Mens

Mens (6)

Wednesday, 25 January 2017 16:12

Men's Tenure

Written by

Here is a look at how long each current head coach has been at their respective school (as a head coach) as we begin the 2017 dual-match season. I'd say 95% of coaching hires are made in the summer/fall but there are a few made mid-season for one reason or another. There are 34 coaches that are in their first year while 8 have 30 years or more in at the same school.

Tenure Breakdown by the #s:

40+: 2 (0.8%)

30-39: 6 (2.4%)

25-30: 9 (3.5%)

20-25: 14 (5.5%)

15-20: 25 (9.8%)

10-15: 39 (15.3)

5-10: 48 (18.8%)

3-4: 45 (17.6%)

1-2: 67 (26.3%)

Note - New Orleans head coach Burzis Kanga coached at UNO from 2003 - 2006 and then from 2008 to current with the gap due to the program being shut down following Hurricane Katrina. 

 

 

 

Tenure (years) Name School Conference
45 Bill Richards Ball State MAC
41 Dave Fish Harvard Ivy League
38 Rick McClure Loyola MD Patriot League
35 Kerry McDermott Nebraska Big Ten
35 Bid Goswami Columbia Ivy League
33 Larry Strickland Howard MEAC
32 Jim Daugherty Valparaiso Horizon League
31 Kris Nord Montana Big Sky
29 Manny Diaz Georgia SEC
28 Derek Tarr UAB Conference USA
27 Rex Ecarma Louisville ACC
27 Eric Shore Auburn SEC
27 Paul Kostin VCU Atlantic 10
26 Gene Orlando Michigan State Big Ten
26 Vince Westbrook Tulsa American
26 Tom Wynne North Dakota Big Sky
25 Alex Dorato Yale Ivy League
24 Sam Paul North Carolina ACC
24 Peter Wright Cal Pac 12
24 Billy Martin UCLA Pac 12
24 Carl Neufeld SMU American
23 Matt Anger Washington Pac 12
23 Steve Secord James Madison Colonial
21 Matt Knoll Baylor Big 12
21 Mike Anderson Radford Big South
21 Dave Morin Western Michigan MAC
20 Tom Lilly Creighton Big East
20 Tim Smith Marist MAAC
20 Hutton Jones Abilene Christian Southland
20 Anthony Dodgen Alcorn State SWAC
20 Aaron Gross Portland West Coast
19 Kenny Thorne Georgia Tech ACC
19 Jim Thompson Virginia Tech ACC
19 Jeff Brown LSU SEC
19 Al Wermer Toledo MAC
18 Dwayne Hultquist Florida State ACC
18 Ty Tucker Ohio State Big Ten
18 Michael Bates St. Bonaventure Atlantic 10
18 David Johnson Campbell Big South
18 Gary Glassman Stony Brook Missouri Valley
17 Michael Center Texas Big 12
17 Marty Davis UC Santa Barbara Big West
17 Rod Ray Wofford Southern
17 Bob Lake Appalachian State Sun Belt
16 Brian Boland Virginia ACC
16 Jonathan Zych St. Louis Atlantic 10
16 Eric Rebhuhn St. John's Big East
16 Mike Griffith Gardner-Webb Big South
16 Hans Neufeld Illinois-Chicago Horizon League
