Championship Sunday brought us several good matches with some decided in third set tiebreaks while others weren't as close as we thought they'd be. The two matches pitting the highest ranked teams took place in Cary (NC) as No. 4 Wake Forest met No. 5 Virginia while No. 2 Texas and No. 8 Baylor rumbled in Lawrence (KS). 

Wake and Virginia split regular season meetings with each winning at home so Sunday's rubber match was expected to be close. The doubles portion of the dual was definitely close however many of the singles matches had lopsided finals. Wake wrapped up No. 2 doubles with a 6-3 win and they served for the match at No. 3 up 6-5 however Virginia would break back and Gianni Ross and William Woodall would go on to win the tiebreak 7-3. The decider at No. 1 doubles also went to a tiebreak with UVA's Brandon Nakashima and Henrik Wiersholm jumping out to a 4-1 lead en route to winning it 7-5. 

Wake fought back in singles and claimed four opening sets of which they'd ultimately close them all out in straight sets.

Virginia's Aswin Lizen put the Hoos up 2-0 with a 6-4, 6-0 win at No. 6 but Wake followed suit with fairly quick wins by Melios Efstathiou (6-3, 6-1) at No. 5, Rrezart Cungu (6-2, 6-2) at No. 4, and Borna Gojo (6-4, 6-2) at No. 1. 

Wake had a 3-2 lead but Virginia's Brandon Nakashima was closing in on a win at No. 2 leading Wake's Petros Chrysochos 7-6, 5-1 while Henrik Wiersholm was nearing a split at No. 3 after taking a 5-1 lead in the second set tiebreak against Bar Botzer. However both Chrysochos and Botzer would fight back with Chrysochos winning five straight games to take a 6-5 lead while Botzer took seven of the next eight points to close out Wiersholm 7-5, 7-6(6) to clinch the championship. 

Published in Blogs

Semifinal Saturday in the major conference tournaments brought us one huge surprise as the SEC men's host and top seed Florida was stunned by Tennessee 4-3. The Gators were riding a 15-match winning streak but Tennessee seized the early momentum after rolling through the doubles point with a 6-1 win at No. 1 and a 6-3 win at No. 2. Florida rebounded quickly in singles with Oliver Crawford, Alfredo Perez, and Duarte Vale winning in straight sets at No. 1, No. 5, and No. 6 to put the Gators in front 3-1. Tennessee countered with a straight set win by Scott Jones at No. 3 but things looked grim for the Vols when Luca Wiedenmann trailed Andy Andrade 5-3 in the third at No. 4. However the Volunteer junior would hold for 4-5, break from 30/40 for 5-5, hold for 6-5, and then break from 15/40 to win 6-4, 3-6, 7-5. 

The deciding match at No. 2 between Tennessee sophomore Adam Walton and Florida freshman Sam Riffice went back and forth in the final set with several breaks being exchanged. Riffice broke Walton to go up 3-1 however Walton would break back and hold for 3-3. Walton broke again to go up 5-4 but Riffice would break back for 5-5. Walton broke for 6-5 and then he served it out from 40/15 to win it 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Tennessee 

Published in Blogs
Thursday, 18 April 2019 09:39

Conference Tournament Updates

I've been traveling a lot over the last week due to a death in the family so I'm hoping to be back in the swing of things with tennis on Friday. I do have my conference tournament pages updated with all brackets and current results plus I have my live scoring page fully updated as well. Slam.Tennis has a ton of useful information as well including an interactive scoreboard and brackets so make sure you keep that open in a separate tab.

Published in Blogs
There will be 31 automatic bids handed for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 31. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2019 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
 
W-Conference Dates Location Host School 2018 Champion
AAC 4/17 - 4/20 Lake Nona, FL UCF Tulsa
ACC 4/17 - 4/21 Cary, NC   North Carolina
Atlantic 10 4/24 - 4/27 Lake Nona, FL   VCU
Atlantic Sun 4/18 --4/20 DeLand, FL Stetson North Florida
Big 12 4/18- 4/21 Lawrence, KS Kansas Texas
Big East 4/18 - 4/21 Cayce, SC   St. John's
Big Sky 4/25 - 4/27 Phoenix   Idaho
Big South 4/16 - 4/19 Radford, VA Radford Winthrop
Big Ten 4/25 - 4/28 Lincoln, NE Nebraska Michigan
Big West 4/25 - 4/28 Indian Wells   Hawaii
Colonial 4/17 - 4/20 Elon, NC Elon William & Mary
Conference USA 4/18 - 4/21 Houston, TX Rice Florida International
Horizon 4/26 - 4/28 West Lafayette, IN   Youngstown State
MAAC 4/27 - 4/28 West Windsor, NJ   Quinnipiac
MEAC 4/25 - 4/27 Norfolk Norfolk State Morgan State
Mid-American 4/26 - 4/28 Buffalo, NY Buffalo Buffalo
Missouri Valley 4/26 - 4/28 Cedar Rapids, IA Northern Iowa Missouri State
Mountain West 4/24 - 4/27 San Diego, CA San Diego State Fresno State
Northeast 4/18 - 4/20 West Windsor, NJ   LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley 4/26 - 4/28 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State Eastern Kentucky
Pac-12 4/24 - 4/27 Ojai, CA   Stanford
Patriot 4/25 - 4/28 Lewisburg, PA Bucknell Army
SEC 4/17 - 4/21 College Station,TX Texas A&M Vanderbilt
Southern 4/18 - 4/20 Macon, GA Mercer Furman
Southland 4/25 - 4/27 Corpus Christi, TX Texas A&M Corpus-C McNeese
Summit 4/26 - 4/27 Tulsa, OK Oral Roberts Denver
Sun Belt 4/18 - 4/21 Peachtree City, GA Georgia State Georgia State
SWAC 4/12 - 4/14 New Orleans   Alabama State
WAC 4/26 - 4/28 Brownsville, TX UTRGV UMKC
WCC 4/25 - 4/27 Claremont, CA   Pepperdine
 
 
 
Week of April 22nd-28th (17)

 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 24-27 

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Stanford
Participants: USC, UCLA, Cal, Stanford, Washington, Washington State Oregon, Utah, Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#9 Washington State def. #8 Colorado 4-0
#10 Arizona def. #7 Utah 4-2
#6 Arizona State def. #11 Oregon 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Stanford def. #9 Washington State 4-0 
#4 USC def. #5 Cal 4-1
#3 Washington vs. #6 Arizona State 4-0
#2 UCLA vs. #10 Arizona 4-0
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Stanford def. #4 USC 4-0
#2 UCLA def. #3 Washington 4-3
 
Saturday (Championship)
#1 Stanford def. #2 UCLA 4-2


Big Ten Conference - Lincoln, NE - April 25-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.36.23 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Michigan
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue, Maryland, Rutgers
 
Live Scoring/Video
Big Ten Network Broadcast - Finals

Thursday (First Round) 
#9 Purdue def. #8 Michigan State 4-2
#10 Iowa def. #7 Indiana 4-2

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Michigan vs. #9 Purdue 4-0
#5 Northwestern def. #4 Ohio State 4-0
#2 Wisconsin def. #10 Iowa 4-3
#3 Illinois def. #6 Minnesota 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Michigan def. #5 Northwestern 4-1
#3 Illinois def. #2 Wisconsin 4-0

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Michigan def. #3 Illinois 4-1

 


Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 24-27
 
A10
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: VCU
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Wednesday (First Round)
#4 Duquesne def. #13 St. Bonaventure 4-0
#5 Davidson def. #12 Saint Joseph's 4-1
#9 Saint Louis def. #8 Rhode Island 4-3
#3 Massachusetts def. #14 La Salle 4-0
#6 Richmond def. #11 Dayton 4-0
#7 Fordham def. #10 George Mason 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 VCU def. #9 St. Louis 4-0
#2 George Washington def. #7 Fordham 4-0
#6 Richmond def. #3 UMass 4-3
#5 Davidson def. #4 Duquesne 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 VCU def. #5 Davidson 4-0
#6 Richmond def. #2 George Washington 4-1
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #6 Richmond 4-0
 
 
 
 
  
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 25-27 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 11: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, Southern Utah.
 
Big Sky Twitter
Live Scoring

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
No. 3 Weber State def. No. 6 Sacramento State 4-0
No. 5 Southern Utah def. No. 4 Eastern Washington 4-3

Friday (Semifinals)
No. 1 Northern Arizona def. #5 Southern Utah 4-0
No. 2 Idaho def. #3 Weber State 4-3

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #2 Idaho 4-0

 

Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 25-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Hawai'i
Participants: Cal Poly, Cal State Fullerton, Cal State Northridge, Hawaii, Long Beach State, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
No. 9 UC Riverside def. No. 8 UC Irvine 4-3

Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 UC Santa Barbara def. #9 UC Riverside 5-0
No. 4 Hawai'i def. No. 5 UC Davis 4-0
No. 3 Long Beach State def. No. 6 Cal Poly 4-0
No. 2 Cal State Fullerton def. No. 7 CSUN 4-3

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Hawai'i def. #1 UC Santa Barbara 4-3
#3 Long Beach State def. #2 Cal State Fullerton 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#3 Long Beach State def. #4 Hawai'i 4-3



Horizon League - West Lafayette, IN - April 26-28
 
HorizonLeague
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Youngstown State
Participants are top 6 out of these 10: Cleveland State, Detroit, Illinois-Chicago, IUPUI, Northern Kentucky, Oakland, UW-Green Bay, UW-Milwaukee, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter
ESPN3 Broadcast

Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 3 Oakland def. No. 6 Detroit Mercy 4-3
No. 5 Wright State def. No. 4 Milwaukee 4-2

Saturday (Semifinals)
No. 2 Cleveland State def. #3 Oakland 4-2
No. 1 UIC def. #4 Wright State 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Illinois Chicago def. #2 Cleveland State 4-0


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 27-28
 
MAAC Primary
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Quinnipiac
Participants are top 4 of these 8: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena, St. Peter's
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

Saturday (Semifinals)
No. 1 Quinnipiac def. No. 4 Siena 4-1
No. 2 Fairfield def. No. 3 Marist 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Fairfield def. #1 Quinnipiac 4-3
 
 
 

Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 25-27

MEAC

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Morgan State
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Hampton, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
South No. 4 Bethune-Cookman def. North No. 1 Norfolk State 4-0
South No. 1 South Carolina State def. North No. 4 Coppin State 4-0
South No. 2 Florida A&M def. North No. 3 Delaware State 4-0
South No. 3 North Carolina Central def. North No. 2 Howard 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals) 
#S1 South Carolina State def. S3 North Carolina Central 4-0
S4 Bethune-Cookman def. S2 Florida A&M 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals) 
#S1 South Carolina State def. S4 Bethune-Cookman 4-1


Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Buffalo, NY - April 26-28
 
MAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Buffalo
Participants are top 6 out of these 8: Akron, Ball State, Bowling Green State, Buffalo, Miami OH, Northern Illinois, Toledo, Western Michigan
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 4 Ball State def. No. 5 Toledo 4-1
No. 6 Buffalo def. No. 3 Western Michigan 5-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Miami OH def. #4 Ball State 4-0
#2 Akron def. #6 Buffalo 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Miami OH def. #2 Akron 4-3


Mountain West Conference - San Diego, CA - April 24-27
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.32.43 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Fresno State
Participants: Air Forece, Boise State, Colorado State, Fresno State, Nevada, New Mexico, San Diego St, San Jose State, UNLV, Utah State, Wyoming
Thursday (First Round)
#8 San José State def. #9 Fresno State 4-2
#7 Utah State def. #10 Boise State 4-3
#6 Colorado State def. #11 Nevada 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Wyoming def. #4 New Mexico 4-2
#1 UNLV def. #8 San Jose State 4-0
#2 Air Force def. #7 Utah State 4-1
#3 San Diego State def. #6 Colorado State 4-2

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UNLV def. #5 Wyoming 4-0
#3 San Diego State def. #2 Air Force 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#1 UNLV def. #3 San Diego State 4-0


