Monday, 27 July 2015 12:18

College on Tour Weekly Recap/Results: 7/20 - 7/26

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
3 college guys picked up singles titles over the weekend with another 5 making to the finals.

Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) won his 3rd career Futures title with a 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 win over Matt Reid in the finals of the Canada F5 in Vancouver.  All 3 of Dome's titles have come this year with the other 2 being the Mexico F5 and Thailand F2.

Peter Nagy (Texas A&M Corpus Christi '15) won his 1st career Futures title with a 6-3, 7-5 win over Petr Michnev in the finals of the Slovakia F2 in Slovenska Lupca.

Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) won his 2nd career Futures title with a 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 win over former teammate Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) in the finals of the France F15 in Troyes. Tabatruong's other title came in 2014 at the Morocco F6.

Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) made it to his 1st career final before coming up just short against Michael Mmoh in the Godfrey USA F22 Future.  For a full recap of yesterday's final, which includes video clips, check out my recap here.

Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) made it to his 3rd career final but lost to former Bruins teammate Maxime Tabatruong in the finals of the France F15 in Troyes. Puget is now 1-2 in finals.

Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) made it to his 1st career final in Ireland but came up short against Daniel Smethurst.

Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) made it to his 1st career final in Slovakia but came up short against Peter Nagy.

Dragos Dima, who made a brief stop at Cornell in 2012, made it to his 5th career final but lost to Filip Horansky at the Romania F10. Dima is now 0-5 in finals.

Below are all the guys that made the semis or better and further down below are all of last week's results.  As always check the College on Tour tab up top for a running list of results throughout the week.


Vancouver, Canada F5 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #1461 Alejandro Tabilo 6-2, 6-1 in R1; def. Evan McNicol 6-1, 6-3 in R2; def. #1892 Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 in quarters; def. #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 in semis: def. #438 Matt Reid 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 in finals
  • #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #1057 Daniel Cukierman 6-3, 6-0 in R1; def. #572 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 5-4 ret. in R2; def. #1892 George Jecminek 7-6(3), 7-6(7) in quarters; lost to #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 in semis

Slovenska Lupca, Slovakia F2 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) def. #1362 David Poljak 6-2, 6-4 in R1; def. #582 Marek Semjan 3-0 ret. in R2; def. #664 Patrik Fabian 7-6(2), 6-3 in quarters; def. #770 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) 6-4, 6-4 in semis; def. #915 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) 6-3, 7-5 in finals
  • #915 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) def. #685 Pavel Nejedly 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #1099 Peter Vajda in R2; def. #309 Nikola Milojevic in quarters; def. #479 Vaclav Safranek 6-3, 6-3 in semis; lost to #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) 6-3, 7-5 in finals.
  • #770 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) def. #1080 Alessandro Colella 4-6, 6-4, 6-0 in R1; def. #845 Gabor Borsos 6-4, 6-3 in R2; def. #1756 Niclas Braun 6-1, 6-0 in quarters; lost to #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) 6-4 6-4 in semis

Troyes, France F15 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #430 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. Constant De La Bassetiere 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. Abel Hernandez-Aguila 6-2, 6-2 in R2; def. #803 Fabien Reboul 6-1, 7-6(3) in quarters; def. #1004 Teri Groll 6-0, 1-0 ret. in semis; def. #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in finals
  • #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) def. #883 Tak Khunn Wang 7-5, 7-6(7) in R1; def. Rayane Roumane 6-1, 6-1 in R2; def. #1356 Mandresy Rakotomalala 6-3, 6-1 in quarters; def. #838 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) 6-4, 6-1 in semis; lost to #430 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in finals
  • #838 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #998 Thomas Giraudeau 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-4 in R1; def. #1695 Nino Portales 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #1168 Thomas Le Boulch 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(3) in quarters; lost to #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) 6-4, 6-1 in semis.

Godfrey, IL USA F22 $15K Future (Hard)

  • #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1088 Collin Johns 7-5, 6-4 in R1; def. #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 in R2; def. #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in quarters; def. #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 6-2, 6-3 in semis; lost to #618 Michael Mmoh 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 in finals
  • #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #416 Deiton Baughman 3-6, 7-5, 3-0 ret. in R1; def. Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) 6-4, 6-4 in R2; def. Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) 7-6(2), 7-6(4) in quarters; lost to #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-2, 6-3 in semis
  • #645 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #2018 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 6-2, 6-0 in R1; def. #1654 Thibault Venturino 6-3, 7-5 in R2; def. #1332 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-3, 6-1 in quarters; lost to #618 Michael Mmoh 6-4, 6-3 in semis


