Sunday, 19 July 2015 23:49

College on Tour Weekly Recap/Results 7/13 - 7/19

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
4 guys made finals this week and 2 brought home the gold as Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) and Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) were the 2 to get it done.

Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) won his 2nd career ATP title in Newport by defeating Ivo Karlovic 7-6 in the 3rd. Ram's other career ATP title also came in Newport back in 2009. Ram has also won 7 Challenger and 2 Futures in his accomplished career.

Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) won his 3rd career Futures title by knocking off recent Texas grad Soren Hess-Olesen 6-3 in the 3rd in the finals of the Portugal F9. All 3 of Rumenov Payakov's titles have come this year in Portugal with the other 2 being the F5 and F6.


Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) made his 1st career final before falling to Rumenov Payakov in the finals in Portugal.

Vasko Mladenov (St. John's '13) made his 1st career final before falling to Ivan Nedelko 7-5, 6-3 in the Turkey F28 Future.

Below are the round-by-round results for each of these 4 and below that are the full results for this week.

ATP 250 Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
  • #161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-6(8) in R1; def. 149 Yuichi Sugita 6-4, 6-3 in R2; def. #35 Adrian Mannarino 2-6, 7-6(8), 7-6(2) in quarters; def. #156 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-4, 7-6(4) in semis; def. #24 Ivo Karlovic 7-6(5), 5-7, 7-6(2) in finals


Castelo Branco, Portugal F9 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #527 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) 7-5, 6-4 in R1; def. #790 Matteo Berrettini 6-2, 6-3 in R2; def. #631 Jorge Hernando Ruano 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 in quarters; def. #611 Romain Barbosa 6-4, 7-5 in semis; def. #1418 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in finals.
  • #1418 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) def. Francisco Ramos 6-2, 6-1 in QR64; def. Jai Corbett (Virginia Tech Jr) 6-3, 6-3 in QR32; def. Kevin Sielmann  6-1, 6-1 in QRF; def. Santiago Plaza 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in R1; def. #613 Gregoire Jacq 7-6(3), 5-0 ret. in R2; def. #984 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) 6-4, 6-4 in quarters; def. #244 Yannick Jankovits 6-3, 6-4 in semis; lost to #527 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in finals

Ankara, Turkey F28 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #1569 Vasko Mladenov (St. John's '13) came through qualies; def. #687 Pirmin Haenle 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 in R1; def. #1024 Dante Gennaro 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in R2; def. #644 Yannick Thivant 7-6(7), 7-5 in quarters; def. #1743 Mirko Cutuli 6-3, 7-5 in semis; lost to #543 Ivan Nedelko 7-5, 6-3 in finals


Week of July 13th-July 19th:


ATP 250 Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)

Qualie R32:
#985 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) def. #776 Greg Jones 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
#209 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) def. #971 Michael Grant (USC '14) 6-4, 6-3
#299 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) def. Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) 7-6(4), 7-5
#183 Luke Saville def. Jerry Lopez (Kentucky Jr) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
#554 Andrew Whittington def. #524 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) 6-3, 7-5
#357 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Mark Philippoussis 7-6(1), 7-6(4)
#271 Henrique Cunha (Duke '13) def. #306 Erik Crepaldi 6-3, 6-1
Frank Moser def. #208 Alexander Sarkissian (Pepperdine '14) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Qualie R16:
#209 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) def. #985 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
#177 Brydan Klein def. #299 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) 6-2, 6-3
#189 Jan Hernych def. #357 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-3, 6-2
#271 Henrique Cunha (Duke '13) def. Frank Moser 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Qualie Finals:
#189 Jan Hernych def. #271 Henrique Cunha (Duke '13) 6-0, 7-6(4)

1st Round:
#161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-6(8)
#156 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #26 Bernard Tomic 6-3, 7-5
#166 Jared Donaldson def. #125 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
#106 Tatsuma Ito def. #700 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-4
#49 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #139 Michael Berrer 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-2

2nd Round:
#161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. 149 Yuichi Sugita 6-4, 6-3
#156 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #166 Jared Donaldson 6-3, 6-1
#106 Tatsuma Ito def. #49 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals
#161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #35 Adrian Mannarino 2-6, 7-6(8), 7-6(2)
#156 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #106 Tatsuma Ito 6-3, 6-7(2), 6-3

Semifinals
#161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #156 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-4, 7-6(4)

Finals
#161 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #24 Ivo Karlovic 7-6(5), 5-7, 7-6(2)