16 Hardeep Judge South Carolina State MEAC
16 Rob Oertel Eastern Kentucky Ohio Valley
16 Carlos Garcia Chattanooga Southern
15 Peter Smith USC Pac 12
15 Brian Etzkin Cleveland State Horizon League
15 Jim Poling Army Patriot League
15 Yaser Zaatini East Tennessee State Southern
14 Scott Wilkins Boston College ACC
14 Jon Choboy NC State ACC
14 Steve Rodecap Marquette Big East
14 John Nelson Hawaii Big West
14 Greg Patton Boise State Mountain West
14 Gene Carswell San Diego State Mountain West
14 Owen Hambrook UNLV Mountain West
13 Paul Goebel Memphis American
13 MIchael Leonard Elon Colonial
13 Chad Davis St. Francis NY Northeast
13 Chris Powers Coastal Carolina Sun Belt
13 Brad Pearce BYU West Coast
12 Ian Duvenhage Vanderbilt SEC
12 Brad Dancer Illinois Big Ten
12 Shawn Heinchon East Carolina American
12 Steve Mauro Temple American
12 Slava Konikov Sacramento State Big Sky
12 Brandon Currie IUPUI Summit League
12 Diego Benitez UT Arlington Sun Belt
12 Peter MacDonald Gonzaga West Coast
12 Burzis Kanga New Orleans Southland
11 Sam Winterbotham Tennessee SEC
11 Steve Denton Texas A&M SEC
11 Geoff Young Minnesota Big Ten
11 Nils Schyllander Oregon Pac 12
11 Drew Barrett Davidson Atlantic 10
11 Chris Johnson Liberty Big South
11 Mike Scolamieri St. Peter's MAAC
11 Curtis Lawson North Carolina Central MEAC
11 Ron Gendron Bryant Northeast
11 Bobby Pennington Colgate Patriot League
11 Steve Moore Texas A&M Corpus C Southland
10 Arvid Swan Northwestern Big Ten
10 Matt Brothers DePaul Big East
10 Gordie Ernst Georgetown Big East
10 Brad Adams Villanova Big East
10 Jay Bruner College of Charleston Colonial
10 Mait DuBois UNC Wilmington Colonial
10 Nick Brochu South Alabama Sun Belt
9 Ramsey Smith Duke ACC
9 Mark Booras Tulane American
9 Ian Crookenden St. Joseph's Atlantic 10
9 Mark Jeffrey Louisiana Lafayette Sun Belt
9 Greg Prudhomme Grand Canyon WAC
9 Kendell Hale UMKC WAC
8 Pawel Gajdzik Purdue Big Ten
8 Lee Nickell Buffalo MAC
8 Patrick Fisher Northern Illinois MAC
8 Dan Oosterhous Air Force Mountain West
8 Kenny Doyle Tennessee Tech Ohio Valley
7 Josh Goffi South Carolina SEC
7 David Roditi TCU Big 12
7 Ben Johnson Richmond Atlantic 10
7 Oliver Trittenwein USC Upstate Atlantic Sun
7 Jimmy Borendame Middle Tennessee St Conference USA
7 Chris Drake Dartmouth Ivy League
7 Scott Shankles Lamar Southland
7 Ryan Redondo Pacific West Coast
7 Jack Barton Chicago State WAC
7 Carlos Vargas New Mexico State WAC
6 Tony Bresky Wake Forest ACC
6 Jeff Zinn Penn State Big Ten
6 CJ Weber Florida Gulf Coast Atlantic Sun