Binghamton, NY USA $50K Challenger (Hard)

  • #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) def. #1111 Reilly Opelka 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in R1; 
    def. #160 Jared Donaldson 6-4, 6-2 in R2; def. #217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(9) in quarters; lost to #113 Kyle Edmund 6-3, 7-6(4) in semis

Dublin, Ireland F1 $15K Future (Carpet)
  • Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) def. #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio State '14) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4; def. #1024 Aaron Cortes Alcaraz 7-5, 6-2 in R2; def #562 Mick Lescure 7-6(0), 6-1 in quarters; def. #2004 Bjorn Thomson 6-3, 6-4 in semis; lost to #473 Daniel Smethurst 6-3, 7-6(2) in finals

Pitesti, Romania F10 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #439 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. Radu Stelian 6-3, 6-4 in R1; def. #1298 Bogdan Apostol 6-3, 1-6, 7-5 in R2; def. #701 Mariano Kestelboim 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 in quarters; def. #941 Mircea-Alexandru Jecan 6-1, 6-2 in semis; lost to #323 Filip Horansky 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-4 in finals

Duinbergen, Belgium F7 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #2195 Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) def. Thomas Dehaen 6-1, 6-0 in QRF; def #1174 Bobbie De Goeijen 6-3, 6-0 in R1; def. #609 Clement Geens 6-2, 6-2 in R2; def. Benjamin Dhoe 7-5, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #588 Joris De Loore 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 in semis

Trier, Germany F8 $10K Future (Clay)

  • #954 Matteo Fago (Tennessee '11) def. #414 Daniel Masur 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 in R1; def. #1292 Daniel Uhlig 7-5, 7-6(2) in R2; def. #453 Marc Giner 6-2, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #551 Jan Choinski 6-2, 6-1 in semis

Castelo Branco, Portugal F10 $10K Future (Hard)

  • #496 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. #764 Jorge Hernando-Ruano 7-6(4), 6-4 in R1; def. #911 Matthew Short 6-2, 7-5 in R2; def. #613 Gregoire Jacq 6-4, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #518 Pablo Vivero Gonzalez 6-3, 6-4 in semis






FULL RESULTS


ATP 250 Bogota, Colombia (Hard)
  • #868 Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky '14) def. Felipe Rojas 7-5, 6-3 in QR32; def. #302 Andres Molteni 7-6(9), 6-7(3), 7-5 in QR16; def. #326 Juan Ignacio Londero 6-4, 6-2 in QRF; def. #45 Marcos Baghdatis 6-3, 0-6, 7-6(3) in R1; lost to #105 Tatsuma Ito 6-1, 5-7, 6-0 in R2
  • #86 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #122 Alejandro Falla 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 in R1; lost to #33 Adrian Mannarino 7-5, 6-3 in R2
  • #204 Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine '14) def. #1296 Juan Montes 6-0, 6-3 in QR16; def. #527 Facundo Mena 6-3, 6-1 in QRF; def. #98 John Millman 6-3, 6-3 in R1; lost to #82 Malek Jaziri 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-2 in R2
  • #125 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) lost to #82 Malek Jaziri 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-4 in R1
  • #364 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #2018 Jose Bendeck 6-2, 6-2 in QR32; def. Chris Guccione 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-4 in QR16; lost to #1188 Marcelo Demoliner 6-4, 6-4 in QRF
  • Ricardo Pabon (East Tenn State Sr) lost to #304 Marco Chiudinelli 6-1, 6-4 in QR32

ATP 250 Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

  • Peter Luczak (Fresno State '01) def. #1573 Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss Sr) 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3 in QR32; lost to #124 Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-2, 6-4 in QR16
  • #1892 Filip Bergevi (Cal Jr) def. Robert Farah (USC '10) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2 in QR32; lost to #311 Maxim Dubarenco 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 in QR16

Granby, Canada $100K Challenger (Hard)


Qualifying R16

#570 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. Sam Monette (Indiana Sr) 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-2 
#774 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. Nicaise Muamba 6-3, 6-3
#1892 Hugo DiFeo (Ohio State Fr) def. #1254 Osama Zoghlami 6-1, 6-2
#1048 Nikita Kryvonos def. #2018 Christopher Racz (Tennessee '07) 7-5, 6-1
#1212 Kelsey Stevenson def. Washi Gervais (St. Francis Sr) 7-6(2), 6-3

Qualifying Finals

#1238 Felix Auger Aliassime def. #570 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) 7-6(3), 6-2
#774 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. #1892 Hugo DiFeo (Ohio State Fr) 7-5, 6-3

