tech - Bye
Tyler Schick, Tulane - Bye
Yehonatan Kaufman, UTRGV vs. Andy Guymon, Oral Roberts 6-1, 6-0
Marcus Smith, Hofstra - Bye
Humberto Lopez, UC Irvine def. Benny Schweizer, Lamar 6-1, 6-2

Second Round
Constandinos Christoforou, UNC Charlotte def. Angus Bradshaw (1), Stetson 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Mantas Bugailiskis, Fresno State def. Luis Heredia, Marquette 6-4, 6-1
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33), Indiana def. Justin Ghavami, Samford 6-0, 6-1
James Davis, Oklahoma def. Igor Kolaric, Illinois State 6-3, 6-1
Osgar O'Hoisin (9-16), Wisconsin def. Sebastian Eguez, Northern Arizona 7-5, 7-6(6)
Jack Mingjie Lin, Columbia def. Roy Smith, Baylor 7-6(6), 6-0
Juan Carlos Aguilar, Texas A&M def. Turner Voges, Memphis 6-3, 6-2
Petr Vodak, Buffalo def. Stefan Gonzalez, UAB 7-6(5), 6-2
Mathieu Scaglia, Oklahoma State def. Matthew Gamble (5), Notre Dame 6-3, 7-5
Jake Jacoby, Iowa def. Mitchell Pritchard, Tulsa 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
Jannik Opitz, Western Michigan def. Tom Moonen, MTSU 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3
William Smith, Nebraska def. Florian Broska, Mississippi State 7-5, 6-4
Ramon van Flymen (9-16), Eastern Kentucky def. Oriol Puig, UNC Charlotte 6-4, 6-1
Chris Patzanovsky, Memphis def. Brandon Freestone, Georgia Tech 6-1, 6-0
Tyler Schick, Tulane def. Yehonatan Kaufman, UTRGV 6-0, 6-2
Humberto Lopez, UC Irvine def. Marcus Smith, Hofstra 6-1, 6-2

Third Round
Constandinos Christoforou (UNC Charlotte 12.79) vs. Mantas Bugailiskis (Fresno State 13.11)
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33) (Indiana 13.45) vs. James Davis (Oklahoma 13.11)
Osgar O'Hoisin (9-16) (Wisconsin 13.54) vs. Jack Mingjie Lin (Columbia 13.82)
Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.44) vs. Petr Vodak (Buffalo 12.86)
Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.40) vs. Jake Jacoby (Iowa 12.93)
Jannik Opitz (Western Michigan 12.63) vs. William Smith (Nebraska (11.96)
Ramon van Flymen (9-16) (Eastern Kentucky 12.75) vs. Chris Patzanovsky (Memphis 13.13)
Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) vs. Humberto Lopez (UC Irvine 12.99) 