Missouri Valley Conference - Cedar Rapids, IA - April 26-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.45.38 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Missouri State
Participants: Bradley, Drake, Illinois State, Missouri State, Northern Iowa (host), Stony Brook, Valparaiso
 
Scoring Update: Missouri Valley Twitter
Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 4 Missouri St. def. No. 5 Drake 4-3
No. 2 Illinois St. def. No. 7 Valparaiso 4-0
No. 3 Bradley def. No. 6 UNI 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Stony Brook def. #4 Missouri State 4-0
#2 Illinois State def. #3 Bradley 4-0

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Illinois State def. #1 Stony Brook 4-3 
 
 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN (April 26-28)

OVC conference logo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Eastern Kentucky
Participants: Eastern Illinois, Murray State, SIU Edwardsville, Southeast Missouri, UT Martin
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#6 UT Martin def. #3 Murray State 4-3
#5 Southeast Missouri def. #4 Belmont 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Austin Peay def. #5 Southeast Missouri 4-0
#6 UT Martin def. #2 Jacksonville State 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Austin Peay def. #6 UT Martin 4-0
 
 
Patriot League - Lewisburg, PA (April 25-28)
 
Patriot league logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Army
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
No. 8 Lafayette def. No. 9 Holy Cross 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Boston University def. #8 Lafayette 4-0.
No. 4 Bucknell def. No. 5 Loyola Maryland 4-0
No. 3 Army West Point def. No. 6 Lehigh 4-0
No. 2 Navy def. No. 7 Colgate 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals) 
#1 Boston University def. #4 Bucknell 4-0
#3 Army def. #2 Navy 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#3 Army def. #1 Boston University 4-3
 

Southland Conference - Corpus Christi, TX - April 25-27 
 
Southland conference logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2018 Champion: McNeese
Participants (8 of 12): Abilene Christian, Central Arkansas, Incarnate Word, Lamar, McNeese State, New Orleans, Nicholls State, Northwestern State, Sam Houston State, Southeastern Louisiana, Stephen F. Austin, Texas A&M Corpus Christi   
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 3 Central Arkansas def. No. 6 McNeese 4-3
No. 2 Northwestern State def. No. 7 New Orleans 4-1
No. 1 Abilene Christian def. No. 8 Lamar 4-0
No. 4 Sam Houston State def. No. 5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Central Arkansas def. #2 Northwestern State 4-0
#4 Sam Houston State def. #1 Abilene Christian 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 Central Arkansas def. #4 Sam Houston State 4-2
 
 
The Summit League - Tulsa, OK - April 26-27
 
Summit League
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Denver
Participants are four of these six: Denver, Nebraska-Omaha, Oral Roberts, North Dakota, South Dakota, Western Illinois

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Denver def. #4 South Dakota 4-0
#3 Omaha def. #2 North Dakota 4-2

Saturday (Finals) 
#1 Denver def. #3 Omaha 4-0

 

West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 25-27 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Pepperdine
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
No. 3 Gonzaga def. No. 6 BYU 4-1
No. 5 LMU def. No. 4 Saint Mary's 4-0

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #5 Loyola Marymount 4-1
#3 Gonzaga def. #2 San Diego 4-3

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #3 Gonzaga 4-1


Western Athletic Conference - Brownsville, TX (April 26-28)
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: UMKC
Participants: Chicago State, Grand Canyon, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley. 
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring & WAC Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)

#4 UT Rio Grande Valley def. #5 Chicago State 4-1
#3 Kansas City def. #6 Seattle 4-`


Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Grand Canyon def. #4 UTRGV 4-2
#2 New Mexico State def. #3 UMKC 4-3

Sunday (Finals)
#2 New Mexico State def. #1 Grand Canyon 4-3
 
 
 

Week of April 15th-21st

 

 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Vanderbilt
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, Missouri, South Carolina, Tennessee (host), Texas A&M, Vanderbilt
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#11 Arkansas def. #14 Missouri 4-1
#12 Mississippi State def. #13 Auburn 4-1 
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#6 Kentucky def. #11 Arkansas 4-1
#7 Florida def. #10 Ole Miss 4-2
#5 Texas A&M def. #12 Mississippi State 4-3
#9 LSU def. #8 Alabama v4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Vanderbilt def. #6 Kentucky 4-0
#2 South Carolina def. #7 Florida 4-3
#5 Texas A&M def. #4 Tennessee 4-2
#1 Georgia def. #9 LSU 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Georgia def. #5 Texas A&M (3 pm) 4-0
#2 South Carolina def. #3 Vanderbilt 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Georgia vs. #2 South Carolina (4:30 pm) - ESPN3
 
 
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Cary, NC - April 17-21
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: North Carolina
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College, Pitt, Syracuse
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#13 Virginia Tech def. #12 Clemson 4-3
#10 Notre Dame def. #15 Pitt 4-1
#11 Boston College def. #14 Louisville 4-1
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#9 Syracuse def. #8 Georgia Tech 4-3
#5 Miami FL def. #13 Virginia Tech 4-1
#7 Virginia def. #10 Notre Dame 4-1
#6 Wake Forest def. #11 Boston College 4-2
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 North Carolina def. #9 Syracuse 4-0
#5 Miami FL def. #4 NC State 4-2
#2 Duke def. #7 Virginia 4-2
#3 Florida State def. #6 Wake Forest 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 North Carolina def.. #5 Miami FL 4-0
#2 Duke def.. #3 Florida State 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 North Carolina def. #2 Duke 4-2
 
 
 
Big 12 Conference - Lawrence, KS - April 18-21
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Texas
Participants: Baylor, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech, West Virginia
 

Thursday (First Round)
#8 Baylor def. #9 Iowa State 4-0
#7 Kansas State def. #10 West Virginia 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Texas def. #8 Baylor 4-1
#4 Texas Tech def. #5 Oklahoma 4-3
#2 Oklahoma State def. #7 Kansas State 4-0
#3 Kansas def. #6 TCU 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas def. #4 Texas Tech 4-0
#3 Kansas def. #2 Oklahoma State 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#3 Kansas def. #1 Texas 4-2
 
 

Big South - Radford, VA (April 16-19)

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 11.55.57 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Winthrop
Participants: Campbell, Charleston Southern, Gardner-Webb, Hampton, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, USC Upstate, Winthrop
 

Tuesday (First Round):
#8 USC Upstate def. #9 Longwood 4-0
#7 UNC Asheville def. #10 Hampton 4-0
 
Wednesday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Winthrop def. #8 USC Upstate 4-0
#4 Campbell def. #5 Charleston Southern 4-0
#7 UNC Asheville def. #2 Presbyterian 4-2
#6 Radford def. #3 Gardner-Webb 4-2
 
Thursday (Semifinals) 
#1 Winthrop def. #4 Campbell 4-1
#6 Radford def. #7 UNC Asheville 4-1
 
Friday (Finals)
#1 Winthrop def. #6 Radford 4-0
 

American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Orlando, FL (April 17-20)
 
AAC
 
2018 Champion: Tulsa
Participants: Cincinnati, East Carolina, Houston, Memphis, SMU, Temple, Tulane, Tulsa, UCF, USF, UConn, Wichita State

Wednesday (First Round)
#8 Memphis def. #9 Temple 4-0
#5 Wichita State def. #12 UConn 4-0
#6 SMU def. #11 Tulane 4-2
#10 Cincinnati def. #7 ECU 4-1

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UCF def. #8 Memphis 4-0
#4 Tulsa def. #5 Wichita State 4-0
#6 SMU def. #3 Houston 4-1
#2 South Florida def. #10 Cincinnati 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UCF def. #4 Tulsa 4-0
#2 South Florida def. #6 SMU 4-3
 

Sunday (Finals)
#1 UCF def. #2 South Florida 4-0

 

 

Atlantic Sun - DeLand, FL (April 18-20)

Screen Shot 2019 03 12 at 8.32.34 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: North Florida
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, Liberty, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Alabama, North Florida, Stetson, USC Upstate - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: ASun Twitter
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Florida Gulf Coast def. #5 Stetson 4-0
#3 Lipscomb def. #6 NJIT 4-0
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#4 Florida Gulf Coast def. #1 Liberty 4-3
#2 North Florida def. #3 Lipscomb 4-0
 
Saturday (Championship) 
#2 North Florida def. #4 Florida Gulf Coast 4-3
 
 
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 18-21
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: St. John's
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Georgetown def. #9 Butler 4-0
#7 Creighton def. #10 Providence 4-0
  
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Xavier def. #8 Georgetown 4-1
#2 DePaul def. #7 Creighton 4-0
#6 Villanova def. #3 Marquette 4-3
#4 St. John’s def. #5 Seton Hall 4-0

Sunday (Semifinals)
#1 Xavier def. #4 St. John's 4-3
#2 DePaul def. #6 Villanova 4-2

Monday (Finals)
#2 DePaul def. #1 Xavier 4-3
 
 

Conference USA - Houston, TX (April 18-21)

CUSA

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Florida International 
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, FIU, Louisiana Tech, Marshall, Middle Tennessee State, North Texas, Old Dominion, Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTEP, UTSA, Western Kentucky
 
Other Updates: CUSA Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 UTSA def. #9 Southern Miss 4-2
#7 Middle Tennessee def. #10 LA Tech 4-1
#4 FIU def. #13 UTEP 4-1
#3 Florida Atlantic def. #14 WKU 4-0
#5 North Texas def. #12 UAB 4-0
#6 Charlotte def. #11 Marshall 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Old Dominion def. #8 UTSA 4-0
#2 Rice def. #7 Middle Tennessee State 4-0
#3 Florida Atlantic def. #6 Charlotte 4-1
#5 North Texas def. #4 FIU 4-3
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Old Dominion def. #5 North Texas 4-0
#2 Rice def. #3 Florida Atlantic 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Rice def. #1 Old Dominion 4-2
 
 


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC (April 17-20)

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: William & Mary 
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, Towson, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 UNC Wilmington def. #9 Hofstra 4-2

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 William & Mary def. #8 UNC Wilmington 4-0
#4 Elon def. #5 Drexel 4-1
#2 James Madison def. #7 Towson 4-0
#3 Charleston def. #6 Delaware 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 William & Mary def. #4 Elon 4-3
#2 James Madison def. #3 Charleston 4-1
 
Saturday (Finals)
#2 James Madison def. #1 William & Mary 4-2 - Live Scoring


 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ (April 18-20)

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.11.26 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: LIU Brooklyn
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, LIU Brooklyn, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), St. Francis U, Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #8 St. Francis Brooklyn 4-0
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #7 Mount St. Mary's 4-0
#4 Sacred Heart def. #5 Saint Francis U 4-1
#3 Bryant def. #6 Wagner 5-0
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #4 Sacred Heart 4-0
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #3 Bryant 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #2 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-0
 
  
 
Southern Conference - Macon, GA (April 18-20)
 
SoCon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Furman
Participants: Chattanooga, East Tennessee St, Furman (host), Mercer, UNC Greensboro, Samford, Western Carolina, Wofford
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Furman def. No. 8 Chattanooga 4-0
#5 Samford def. #4 UNCG 4-1
#2 ETSU def. No. 7 Western Carolina 5-0
#3 Wofford def. No. 6 Mercer 4-0
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Furman def. #5 Samford 4-0
#2 ETSU def. #3 Wofford 4-1
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Furman def. #2 ETSU 4-2
 
 
Sun Belt - Peachtree City, GA - April 18-21 
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.29.30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Georgia State
Participants: Appalachian State, Arkansas State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, Louisiana-Monroe, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Texas State, Troy
 
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Georgia State def. #3 Coastal Carolina 4-1
#2 South Alabama def. #7 Troy 4-0
#4 UT Arlington def. #5 Louisiana-Monroe 4-1
#8 Georgia Southern def. #1 Appalachian State 4-3

Saturday (Semifinals) 
#2 South Alabama def. #6 Georgia State 4-1
#8 Georgia Southern def. #4 UT Arlington 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#2 South Alabama def.. #8 Georgia Southern 4-1
 
 
 