1st Round

#459 Peter Polansky def. #54 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) 6-2, 7-6(7)
#332 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #491 Filip Peliwo 7-6(2), 6-4
#531 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) def. #236 Enzo Couacaud 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
#200 Vincent Millot def. #1406 Isade Juneau (Indiana '13) 6-2, 6-2
#196 Darian King def. #774 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 6-2, 6-3
#143 Yoshihito Nishioka def. #540 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) 6-3, 6-7(8), 6-2
#570 [LL] Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. #1036 Pavel Krainik 6-4, 6-2

2nd Round

#332 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #459 Peter Polansky 6-3, 0-6, 7-5
#200 Vincent Millot def. #531 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) 6-3, 7-5
#570 [LL] Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. #296 Erik Crepaldi 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3
    Quarterfinals
    #200 Vincent Millot def. #332 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3
    #305 Philip Bester def. #570 [LL] Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) 7-5, 6-4


    Binghamton, NY USA $50K Challenger (Hard)


    Qualifying R32

    #1379 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) def. Keith Whittingham (Mercyhurst '12) 6-0, 6-1 
    Bernardo Casares (Cornell Jr) def. Graham Alrutz 6-1, 6-1
    Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) def. #1165 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) 6-2, 6-1

    Qualifying R16
    #390 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. Nicholas Bybel (Bucknell Sr) 6-4, 6-2

    #1019 Dmitriy Kamynin def. William Jones (Howard Jr) 6-3, 6-1
    #406 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) def. #1030 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) 6-1, 6-0
    #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) 6-2, 6-3
    #663 Luke Bambridge def. Bernardo Casares (Cornell Jr) 6-1, 7-6(7)
    #426 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #1379 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 6-3, 6-2
    #463 Ernesto Escobedo def. Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) 7-6(5), 6-4
    Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) def. #955 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 6-3, 7-6(7)

    Qualifying Final Round
    #390 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #1019 Dmitriy Kamynin 6-3, 7-6(7)

    #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. #406 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-6(4)
    #426 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #663 Luke Bambridge 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
    #463 Ernesto Escobedo def. Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) 7-5, 7-6(2)

    1st Round
    #700 Noah Rubin (Wake '15) def. #285 Omar Jasika 6-3, 6-3
    #456 Tommy Paul def. #291 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) 6-3, 7-5
    #293 Mitchell Krueger def. #198 Saketh Myneni (Alabama '10) 6-4, 6-3
    #217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) def. #213 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(8)
    #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) def. #1111 Reilly Opelka 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
    #173 Brydan Klein def. #390 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-4
    #222 Ed Corrie (Texas '11) def. Ryan Sweeting (Florida '06) 7-5, 6-2
    #288 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) def. #660 Ante Pavic 7-6(5), 6-4
    #324 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. #189 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) 6-1, 6-1
    #422 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #221 Nicolas Jarry 6-1, 7-6(6)

    2nd Round

    #113 Kyle Edmund def. #700 Noah Rubin (Wake '15) 7-5, 6-7(3), 6-4
    #217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) def. #357 Alex Kuznetsov 6-4, 7-5
    #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) def. #160 Jared Donaldson 6-4, 6-2
    #173 Brydan Klein def. #222 Ed Corrie (Texas '11) 6-3, 6-2
    #263 Frederik Nielsen def. #301 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) 7-5, 6-4
    #422 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #324 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) 7-6(6), 3-6, 7-6(3) 

    Quarterfinals

    #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) def. #217 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(9)
    #125 Bjorn Fratangelo def. #422 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5

    Semifinals

    #113 Kyle Edmund def. #495 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) 6-3, 7-6(4)

    Scheveningen, Netherlands $42K Challenger (Clay)
    • #95 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) def. #155 Andrey Golubez 2-6, 7-6, 6-2 in R1; lost to #178 Andrej Martin 7-6(5), 6-3 in R2
    • #265 Tim Puetz (Auburn '11) lost to #109 Daniel Munoz-De La Nava 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1
    • #871 Greg Ouellette (Florida '08) def. #550 Fabricio Neis 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 in QR16; lost to #441 Artem Smirnov 7-5, 6-3 in QRF

    Tampere, Finland $42K Challenger (Clay)

    • #256 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) lost to #321 Henri Laaksonen 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 in R1
    • #1511 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) lost to Lauri Kiiski 6-4, 6-3 in QR32

    Recanati, Italy $42K Challenger (Hard)