_____________________________________________

Second Quarter - First Round
Xander Veys (4), Fresno State - Bye
Matthew Lord, Virginia def. Johnny Goodwin, Texas 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2
Barnabas Koncz, Oral Roberts - Bye
Michael Dickson, Butler def. Joshua Sheehy, Abilene Christian 6-3, 6-3
Jochen Bertsch (17-33), Oklahoma - Bye
Constantin Frantzen, Baylor - Bye
Jacob Brumm, Cal - Bye
Paul Jubb, South Carolina def. Jan Palleres, Memphis 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Grayson Goldin (9-16), South Florida - Bye
Leonardo Menezes, UNC Charlotte - Bye
Michael Dube, Michigan State - Bye
Jon Meyer, Nebraska - Bye
Andreas Boers, Illinois State - Bye
Andrea Caligiana, Wichita State def. Maksymilian Raupuk, Purdue 6-4, 6-4
Scott Hjelm, Oral Roberts - Bye
Christian Edison, Austin Peay def. Gregory Anderson, Marquette 7-5, 6-3
Chema Carranza (6), Wisconsin - Bye
Christos Antonopoulos, Penn State def. Eric Olivarez, Western Michigan 6-1, 6-3
Chris Dean, Nebraska - Bye
Mauricio del Rio, UT Arlington def. Sander Gjoels Andersen, San Diego State 6-1, 6-2
Luke Hammond, Oklahoma State def. Ben Vandixhorn, Northwestern 6-7(8), 6-4, 6-4
Alex Knaff (17-33), Florida State - Bye
Joe Tyler, Iowa vs. Julian Zlobinsky, Wake Forest
Chris Yun, Georgia Tech def. Austen Huang, Columbia 6-3, 6-3
Christian Langmo (9-16), Miami - Bye
Eduardo Lourido, Samford def. Jeremy Mueller, Eastern Washington 6-4, 6-4
Grayson Broadus, Notre Dame - Bye
Andy Lau, Troy def. Branch Terrell, Arkansas 6-4, 7-5
Max Rauch, MTSU - Bye
Cotter Wilson, Ole Miss def. Zac Price, Oral Roberts 6-1, 6-1
Elliot Johnstone, UTRGV - Bye
Felix Rauch, Memphis def. Tom Kruse, UMKC 7-5, 6-3

Second Round
Matthew Lord, Virginia def. Xander Veys (4), Fresno State 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-4
Barnabas Koncz, Oral Roberts def. Michael Dickson, Butler 6-2, 6-3
Constantin Frantzen, Baylor def. Jochen Bertsch (17-33), Oklahoma 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Jacob Brumm, Cal def. Paul Jubb, South Carolina 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Grayson Goldin (9-16), South Florida def. Leonardo Menezes, UNC Charlotte 6-4, 6-1
Michael Dube, Michigan State def. Jon Meyer, Nebraska 6-4, 6-3
Andrea Caligiana, Wichita State def. Andreas Boers, Illinois State 6-3, 6-4
Christian Edison, Austin Peay def. Scott Hjelm, Oral Roberts 6-2, 6-4
Chema Carranza (6), Wisconsin def. Christos Antonopoulos, Penn State 6-3, 6-4
Mauricio del Rio, UT Arlington def. Chris Dean, Nebraska 6-1, 6-4
Luke Hammond, Oklahoma State def. Alex Knaff (17-33), Florida State 6-3, 6-4
Chris Yun, Georgia Tech def. Joe Tyler, Iowa 6-2, 6-0
Christian Langmo (9-16), Miami def. Eduardo Lourido, Samford 6-1, 6-2
Andy Lau, Troy def. Grayson Broadus, Notre Dame 7-6(3), 7-5
Cotter Wilson, Ole Miss def. Max Rauch, MTSU 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Felix Rauch, Memphis def. Elliot Johnstone, UTRGV 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Third Round
Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.27) vs. Barnabas Koncz (Oral Roberts 12.46)
Constantin Frantzen (Baylor 13.28) vs. Jacob Brumm (Cal 13.53)
Grayson Goldin (9-16) (South Florida 14.01) vs. Michael Dube (Michigan State 12.65)
Andrea Caligiana (Wichita State 12.11) vs. Christian Edison (Austin Peay 12.50)
Chema Carranza (6) (Wisconsin 13.44) vs. Mauricio del Rio (UT Arlington 13.04)
Luke Hammond (Oklahoma State 12.97) vs. Chris Yun (Georgia Tech 13.25)
Christian Langmo (9-16) (Miami 12.98) vs. Andy Lau (Troy 12.94)
Cotter Wilson (Ole Miss 12.02) vs. Felix Rauch (Memphis 13.13)