Week of April 8th-14th

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 12-14
 
SWAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Alabama State
Participants:  Alabama State, Alcorn State, Grambling, Jackson State, Prairie View, Southern.
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Jackson State def. #4 Southern 4-2
#5 Alcorn State def. #3 Alabama A&M 4-3 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State def. #6 Jackson State 4-3
#5 Alcorn State def. #2 Prairie View A&M 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #5 Alcorn State 4-0 
 
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2019 Women's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #1 UCF
Atlantic Coast Conference - #1 North Carolina 
Atlantic Sun Conference - #2 North Florida
Atlantic 10 Conference - #1 VCU
Big East Conference - #2 DePaul
Big Sky Conference - #1 Northern Arizona 
Big South Conference - #1 Winthrop
Big Ten Conference - #1 Michigan
Big 12 Conference - #3 Kansas
Big West Conference - #3 Long Beach State
Colonial Athletic Association - #2 James Madison
Conference USA - #2 Rice
Horizon League - #1 Illinois Chicago
The Ivy League - Princeton
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #2 Fairfield
Mid-American Conference - #1 Miami (Ohio)
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #1 South Carolina State
Missouri Valley Conference - #2 Illinois State
Mountain West Conference - #1 UNLV
Northeast Conference - #1 LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley Conference - #1 Austin Peay
Pac-12 Conference - #1 Stanford 
Patriot League - #3 Army
Southeastern Conference - #2 South Carolina
Southern Conference - #1 Furman
Southland Conference - #3 Central Arkansas
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League - #1 Denver
Sun Belt Conference - #2 South Alabama 
West Coast Conference - #1 Pepperdine
Western Athletic Conference - #2 New Mexico State
 
Published in Events
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 08:13

2019 Men's Conference Tournament Central

There will be 30 automatic bids handed out for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 30. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2019 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
M-Conference Dates Location Host School 2018 Champion
AAC 4/18 - 4/21 Lake Nona, FL UCF Tulane
ACC 4/17 - 4/21 Cary, NC - Wake Forest
Atlantic 10 4/25 - 4/28 Lake Nona, FL - VCU
Atlantic Sun 4/18 - 4/20 DeLand, FL Stetson North Florida
Big 12 4/19- 4/21 Lawrence, KS Kansas Texas
Big East 4/18 - 4/21 Cayce, SC - Marquette
Big Sky 4/25 - 4/27 Phoenix - Idaho
Big South 4/17 - 4/20 Radford, VA Radford Campbell
Big Ten 4/25 - 4/28 Ann Arbor, MI Michigan Ohio State
Big West 4/25 - 4/28 Indian Wells - UC Santa Barbara
Colonial 4/18 - 4/20 Elon, NC Elon UNC Wilmington
Conference USA 4/19 - 4/21 Murfreesboro, TN Middle Tenn State Old Dominion
Horizon 4/26 - 4/28 West Lafayette, IN   Cleveland State
MAAC 4/27 - 4/28 West Windsor, NJ - Monmouth
MEAC 4/25 - 4/27 Norfolk Norfolk State South Carolina State
Mid-American 4/19 - 4/21 Kalamazoo, MI Western Michigan Western Michigan
Mountain West 4/25 - 4/27 Fresno, CA Fresno State Utah State
Northeast 4/18 - 4/20 West Windsor, NJ - Bryant
Ohio Valley 4/26 - 4/28 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State Tennessee Tech
Pac-12 4/24 - 4/27 Ojai, CA - UCLA
Patriot 4/18 - 4/21 West Point, NY Army Navy
SEC 4/17 - 4/21 Gainesville, FL Florida Mississippi State
Southern 4/18 - 4/20 Macon, GA Mercer East Tennessee State
Southland 4/26 - 4/27 Corpus Christi, TX Texas A&M Corpus-C Lamar
Summit 4/26 - 4/27 Tulsa, OK Oral Roberts Drake
Sun Belt 4/18 - 4/21 Peachtree City, GA Georgia State South Alabama
SWAC 4/12 - 4/14 New Orleans - Alabama State
WAC 4/26 - 4/28 Brownsville, TX UTRGV New Mexico State
WCC 4/25 - 4/27 Claremont, CA - San Diego

  

2018 Conference Tournament Central

2017 Conference Tournament Central

2016 Conference Tournament Central 

Conference Tournament Champions (2010-2018)

  

Week of April 22nd-28th (14)
 
 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 24-27

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: UCLA
Participants: Arizona, Arizona State, California, Oregon, Stanford, UCLA, USC, Utah, Washington
 
Pac-12 Network (Finals) 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 Utah def. #9 Oregon 4-1
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Cal def. #5 Arizona State 4-1
#1 UCLA def. #8 Utah 4-0
#2 USC def. #7 Washington 4-0
#3 Stanford def. #6 Arizona 4-3
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#2 USC def. #3 Stanford 4-2
#4 Cal def. #1 UCLA 4-1
 
Saturday (Championship)
#2 USC def. #4 Cal 4-0  


 
 
Big Ten Conference - Ann Arbor, MI - April 25-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.15.15 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Ohio State
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue.
 

Thursday (First Round)
#8 Minnesota def. #9 Wisconsin 4-0
#5 Indiana def. #12 Michigan State 4-0
#10 Purdue def. #7 Northwestern 4-3
#6 Iowa def. #11 Nebraska 4-0

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #8 Minnesota 4-0
#4 Michigan def. #5 Indiana 4-1
#2 Illinois def. #10 Purdue 4-2
#3 Penn State def. #6 Iowa 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #4 Michigan 4-2
#2 Illinois def. #3 Penn State 4-2
 

Sunday (Finals)

#1 Ohio State def. #2 Illinois 4-1

 
Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 25-28
 
A10
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: VCU
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Thursday (First Round)
#8 Duquesne def. #9 Saint Joseph's 4-1
#5 George Washington def. #12 St. Bonaventure 4-0
#11 La Salle def. #6 George Mason 4-2
#7 Fordham def. #10 Saint Louis 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 VCU def. #8 Duquesne 4-0
#4 Dayton def. #5 George Washington 4-1
#3 Davidson def. #11 LaSalle 4-0
#2 Richmond def. #7 Fordham 4-1 
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #4 Dayton 4-3
#2 Richmond def. #3 Davidson 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 VCU def. #2 Richmond 4-0
 
 
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 25-27 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 11: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, Southern Utah.
 

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
No. 6 Idaho State def. No. 3 Sacramento State 4-2
No. 4 Portland State def. No. 5 Montana 4-2
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #6 Idaho State 4-0
#4 Portland State def. No. 2 Southern Utah 4-3
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #4 Portland State 4-0
 

Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 25-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: UC Santa Barbara
Participants: Cal Poly, Hawaii, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
No. 3 UC Irvine def. No. 6 Hawai'i 4-1
No. 4 UC Davis def. No. 5 UC Riverside 4-1

Friday (Semifinals)
No. 1 UC Santa Barbara def. #4 UC Davis 4-0
No. 2 Cal Poly def. #3 UC Irvine 4-2
 

Sunday (Finals)
#1 UC Santa Barbara def. #2 Cal Poly 4-0

 


Horizon League - West Lafayette, IN - April 26-28
 
HorizonLeague
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Cleveland State
Participants are top 6 out of these 7: Cleveland State, Green Bay, Illinois-Chicago, IUPUI, Northern Kentucky, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 UIC def. #6 Northern Kentucky 4-1
#4 IUPUI def. #5 Green Bay 4-3
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Cleveland State def. IUPUI 4-0
#3 Illinois Chicago def. #2 Youngstown State 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Cleveland State def. #3 Illinois Chicago 4-1

 

 

Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 25-27

MEACpng

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: South Carolina State
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
N1 Morgan State def. S4 Florida A&M 4-0
S2 North Carolina Central def. N3 Howard 4-0
S1 South Carolina State def. N4 Coppin State 4-0
S3 Bethune-Cookman def. N2 Norfolk State 4-2
 
Friday (Semifinals)
N1 Morgan State def. S2 NC Central 4-1
S1 South Carolina State def. S3 Bethune-Cookman 4-1
 
Saturday (Finals)
N1 Morgan State def. S1 South Carolina State 4-2
 


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 27-28

MAAC Primary
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Monmouth
Participants are top 4 of these 7: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Monmouth def. #4 Fairfield 4-0
#3 Quinnipiac def. #2 Marist 4-1
 

Sunday (Finals)

#1 Monmouth def. #3 Quinnipiac 4-0


Mountain West Conference - Fresno, CA - April 25-27
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.49.46 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Utah State
Participants: Utah St, New Mexico, San Diego St, Boise St, UNLV, Fresno St, Nevada, Air Force
 

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 New Mexico def. #8 Air Force 4-0
#4 San Diego State def. #5 UNLV 4-1
#2 Utah State def. #7 Boise State 4-0
#3 Fresno State def. #6 Nevada 4-0

Friday (Semifinals)
#4 San Diego State def. #1 New Mexico 4-3
#3 Fresno State def. #2 Utah State 4-2
 

Saturday (Finals)
#3 Fresno State def. #4 San Diego State 4-2

 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN - April 26-28

OVC conference logo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Tennessee Tech
Participants: Austin Peay, Eastern Illinois, Tennessee Tech, Jacksonville State, Belmont, Tennessee State
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Jacksonville State def. #6 Tennessee State 4-0
#5 Eastern Illinois def. #4 Austin Peay 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Tennessee Tech def. #5 Eastern Illinois 4-0
#3 Jacksonville State def. #2 Belmont 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Tennessee Tech def. #3 Jacksonville State 4-2
 

Southland Conference - Corpus Christi, TX - April 26-27
Southland conference logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2018 Champion: Lamar
Participants: Lamar, New Orleans, Nicholls State, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Abilene Christian, Incarnate Word 
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Abilene Christian def. #4 Nicholls 4-0
#2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi def. #3 Incarnate Word 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Texas A&M Corpus Christi def. #1 Abilene Christian 4-3
 
 
The Summit League - Tulsa, OK - April 26-27
Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.45.29 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Drake
Participants are four of these seven: Denver, Drake, Valparaiso, Illinois State, Nebraska-Omaha, Oral Roberts, North Dakota
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Denver def. #4 Oral Roberts 4-1
#2 Drake def. #3 Valparaiso 4-1
 
Saturday (Finals)
#2 Drake def. #1 Denver 4-3

 


West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 25-27 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: San Diego 
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.
 

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Santa Clara def. #3 BYU 4-3
#4 LMU def. #5 Pepperdine 4-2
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 San Diego def. #4 Loyola Marymount 4-2
#6 Santa Clara def. #2 Gonzaga 4-0

Saturday (Finals)
#1 San Diego def. #6 Santa Clara 4-1

 

Western Athletic Conference - Brownsville, TX - April 26-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: New Mexico State
Participants: Chicago State, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley, Grand Canyon 
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring & WAC Twitter

 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Chicago State def. #5 UT Rio Grande Valley 4-2
#3 UMKC def. #6 Seattle 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Grand Canyon def. #4 Chicago State 4-0
#2 New Mexico State def. #3 UMKC 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Grand Canyon def. #2 New Mexico State 4-3
 
 
 

Week of April 15th-21st (14)

  

Southeastern Conference (SEC) - Gainesville, FL - April 17-21
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Mississippi State
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Vanderbilt
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#12 Arkansas def. #13 Auburn 4-1
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#6 South Carolina def. #11 LSU 4-2
#10 Vanderbilt def. #7 Kentucky 4-3
#9 Alabama def. #8 Ole Miss 4-3
#5 Georgia def. #12 Arkansas 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#6 South Carolina def. #3 Texas A&M 4-2
#2 Mississippi State def. #10 Vanderbilt 4-3
#1 Florida def. #9 Alabama 4-1
#4 Tennessee def. #5 Georgia 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#2 Mississippi State def. #6 South Carolina 4-2
#4 Tennessee def. #1 Florida 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Mississippi State def. #4 Tennessee 4-1
 

Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Cary, NC - April 17-21
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Wake Forest
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College.
 