    • #286 Henrique Cunha (Duke '13) def. #273 Remi Boutillier (Fresno State '12) 7-6, 6-3 in R1; lost to #142 Michal Przysiezny 6-1, 6-4 in R2
    • #1147 Giacomo Miccini (Arizona '13) lost to #241 Dzmitry Zhyrmont 6-2, 6-2 in R1
    • #214 Connor Smith (Ohio State '13) lost to #185 Marton Fucsovics 6-2, 6-2 in R1
    • #839 Jesse Witten (Kentucky '05) def. #995 Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia Jr) 7-6(1), 6-3 in QR32; def. #480 Cheong-Eui Kim 6-3, 6-2 in QR16; def. #1167 Gianluca Di Nicola 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #483 Edoardo Eremin 6-3, 6-1 in R1
    • #905 Collin Altamirano (Virginia Soph) def. #2101 Marco Stancati (Miami '13) 6-0, 6-0 in QR32; lost to #428 Ilija Bozoljac 7-6(2), 6-4 in QR16
    • #995 Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia Jr) lost to #839 Jesse Witten (Kentucky '05) 7-6(1), 6-3 QR32

    Godfrey, IL USA F22 $15K Future (Hard)


    Qualifying R64

    #1108 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Isaiah Strode 6-1, 6-1
    Michael Genender (Stanford Commit) def. Ognjen Samardzic 6-3, 6-0
    Maxx Lipman (Florida Jr) def. Saumil Kamlesh 6-0, 6-1
    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. Warren Race (Eastern Illinois '13) 6-1, 7-6(7)
    #1573 Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) def. Roy Smith 6-2, 6-0
    Gabriel Friedrich (South Carolina Fr) def. Chase Gordon (Tulsa Jr) 6-1, 6-3
    William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) def. Ricky Medinilla (Purdue Jr) 6-2, 6-4
    Pablo Landa (Illinois Soph) def. John Mee (Texas Soph) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
    #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. Dave Hogle 6-0, 6-0
    Mitchell Dobek (S New Hampshire '14) def. Irving Corrales (Missouri-St. Louis Sr) 7-5, 6-2
    Bradley Holt (Western Illinois '13) def. Pedro Rodrigues 6-1, 6-2
    Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. Myles Schalet (Michigan Commit) 6-4, 7-6(5)
    #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 6-3, 7-5
    Kyle Mautner (Penn Commit) def. Austin Diehl 6-3, 6-2
    Hayden Sabatka (New Mexico Jr) def. Patrick Fitzgerald 6-1, 6-3
    Mwendwa Mbithi def. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) 7-6(4), 6-4
    #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Thomas Kroczek (Purdue '11) 6-0, 6-2
    Alex Kobelt (Ohio State Commit) def. Aneesh Natarajan 6-0, 6-1
    Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Dylan Steffens (Illinois State Jr) 7-6(7), 7-6(8)
    Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. Stephen Madonia 6-2, 6-3
    Dusty Boyer (Nebraska Sr) def. Victor Krustev 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
    #2101 John Lamble (Santa Clara '15) def. Ankit Chopra 7-6(7), 4-6, 6-1
    Gabe Tishman (Michigan Commit) def. Grant Goldin (Belmont Abbey Commit) 6-3, 6-3
    Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) def. Ned Whittaker 7-6(8), 6-4
    Christopher Eubanks (Georgia Tech Soph) def. Drew Van Orderlain 6-3, 6-4
    #1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Brian Page (Illinois Sr) 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-2
    Sten Leusink (DePaul Sr) def. #1892 Sebastian Bader (Hawaii Pacific '11) 7-5, 6-3
    Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) vs. Jordan Lomas 6-2, 6-2
    #1892 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Nathan Rakitt (Georgia Tech Sr) 6-1, 6-1

    Qualifying R32

    #1108 Dominic Cotrone (S FLA Sr) def. Michael Genender (Stanf Commit) 6-7(4),6-3,6-4
    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. Maxx Lipman (Florida Jr) 6-2, 6-0
    Gabriel Friedrich (S Carolina Fr) def. #1573 Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) 6-4, 6-2
    William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) def. Pablo Landa (Illinois Soph) 6-1, 6-2
    #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. Mitchell Dobek (S New Hamp '14) 6-0, 6-1
    Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. Bradley Holt (Western Illinois '13) 6-3, 6-3
    #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. Kyle Mautner (Penn Commit) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
    Mwendwa Mbithi def. Hayden Sabatka (New Mexico Jr) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
    #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Alex Kobelt (Ohio State Commit) 6-4, 6-1
    Brian Shi def. Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-3, 6-1
    Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. Siddhartha Chappidi 6-1, 6-1
    #2101 John Lamble (Santa Clara '15) def. Dusty Boyer (Nebraska Sr) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
    Gabe Tishman (Michigan Commit) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) 6-1, 6-3
    #1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Christopher Eubanks (GA Tech Soph) 7-6(4), 7-6(4)
    Sten Leusink (DePaul Sr) def. Gandhi Bhakthavachalam 6-1, 6-4
    #1892 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