___________________________________________

Third Quarter - First Round
Tim Buttner, New Mexico def. Akos Kotorman, Baylor 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-3
Stefano Tsorotiotis, Oklahoma - Bye
Almantas Ozelis, Austin Peay def. Alvaro Santamaria, Oral Roberts 6-0, 6-3
Tim Dollman (17-33), UAB - Bye
Lucas Taylor, Northern Arizona def. Aviv Ben Shabat, Butler 6-4, 6-3
Uladzimir Dorash, Temple - Bye
Eddie Stoica, Wichita State - Bye
Yancy Dennis (9-16), South Carolina - Bye
Elijah Melendez, Georgia Tech def. Kevin Lam, Texas A&M 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Will Matheson, Columbia - Bye
Gonzalo Raschiatore, MTSU def. Youssef Hassan, Fresno State 6-7(6), 7-5, 7-6
Brady Draheim, Oklahoma State - Bye
Yuval Solomon, Wake Forest def. Maik Steiner, Western Michigan 7-6(3), 6-3
Luis Erlenbusch, Tulane - Bye
Eduard Simo, UT Arlington def. Guillem Sanchis, Eastern Kentucky 6-4, 6-3
Jason Seidman (8), Northwestern - Bye
Toby Boyer, Nebraska def. Miguel Fernandez, MTSU 6-4, 6-4
Alex Pozo, UMKC - Bye
Gueninle Abdoul Ouattara, Nebraska-Omaha def. Matt Story, Memphis 7-6(5), 6-2
Kenneth Boykin, Oral Roberts - Bye
Jorge Poyatos Garcia, Troy - Bye
Jake Faundez, Samford - Bye
Michael Kay, Georgia Tech def. Vidit Vaghela, Buffalo 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-2
Filip Kraljevic (9-16), Ole Miss - Bye
Santiago Cevallos, San Diego State def. Christoffer Greve, Illinois State v
Luke Smrek, Marquette - Bye
John Mee, Texas def. Alex Reco, Arkansas 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
Ammar Alhoqbani, Virginia - Bye
Koby Jansen, UTRGV - Bye
Afonso Salgado, Indiana - Bye
Isaac Nortey, Nebraska def. Benjamin Wayand, UNC Charlotte 6-4, 6-4
Javier Maestre (3), Old Dominion - Bye

Second Round
Tim Buttner, New Mexico def. Stefano Tsorotiotis, Oklahoma 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Tim Dollman (17-33), UAB def. Almantas Ozelis, Austin Peay 6-4, 6-1
Lucas Taylor, Northern Arizona def. Uladzimir Dorash, Temple 6-0, 6-4
Eddie Stoica, Wichita State def. Yancy Dennis (9-16), South Carolina 6-3, 6-2
Elijah Melendez, Georgia Tech def. Will Matheson, Columbia 6-4, 6-3
Gonzalo Raschiatore, MTSU def. Brady Draheim, Oklahoma State 6-1, 1-6, 7-6(2)
Luis Erlenbusch, Tulane def. Yuval Solomon, Wake Forest 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
Jason Seidman (8), Northwestern def. Eduard Simo, UT Arlington 6-2, 6-0
Toby Boyer, Nebraska def. Alex Pozo, UMKC 6-3, 6-3
Kenneth Boykin, Oral Roberts def. Gueninle Abdoul Ouattara, Nebraska-Omaha 6-3, 7-5
Jake Faundez, Samford def. Jorge Poyatos Garcia, Troy 6-4, 6-2
Filip Kraljevic (9-16), Ole Miss def. Michael Kay, Georgia Tech 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Santiago Cevallos, San Diego State def. Luke Smrek, Marquette 6-4, 6-3
John Mee, Texas def. Ammar Alhoqbani, Virginia 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Afonso Salgado, Indiana def. Koby Jansen, UTRGV 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Isaac Nortey, Nebraska def. Javier Maestre (3), Old Dominion 6-4, 6-3