ESPN3 (Semis/Finals)
 
Wednesday (First Round) 
#12 Clemson def. #13 Boston College 4-2
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#9 Notre Dame def. #8 Virginia Tech 4-0
#5 Miami FL def. #12 Clemson 4-0
#7 Florida State def. #10 Duke 4-2
#11 Louisville def. #6 Georgia Tech 4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #9 Notre Dame 4-3
#4 NC State def. #5 Miami FL 4-2
#2 Virginia def. #7 Florida State 4-0
#3 North Carolina def. #11 Louisville 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #4 NC State 4-2
#2 Virginia def. #3 North Carolina 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #2 Virginia 4-2
 
Big 12 Conference - Lawrence, KS - April 19-21
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Texas
Participants: Baylor, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Oklahoma def. #4 Texas Tech 4-0
#6 Oklahoma State def. #3 TCU 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas def. #5 Oklahoma 4-2
#2 Baylor def. #6 Oklahoma State 4-1

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Texas vs. #2 Baylor (2 pm) 
 
 
 
American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Orlando, FL (UCF) - April 18 - 21
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 8.57.17 PM
 
2018 Champion: Tulane
Participants: Tulsa, South Florida, SMU, Memphis, Tulane, Central Florida, East Carolina, Temple, UConn, Wichita State
 

Thursday (First Round)
#7 Temple def. #10 UConn 4-0
#9 SMU def, #8 East Carolina 4-0

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#7 Temple def. #2 Tulane 4-3
#3 USF def. #6 Memphis 4-3
#5 Wichita State def. #4 Tulsa 4-2
#1 UCF def. #9 SMU 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UCF def. #5 Wichita State 4-0
#3 USF def. #7 Temple 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 USF def. #1 UCF 4-3

 

Atlantic Sun - DeLand, FL (Stetson) - April 18 - 20

Screen Shot 2019 03 12 at 8.32.34 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 Champion: North Florida
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Florida, Stetson, Liberty, North Alabama - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring/ASun Twitter
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Kennesaw State def. #5 Stetson 4-2
#3 North Florida def. #6 Lipscomb 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Florida Gulf Coast def. #4 Kennesaw State 4-0
#3 North Florida def. #2 Liberty 4-3
 
Sunday (Championship) 
#1 Florida Gulf Coast def. #3 North Florida 4-2
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 18-21 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Marquette
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 St. John’s def. #8 Xavier 5-1
#2 Butler def. #7 Villanova 4-2
#3 Marquette def. #6 Georgetown 5-1
#4 DePaul def. #5 Creighton 4-1
 
Sunday (Semifinals)
#1 St. John's def. #4 DePaul 4-0
#3 Marquette def. #2 Butler 4-3
 
Monday (Finals)
#1 St. John's def. #3 Marquette 4-3
 
 

Big South - Radford, VA (Radford) - April 17-20

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 11.55.57 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Campbell
Participants: Campbell, Gardner-Webb, Hampton, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, Winthrop, USC Upstate
 
Scoring Updates - Big South Twitter
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 USC Upstate def. #9 Hampton 4-0 - Live Scoring 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)

#1 Gardner-Webb def. #8 USC Upstate 4-0
#5 Radford def. #4 Presbyterian 4-1
#2 Campbell def. #7 Winthrop 4-1
#3 UNC Asheville def. #6 Longwood 4-3

 
Friday (Semifinals)
#5 Radford def. #1 Gardner-Webb 4-3
#2 Campbell def. #3 UNC Asheville 4-0
 
Saturday (Finals) 
#5 Radford def. #2 Campbell 4-2
 
 

Conference USA - Murfreesboro, TN (MTSU) - April 19 - 21

CUSA

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
2018 Champion: Old Dominion
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, Middle Tennessee State, Old Dominion, Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTSA
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Florida Atlantic def. #8 UAB 4-0
#5 Rice def. #4 Charlotte 4-0
#2 Old Dominion def. #7 Southern Miss 4-0
#3 Middle Tennessee def. #6 UTSA 4-3
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Florida Atlantic def. #5 Rice 4-1
#3 Middle Tennessee State def. #2 Old Dominion 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 Middle Tennessee State def. #1 Florida Atlantic 4-3
 


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC - April 18 - 20 

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: UNC Wilmington
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 UNCW def. #8 Delaware 4-0
#4 James Madison def. #5 Charleston 4-2
#2 Elon def. #7 Hofstra 4-0
#3 William & Mary def. #6 Drexel 4-3
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 UNCW def. #4 James Madison 4-1
#2 Elon def. #3 William & Mary 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals)
#2 Elon def. #1 UNCW 4-3
 
 

Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Kalamazoo, MI - April 19-21

 
MAC Logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Western Michigan
Participants: Northern Illinois, Western Michigan, Binghamton, Toledo, Ball State, Buffalo.
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Northern Illinois def. #6 Binghamton 4-0
#5 Ball State def. #4 Toledo 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Western Michigan def. #5 Ball State 4-0
#3 Northern Illinois def. #2 Buffalo 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Western Michigan def. #3 Northern Illinois 4-3

 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ - April 18-20

 

NEC

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
2018 Champion: Bryant
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #6 St. Francis Brooklyn 4-0
#5 Mount St. Mary's def. #4 Sacred Heart 4-2
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Bryant def. #5 Mount St. Mary's 4-0
#2 Wagner def. #3 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Bryant def. #2 Wagner 4-0
 
Patriot League - West Point, NY - April 18-21
 
Patriot league logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Navy
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter/Video
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Lafayette def. #9 Holy Cross 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Navy def. #8 Lafayette 4-0
#5 Boston University def. #4 Bucknell 4-2
#3 Lehigh def. #6 Colgate 4-1
#2 Army West Point def. #7 Loyola Maryland 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Navy def. #5 Boston University 4-1
#2 Army def. #3 Lehigh 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#1 Navy def. #2 Army 4-3
 
Southern Conference - Macon, GA - April 18-20
 
SoCon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 Champion: East Tennessee State
Participants: Chattanooga, Citadel, East Tennessee St, Furman, Mercer (host), UNC Greensboro, Samford, Wofford
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 ETSU def. #8 The Citadel 4-0
#4 Wofford def. #5 Samford 4-3
#2 Furman def. #7 UNCG 4-0
#6 Mercer def. #3 Chattanooga 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 ETSU def. #4 Wofford 4-0
#2 Furman def. #6 Mercer 4-0
  
Saturday (Finals)
#1 ETSU def. #2 Furman 4-2
 
 
Sun Belt - Peachtree City, GA - April 18-21 
 
SunBelt
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: South Alabama
Participants: Appalachian State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Troy
 

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Coastal Carolina def. #6 Georgia Southern 4-3
#2 South Alabama def. #7 Troy 4-0
#4 UT Arlington def. #5 Louisiana 4-2
#1 Georgia State def. #8 Appalachian State 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Georgia State def. #4 UT Arlington 4-2
#2 South Alabama def. #3 Coastal Carolina 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 South Alabama def. #1 Georgia State 4-1
 
 
 

Week of April 8th-14th (1)

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 12-14
 
SWAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Champion: Alabama State
Participants:  Alabama A&M, Alabama State, Alcorn State, Arkansas Pine Bluff, Jackson State, Prairie View, Mississippi Valley State
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)

#4 Prairie View A&M def. #6 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 4-0
#3 Jackson State def. #5 Alcorn State 4-2 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State def. #4 Prairie View A&M 4-0
#2 Alabama A&M def. #3 Jackson State 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #2 Alabama A&M 4-1 
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2019 Men's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #3 South Florida
Atlantic Coast Conference - #1 Wake Forest
Atlantic Sun Conference - #1 Florida Gulf Coast
Atlantic 10 Conference - #1 VCU
Big East Conference - #1 St. John's 
Big Sky Conference - #1 Northern Arizona
Big South Conference - #5 Radford
Big Ten Conference - #1 Ohio State
Big 12 Conference - #2 Baylor
Big West Conference - #1 UC Santa Barbara
Colonial Athletic Association - #2 Elon 
Conference USA - #3 Middle Tennessee State
Horizon League - #1 Cleveland State
The Ivy League - Columbia
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #1 Monmouth
Mid-American Conference - #1 Western Michigan
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #1 Morgan State
Mountain West Conference - #3 Fresno State
Northeast Conference - #1 Bryant
Ohio Valley Conference - #1 Tennessee Tech
Pac-12 Conference - #2 USC
Patriot League - #1 Navy
Southeastern Conference - #2 Mississippi State
Southern Conference - #1 ETSU
Southland Conference - #2 Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League - #2 Drake
Sun Belt Conference - #2 South Alabama
West Coast Conference - #1 San Diego
Western Athletic Conference - #1 Grand Canyon
 
Published in Events
Monday, 30 April 2018 05:00

Loaded Conference Tournament Recap

Conference tournaments are done and now it's time for the NCAA Tournament. The five schools to win both men's and women's championships were Alabama State (SWAC), Idaho (Big Sky), North Florida (Atlantic Sun), VCU (Atlantic 10), and Texas (Big XII). 

There were 29 men's conference tournaments with 18 (62%) won by the No. 1 seed, 7 won by the No. 2 seed, 3 won by the No. 3 seed, and 1 won by a No. 4 seed. There were 30 women's conference tournaments with 17 (56%) won by the No. 1 seed, 10 won by the No. 2 seed, 1 won by a No. 3 seed, and 2 won by a No. 4 seed. 

There were three men's schools (Lamar/North Florida/Texas) that won the conference tournament as the host team while there were seven women's schools (Army/Denver/Georgia State/Missouri State/North Florida/Texas/Winthrop) to pull off the same feat. 

The 16 women's schools that repeated as conference champions were Alabama State, Buffalo, Denver (5X), Furman, Idaho (5X), LIU Brooklyn, North Carolina (3X), North Florida (4X), Pepperdine (6X), Quinnipiac (5X), Stanford, UMKC, Vanderbilt, William & Mary (4), Winthrop (3X), and Youngstown State (5X). As you can see there were a lot of schools that have won it more than two years in a row with Pepperdine leading the charge with six straight WCC Championships. 

The 13 men's schools that repeated as conference champions were Alabama State, Bryant (5X), East Tennessee State (12X), Idaho, Lamar (3X), Monmouth (3X), Ohio State (3X), San Diego (5X), Tennessee Tech (3X), UC Santa Barbara (4X), UNC Wilmington, Utah State, and VCU. East Tennessee State has won 12 straight conference tournament titles with the last four coming in the Southern Conference.

Published in Blogs
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 17:00

Women's Conference Races - Bubble Watch

Last week I took a look at the men's conference races so now it's time for the women. There will be 30 women's conference tournaments this year with each winner earning an automatic bid into the NCAA Tournament. The only conference that does not have a tournament is the Ivy League which awards its automatic berth to the regular season champion. The only school that won't be able to defend its conference title will be Wichita State which moved from Missouri Valley to the American after winning nine straight MVC titles. There will be 33 at-large bids into the NCAA Tournament with the at-large ranking cutoff expected to be 41 or 42. 

Below is a look at the conference races with the contenders listed for all of my projected 1-bid leagues. For the Power 5, AAC, and CUSA I'll list who I think is probably in along with teams that will be on the bubble. Teams in the bigger conferences have enough matches left against ranked teams to make a move while teams in the one-bid leagues will not. 