6 Nick Carless Cal Poly Big West
6 Silviu Tanasoiu Cornell Ivy League
6 David Geatz Penn Ivy League
6 Kelly Jones Furman Southern
6 Rahim Esmail Samford Southern
6 Anuk Christiansz Alabama State SWAC
5 Cedric Kauffmann Kentucky SEC
5 Bryan Shelton Florida SEC
5 George Husack Alabama SEC
5 Jay Udwadia Oklahoma State Big 12
5 Ryan Meyer Dayton Atlantic 10
5 Parker Ross Butler Big East
5 Jared Burnham Montana State Big Sky
5 Brad Ferreira Weber State Big Sky
5 Eric Steidlmayer UC Davis Big West
5 Mehdi Rhazail Drexel Colonial
5 Efe Ustundag Rice Conference USA
5 Brian Nester Northern Kentucky Horizon League
5 Billy Pate Princeton Ivy League
5 Davidson Kozlowski Drake Missouri Valley
5 Ross Brown Austin Peay Ohio Valley
5 Wouter Hendrix Lehigh Patriot League
5 Willis Mbandi Alabama A&M SWAC
5 Mark Milner Oral Roberts Summit League
4 Ryah Sachire Notre Dame ACC
4 Andy Jackson Arkansas SEC
4 Michael Lewis Connecticut American
4 Eduardo Rincon Kennesaw State Atlantic Sun
4 Mario Hernandez Lipscomb Atlantic Sun
4 Mark Finnegan North Florida Atlantic Sun
4 Ki Kroll Northern Arizona Big Sky
4 Toby Krauel Portland State Big Sky
4 Tom Hand UNC Asheville Big South
4 Zubin Engineer Southern Miss Conference USA
4 Mickael Sopel Youngstown State Horizon League
4 Mark Klysner Illinois State Missouri Valley
4 Rob Castille St. Francis PA Northeast
4 Eric Hayes Mercer Southern
4 Chuck Kriese Citadel Southern
4 James Cowan Arkansas Pine Bluff SWAC
4 Scott Kidd Troy Sun Belt
4 Tom Lloyd Loyola Marymount West Coast
4 Pablo Pires de Almeida San Francisco West Coast
3 Toby Hansson Ole Miss SEC
3 Matt Roberts Mississippi State SEC
3 Adam Steinberg Michigan Big Ten
3 Jeremy Wurtzman Indiana Big Ten
3 Ross Wilson Iowa Big Ten
3 Paul Goldstein Stanford Pac 12
3 Roeland Brateanu Utah Pac 12
3 Ira Miller NJIT Atlantic Sun
3 Doug Matthews Xavier Big East
3 Steve Clark Eastern Washington Big Sky
3 John Collins Winthrop Big South
3 Ricardo Gonzalez Florida Atlantic Conference USA
3 Jeff Bricker Fairfield MAAC
3 Chris Pappas Quinnipiac MAAC
3 Douglas Potkay Rider MAAC
3 Nick Zieziula Binghamton MAC
3 Rush Cole Hampton MEAC
3 Monroe Walker III Tennessee State Ohio Valley
3 Dejan Stankovic Boston U Patriot League
3 Brad Walulak Holy Cross Patriot League
3 Chris Garner Navy Patriot League
3 Jeff Trivette UNC Greensboro Southern
3 Pierce Brandan Incarnate Word Southland
3 Tyson Thomas Nebraska Omaha Summit League
3 Brett Ross Georgia State Sun Belt
3 Marcelo Ferreira Pepperdine West Coast
2 Danny Westerman Wisconsin Big Ten
2 Brett Masi Texas Tech Big 12