    Qualifying Finals

    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. #1108 Dominic Cotrone (S FLA Sr) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
    William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) def. Gabriel Friedrich (S Carolina Fr) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
    #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3,6-7(5),6-3
    #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. Mwendwa Mbithi 6-2, 6-4
    #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Brian Shi 6-1, 6-1
    Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. #2101 John Lamble (Santa Clara '15) 6-3, 7-6(5)
    #1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Gabe Tishman (Michigan Commit) 6-2, 6-1
    #1892 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Sten Leusink (DePaul Sr) 6-3, 6-3

    1st Round

    #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #416 Deiton Baughman 3-6, 7-5, 3-0 ret.
    Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) def. #1418 Alex Sendegeya (TX Tech Soph) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
    Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) def. #1124 Christopher Marquis 6-2, 6-2
    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. #583 Maximiliano Estevez 6-4, 6-4
    #546 Daniel Garza def. William Little (Baylor R-Fresh) 7-6(1), 6-4
    #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. #857 Alex Rybakov 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-1
    #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) def. Julian Childers (Illinois Sr) 4-1 ret. 
    #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1088 Collin Johns 7-5, 6-4
    #645 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #2018 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 6-2, 6-0
    #1654 Thibault Venturino def. Jeremy Efferding (Texas A&M '15) 6-2, 6-4
    #736 Mico Santiago def. #1246 Jordi Arconada (Texas A&M Soph) 6-3, 6-1
    #1332 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. #554 Harry Bourchier 7-5, 6-3
    #618 Michael Mmoh def. #1892 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) 7-6(4), 6-4
    #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. #1892 Henry Craig (Denver Sr) 6-0, 6-3
    #779 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) def. #982 Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee '14) 6-2, 6-2
    #1196 Fred Saba (Duke '14) def. #537 Kaichi Uchida 6-4, 6-1

    2nd Round

    #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) 6-4, 6-4
    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. Sameer Kumar (Stanford Commit) 6-4, 6-4
    #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. #546 Daniel Garza 6-3, 6-1 
    #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1767 George Goldhoff (Texas Jr) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
    #645 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #1654 Thibault Venturino 6-3, 7-5
    #1332 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. #736 Mico Santiago 6-4, 6-3
    #618 Michael Mmoh def. #1767 Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) 6-1, 7-6(2)
    #779 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) def. #1196 Fred Saba (Duke '14) 6-3, 7-6(3)

    Quarterfinals

    #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) 7-6(2), 7-6(4)
    #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1596 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
    #645 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #1332 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-3, 6-1 
    #618 Michael Mmoh def. #779 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) 6-3, 6-1

    Semifinals

    #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #744 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 6-2, 6-3
    #618 Michael Mmoh def. #645 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-4, 6-3

    Finals

    #618 Michael Mmoh def. #704 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5


    Vancouver, Canada F5 $15K Future (Hard)


    Qualifying R64:

    Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) def. Jabari Stafford (George Wash So) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
    Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Max Schnur (Columbia '15) 7-6(7), 6-4
    Jack Davis def. Dane Dunlap (Miami Commit) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
    Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) def. Christopher Tasker 6-2, 6-1

    Qualifying R32:

    Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) def. #1461 Roy Hobbs 6-3, 2-6, 6-0
    Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Zack McCourt (Princeton '15) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
    Adrian Chamani (Duke Commit) def. Prabhjot Singh Kang 6-2, 6-2
    Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) def. Masayoshi Ono 6-2, 7-5
    Kento Tanaka-Tamaki (Pepperdine '15) def. Michael Staff 6-0, 6-1

    Qualifying Finals:
    Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) def. Ash Misquith 6-3, 6-3
    Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki (Pepperdine '15) 6-4, 7-6(3) 
    Adrian Chamani (Duke Commit) def. Patrick Walker 6-4, 6-2
    Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) def. Wesley Bertsch 6-3, 6-1
    Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) def. Asad Siyyid 6-0, 6-4