Published in Blogs
Thursday, 05 April 2018 14:22

2018 Women's Conference Tournament Central

There will be 31 automatic bids handed for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 31. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2018 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
  
W-Conference Dates Location Host School 2017 Champion
AAC 4/18 - 4/21 Dallas SMU South Florida
ACC 4/25 - 4/29 Cary, NC   North Carolina
Atlantic 10 4/26 - 4/29 Lake Nona, FL   UMass
Atlantic Sun 4/20 - 4/22 Jacksonville North Florida North Florida
Big 12 4/26 - 4/29 Austin, TX Texas Texas Tech
Big East 4/26 - 4/29 Cayce, SC   DePaul
Big Sky 4/26 - 4/28 Phoenix   Idaho
Big South 4/18 - 4/21 Rock Hill, SC Winthrop Winthrop
Big Ten 4/26 - 4/29 Minneapolis Minnesota Ohio State
Big West 4/26 - 4/29 Indian Wells   UC Santa Barbara
Colonial 4/19 - 4/22 Elon, NC Elon William & Mary
Conference USA 4/19 - 4/22 Norfolk Old Dominion Rice
Horizon 4/27 - 4/29 West Lafayette, IN   Youngstown State
MAAC 4/28 - 4/29 West Windsor, NJ   Quinnipiac
MEAC 4/26 - 4/28 Norfolk Norfolk State South Carolina State
Mid-American 4/27 - 4/29 Muncie, IN Ball State Buffalo
Missouri Valley 4/27 - 4/29 Springfield, MO Missouri State Wichita State
Mountain West 4/26 - 4/29 Boise Boise State San Jose State
Northeast 4/20 - 4/22 West Windsor, NJ   LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley 4/20 - 4/22 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State SIU Edwardsville
Pac-12 4/25 - 4/29 Ojai, CA   Stanford
Patriot 4/19 - 4/22 West Point, NY Army Boston U
SEC 4/18 - 4/22 Knoxville Tennessee Vanderbilt
Southern 4/20 - 4/22 Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga Furman
Southland 4/27 - 4/29 Beaumont, TX Lamar Texas A&M Corpus
Summit 4/27 - 4/28 Denver Denver Denver
Sun Belt 4/19 - 4/22 Peachtree City, GA Georgia State Louisiana Monroe
SWAC 4/13 - 4/15 New Orleans   Alabama State
WAC 4/27 - 4/29 Phoenix Grand Canyon UMKC
WCC 4/26 - 4/28 Claremont, CA   Pepperdine
 
Week of April 23rd-April 29th
 
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Cary, NC - April 25-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: North Carolina
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College, Pitt, Syracuse
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#13 Virginia Tech def. #12 Louisville 4-1 - Live Scoring
#15 Pitt def. #10 Boston College 4-2 - Live Scoring
#11 Wake Forest def. #14 Notre Dame 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#8 NC State def. #9 Clemson 4-1 - Live Scoring
#13 Virginia Tech def. #5 Florida State 4-3 - Live Scoring
#7 Syracuse def. #15 Pitt 4-1 - Live Scoring
#11 Wake Forest def. #6 Virginia 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Duke def. #8 NC State 5-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Miami FL def. #13 Virginia Tech 5-1 - Live Scoring
#2 Georgia Tech def. #7 Syracuse 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 North Carolina vs. #11 Wake Forest 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Duke def. #4 Miami FL 4-1  - Live Scoring/ESPN3
#3 North Carolina def. #2 Georgia Tech 4-3  - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 North Carolina def. #1 Duke 4-2  - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 

 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 25-28 

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Stanford
Participants: USC, UCLA, Cal, Stanford, Washington, Washington State Oregon, Utah, Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#8 Washington def. #9 Colorado 4-1
#6 USC vs. #11 Arizona 4-1
#7 Oregon def. #10 Utah 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Stanford def. #8 Washington 4-0
#5 Washington State def. #4 Cal 4-3
#3 Arizona State def. #6 USC 4-2
#2 UCLA def. #7 Oregon 4-3 
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Stanford def. #5 Washington State 4-0 
#2 UCLA def. #3 Arizona State 4-1 
 
Saturday (Championship)
#1 Stanford def. #2 UCLA 4-2 - Live Scoring/Pac-12 Network


Big Ten Conference - Minneapolis, MN - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.36.23 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Ohio State
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue, Maryland, Rutgers
 
Live Scoring/Video
Big Ten Network Broadcast - Finals

Thursday (First Round) 
#9 Maryland def. #8 Minnesota 4-2 
#7 Michigan State def. #10 Indiana 4-2 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Ohio State def. #5 Purdue 4-1
#1 Northwestern def. #9 Maryland 4-0
#2 Michigan def. #7 Michigan State 4-0
#3 Illinois def. #6 Nebraska 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Northwestern def. #4 Ohio State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#2 Michigan def. #3 Illinois 4-3 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Michigan def. #1 Northwestern 4-3 - Live Scoring


Big 12 Conference - Austin, TX - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Texas Tech
Participants: Baylor, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech, West Virginia
 

Thursday (First Round)
#7 Oklahoma def. #10 Iowa State 4-0
#8 TCU def. #9 West Virginia 5-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Baylor def. #4 Kansas 4-2
#1 Texas def. #8 TCU 4-0
#2 Oklahoma State def. #7 Oklahoma 4-0
#3 Texas Tech def. #6 Kansas State 4-1 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Texas def. #5 Baylor 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#3 Texas Tech def. #2 Oklahoma State 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Texas def. #3 Texas Tech 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video


Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 25-29
 
A10
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UMass
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Wednesday (First Round)
#4 Duquesne def. #13 LaSalle 4-0
#5 Richmond def. #12 Rhode Island 4-0
#8 Fordham def. #9 St. Louis 4-1
#3 Davidson def. #14 St. Bonaventure 4-0
#6 UMass def. #11 St. Joseph's 4-0
#7 Dayton def. #10 George Mason 4-0
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 VCU def. #8 Fordham 4-0 
#2 George Washington def. #7 Dayton 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Richmond def. #4 Duquesne 4-0
#6 UMass def. #3 Davidson 4-0
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #5 Richmond 4-2
#6 UMass def. #2 George Washington 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 VCU def. #6 UMass 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
 
 
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 26-29
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: DePaul
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Georgetown def. #8 Butler 4-0
#7 Creighton def. #10 Providence 4-0
  
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 St. John's def. #9 Georgetown 4-2
#2 DePaul def. #7 Creighton 4-1
#3 Marquette def. #6 Villanova 4-0
#4 Xavier def. #5 Seton Hall 4-1

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 St. John's def. #4 Xavier 4-0
#2 DePaul def. #3 Marquette 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#1 St. John's def. #2 DePaul 4-2 - Live Scoring/Big East Twitter

 
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 12: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, North Dakota, Southern Utah.
 
Scoring Updates: Big Sky Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#6 Weber State def. #3 Eastern Washington 4-3
#5 Southern Utah def. #4 Idaho State 4-2

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Northern Arizona def. #6 Weber State 4-0. - Live Scoring
#2 Idaho def. #5 Southern Utah 4-1 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Finals)
#2 Idaho def. #1 Northern Arizona 4-2 - Live Scoring


Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UC Santa Barbara
Participants: Cal Poly, Cal State Fullerton, Cal State Northridge, Hawaii, Long Beach State, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 UC Riverside def. #8 UC Irvine 4-2

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UC Santa Barbara def. #9 UC Riverside 4-0 
#4 Hawai'i def. #5 Long Beach State 4-1
#3 Cal State Fullerton def. #6 CSUN 4-0 
#7 Cal Poly def. #2 UC Davis 4-3 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Hawai'i def. #1 UC Santa Barbara 4-3 - Live Scoring
#3 Cal State Fullerton def. #7 Cal Poly 4-0 - Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#4 Hawai'i def. #3 Cal State Fullerton 4-2 - Live Scoring



Horizon League - West Lafayette, IN - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2018 04 12 at 11.21.40 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Youngstown State
Participants are top 6 out of these 10: Cleveland State, Detroit, Illinois-Chicago, IUPUI, Northern Kentucky, Oakland, UW-Green Bay, UW-Milwaukee, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter
ESPN3 Broadcast

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Cleveland State def. #6 Northern Kentucky 4-1
#4 Wright State def. #5 Oakland 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UIC def. #4 Wright State 4-1
#2 Youngstown State def. #3 Cleveland State 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Youngstown State def. #1 UIC 4-0 - Horizon Twitter/ESPN+


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 28-29
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.29.22 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Quinnipiac
Participants are top 4 of these 8: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena, St. Peter's
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #4 Niagara 4-0
#2 Marist def. #3 Siena 4-0

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Quinnipiac def. #2 Marist 4-1 - Marist Twitter/Quinnipiac Twitter
 
 

Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 26-28

MEAC

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: South Carolina State
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Hampton, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals) 
N1 Hampton def. S4 North Carolina A&T State 4-0
S1 Florida A&M def. N4 Norfolk State 4-1
S2 Bethune-Cookman def. N3 Howard 4-3
N2 Morgan State def. S3 South Carolina State 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals) 
N1 Hampton def. S2 Bethune-Cookman 4-3
N2 Morgan State def. S1 Florida A&M 4-2
 
Saturday (Finals) 
N2 Morgan State def. N1 Hampton 4-1


Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Muncie, IN - April 27-29
 
MAC
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Buffalo
Participants are top 6 out of these 9: Akron, Ball State, Bowling Green State, Buffalo, Eastern Michigan, Miami OH, Northern Illinois, Toledo, Western Michigan
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Bowling Green def. #5 Eastern Michigan 4-2
#3 Toledo def. #6 Ball State 4-0

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Buffalo def. #4 Bowling Green 4-1
#2 Miami OH def. #3 Toledo 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Buffalo def. #2 Miami OH 4-2 - ESPN3/Miami Twitter/Buffalo Twitter


Mountain West Conference - Boise, ID - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.32.43 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: San Jose State
Participants: Air Forece, Boise State, Colorado State, Fresno State, Nevada, New Mexico, San Diego St, San Jose State, UNLV, Utah State, Wyoming
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 New Mexico def. #8 Nevada 4-2
#10 Utah State def. #7 Air Force 4-3
#6 Boise State def. #11 Colorado State 4-3
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UNLV def. #9 New Mexico 4-0
#5 Wyoming def. #4 San Diego State 4-1
#2 Fresno State def. #10 Utah State 4-1
#3 San Jose State def. #6 Boise State 4-3

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UNLV def. #5 Wyoming 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Fresno State def. #3 San Jose State 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Fresno State def. #1 UNLV 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video


Missouri Valley Conference - Springfield, MO - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.45.38 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Wichita State
Participants: Bradley, Drake, Illinois State, Missouri State, Northern Iowa, Stony Brook, Valparaiso
 
Scoring Update: Missouri Valley Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Missouri State def. #5 Bradley 4-0
#6 Northern Iowa def. #3 Illinois State 4-3 
#2 Stony Brook def. #7 Valparaiso 4-1 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Missouri State def. #1 Drake 4-2
#6 Northern Iowa def. #2 Stony Brook 4-2

Sunday (Finals)
#4 Missouri State def. #6 Northern Iowa 4-2 - Live Scoring
 

Southland Conference - Beaumont, TX - April 27-29 
 
Southland conference logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2017 Champion: Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Participants (8 of 12): Abilene Christian, Central Arkansas, Incarnate Word, Lamar, McNeese State, New Orleans, Nicholls State, Northwestern State, Sam Houston State, Southeastern Louisiana, Stephen F. Austin, Texas A&M Corpus Christi   
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Northwestern State def. #6 Abilene Christian 4-3
#2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi def. #7 New Orleans 4-1
#1 McNeese def. #8 Incarnate Word 4-0
#4 Sam Houston State def. #5 Central Arkansas 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Northwestern State def. #2 Texas A&M Corpus-Christi 4-3 - TAMUCC Twitter/NSU Twitter
#1 McNeese def. #4 Sam Houston State 4-2 - McNeese Twitter/SHSU Twitter
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 McNeese def. #3 Northwestern State 4-1 - McNeese Twitter/NSU Twitter
 
 
The Summit League - Denver, CO - April 27-28
 
Summit League
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Denver
Participants are four of these six: Denver, Nebraska-Omaha,Oral Roberts, South Dakota, South Dakota St, Western Illinois

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Denver def. #4 Western Illinois 4-0 
#3 South Dakota def. #2 Omaha 4-2

Saturday (Finals) 
#1 Denver def. #3 South Dakota 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video


West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Pepperdine
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #6 Santa Clara 4-0
#5 St. Mary's def. #4 BYU 4-3

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #5 St. Mary's 4-0
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #2 Gonzaga 4-3