2 Mike Sowter Fordham Atlantic 10
2 Josh Schofield LaSalle Atlantic 10
2 Christophe Noblet Stetson Atlantic Sun
2 Abid Akbar Idaho Big Sky
2 Mark Rodel Idaho State Big Sky
2 Pierre Tafelski Longwood Big South
2 Patrick Fediuk Presbyterian Big South
2 Mike Saunders UC Irvine Big West
2 Mattias Johansson UC Riverside Big West
2 Jeff Kader William & Mary Colonial
2 Rodrigo da Silva UTSA Conference USA
2 Aaron Paajanen Detroit Horizon League
2 Eric Burns Wright State Horizon League
2 Jeff Osborn Siena MAAC
2 Will Riley Coppin State MEAC
2 Matthew Townes Morgan State MEAC
2 Luke Shields Fresno State Mountain West
2 Sylvain Malroux Nevada Mountain West
2 Samantha Pinchoff Mount St. Mary's Northeast
2 Jason Sinkoff Wagner Northeast
2 Mauricio Antum Belmont Ohio Valley
2 Sam Kercheval Eastern Illinois Ohio Valley
2 Andres Amores Jacksonville State Ohio Valley
2 Ralph Van Ormer Lafayette Patriot League
2 Lois Alexis Jackson State SWAC
2 Duane Williams Prairie View A&M SWAC
2 Ricardo Rubio Denver Summit League
2 Sander Koning Georgia Southern Sun Belt
2 Ryan Keckley San Diego West Coast
2 Greg Kennett St. Mary's CA West Coast
2 Adam Reeb Seattle WAC
1 John Boetsch Clemson ACC
1 Aljosa Piric Miami ACC
1 Clancy Shields Arizona Pac 12
1 Nick Crowell Oklahoma Big 12
1 John Roddick Central Florida American
1 Ashley Fisher South Florida American
1 Vanessa Steiner Duquesne Atlantic 10
1 James Davis George Mason Atlantic 10
1 David Macpherson George Washington Atlantic 10
1 Ben Gendron Northern Colorado Big Sky
1 Sadhaf Pucher Southern Utah Big Sky
1 Pablo Montana Delaware Colonial
1 Jason Pasion Hofstra Colonial
1 Jeremy Feldman Charlotte Conference USA
1 Dominik Mueller Old Dominion Conference USA
1 Tim Dean Wisconsin Green Bay Horizon League
1 Tim Gray Brown Ivy League
1 Alex Kasarov Monmouth MAAC
1 Maddie Robinson Niagara MAAC
1 Val Villucii Bethune Cookman MEAC
1 Rochelle Goldthreate Florida A&M MEAC
1 Darryl Cummings Norfolk State MEAC
1 Audra Anderson Southern Illinois Missouri Valley
1 Danny Bryan Wichita State Missouri Valley
1 Ben Dunbar New Mexico Mountain West
1 James Wilson Utah State Mountain West
1 Jeff Brandes Fairleigh Dickinson Northeast
1 Mike Guastelle (interim) Sacred Heart Northeast
1 Bruce Myers Bucknell Patriot League
1 Greg Harkins Nicholls State Southland
1 Joey Barnes South Dakota State Summit League
1 Niall Angus Santa Clara West Coast
1 Dann Nelson UTRGV WAC
1 Shawn Hendrix (Interim) North Carolina A&T MEAC
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 12:22