San Benedetto, Italy $64K Challenger (Clay)
  • #93 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) lost to #413 Alessandro Giannessi 6-3, 6-3 in R1
  • #859 Collin Altamirano (Virginia Soph) def. Riccardo Balzerani 6-3, 6-2 in QR32; def. #420 Mateo Martinez 6-2, 6-1 in QR16; lost to #360 Toni Androic 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QRF
  • #1009 Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia Jr) def. #738 Dino Marcan (Ohio State '10) 6-4, 6-3  in QR32; def. #367 Omar Giacalone via w/o in QR16; lost to #394 Salvatore Caruso 6-4, 6-3 in QRF

Poznan, Poland $64K Challenger (Clay)
  • #801 Vlad Victor Cornea (MTSU/Texas Tech '15) lost to #317 Maxim Dubarenco 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 in R1

Xi-an, China F10 15K Future (Hard)
  • Logan Smith (USC Commit) def. #2030 Ruikai Wang 6-0, 6-2 in QR64; def. Reiyang Feng 6-1, 6-2 in QR32; def. #1382 Zhicheng Zhu 7-5, 7-6(2) in QRF; def. #1289 Xi Qi 6-7(8), 6-1, 6-1 in R1; lost to #203 Ti Chen 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-4 in R2
  • Runhao Hua (Michigan Soph) def. Olly Sadler 6-2, 7-5 in QR64; def. #1648 Sheng Hao Zhou 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 in QR32; def. Chengze Lu 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #575 Young Seok Kim 3-6, 7-6(4), 7-5 in R1

Saint-Gervais, France F14 $15K Future (Clay)
  • #285 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) def. #2112 Lucas Bouquet 7-5, 6-3 in R1; def. #1104 Morgan Bourbon 6-4, 6-1 in R2; lost to #369 Maxime Teixeira 7-6(6), 6-4 in quarters
  • #1422 Keivon Tabrizi (Wake Forest Soph) lost to Arnaud Restifo 6-4, 7-6(4) in QR32
  • Nassim Slilam (Florida '12) lost to Yann Minster 7-6(1), 6-2 in QR32

Kassel, Germany F7 $15K+H Future (Clay)
  • #674 Julian Lenz (Baylor Sr) def. #379 Javier Marti 7-6(1), 6-3 in R1; def. #875 Andrei Plotniy 6-7(3), 7-5, 6-3 in R2; lost to #234 Oriol Roca Batalla 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in quarters 
  • #1573 Sebastian Fanselow (Pepperdine '13) def. #588 Juan Lizariturry 6-0, 7-5 in R1; lost to #341 Dusan Lojda 6-2, 6-1 in R2
  • #637 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) lost to #708 Johannen Haerteis 6-3, 6-0 in R1
  • #1590 Lucas Gerch (Oklahoma State Jr) def. Jason Pimenta 6-1, 6-1 in QR64; def. Marvin Greven 6-0, 6-1 in QR32; lost to #729 Tom Schonenberg 6-4, 6-3 in QRF

Felixstowe, Great Britain F7 $15K Future (Grass)
  • #734 Joe Salisbury (Memphis '14) def. #1678 Ryan Peniston (Memphis Soph) 6-4, 6-3 in R1; def. #621 Joshua Ward Hibbert 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 in R2; lost to #243 Jordan Thompson 6-2, 6-1 in quarters
  • Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) def. #547 David Vega Hernandez 7-6(3), 6-3 in R1; lost to #1107 Robbie Ridout 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 in R2
  • Simon Pritchard (Kennesaw State Jr) def. Jamie Praditngam 6-3, 7-6(5) in QR64; def. Harry Meehan 6-1, 6-0 in QR32; def. Ben Stride (Drake Soph) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5) in QRF; def. [LL] Ben Stride (Drake Soph) 6-7(3), 7-5, 6-4 in R1; lost to #393 Marcus Willis 6-1, 6-4 in R2
  • #1678 Ryan Peniston (Memphis Soph) def. Jamie Malik 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 in QR32; def. Sam Price 6-0, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #734 Joe Salisbury (Memphis '14) 6-4, 6-3 in R1
  • #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio St '14) lost to George Davies 7-6(2), 7-6(4) in R1
  • #1439 Julian Cash (Mississippi State Soph) def. Joshua Page 7-6(3), 6-2 in QR32; def. Jack Findel-Hawkins (North Florida Jr) 7-6(7), 6-3 in QRF; lost to #310 Daniel Cox 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(7) in R1
  • Toby Mitchell (Boise State Sr) def. Aneil Persad 6-1, 6-2 in QR64; def. Sebastian Rey 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 in QR32; def. Pavlo Zhukov 6-2, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #1169 Keelan Oakley 6-0, 6-3 in R1
  • Ben Stride (Drake Soph) def. Matthew Hough 6-2, 6-3 in QR32; lost to Simon Pritchard (Kennesaw State Jr) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5) in QRF; got in as a lucky loser and lost to Simon Pritchard again 6-7(3), 7-5, 6-4 in R1
  • Ravi Patel (Drake '15) def. David Parry 6-2, 6-0 in QR32; lost to George Davies 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 in QRF
  • Jack Findel-Hawkins (North Florida Jr) def. Philip Sikman 6-3, 6-2 in QR32; lost to #1439 Julian Cash (Mississippi State Soph) 7-6(7), 6-3 in QRF
  • Jamie Malik (Rice Soph) def. James Mitchell 6-4, 6-2 in QR64; lost to #1678 Ryan Peniston (Memphis Soph) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 in QR32
  • Sebastian Rey (Tulane Jr) lost to Toby Mitchell 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 in QR32
  • David Fox (Denver Sr) lost to Matthew Hough 6-3, 6-4 in QR64