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Pepperdine def. #3 Loyola Marymount 4-1 Live Scoring/Video


Western Athletic Conference - Mesa, AZ - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UMKC
Participants: Chicago State, Grand Canyon, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley. 
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring & WAC Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Grand Canyon def. #5 Chicago State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#6 Seattle def. #3 New Mexico State 4-1 - Live Scoring

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UTRGV def. #4 Grand Canyon 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 UMKC def. #6 Seattle 4-2- Live Scoring

Sunday (Finals)
#2 UMKC def. #1 UTRGV 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2018 Women's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #2 Tulsa
Atlantic Coast Conference - #3 North Carolina
Atlantic Sun Conference - #2 North Florida
Atlantic 10 Conference - #1 VCU
Big East Conference - #1 St. John's
Big Sky Conference - #2 Idaho
Big South Conference - #1 Winthrop
Big Ten Conference - #2 Michigan
Big 12 Conference - #1 Texas
Big West Conference - #4 Hawaii
Colonial Athletic Association - #1 William & Mary
Conference USA - #1 Florida International 
Horizon League - #2 Youngstown State
The Ivy League - Princeton
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #1 Quinnipiac
Mid-American Conference - #1 Buffalo
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #2 Morgan State
Missouri Valley Conference - #4 Missouri State
Mountain West Conference - #2 Fresno State
Northeast Conference - #1 LIU Brooklyn
Ohio Valley Conference - #1 Eastern Kentucky
Pac-12 Conference - #1 Stanford
Patriot League - #2 Army 
Southeastern Conference - #1 Vanderbilt
Southern Conference - #1 Furman
Southland Conference - #1 McNeese
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League -  #1 Denver
Sun Belt Conference - #2 Georgia State
West Coast Conference - #1 Pepperdine
Western Athletic Conference - #2 UMKC
 
 

Week of April 9th-15th

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 13-15
 
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 3.17.53 PM
 
2017 Champion: Alabama State
Participants:  Alabama State, Alcorn State, Grambling, Jackson State, Prairie View, Southern.
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Jackson State def. #6 Grambling State 4-0
#5 Alcorn State def. #3 Southern 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State vs. #4 Jackson State 4-1
#5 Alcorn State def. #2 #2 Prairie View 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #5 Alcorn State 4-0
 
 
 
 

Week of April 16th-22nd

 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
2017 Champion: Vanderbilt
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, Missouri, South Carolina, Tennessee (host), Texas A&M, Vanderbilt
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#11 Arkansas def. #14 Missouri 4-1
#12 Tennessee def. #13 Alabama 4-1
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#10 LSU def. #7 Mississippi State 4-3 
#11 Arkansas def. #6 Auburn 4-2
#9 Texas A&M def. #8 Kentucky 4-3
#5 Ole Miss def. #12 Tennessee 4-2
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#2 Florida def. #10 LSU (indoors) 4-2
#11 Arkansas def. #3 South Carolina 4-2
#1 Vanderbilt def. #9 Texas A&M 4-1
#5 Ole Miss def. #4 Georgia 4-1
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#2 Florida def. #11 Arkansas 4-2 
#1 Vanderbilt def. #5 Ole Miss 4-1
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Vanderbilt def. #2 Florida 4-0 - Live Scoring/SEC Network
 
 

Big South - Rock Hill, SC - April 18-21

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 11.55.57 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Winthrop
Participants: Campbell, Charleston Southern, Gardner-Webb, Liberty, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, Winthrop (host)
 

Wednesday (First Round):
#9 Longwood def. #8 Gardner-Webb 4-3
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Winthrop def. #9 Longwood 4-0
#5 Presbyterian def. #4 Charleston Southern 4-2
#2 Liberty def. #7 UNC Asheville 4-0
#3 Campbell def. #6 Radford 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals) 
#1 Winthrop def. #5 Presbyterian 4-0
#2 Liberty def. #3 Campbell 4-0
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Winthrop def. #2 Liberty 4-3- Live Scoring/Big South GameDay Twitter
 

American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Dallas, TX - April 18 - 21
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 8.57.17 PM
 
2017 Champion: South Florida
Participants: Cincinnati, East Carolina, Houston, Memphis, SMU (host), Temple, Tulane, Tulsa, UCF, USF, UConn, Wichita State

Wednesday (First Round)
#6 Houston def. #11 UConn 4-0 - Live Scoring
#7 Memphis def. #10 Cincinnati 4-1 - Live Scoring
#9 Tulane def. #8 East Carolina 4-3 - Live Scoring
#5 SMU def. #12 Temple 4-0 - Live Scoring

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 UCF def. #9 Tulane 4-1 - Live Scoring
#5 SMU def. #4 USF 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 Wichita State def. #6 Houston 4-2 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulsa def. #7 Memphis 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#5 SMU def. #1 UCF 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulsa def. #3 Wichita State 4-2 - Live Scoring
 

Saturday (Finals)
#2 Tulsa def. #5 SMU 4-0 - Live Scoring/Broadcast

 

Atlantic Sun - Jacksonville, FL - April 20 - 22 

Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 9.14.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
2017 Champion: North Florida
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Florida (host), Stetson, USC Upstate - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: ASun Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Stetson def. #5 Kennesaw State 4-0
#3 Lipscomb def. #6 NJIT 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Stetson def. #1 Florida Gulf Coast 4-3
#2 North Florida def. #3 Lipscomb 4-0
 
Sunday (Championship) 
#2 North Florida def. #4 Stetson 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
 

Conference USA - Norfolk, VA - April 19 - 22

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.03.11 PM

 
2017 Champion: Rice
 
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, FIU, Louisiana Tech, Marshall, Middle Tennessee State, North Texas, Old Dominion (host), Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTEP, UTSA, Western Kentucky
 
Other Updates: CUSA Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Charlotte def. #8 Southern Miss 4-2 
#7 Western Kentucky def. #10 LA Tech 4-0
#4 Florida Atlantic def #13 Marshall 4-0
#3 Old Dominion def. #14 UTEP 4-0
#5 Middle Tennessee def. #12 UTSA 4-0 
#6 North Texas def. #11 UAB 4-2 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Florida International def. #9 Charlotte 5-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Rice def. #7 Western Kentucky 5-0 - Live Scoring
#5 Middle Tennessee def. #4 Florida Atlantic 4-3
#3 Old Dominion vs. #6 North Texas 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Florida International def. #5 Middle Tennessee State 5-0. - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
#2 Rice def. #3 Old Dominion 4-1 - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Florida International def. #2 Rice 4-3 - Live Scoring/CUSA TV
 


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC - April 19 - 22

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: William & Mary 
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, Towson, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Towson def. #9 Hofstra 4-1 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 William & Mary def. #8 Towson 4-0 - Live Scoring
#4 Elon def. #5 Drexel 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 James Madison def. #7 UNCW 4-0 - Live Scoring
#6 Charleston def. #3 Delaware 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Quarterfinals)
#1 William & Mary def. #4 Elon 4-2 - Live Scoring
#2 James Madison def. #6 Charleston 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 William & Mary def. #2 James Madison 4-0 - Live Scoring


 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.11.26 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: LIU Brooklyn
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), St. Francis U, Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #8 St. Francis Brooklyn 4-0
#5 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #4 Sacred Heart 4-2
#6 Mount St. Mary's def. #3 St. Francis U 4-3
#2 Bryant def. #7 Wagner 5-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #5 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-0
#2 Bryant def. #6 Mount St. Mary's 5-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 LIU Brooklyn def. #2 Bryant 4-1 - NEC Twitter
 
 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 11.19.50 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: SIU Edwardsville
Participants: Eastern Illinois, Eastern Kentucky, Murray State, SIU Edwardsville, Southeast Missouri, UT Martin
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Austin Peay def. #6 UT Martin 4-1
#5 Eastern Illinois def. #4 Jacksonville State 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#3 Austin Peay def. #2 Murray State 4-1
#1 Eastern Kentucky def. #5 Eastern Illinois 4-0
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Eastern Kentucky def. #3 Austin Peay 4-3 - EKU Twitter/Austin Peay Twitter
 
 
Patriot League - West Point, NY - April 19-22
 
Patriot league logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Boston U
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Colgate def. #9 Holy Cross 4-0
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Navy def. #8 Colgate 4-0
#4 Lehigh def. #5 Bucknell 4-0
#3 Boston University def. #6 Loyola Maryland 4-0
#2 Army West Point def. #7 Lafayette 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals) 
#1 Navy def. #4 Lehigh 4-3
#2 Army def. #3 Boston U 4-3 
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#2 Army def. #1 Navy 4-2 - Live Stream 
 
 
Southern Conference - Chattanooga, TN - April 20-22
 
SoCon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Furman
Participants: Chattanooga, East Tennessee St, Furman (host), Mercer, UNC Greensboro, Samford, Western Carolina, Wofford
 
Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Furman def. No. 8 UNCG 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 4 Chattanooga def. No. 5 Mercer 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 2 ETSU def. No. 7 Wofford 4-0 - Live Scoring
No. 3 Samford def. No. 6 Western Carolina 4-2 - Live Scoring 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Furman def. #4 Chattanooga 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 ETSU def. #3 Samford 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Furman def. #2 ETSU 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
 
Sun Belt - Peachtree City, GA - April 19-22 
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.29.30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Louisiana-Monroe
Participants: Appalachian State, Arkansas State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, Louisiana-Monroe, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Texas State, Troy
 
ESPN3 (Semis & Finals)
 
Thursday (First Round)
#9 Georgia Southern def. #8 Louisiana 4-2 - Live Scoring
#6 Louisiana-Monroe def. #11 Arkansas State 4-1 - Live Scoring
#7 Appalachian State def. #10 Texas State 4-1 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 Troy def. #9 Georgia Southern 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#4 South Alabama def. #5 Texas-Arlington 4-1 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#6 Louisiana-Monroe def. #3 Coastal Carolina 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#2 Georgia State def. #7 Appalachian State 4-3. - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis

Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 South Alabama def. #1 Troy 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
#2 Georgia State vs. #6 Louisiana-Monroe 4-3 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Georgia State def. #4 South Alabama 4-2 - Live Scoring/ ESPN3
Published in Events
Thursday, 05 April 2018 08:00

Men's Conference Races - Bubble Watch

It's hard to believe but the first conference tournament gets started in two weeks with the bulk then coming the following two weeks after that. There will be 29 men's conference tournaments this year (down from 30 after the Missouri Valley went away) with each winner earning an automatic bid into the NCAA Tournament. The only conference that does not have a tournament is the Ivy League which awards its automatic berth to the regular season champion. The only school that won't be able to defend its conference title will be Valparaiso which won the Horizon League last year but is now in the Summit League. There will be 34 at-large bids for the NCAA Tournament with the at-large ranking cutoff expected to be 43 or 44. 

Below is a look at the conference races with the contenders listed for all of my projected 1-bid leagues - of course that doesn't mean a darkhorse can't rise to the occasion and pull off an upset. For the Power 5, AAC, CUSA, and Ivy League I'll list who I think is probably in along with teams that will be on the bubble. Teams in the bigger conferences have enough matches left against ranked teams to make a move while teams in the one-bid leagues will not. So for those teams from the mid-major to lower-major conferences that are already ranked below 50 it'll be tough for them to make up the ground needed to get higher than the at-large cutoff.

Published in Blogs
Saturday, 24 March 2018 10:48

2018 Men's Conference Tournament Central

There will be 30 automatic bids handed for the upcoming NCAA Championships with the winners of the below conferences each getting 1 of those 30. The list of winners will be at the very bottom of this page.

How is seeding done at most conferences?
There are some conferences that play a round robin format during the regular season and some that do not. The ones that do not play a full round robin format usually seed the conference tournament based off the most recent ITA rankings. The next thing you're probably wondering is what if there aren't any teams ranked in the ITA top 50 - then what? The conferences and schools are able to see the unpublished rankings so that way they can seed accordingly.
 