Men's Coaches

Written by

Here is a list of all D1 men's head coaches and assistant coaches as of 1/25/17. If a school didn't have an assistant coach listed but did have a volunteer or grad assistant showing then I put their name down with a notation in parenthesis that they were a grad or volunteer assistant. This info is from each's school website so if they have an assistant but didn't have them showing I won't either. 

Let me know if anything needs to be updated - I'll plan on updating this once a year. 

 

 

School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Central Florida American John Roddick Phillipe Oudshoorn
Connecticut American Michael Lewis None
East Carolina American Shawn Heinchon None
Memphis American Paul Goebel Chris Doerr
SMU American Carl Neufeld Kyle Spencer
South Florida American Ashley Fisher Jimmy Arias
Temple American Steve Mauro Frederika Girsang
Tulane American Mark Booras James McKie
Tulsa American Vince Westbrook Clifford Marsland
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Boston College ACC Scott Wilkins None
Clemson ACC John Boetsch Ryan Young
Duke ACC Ramsey Smith Jonathan Stokke
Florida State ACC Dwayne Hultquist Ryler DeHeart
Georgia Tech ACC Kenny Thorne Derek Schwandt
Louisville ACC Rex Ecarma Jakob Gustafsson
Miami FL ACC Aljosa Piric Petar Danolic
North Carolina ACC Sam Paul Tripp Phillips
North Carolina State ACC Jon Choboy Maciek Sykut
Notre Dame ACC Ryan Sachire Adam Schaechterle
Virginia ACC Brian Boland Dustin Taylor
Virginia Tech ACC Jim Thompson Martin Sayer
Wake Forest ACC Tony Bresky Chris Eaton
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Florida Gulf Coast Atlantic Sun CJ Weber Lucas Vaz
Kennesaw State Atlantic Sun Eduardo Rincon Miranda Foley (Asst HC)
Lipscomb Atlantic Sun Mario Hernandez Geoff Hernandez
NJIT Atlantic Sun Ira Miller Abdelrahman Zaki
North Florida Atlantic Sun Mark Finnegan Malte Stropp
Stetson Atlantic Sun Christophe Noblet Marcus Echtler
USC Upstate Atlantic Sun Oliver Trittenwein Tim McLane
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Davidson Atlantic 10 Drew Barrett Derrick Spice
Dayton Atlantic 10 Ryan Meyer Erica Echko
Duquesne Atlantic 10 Vanessa Steiner Othmane Lalami
Fordham Atlantic 10 Mike Sowter Frank Russo
George Mason Atlantic 10 James Davis Mitchell Frank/Vinh Do
George Washington Atlantic 10 David Macpherson Rafael Alta
LaSalle Atlantic 10 Josh Schofield Anne Marie Devlin
Richmond Atlantic 10 Ben Johnson Jamie Morgan
St. Bonaventure Atlantic 10 Michael Bates Beka Buchukuri
St. Joseph's Atlantic 10 Ian Crookenden Ellie Linsell
St. Louis Atlantic 10 Jonathan Zych Brandon Bertsch
VCU Atlantic 10 Paul Kostin Houston Barrick
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Butler Big East Parker Ross Samuel Miles
Creighton Big East Tom Lilly None
DePaul Big East Matt Brothers Artem Iliushin (Grad Asst)
Georgetown Big East Gordie Ernst Dillon Pottish
Marquette Big East Steve Rodecap Jud Shaufler
St. John's Big East Eric Rebhuhn Cory Hubbard
Villanova Big East Brad Adams Steve Reiniger
Xavier Big East Doug Matthews John Allare/Ryan Rasco
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Eastern Washington Big Sky Steve Clark  
Idaho Big Sky Abid Akbar  
Idaho State Big Sky Mark Rodel  
Montana Big Sky Kris Nord Jason Brown
Montana State Big Sky Jared Burnham  
North Dakota Big Sky Tom Wynne Kyle Anderson
Northern Arizona Big Sky Ki Kroll Inaki Belloso Ausin (Grad Asst)
Northern Colorado Big Sky Ben Gendron  
Portland State Big Sky Toby Krauel Vetu Mam
Sacramento State Big Sky Slava Konikov Kevin Kurtz
Southern Utah Big Sky Sadhaf Pucher Keith Harris