    1st Round

    #1064 Alexsandar Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #1542 Ren Nakamura 6-4, 6-2
    #1661 Nicolas Podesta (Penn Soph) def. Dylan Bednarczyk 6-7(3), 6-1, 6-2
    #602 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. #1757 Nicholas Reyes 6-3, 6-3
    Harrison Scott (Texas Commit) def. #1410 Daniel Chu (Washington '07) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
    Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) 6-1, 6-3
    #1892 George Jecminek def. #952 Connor Farren (USC Jr) 7-5, 7-6(3)
    #1247 Alexander Day (Princeton Jr) def. #1379 Mor Bulis 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
    #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #1057 Daniel Cukierman 6-3, 6-0
    #572 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) def. Adrian Chamani (Duke Commit) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
    #1892 Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mexico Commit) def. #996 Hunter Nicholas (SDSU'14) 6-4, 6-4
    Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) def. Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) 6-1, 6-2
    #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #1461 Alejandro Tabilo 6-2, 6-1

    2nd Round

    #438 Matt Reid def. #1064 Alexsandar Vukic (Illinois Soph) 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5
    #810 Alexios Halebian def. #1661 Nicolas Podesta (Penn Soph) 6-3, 6-4
    #602 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. Harrison Scott (Texas Commit) 6-0, 6-2
    #1622 Sahak Bazrganian def. Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) 7-5, 6-4
    #1892 George Jecminek def. #1247 Alexander Day (Princeton Jr) 6-3, 6-4
    #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #572 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 5-4 ret.
    #1892 Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) def. Denny Fafek (Fresno Pacific '10) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
    #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. Evan McNicol 6-1, 6-3

    Quarterfinals

    #602 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. #1622 Sahak Bazrganian 6-7(7), 6-1, 6-1
    #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #1892 George Jecminek 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
    #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #1892 Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

    Semifinals

    #438 Matt Reid def. #602 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
    #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #1252 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

    Finals

    #536 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) def. #438 Matt Reid 6-3, 3-6, 6-4


    Xi-an, China F11 15K Future (Hard)

    • #2004 Runhao Hua (Michigan Soph) def. Hao Fan Wang 6-1, 6-3 in QR64; def. Liang Yu Richard 6-3, 7-5 in QR32; def. Jie Cui 6-1, 6-2 in QRF; def. #1362 Yuanfeng Li 6-4, 6-1 in R1; lost to #260 Tsung-Hua Yang 7-6, 6-3 in R2

    Bad Waltersdort, Austria F5 $10 Future (Clay)

    • #1756 Matic Spec (Minnesota Soph) def. Balazs Farkas 6-0, 6-0 in QR64; def. Nazar Khrustalev 6-2, 7-5 in QR32; def. #1757 Alexander Mozgovoy 0-6, 6-2, 6-4 in QRF; def. #1218 Jesper Brunstrom 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 in R1; lost to Bernd Kossler 7-6(3), 6-3 in R2

    Duinbergen, Belgium F7 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #2195 Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) def. Thomas Dehaen 6-1, 6-0 in QRF; def #1174 Bobbie De Goeijen 6-3, 6-0 in R1; def. #609 Clement Geens 6-2, 6-2 in R2; def. Benjamin Dhoe 7-5, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #588 Joris De Loore 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 in semis
    • #1466 Florian Lakat (Mississippi State Jr) lost to #1229 Lennart Zynga 5-7, 6-2, 6-2 in R1
    • #1475 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) lost to #294 Julien Cagnina 3-6, 6-2, 6-0 in R1
    • #1113 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) lost to #604 Jacob Grills 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 in R1
    • Victor Ouvrard (Nevada '14) def. Mathieu Loosvelt 6-4, 7-6(2) in QRF; lost to #792 Omar Salman 6-4, 6-2 in R1
    • Yates Johnson (La Lafayette '14) def. Stefan Menichella (Pepperdine Jr) 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 7-6(4) in QR64; def. Simon Beaupain 6-0, 6-3 in QR32; lost to #1661 Simon Soendergaard 6-3, 6-2 in QRF
    • Hunter Johnson (La Lafayette '14) lost to Bart Van Den Berg 6-1, 6-2 in QR32
    • Stieg Martens (Iowa Soph) lost to Arnaud Neveux 6-1, 7-6(5) in QR32
    • Tom Hill (Pepperdine Jr) lost to Thomas Dehaen 6-1, 6-2 in QR32