2018 Conference Tournament Dates/Sites
 
M-Conference Dates Location Host School 2017 Champion
AAC 4/19 - 4/22 Dallas SMU South Florida
ACC 4/25 - 4/29 Cary, NC - Virginia
Atlantic 10 4/26 - 4/29 Lake Nona, FL - VCU
Atlantic Sun 4/20 - 4/22 Jacksonville North Florida Florida Gulf Coast
Big 12 4/27 - 4/29 Austin, TX Texas TCU
Big East 4/26 - 4/29 Cayce, SC - Butler
Big Sky 4/26 - 4/28 Phoenix - Idaho
Big South 4/16 - 4/18 Rock Hill, SC Winthrop Presbyterian
Big Ten 4/26 - 4/29 Iowa City Iowa Ohio State
Big West 4/26 - 4/29 Indian Wells - UC Santa Barbara
Colonial 4/20 - 4/22 Elon, NC Elon UNC Wilmington
Conference USA 4/20 - 4/22 Houston Rice Rice
Horizon 4/27 - 4/29 West Lafayette, IN   Valparaiso
MAAC 4/28 - 4/29 West Windsor, NJ - Monmouth
MEAC 4/26 - 4/28 Norfolk Norfolk State Florida A&M
Mid-American 4/27 - 4/28 Buffalo Buffalo Buffalo
Mountain West 4/27 - 4/29 San Diego San Diego State Utah State
Northeast 4/20 - 4/22 West Windsor, NJ - Bryant
Ohio Valley 4/20 - 4/22 Nashville, TN Belmont/Tenn State Tennessee Tech
Pac-12 4/25 - 4/29 Ojai, CA - USC
Patriot 4/26 - 4/29 Hamilton, NY Colgate Army
SEC 4/26 - 4/29 Tuscaloosa Alabama Georgia
Southern 4/20 - 4/22 Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga East Tennessee State
Southland 4/27 - 4/29 Beaumont, TX Lamar Lamar
Summit 4/27 - 4/28 Denver Denver Denver
Sun Belt 4/19 - 4/22 Peachtree City, GA Georgia State Georgia State
SWAC 4/13 - 4/15 New Orleans - Alabama State
WAC 4/27 - 4/29 Phoenix Grand Canyon UMKC
WCC 4/26 - 4/28 Claremont, CA - San Diego

  

2017 Conference Tournament Central

2016 Conference Tournament Central

 

 

Week of April 9th-15th

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) - New Orleans - April 13-15
 
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 3.17.53 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Alabama State
Participants:  Alabama A&M, Alabama State, Alcorn State, Arkansas Pine Bluff, Jackson State, Prairie View.
 
Scoring Updates: SWAC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Alcorn State def. #6 Alabama A&M 4-1
#5 Jackson State def. #3 Arkansas Pine Bluff 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Alabama State def. #4 Alcorn State 4-2
#5 Jackson State def. #2 Prairie View 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Alabama State def. #5 Jackson State 4-0
 
 
 

Week of April 16th-22nd

Big South - Rock Hill, SC (Winthrop) - April 16-18

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 11.55.57 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Presbyterian
Participants: Campbell, Gardner-Webb, Liberty, Longwood, Presbyterian, Radford, UNC Asheville, Winthrop
 
Scoring Updates - Big South Twitter

Monday (Quarterfinals):
#1 Winthrop def. #8 Radford 4-0
#5 Longwood def. #4 Liberty 4-3
#2 Campbell def. #7 UNC Asheville 4-1
#6 Gardner-Webb def. #3 Presbyterian 4-3
 
Tuesday (Semifinals)
#1 Winthrop def. #5 Longwood 4-3
#2 Campbell def. #6 Gardner-Webb 4-1
 
Wednesday (Finals) 
#2 Campbell def. #1 Winthrop 4-3 
 

American Athletic Conference (AAC) - Dallas, TX (SMU) - April 19 - 22
Screen Shot 2018 04 05 at 8.57.17 PM
 
2017 Champion: South Florida
Participants: Tulsa, South Florida, SMU, Memphis, Tulane, Central Florida, East Carolina, Temple, UConn, Wichita State

Thursday (First Round)
#8 Temple def. #9 SMU 4-3- Live Scoring
#7 East Carolina def. #10 UConn 4-0 - Live Scoring

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Memphis def. #8 Temple 4-1 - Live Scoring
#5 South Florida def. #4 Wichita State 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulane def. # East Carolina 4-1 - Live Scoring
#3 UCF def. #6 Tulsa 4-3 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#5 South Florida def. #1 Memphis 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 Tulane def. #3 UCF 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Tulane def. #5 South Florida 4-3. - Live Scoring/American Broadcast
 

Atlantic Sun - Jacksonville, FL (UNF) - April 20 - 22

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.05.53 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 Champion: Florida Gulf Coast
Participants: Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, NJIT, North Florida, Stetson, USC Upstate - top 6 teams qualify
 
Scoring Updates: ASun Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Kennesaw State def. #4 Lipscomb 4-1 
#3 Florida Gulf Coast def. #6 NJIT 4-1 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 North Florida def. #5 Kennesaw State 4-1
#2 Stetson def. #3 Florida Gulf Coast 4-3 
 
Sunday (Championship) 
#1 North Florida def. #2 Stetson 4-1 - Live Scoring/ESPN3 
 
 

Conference USA - Houston, TX (Rice) - April 20 - 22

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.11.16 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Rice
Participants: Charlotte, Florida Atlantic, Middle Tennessee State, Old Dominion, Rice, Southern Miss, UAB, UTSA
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Old Dominion vs. #8 UAB 4-0
#5 Southern Miss def. #4 Charlotte 4-2
#3 Florida Atlantic def. #6 UTSA 4-2 
#2 Middle Tennessee State vs. #7 Rice 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Old Dominion def. #5 Southern Miss 4-0
#3 Florida Atlantic def. #2 Middle Tennessee State 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Old Dominion def. #3 Florida Atlantic 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video


Colonial Athletic Association - Elon, NC - April 20 - 22 

Screen Shot 2017 04 17 at 8.57.50 PM

 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UNC Wilmington
Participants: College of Charleston, Delaware, Drexel, Elon (host), Hofstra, James Madison, UNC Wilmington, William & Mary
 

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 William & Mary def. #8 Delaware 4-0 - Live Scoring
#5 Drexel def. #4 James Madison 4-2 - Live Scoring
#2 Elon def. #7 Hofstra 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 UNC Wilmington vs. #6 College of Charleston 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 William & Mary def. #5 Drexel 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 UNC Wilmington def. #2 Elon 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 UNC Wilmington def. #1 William & Mary 4-2 - Live Scoring

 

Northeast Conference - West Windsor, NJ - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2018 04 06 at 9.11.26 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
2017 Champion: Bryant
Participants: Bryant, Fairleigh Dickinson, Mount St. Mary's, Sacred Heart, St. Francis College (Brooklyn), St. Francis U, Wagner.
 
Scoring Updates: NEC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#2 Wagner def. #7 St. Francis NY 4-2
#3 St. Francis PA def. #6 Sacred Heart 4-1
#4 Fairleigh Dickinson def. #5 Mount Saint Mary's 4-2
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Bryant def. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 4-0
#2 Wagner def. #3 St. Francis PA 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Bryant def. #2 Wagner 4-0. - NEC Twitter
 
 

Ohio Valley - Nashville, TN - April 20-22

Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.19.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Tennessee Tech
Participants: Austin Peay, Eastern Illinois, Eastern Kentucky, Tennessee Tech, Jacksonville State, Belmont, Tennessee State
 
Scoring Update: OVC Twitter
 
Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#3 Jacksonville State def. #6 Eastern Illinois 4-0
#4 Eastern Kentucky def. #5 Austin Peay 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#2 Tennessee Tech def. #3 Jacksonville State 4-3
#1 Belmont def. #4 Eastern Kentucky 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Tennessee Tech def. #1 Belmont 4-3 - OVC Twitter/Belmont Twitter
 
 
 
Southern Conference - Chattanooga, TN - April 20-22
Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.26.32 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: East Tennessee State
Participants: Chattanooga (host), Citadel, East Tennessee St, Furman, Mercer, UNC Greensboro, Samford, Wofford
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 East Tennessee State def. #8 Citadel 4-0 - Live Scoring
#5 Samford def. #4 UNCG 4-3 - Live Scoring
#2 Mercer def. #7 Chattanooga 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 Furman def. #6 Wofford 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 East Tennessee State def. #5 Samford 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 Furman def. #2 Mercer 4-1 - Live Scoring
  
Sunday (Finals)
#1 East Tennessee State def. #3 Furman 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
 
Sun Belt - Peachtree City, GA - April 19-22 
 
Screen Shot 2018 03 25 at 12.29.30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Georgia State
Participants: Appalachian State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Louisiana-Lafayette, South Alabama, Texas-Arlington, Troy
 
ESPN3 (Semis & Finals)

Friday (Quarterfinals) 
#1 Georgia State def. #8 Coastal Carolina 4-0 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#4 Troy def. #5 Georgia Southern 4-3 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#7 Appalachian State def. #2 Louisiana 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis
#3 South Alabama vs. #6 Texas-Arlington 4-2 - Live Scoring/Radio Tennis

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Georgia State def. #4 Troy 4-0 - Live ScoringESPN3
#3 South Alabama def. #7 Appalachian State 4-0 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 South Alabama def. #1 Georgia State 4-1 - Live ScoringESPN3
 
 
Week of April 23rd-April 29th (All Times Are Eastern)
 
Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) - Cary, NC - April 25-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.27.50 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Virginia
Participants: Virginia, Virginia Tech, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Louisville, Florida State, Notre Dame, Georgia Tech, NC State, Miami, Clemson, Boston College.
 
ESPN3 (Semis/Finals)
 
Wednesday (First Round) 
#12 Georgia Tech def. #13 Boston College 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#12 Georgia Tech def. #5 Virginia Tech 4-3 - Live Scoring
#9 Virginia def. #8 Louisville 4-1 - Live Scoring
#6 Duke def. #11 Clemson 4-2 - Live Scoring
#7 NC State def. #10 Miami FL 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #9 Virginia 4-1 - Live Scoring
#4 Notre Dame def. #12 Georgia Tech 4-1 - Live Scoring
#2 North Carolina def. #7 NC State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 Florida State vs. #6 Duke 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #4 Notre Dame 4-0 - Live Scoring/ACC Network
#2 North Carolina def. #3 Florida State 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 Wake Forest def. #2 North Carolina 4-0 - Live Scoring/ESPN3
 
 

Pac-12 Conference - Ojai, Ca - April 25-28

Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.22.11 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: USC
Participants: Arizona, Arizona State, California, Oregon, Stanford, UCLA, USC, Utah, Washington
 
Pac-12 Network (Finals) 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#9 Arizona def. #8 Utah 4-2
 
Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#4 Oregon def. #5 Cal 4-3 - Live Scoring
#1 UCLA def. #9 Arizona 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Stanford def. #7 Washington 4-2 - Live Scoring
#3 USC def. #6 Arizona State 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 UCLA def. #4 Oregon 4-0
#3 USC def. #2 Stanford 4-0 
 
Saturday (Championship)
#1 UCLA def. #3 USC 4-1 - Live Scoring/Pac-12 Network

 
Southeastern Conference (SEC) - Tuscaloosa, AL - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.24.52 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Georgia
Participants: Arkansas, Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Vanderbilt
 
 
Wednesday (First Round)
#12 Alabama def. #13 Auburn 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
 
Thursday (Second Round)
#6 Vanderbilt def. #11 LSU 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#10 Ole Miss def. #7 South Carolina 4-1 - Live Scoring
#12 Alabama def. #5 Kentucky 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#8 Georgia def. #9 Arkansas 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#2 Mississippi State def. #10 Ole Miss 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#3 Florida def. #6 Vanderbilt 4-1 - Live Scoring
#1 Texas A&M def. #8 Georgia 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#4 Tennessee def. #12 Alabama 4-3 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#2 Mississippi State def. #3 Florida 4-2 - Live Scoring
#1 Texas A&M def. #4 Tennessee 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Mississippi State def. #1 Texas A&M 4-3 - Live Scoring/SEC Network
 
 
Big Ten Conference - Iowa City, IA - April 26-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.15.15 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Ohio State
Participants: Illinois, Ohio State, Minnesota, Northwestern, Indiana, Nebraska, Iowa, Michigan St, Penn St, Wisconsin, Michigan, Purdue.
 