Weber State Big Sky Brad Ferreira Mark Roberts
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Campbell Big South David Johnson Pedro Palma
Gardner-Webb Big South Mike Griffith Adam Knutsson
Liberty Big South Chris Johnson Rich Benson (Assoc)
Longwood Big South Pierre Tafelski None
Presbyterian Big South Patrick Fediuk  
Radford Big South Mike Anderson  
UNC Asheville Big South Tom Hand Thomas Orestis-Panoulas
Winthrop Big South John Collins Peter Bleach (Grad Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Illinois Big Ten Brad Dancer Marcos Asse
Indiana Big Ten Jeremy Wurtzman Mike Murray
Iowa Big Ten Ross Wilson Matt Hagan (Interim)
Michigan Big Ten Adam Steinberg Sean Maymi
Michigan State Big Ten Gene Orlando Joey Burkhardt
Minnesota Big Ten Geoff Young Urban Ljubic
Nebraska Big Ten Kerry McDermott Fungai Tongoona
Northwestern Big Ten Arvid Swan Chris Klingemann
Ohio State Big Ten Ty Tucker Justin Kronauge
Penn State Big Ten Jeff Zinn Paul Tobin
Purdue Big Ten Pawel Gajdzik Francisco Stuardo Vargas
Wisconsin Big Ten Danny Westerman Scoville Jenkins
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Baylor Big 12 Matt Knoll Michael Woodson
Oklahoma Big 12 Nick Crowell Nate Feldman
Oklahoma State Big 12 Jay Udwadia Marek Michalicka
TCU Big 12 David Roditi Devin Bowen
Texas Big 12 Michael Center Bruce Berque
Texas Tech Big 12 Brett Masi Jordan Szabo
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Cal Poly Big West Nick Carless Garrett Patton
Hawaii Big West John Nelson None
UC Davis Big West Eric Steidlmayer Michael Meyer
UC Irvine Big West Mike Saunders None
UC Riverside Big West Mattias Johansson Bobby Robles (Volunteer Asst)
UC Santa Barbara Big West Marty Davis Blake Muller
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
College of Charleston Colonial Jay Bruner Oliver Reynolds (Assoc)
Delaware Colonial Pablo Montana  
Drexel Colonial Mehdi Rhazail Casey Robinson
Elon Colonial Michael Leonard Cesar Vargas
Hofstra Colonial Jason Pasion Katherine Hanson
James Madison Colonial Steve Secord Nicolai Nonnenbroich
UNC Wilmington Colonial Mait DuBois Alex Wetherell/Taylor Vaughn
William & Mary Colonial Jeff Kader Dominic Pagon
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Charlotte CUSA Jeremy Feldman Andrew Thomson
Florida Atlantic CUSA Ricardo Gonzalez Richard Meade
Middle Tenn State CUSA Jimmy Borendame Daniel Leitner
Old Dominion CUSA Dominik Mueller Sergey Avdeyev
Rice CUSA Efe Ustundag Bojan Szumanski
Southern Miss CUSA Zubin Engineer Brad Marriot (Student Asst)
UAB CUSA Derek Tarr Rafael Rondino
UTSA CUSA Rodrigo da Silva Dimitar Kutrovsky
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Cleveland State Horizon Brian Etzkin Frank Polito
Detroit Horizon Aaron Paajanen Ike Kiro/David DeMuth
Illinois-Chicago Horizon Hans Neufeld  
Northern Kentucky Horizon Brian Nester  
Valparaiso Horizon Jim Daugherty Michael Savaglio
Wisc Green Bay Horizon Tim Dean  
Wright State Horizon Eric Burns Tyler Johnston
Youngstown State Horizon Mickael Sopel Vince Hill
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Brown Ivy League Tim Gray  
Columbia Ivy League Bid Goswami Howard Endelman (Assoc)
Cornell Ivy League Silviu Tanasoiu Bruno Santarelli
Dartmouth Ivy League Chris Drake Tom Boysen
Harvard Ivy League Dave Fish Andrew Rueb (Assoc)
Penn Ivy League David Geatz Brian Ward
Princeton Ivy League Billy Pate Damian Hume
Yale Ivy League Alex Dorato Christian Appleman
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Fairfield MAAC Jeff Brickler Nick Szyndlar
Marist MAAC Tim Smith Derek DiFazio