Third Round
Tim Dollman (17-33) (UAB 13.23) vs. Tim Buttner (New Mexico 13.29)
Lucas Taylor (Northern Arizona 12.78) vs. Eddie Stoica (Wichita State 12.75)
Elijah Melendez (Georgia Tech 12.89) vs. Gonzalo Raschiatore (MTSU 13.20)
Jason Seidman (8) (Northwestern 13.37) vs. Luis Erlenbusch (Tulane 13.36)
Toby Boyer (Nebraska 13.03) vs. Kenneth Boykin (Oral Roberts 12.05)
Filip Kraljevic (9-16) (Ole Miss 13.10) vs. Jake Faundez (Samford 12.73)
Santiago Cevallos (San Diego State 12.59) vs. John Mee (Texas 13.16)
Isaac Nortey (Nebraska 12.55) vs. Afonso Salgado (Indiana 12.71)

____________________________________________

Fourth Quarter - First Round
Diego Giraldo Restrepo, UMKC - Bye
Stephen Madonia, Florida def. Rok Krizaj, Nebraska 6-0, 6-0
Manuel Bernhard, Illinois State - Bye
Alvaro Verdu (17-33), Marquette - Bye
Noe Khlif, Illinois def. Eddy Leardini, Oral Roberts 6-3, 6-2
Tommy Mylnikov, Texas Tech - Bye
Zvonimir Babic, Ole Miss def. Parth Aggarwal, Eastern Kentucky 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-5
Guanaterme Nuez Delgado (9-16), UT Arlington - Bye
Luca Marquard, UC Irvine def. Jack Molloy, Cal 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Arnaud Restifo, San Diego State - Bye
Nicola Pipoli, Monmouth - Bye
Shakeel Manji, Memphis - Bye
Pelayo Antuna Meana, Troy def. Alp Sentay, Penn State 7-5, 6-2
Will Davies, Iowa - Bye
Colin Markes, Texas def. Nathan Reekie, Nebraska-Omaha 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Ferran Calvo (7), Oklahoma - Bye
Mason Bridegan, Oklahoma def. Jan Leithner, Hofstra 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Sebastian Santibanez, Lamar def. Alberto Cáceres Casas, Temple 7-5, 7-6(4)
Luis Diaz, MTSU - Bye
Jiaqi Duan, Troy - Bye
Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar, Florida State def. Andre Russo, UT Arlington 6-3, 6-2
Mason Dragos, Butler - Bye
Phillip Gresk, Georgia Tech def. Scott Paz, Eastern Washington 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Guillermo Cabrera (9-16), Notre Dame - Bye
Jonathan Sheehy, Abilene Christian def. Jan Pehnec, Oral Roberts 7-6(2), 6-4
Tim Wang, Columbia - Bye
Linus Erhart, Nebraska def. Sam Rice, UNC Charlotte 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Cameron Petersen, Illinois State - Bye
Zdenek Derkas, Fresno State def. Boriss Kamdem, Tulsa 6-4, 6-1
Jose Alonso, Arkansas - Bye
Dane Dunlap, Miami def. Hunter Harrison, Mississippi State 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Loic Blanco (2), Stetson - Bye

Second Round
Stephen Madonia, Florida def. Diego Giraldo Restrepo, UMKC 6-1, 6-4
Alvaro Verdu (17-33), Marquette def. Manuel Bernhard, Illinois State 7-6(6), 6-3
Noe Khlif, Illinois def. Tommy Mylnikov, Texas Tech 6-3, 6-3
Zvonimir Babic, Ole Miss def. Guanaterme Nuez Delgado (9-16), UT Arlington 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Luca Marquard, UC Irvine def. Arnaud Restifo, San Diego State 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-4
Nicola Pipoli, Monmouth def. Shakeel Manji, Memphis 6-1, 6-3
Will Davies, Iowa def. Pelayo Antuna Meana, Troy 6-4, 6-2
Ferran Calvo (7), Oklahoma def. Colin Markes, Texas 6-2, 6-1
Sebastian Santibanez, Lamar def. Mason Bridegan, Oklahoma 7-5, 6-1
Luis Diaz, MTSU def. Jiaqi Duan, Troy 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar, Florida State def. Mason Dragos, Butler 6-1, 6-4
Guillermo Cabrera (9-16), Notre Dame def. Phillip Gresk, Georgia Tech 6-2, 7-6(3)
Tim Wang, Columbia def. Jonathan Sheehy, Abilene Christian 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Linus Erhart, Nebraska def. Cameron Petersen, Illinois State 6-2, 6-4
Zdenek Derkas, Fresno State def. Jose Alonso, Arkansas 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Dane Dunlap, Miami def. Loic Blanco (2), Stetson 6-4, 7-6(7)