Modena, Italy F18 $15K Future (Clay)
  • Ettore Zito (Middle Tennessee St '15) lost to #1714 Davide Pontoglio 6-1, 6-3 in QR32

Kramsach, Austria F4 $10K+H Future (Clay)
  • Morgan Mays (UC Santa Barbara Jr) def. Lukas Weinhandl 6-3, 7-5 in QR64; lost to #880 Goncalo Oliveira 5-7, 6-2, 6-0 in QR32
  • Niclas Genovese (Miami Soph) def. Oliver Hong 6-1, 6-2 in QR64; lost to #1224 Tobias-Maximilian Dankl 6-2, 6-2 in QR32

Knokke, Belgium F6 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #2030 Florian Lakat (Mississippi State Jr) def. Mathieu Loosvelt 6-0, 6-1 in QR64; def. Tak Khunn Wang 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 in QR32; def. Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) 6-4, 6-1 in QRF; def. #510 Evgeny Karlovskiy 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in R1; def. Benjamin Dhoe 7-5, 6-0 in R2; lost to #591 Joris De Loore 6-4, 6-1 in quarters
  • #1499 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) def. Jason Taylor 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in QR32; def. #1191 Bobbie De Goeijen 6-2, 6-2 in QRF; def. Zizou Bergs 6-1, 6-0 in R1; lost to #525 Scott Griekspoor 7-6(6), 6-3 in R2
  • Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) vs. Donato Aben 6-2, 6-2 in QR32; lost to #2030 Florian Lakat (Mississippi State Jr) 6-4, 6-1 in QRF
  • Maxime Hinnisdaels (Auburn Jr) def. Wouter Adriaansen 6-3, 6-1 in QR64; def #1294 Bjorn Propst 6-1, 7-6(3) in QR32; los to #1187 Lennart Zynga 4-3 ret. in QRF
  • Hunter Johnson (La Lafayette '14) def. Philippe Gelade 6-3, 6-2 in QR64; lost to #1051 Tallon Griekspoor 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(5) in QR32
  • #1515 Max De Vroome (USC Sr) def. Maxime Halflants 6-2, 1-0 ret. in QR64; lost to #990 Marc Polmans 2-6, 7-6(6), 6-3 in QR32
  • Yates Johnson (La Lafayette '14) lost to David Pel 6-0, 6-2 in QR64