    Troyes, France F15 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #430 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. Constant De La Bassetiere 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. Abel Hernandez-Aguila 6-2, 6-2 in R2; def. #803 Fabien Reboul 6-1, 7-6(3) in quarters; def. #1004 Teri Groll 6-0, 1-0 ret. in semis; def. #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in finals
    • #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) def. #883 Tak Khunn Wang 7-5, 7-6(7) in R1; def. Rayane Roumane 6-1, 6-1 in R2; def. #1356 Mandresy Rakotomalala 6-3, 6-1 in quarters; def. #838 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) 6-4, 6-1 in semis; lost to #430 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in finals
    • #838 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #998 Thomas Giraudeau 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-4 in R1; def. #1695 Nino Portales 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #1168 Thomas Le Boulch 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(3) in quarters; lost to #640 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) 6-4, 6-1 in semis.
    • #710 Florent Diep (Florida '14) lost to #1170 Nils Brinkman 7-5, 6-3 in R1
    • Nicholas Horton (NC State Jr) def. #1767 Luc Fomba 6-4, 6-3 in QR32; def. #2155 Clement Larriere 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 in QRF; lost to #647 Elie Rousset 6-4, 6-3 in R1
    • Daffra Sanon (Clemson Jr) lost to Jonathan Gray 6-4, 6-3 in QR32

    Trier, Germany F8 $10K Future (Clay)

    • #954 Matteo Fago (Tennessee '11) def. #414 Daniel Masur 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 in R1; def. #1292 Daniel Uhlig 7-5, 7-6(2) in R2; def. #453 Marc Giner 6-2, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #551 Jan Choinski 6-2, 6-1 in semis
    • Vince Schneider (Baylor Jr) lost to Michael Feucht 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(5) in R1
    • Felix Rauch (Memphis Commit) lost to Maximilian Hepp 6-4, 6-3 in QR64

    Dublin, Ireland F1 $15K Future (Carpet)
    • Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) def. #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio State '14) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4; def. #1024 Aaron Cortes Alcaraz 7-5, 6-2 in R2; def #562 Mick Lescure 7-6(0), 6-1 in quarters; def. #2004 Bjorn Thomson 6-3, 6-4 in semis; lost to #473 Daniel Smethurst 6-3, 7-6(2) in finals
    • Julian Cash (Mississippi State Soph) def. #970 Cristian Carli 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-1 in R1; lost to #419 Sam Barry  6-3, 6-3 in R2
    • #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio State '14) lost to Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4 in R1
    • #1756 Robert Dudley (Clemson Jr) lost to Marco Di Maro 6-4, 6-3 in R1
    • Mark Oljaca (South Florida '10) def. Andrew Ponder 6-4, 6-2 in QRF; vs. #1160 Alexander Jhun in R1

    Vilnius, Lithuania F1 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #2004 Dovydas Sakinis (Dartmouth Sr) def. #Denis Merkulov 6-1, 6-1 in R1; lost to #543 Ivan Nedelko 6-2, 7-6(4) in R2
    • #1710 Julius Tverijonas (George Washington Jr) lost to #318 Yaraslau Shyla 3-6, 6-2, 7-5 in R1 
    • #1332 Samm Butler (SMU Soph) def. Laurynas Adomavicius 6-0, 6-0 in QR64; def. Hendrik Inno 6-1, 6-4 in QR32; def. Matteo Giangrande 6-1, 6-0 in QRF; lost to #742 Janis Podzus 6-4, 6-4 in R1
    • Hunter Reese (Tennessee '15) def. Maciej Nowak 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 in QR64; def. Sumet Srisangsitthisanti 6-1, 6-1 in QR32; lost to #318 Yaraslau Shyla 6-2, 6-3 in QRF
    • Brendan Tannenbaum (Dartmouth Sr) lost to Ivan Davydov 7-5, 6-2 in QR32
    • Aleksas Tverijonas (Austin Peay '15) lost to Emilis Rusakevicius via w/o in QR64