Third Round
Alvaro Verdu (17-33) (Marquette 12.70) vs. Stephen Madonia (Florida 12.71)
Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) vs. Zvonimir Babic (Ole Miss 12.82)
Luca Marquard (UC Irvine 12.90) vs. Nicola Pipoli (Monmouth 13.00)
Ferran Calvo (7) (Oklahoma 13.57) vs. Will Davies (Iowa 12.77)
Sebastian Santibanez (Lamar 12.59) vs. Luis Diaz (MTSU 12.58)
Guillermo Cabrera (9-16) (Notre Dame 13.36) vs. Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar (Florida State 13.31)
Tim Wang (Columbia 13.69) vs. Linus Erhart (Nebraska 12.59)
Zdenek Derkas (Fresno State 13.66) vs. Dane Dunlap (Miami 12.99 

 

**Miami's Tatsuki Shimamoto, Adria Soriano-Barrera, Pablo Aycart, and Jake Kuhlman along with UCF's Mikhail Sokolovskiy and South Carolina's Thomas Brown were listed in the original draws but each was removed prior to play on Saturday. 

Read 1041 times Last modified on Sunday, 01 October 2017 11:27

4 comments

  • Comment Link KDBT Sunday, 01 October 2017 15:25 posted by KDBT

    How was the men's preQ seeded? Since it was a 256 draw with about 180 actually playing, why were there only 21 seeds? I know it wasnt UTR as one of the top seeds who lost was only about 12.5 and some preQ players were almost 14s. Was it regional ranking from last year? All the nationally ITA ranked would have at least gotten in the Quali. I saw a few guys who were about #18 on their regional list in June who were seeded. It seems like seeding could be a mix of regional rankings then UTR. I saw there was a range of 9-almost 14UTR for the players-too bad some mid 13s had to play each other in the first round or round after a bye so that was the only match they got to play. Too bad all players did not get at least two matches for traveling to Tulsa.

  • Comment Link Bobby Knight Sunday, 01 October 2017 15:58 posted by Bobby Knight

    For the main draw and qualifying seeding will be done directly off of preseason ranking and when the ranking list is exhausted the remaining seeds will be determined by the selection committee. Of course as you mentioned for the pre-q draw there were no ranked players so it was done strictly by the selection committee. I'm guessing the selection committee used a combination of regional ranking, results from the first few weeks of this fall, and UTR. I thought it was weird as well that they only had 21 seeds since they had a 17-33 bucket. Everyone that made the trip should get two matches because there is a consolation draw too.

  • Comment Link KDBT Sunday, 01 October 2017 16:49 posted by KDBT

    Thanks for your quick response. If players had a bye in first round (all seeded and many unseeded) and lost in 2nd round, those players only got to play one match (40+ players). I think the consolation round of 44 was only for 1st rd losers. Since the 256 draw did not fill up even with players with UTR 9s, do you think in future years the ITA might reduce the draw to 192? Even less schools might send players next year if their players were the ones to fly to Tulsa for one match.

  • Comment Link Bobby Knight Sunday, 01 October 2017 17:20 posted by Bobby Knight

    There were two pages of consolation matches - first page cuts off at 44 and the second page goes from 65-110. It's odd that there were so many first round byes because when the lists originally came out there were 137 pre-qualifying alternates listed.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.