Monmouth MAAC Alex Kasarov Michael Schwartz
Niagara MAAC Maddie Robinson (Acting)  
Quinnipiac MAAC Chris Pappas Torr Terranova
Rider MAAC Douglas Potkay Michael Ehrenberg (Vol Asst)
Siena MAAC Jeff Osborn John Chiaramonte
St. Peter's MAAC Mike Scolamieri  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Ball State MAC Bill Richards Jon Wegener (Grad Asst)
Binghamton MAC Nick Zieziula James Hignett
Buffalo MAC Lee Nickell Matt Lucas
Northern Illinois MAC Patrick Fisher Maksym Bartiuk (Grad Asst)
Toledo MAC Al Wermer Mark Singnil (Grad Asst)
Western Michigan MAC Dave Morin Nadin Indre
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Bethune Cookman MEAC Val Villucci  
Coppin State MEAC Will Riley  
Florida A&M MEAC Rochelle Goldthreate Carl Goodman
Hampton MEAC Rush Cole  
Howard MEAC Larry Strickland Nicholas Askew (Assoc)
Morgan State MEAC Matthew Townes Rinat Khussainov
Norfolk State MEAC Darryl Cummings Nathaniel Warren
North Carolina A&T MEAC Shawn Hendrix (Interim)  
N. Carolina Central MEAC Curtis Lawson John McLean
South Carolina State MEAC Hardeep Judge  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Drake MVC Davidson Kozlowski Paul Gibbs
Illinois State MVC Mark Klysner Roman Trkulja (Grad Asst)
Southern Illinois MVC Audra Anderson Jonny Rigby (Grad Asst)
Stony Brook MVC Gary Glassman DJ Wilson
Wichita State MVC Danny Bryan Justin DeSanto
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Air Force Mtn West Dan Oosterhous Evan Urbina
Boise State Mtn West Greg Patton Greg Ouellette
Fresno State Mtn West Luke Shields Steve Loop
Nevada Mtn West Sylvain Malroux Ilya Osintsev
New Mexico Mtn West Ben Dunbar Robin Goodman
San Diego State Mtn West Gene Carswell Jeff Thomsen
UNLV Mtn West Owen Hambrook Slim Hamza
Utah State Mtn West James Wilson Ben Mullis
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Bryant Northeast Ron Gendron  
Fairleigh Dickinson Northeast Jeff Brandes Jacob Mishkin
Mount St Mary's Northeast Samantha Pinchoff Daniel Bednarczyk
Sacred Heart Northeast Mike Guastelle Matt Cook
St. Francis NY Northeast Chad Davis Milos Vukiecevic
St. Francis PA Northeast Rob Castille Christiaan Van der Burgh (Grad)
Wagner Northeast Jason Sinkoff Sam Flaxman (Vol Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Austin Peay Ohio Valley Ross Brown Maria Sorbello
Belmont Ohio Valley Mauricio Antun  
Eastern Illinois Ohio Valley Sam Kercheval  
Eastern Kentucky Ohio Valley Rob Oertel Carles Pons
Jacksonville State Ohio Valley Andres Amores Robert Kjellberg
Tennessee State Ohio Valley Monroe Walker III  
Tennessee Tech Ohio Valley Kenny Doyle Rogerio Ribeiro
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Arizona Pac-12 Clancy Shields Alex Emery
Cal Pac-12 Peter Wright Tyler Browne
Oregon Pac-12 Nils Schyllander Jonas Piibor
Stanford Pac-12 Paul Goldstein Brandon Coupe
UCLA Pac-12 Billy Martin Grant Chen
USC Pac-12 Peter Smith Kris Kwinta
Utah Pac-12 Roeland Brateanu Daniel Pollock
Washington Pac-12 Matt Anger Chris Russell
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Army Patriot Jim Poling Randy Rowley (Assoc)
Boston University Patriot Dejan Stankovic Jesse Frieder
Bucknell Patriot Bruce Myers  
Colgate Patriot Bobby Pennington Breanna Bachini
Holy Cross Patriot Brad Walulak  
Lafayette Patriot Ralph Van Ormer  
Lehigh Patriot Wouter Hendrix Sarah Short
Loyola MD Patriot Rick McClure  
Navy Patriot Chris Garner John Moreland (Assoc)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Alabama SEC George Husack Robbie Weiss
Arkansas SEC Andy Jackson Nestor Briceno
Auburn SEC Bobby Reynolds Ryan Lipman
Florida SEC Bryan Shelton Tanner Stump