    Castelo Branco, Portugal F10 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #496 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. #764 Jorge Hernando-Ruano 7-6(4), 6-4 in R1; def. #911 Matthew Short 6-2, 7-5 in R2; def. #613 Gregoire Jacq 6-4, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #518 Pablo Vivero Gonzalez 6-3, 6-4 in semis
    • #1403 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) def. #1234 Aswin Lizen 6-4, 6-4 in R1; lost to #350 Roberto Ortega-Olmedo 6-4, 6-2 in R2
    • #1373 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) def. #2102 Miguel Deus 7-5, 6-0 in QRF; def. #818 Jordi Munoz-Abreu 6-1, 6-3 in R1; lost to #518 Pablo Vivero Gonzalez 6-4, 6-0 in R2
    • Jai Corbett (Virginia Tech Jr) def. #1222 Goncalo Falcao 6-1, 7-6(8) in QRF; lost to #517 Frederico Gil 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(2) in R1
    • #984 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. Victor Poncelet 6-2, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #471 Theo Fournerie 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 in R1
    • #2018 Jean Baptiste Mateo (VCU '14) def. #1496 Dan Dowson 6-4, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #944 Filippo Baldi 6-2, 5-7, 5-1 ret. in R1 
    • Christopher Reynolds (George Washington Soph) def. Jose Del Rio 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #703 Antoine Hoang 6-1, 6-2 in R1
    • #547 Javier Pulgar-Garcia (San Diego St '12) lost to #636 Romain Barbosa 7-5, 7-6(4) in R1
    • Ramy Labna (Penn State '14) lost to #1234 Aswin Lizen 6-0, 6-2 in QR32
    • Max Andrews (Miami Jr) lost to Jai Corbett 6-4, 6-4 in QR32
    • Alejandro Augusto Bueno (Clemson '15) lost to #1222 Goncalo Falcao 0-6, 7-5, 6-2 in QR32
    • #1892 Chris Cooprider (UNC Wilmington '13) lost to Victor Poncelet 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-0 in QR32
    • George Cartledge (Virginia Tech Soph) lost to Jose Del Rio 6-1, 6-2 in QR64

    Pitesti, Romania F10 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #439 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. Radu Stelian 6-3, 6-4 in R1; def. #1298 Bogdan Apostol 6-3, 1-6, 7-5 in R2; def. #701 Mariano Kestelboim 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 in quarters; def. #941 Mircea-Alexandru Jecan 6-1, 6-2 in semis; lost to #323 Filip Horansky 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-4 in finals
    • #1338 Dragos Ignat (Columbia Sr) lost to #1298 Bogdan Apostol 6-1, 6-1 in R1
    • #791 Vlad Victor Cornea (MTSU/Texas Tech '15) lost to #523 Vasile Antonescu 7-5, 6-2 in R1
    • Alexandru Danes (Troy '13) lost to #1304 Tudor Sulea 6-1, 7-5 in QRF

    Belgrade, Serbia F6 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #380 Ivan Bjelica (Mississippi State '08) def. #1236 Ivan Sabanov 6-4, 6-3 in R1; lost to #743 Francois-Arthur Vibert 1-6, 7-6(6), 6-1 in R2
    • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to #1726 Luka Sucevic 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 in QR32

    Slovenska Lupca, Slovakia F2 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) def. #1362 David Poljak 6-2, 6-4 in R1; def. #582 Marek Semjan 3-0 ret. in R2; def. #664 Patrik Fabian 7-6(2), 6-3 in quarters; def. #770 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) 6-4, 6-4 in semis; def. #915 Petr Michnev 6-3, 7-5 in finals
    • #915 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) def. #685 Pavel Nejedly 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #1099 Peter Vajda in R2; def. #309 Nikola Milojevic in quarters; def. #479 Vaclav Safranek 6-3, 6-3 in semis; lost to #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) 6-3, 7-5 in finals.
    • #770 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) def. #1080 Alessandro Colella 4-6, 6-4, 6-0 in R1; def. #845 Gabor Borsos 6-4, 6-3 in R2; def. #1756 Niclas Braun 6-1, 6-0 in quarters; lost to #786 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M-CC '15) 6-4 6-4 in semis
    • #1756 Niclas Braun (Mississippi State Commit) came through qualies; def. #1193 Ivan Kosec 7-6(2), 6-2 in R1; def. Tomas Hrabec 6-2, 6-2 in R2; lost to #770 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) 6-1, 6-0 in quarters

    Denia, Spain F22 $10K Future (Clay)
    • Henrik Wiersholm (Virginia Soph) def. Marc Mila Rafi 6-2, 7-6(5) in QR64; lost to #2101 Sergio Barranco via walkover in QR32

    Ankara, Turkey F29 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1280 Vasko Mladenov (St. John's '13) def. #1532 Gustavo Guerses 7-6(5), 7-5 in R1; lost to #806 Daniele Capecchi 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R2
    • Vikram Hundal (Charlotte Sr) def. #1362 Emiliano Vecchia 6-4, 6-3 in QR32; def. #2018 Joaquin Moriones 6-2, 2-1 ret. in QRF; lost to #753 Alexander Igoshin 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 in R1
    Read 896 times Last modified on Friday, 22 July 2016 07:34

    Leave a comment

    Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.