Castelo Branco, Portugal F9 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #527 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) 7-5, 6-4 in R1; def. #790 Matteo Berrettini 6-2, 6-3 in R2; def. #631 Jorge Hernando Ruano 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 in quarters; def. #611 Romain Barbosa 6-4, 7-5 in semis; def. #1418 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in finals.
  • #1418 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) def. Francisco Ramos 6-2, 6-1 in QR64; def. Jai Corbett (Virginia Tech Jr) 6-3, 6-3 in QR32; def. Kevin Sielmann  6-1, 6-1 in QRF; def. Santiago Plaza 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in R1; def. #613 Gregoire Jacq 7-6(3), 5-0 ret. in R2; def. #984 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) 6-4, 6-4 in quarters; def. #244 Yannick Jankovits 6-3, 6-4 in semis; lost to #527 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in finals
  • #984 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. #561 Javier Pulgar-Garcia (San Diego St '12) 7-6(5), 6-3 in R1; def. #893 Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso 6-4, 6-1 in R2; lost to #1418 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) 6-4, 6-4 in quarters
  • Max Andrews (Miami Jr) def. #672 Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez 6-1, 3-0 ret. in R1; lost to #252 Yannick Jankovits 6-4, 6-2 in R2
  • #1761 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) def. David Redondo Pereira 7-5, 6-4 in QR64; def. Aidan Carrazedo (BYU Jr) 6-3, 6-3 in QR32; def. Christopher Reynolds (George Washington Soph) 6-3, 7-6(6) in QRF; def. Afonso Salgado 6-3, 6-4 in R1; lost to #764 Jorge Hernando Ruano 6-4, 6-1 in R2
  • Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) def. Vivek Gautam 6-0, 6-3 in QR64; def. #2163 Agustin Moyano 6-1, 6-1 in QR32; def. Ramy Labna 6-1, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #527 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) 7-5, 6-4 in R1
  • #561 Javier Pulgar-Garcia (San Diego St '12) lost to #994 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) 7-6(5), 6-3 in R1
  • #2030 Jean Baptiste Mateo (VCU '14) def. Vasco Valverde 6-2, 6-0 in QR64; def. Arseniy Morozov 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 in QR32; lost to #1743 Melik Feler 7-6(7), 2-6, 6-4 in QRF
  • Christopher Reynolds (George Washington Soph) def. Goncalo Andrade 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QR64; def. #2112 Mikael Riondy 6-1, 7-6(7) in QR32; lost to #1761 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) 6-3, 7-6(6) in QRF
  • Ramy Labna (Penn State '14) def. Lavier Luque Martin 6-4, 7-5 in QR64; def. Joao Marques 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-4 in QR32; lost to Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) 6-1, 6-2 in QRF
  • #2030 Bernardo Saraiva (San Francisco '15) def. Ricardo Moreira 6-2, 6-1 in QR64; lost to Kevin Sielmann 6-1 ret. in QR32
  • Jai Corbett (Virginia Tech Jr) def. Domingos Sousa Coutinho 6-0, 6-0 in QR64; lost to #1439 Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas '15) 6-3, 6-3 in QR32
  • Aidan Carrazedo (BYU Jr) def. Michael Ilett 6-2, 6-4 in QR64; lost to #1761 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) 6-3, 6-3 in QR32
  • George Cartledge (Virginia Tech Soph) lost to Joao Marques 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 in QR64

Curtea de Arges, Romania F9 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #1430 Florin Bragusi (Oklahoma Jr) def. Maxime Petel 6-2, 0-6, 6-4 in QR32; def. Cristobal Grandon Diaz 6-3, 6-4 in QRF; def. #607 Juan Ignacio Ameal 7-6(2), 5-7, 7-6(8) in R1; def. #1235 Gabriel Petit 7-6(6), 6-3 in R2; lost to #576 Claudio Fortuna 6-0, 6-3 in QF

Belgrade, Serbia F5 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #380 Ivan Bjelica (Mississippi State '08) lost to #1743 Djordje Djokovic 6-3, 6-4 in R1
  • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to Stevan Labat 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5) in QR64

Gandia, Spain F21 $10K Future (Clay)
  • Nicholas Horton (NC State Jr) def. Rafael Gonzalez Almazan 6-1, 6-1 in QR64; def. #1907 Carlos Garcia-Villanueva 6-1, 6-2 in QR32; def. Alejandro Reguant 7-5, 6-1 in QRF; def. #637 Samuel Bensoussan 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 in R1; lost to #1292 Eric Fomba 6-2, 6-2 in R2
  • Henrik Wiersholm (Virginia Soph) def. Guillermo Agost Gonzalez 6-1, 6-2 in QR64; lost to #1499 Juan Canas Garcia 6-4, 6-1 in QR32
  • #1678 Chris Cooprider (UNC-Wilmington '13) def. Arturo Torregrosa Velila 6-4, 6-3 in QR64; lost to Alejandro Ibanez Gallego 6-2, 5-7, 6-2 in QR32
  • JC Aragone (Virginia Jr) lost to #1417 Alberto Romero De Avila Senise 6-3, 6-3 in QR64



Ankara, Turkey F28 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #1569 Vasko Mladenov (St. John's '13) came through qualies; def. #687 Pirmin Haenle 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 in R1; def. #1024 Dante Gennaro 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in R2; def. #644 Yannick Thivant 7-6(7), 7-5 in quarters; def. #1743 Mirko Cutuli 6-3, 7-5 in semis; lost to #543 Ivan Nedelko 7-5, 6-3 in finals
  • #886 Hassan Ndayishimiye (Troy Jr) def. #2202 Neven Krivokuca 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-1 in R1; def. #1036 Alexandre Muller 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 in R2; def. #226 Aldin Setkic 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 in quarters; lost to #543 Ivan Nedelko 7-5, 7-6(2) in semis
Read 649 times Last modified on Friday, 22 July 2016 07:34

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.