Live Scoring

Thursday (First Round)
#5 Indiana def. #12 Michigan State 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#8 Iowa def. #9 Northwestern 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#6 Wisconsin def. #11 Nebraska 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#7 Penn State def. #10 Purdue 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #8 Iowa 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#4 Minnesota def. #5 Indiana 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#3 Michigan def. #6 Wisconsin 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Illinois def. #7 Penn State 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Ohio State def. #4 Minnesota 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Illinois def. #3 Michigan 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
 

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Ohio State def. #2 Illinois 4-0 - Live Scoring/B1G2GO

 

Big 12 Conference - Austin, TX - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.07.47 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: TCU
Participants: Baylor, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Texas, TCU, Texas Tech
 
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 Baylor def. #4 Oklahoma State 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#3 Oklahoma def. #6 Texas Tech 4-0 - Live Scoring2/Video
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#5 Baylor def. #1 TCU 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Texas def. #3 Oklahoma 4-0. - Live Scoring2/Video

Sunday (Finals)
#2 Texas def. #5 Baylor 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
 
 
Atlantic 10  - Orlando, FL - April 26-29
 
A10
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: VCU
Participants: Davidson, Dayton, Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, George Washington, La Salle, Richmond, St. Bonaventure, St. Joseph's, St. Louis, VCU
 

Thursday (First Round)
#9 St. Joseph's def. #8 George Mason 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#5 Richmond def. #12 LaSalle 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#6 Duquesne def. #11 St. Bonaventure 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#7 St. Louis def. #10 Fordham 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 VCU def. #9 St. Joseph's 4-0 
#5 Richmond def. #4 George Washington 4-2 
#3 Dayton def. #6 Duquesne 4-1
#2 Davidson def. #7 St. Louis 4-0
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#1 VCU def. #5 Richmond 4-1
#3 Dayton def. #2 Davidson 4-3
 
Sunday (Finals)
#1 VCU def. #3 Dayton 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video
 
 
 
Big East Conference - Cayce, SC - April 26-29 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 4.01.03 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Butler 
Participants: Butler, Creighton, DePaul, Georgetown, Marquette, St. John's, Villanova, Xavier

 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 DePaul def. #8 Villanova 4-1
#2 St. John's def. #7 Xavier 5-1
#3 Marquette def. #6 Creighton 4-1
#5 Georgetown def. #4 Butler 4-3

 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 DePaul def. #5 Georgetown 4-3
#3 Marquette def. #2 St. John's 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#3 Marquette def. #1 DePaul 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
 
Big Sky Conference - Phoenix, AZ - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.52.11 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Idaho
Participants are top 6 out these 12: Weber St, Idaho, Sacramento St, Montana, Northern Arizona, Montana State-Bozeman, Eastern Washington, Idaho St, Northern Colorado, Portland St, North Dakota, Southern Utah.
 
Scoring Updates: Big Sky Twitter

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Montana def. #6 Southern Utah 4-3 - Live Scoring
#4 Weber State def. #5 Portland State 4-1 - Live Scoring
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Idaho def. #4 Weber State 4-0 - Live Scoring
#3 Montana def. #2 Northern Arizona 4-3 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Idaho def. #3 Montana 4-0 - Live Scoring
 

Big West Conference - Indian Wells, CA - April 26-29 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 18 at 11.13.59 AM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UC Santa Barbara
Participants: Cal Poly, Hawaii, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara.
 
Scoring Updates: Big West Twitter
 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 UC Davis def. #6 UC Riverside 4-0 - Live Scoring
#4 UC Irvine def. #5 Hawai'i 4-0 - Live Scoring

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 UCSB def. #4 UC Irvine 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 Cal Poly def. #3 UC Davis 4-0 - Live Scoring
 

Sunday (Finals)
#1 UCSB def. #2 Cal Poly 4-0 - Live Scoring

 


Horizon League - West Lafayette, IN - April 27-29
Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.24.19 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Valparaiso
Participants are top 6 out of these 8: Cleveland State, Detroit, Green Bay, Illinois-Chicago, IUPUI, Northern Kentucky, Wright St, Youngstown St
 
Scoring Updates: Horizon Twitter

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Youngstown State def. #6 Wright State 4-0
#4 Green Bay def. #5 UIC 4-2
 
Saturday (Semfinals)
#2 Cleveland State def. #3 Youngstown State 4-0
#1 Detroit def. #4 Green Bay 4-0 
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 Cleveland State def. #1 Detroit 4-2  - ESPN+/CSU Twitter

 

 

Mid Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) - Norfolk, VA - April 26-28

Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.26.31 PM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Florida A&M
Participants are top 4 in each division. Northern Division: Coppin State, Hampton, Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State. Southern Division: Bethune-Cookman, Florida A&M, North Carolina Central, North Carolina A&T, South Carolina State.
 
Scoring Updates: MEAC Twitter

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
N1 Morgan State def. S4 North Carolina Central 4-2
S1 South Carolina State def. N4 Howard 4-0
N3 Hampton def. S2 Florida A&M 4-3
N2 Norfolk State def. S3 Bethune-Cookman 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals)
N1 Morgan State def. N3 Hampton 4-0
S1 South Carolina State def. N2 Norfolk State 4-1
 
Saturday (Finals)
S1 South Carolina State def. N1 Morgan State 4-2
 


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) - West Windsor, NJ - April 28-29

Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.29.22 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Monmouth
Participants are top 4 of these 8: Quinnipiac, Monmouth, Marist, Fairfield, Niagara, Rider, Siena, St. Peter's
 
Scoring Updates: MAAC Twitter

 

Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Monmouth def. #4 Fairfield 4-0
#3 Marist def. #2 Quinnipiac 5-1
 

Sunday (Finals)
#1 Monmouth def. #3 Marist 4-0 - Marist Twitter/Monmouth Twitter

 
 


Mid-American Conference (MAC) - Buffalo, NY - April 27-28

 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 3.31.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Buffalo
Participants are top 4 out of these 6: Northern Illinois, Western Michigan, Binghamton, Toledo, Ball State, Buffalo.

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Western Michigan def. #4 Ball State 4-0
#2 Buffalo def. #3 Northern Illinois 4-3

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Western Michigan def. #2 Buffalo 4-2 - WMU Twitter/Buffalo Twitter


Mountain West Conference - San Diego, CA - April 26-28
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 12 at 2.49.46 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Utah State
Participants: Utah St, New Mexico, San Diego St, Boise St, UNLV, Fresno St, Nevada, Air Force
 

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Utah State def. #8 Boise State 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#4 UNLV def. #5 Nevada 4-2 - Live Scoring/Video
#2 Fresno State def. #7 Air Force 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video
#6 San Diego State def. #3 New Mexico 4-3 - Live Scoring/Video

Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Utah State def. #4 UNLV 4-0
#2 Fresno State def. #6 San Diego State 4-0
 

Saturday (Finals)
#1 Utah State def. #2 Fresno State 4-1 - Live Scoring/Video

 

Patriot League - Hamilton, NY - April 26-29
 
Patriot league logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Army
Participants: Army, Navy, Colgate, Bucknell, Boston U, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola MD
 
Scoring Updates: Patriot Twitter
 
Thursday (First Round)
#8 Lafayette def. #9 Holy Cross 4-1
 
Friday (Quarterfinals)
#1 Navy def. #8 Lafayette 4-0
#5 Boston U def. #4 Lehigh 4-1
#3 Colgate def. #6 Bucknell 4-2
#2 Army def. #7 Loyola MD 4-0
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 Navy def. #5 Boston U 4-3 - Navy Twitter/BU Twitter
#2 Army def. #3 Colgate 4-1 - Army Twitter/Colgate Twitter
 
Sunday (Finals) 
#1 Navy def. #2 Army 4-2 - Navy Twitter/Army Twitter


Southland Conference - Beaumont, TX - April 27-29 
Southland conference logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
2017 Champion: Lamar
Participants: Lamar, New Orleans, Nicholls State, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Abilene Christian, Incarnate Word 
 
Scoring Updates: Southland Twitter 
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#4 Lamar def. #1 Incarnate Word 4-2
#2 Texas A&M Corpus def. #3 Abilene Christian 4-2
 
Sunday (Finals)
#4 Lamar def. #2 Texas A&M Corpus Christi 4-3 - TAMUCC Twitter/Lamar Twitter
 
 
The Summit League - Denver, CO - April 27-28
Screen Shot 2018 03 26 at 2.45.29 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: Denver
Participants are four of these seven: Denver, Drake, Valparaiso, Illinois State, Nebraska-Omaha, Oral Roberts, South Dakota St.
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 Drake def. #4 Oral Roberts 4-0 
#3 Valparaiso def. #2 Denver 4-3  
 
Saturday (Finals)
#1 Drake def. #3 Valparaiso 4-1. - Live Scoring/Video

 


West Coast Conference - 
Claremont, CA - April 26-28 
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.04 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: San Diego 
Participants: San Diego, Portland, Pepperdine, Pacific, BYU, San Francisco, Loyola Marymount, St. Mary's, Gonzaga, Santa Clara.
 

 

Thursday (Quarterfinals)
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #6 Pacific 4-1
#4 Portland def. #5 Santa Clara 4-1
 
Friday (Semifinals)
#1 San Diego def. #4 Portland 4-2
#3 Loyola Marymount def. #2 BYU 4-2

Saturday (Finals)
#1 San Diego def. #3 Loyola Marymount 4-0 - Live Scoring/Video

 

Western Athletic Conference - Mesa, AZ - April 27-29
 
Screen Shot 2017 04 24 at 9.20.56 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion: UMKC
Participants: Chicago State, Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State, Seattle, Texas Rio Grande Valley, Grand Canyon 
 
Scoring Updates: Live Scoring & WAC Twitter

 

Friday (Quarterfinals)
#5 UTRGV def. #4 Seattle 4-1 - Live Scoring
#3 Grand Canyon def. #6 Chicago State 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
Saturday (Semifinals)
#1 UMKC def. #5 UTRGV 4-0 - Live Scoring
#2 New Mexico State def. #3 Grand Canyon 4-2 - Live Scoring
 
Sunday (Finals)
#2 New Mexico State def. #1 UMKC 4-0 - Live Scoring
 
 
Note: The Ivy League doesn't have a post season tournament - the regular season champion earns the NCAA Automatic Bid.
 
2018 Men's Champions (with seed listed)
American Athletic Conference - #2 Tulane
Atlantic Coast Conference - #1 Wake Forest 
Atlantic Sun Conference - #1 North Florida
Atlantic 10 Conference - #1 VCU
Big East Conference - #3 Marquette
Big Sky Conference - #1 Idaho
Big South Conference - #2 Campbell
Big Ten Conference - #1 Ohio State
Big 12 Conference - #2 Texas
Big West Conference - #1 UC Santa Barbara
Colonial Athletic Association - #3 UNC Wilmington
Conference USA - #1 Old Dominion
Horizon League - #2 Cleveland State
The Ivy League - Dartmouth
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference - #1 Monmouth
Mid-American Conference - #1 Western Michigan
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference - #1 South Carolina State
Mountain West Conference - #1 Utah State
Northeast Conference - #1 Bryant
Ohio Valley Conference - #2 Tennessee Tech
Pac-12 Conference - #1 UCLA
Patriot League - #1 Navy
Southeastern Conference - #2 Mississippi State
Southern Conference - #1 East Tennessee State
Southland Conference - #4 Lamar
Southwestern Athletic Conference - #1 Alabama State
The Summit League - #1 Drake
Sun Belt Conference - #3 South Alabama
West Coast Conference - #1 San Diego
Western Athletic Conference - #2 New Mexico State
 
Published in Events
Page 1 of 3