Georgia SEC Manny Diaz Bo Hodge
Kentucky SEC Cedric Kauffmann Matt Emery
LSU SEC Jeff Brown Martin Stiegwardt
Mississippi State SEC Matt Roberts Matt Walters
Ole Miss SEC Toby Hansson Devin Britton
South Carolina SEC Josh Goffi Kyle Bailey
Tennessee SEC Sam Winterbotham Chris Woodruff
Texas A&M SEC Steve Denton Kevin O'Shea
Vanderbilt SEC Ian Duvenhage Jamie Hunt
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Chattanooga SoCon Carlos Garcia  
Citadel SoCon Chuck Kriese Wilson Mathewes
East Tenn St SoCon Yaser Zaatini Ricardo Rojas
Furman SoCon Kelly Jones JJ Whitlinger
UNC Greensboro SoCon Jeff Trivette Brian Ford
Wofford SoCon Rod Ray  
Mercer SoCon Eric Hayes Chris Hayes (Grad Asst)
Samford SoCon Rahim Esmail  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Abilene Christian Southland Hutton Jones John Walker
Incarnate Word Southland Pierce Brandan Josip Smoljan
Lamar Southland Scott Shankles  
New Orleans Southland Burzis Kanga Piyanart Engineer
Nicholls State Southland Greg Harkins Eric Sturgis
Texas A&M CC Southland Steve Moore Aurelien Tave
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Alabama State SWAC Anuk Christiansz Richard Seman
Alabama A&M SWAC Willis Mbandi  
Alcorn State SWAC Anthony Dodgen Kersten Vanem (Grad Asst)
Arkansas Pine Bluff SWAC James Cowan  
Jackson State SWAC Lois Alexis  
Prairie View A&M SWAC Duane Williams  
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Denver Summit Ricardo Rubio Drew Eberly
IUPUI Summit Brandon Currie Bren Vasalakis
Nebraska Omaha Summit Tyson Thomas Nathan Greteman
Oral Roberts Summit Mark Milner Ashley Watling
South Dakota St Summit Joey Barnes Ffion Davies (Grad Asst)
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Coastal Carolina Sunbelt Chris Powers Mo Hookaylo
Louisiana Lafayette Sunbelt Mark Jeffrey  
Appalachian State Sunbelt Bob Lake Craig Schwartz
Georgia Southern Sunbelt Sander Koning Adam Taylor
Georgia State Sunbelt Brett Ross Jonathan Wolff
South Alabama Sunbelt Nick Brochu Juan Troglia
Troy Sunbelt Scott Kidd Victor Sanakaipapi (Grad Asst)
UT Arlington Sunbelt Diego Benitez Dmitry Minkin
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Gonzaga WCC Peter MacDonald Derek Siddiqui
Loyola Marymount WCC Tom Lloyd Rob Gurden
Pacific WCC Ryan Redondo Daniel Llarenas
Pepperdine WCC Marcelo Ferreira Martin Parkes
Portland WCC Aaron Gross Henry Oldham
San Diego WCC Ryan Keckley Rich Bonfiglio
San Francisco WCC Pablo Pires de Almeida Sean Dizon
Santa Clara WCC Niall Angus Scott Keaton
St. Mary's CA WCC Greg Kennett Djordije Uskokovic
BYU WCC Brad Pearce Matt Cowley
       
School Conference Head Coach Assistant Coach
Chicago State WAC Jack Barton Rashley Yeremia (Grad Asst)
Grand Canyon WAC Greg Prudhomme Amit Maharaj
New Mexico State WAC Carlos Vargas  
Seattle WAC Adam Reeb Matt Look
UMKC WAC Kendell Hale David Heckler
UTRGV WAC Dann Nelson  
Wednesday, 16 November 2016 20:58

Men's Dropped Programs

Written by

I've compiled this list from a few different places including some of my own research but if there is anything to add/subtract let me know.  

 

 

Division 1 Men 

South Dakota State 2018   Akron 1988
Saint Peters (susp 18) 2018   Albany 1997
Saint Francis PA 2018   American 2005
Eastern Kentucky 2018   Arizona State 2008
Stony Brook 2017   Arkansas Little Rock 2008
Southern Illinois 2017   Arkansas State NA
Hartford 2016   Bowling Green 2002
Maryland-Baltimore Co 2016   Bradley 2014
Maryland-Eastern Shore 2016   Cal State Fullerton 1986
Morehead State 2016   Cal State Northridge 1988
Murray State 2016   Canisius 2002
SIU-Edwardsville 2016   Central Arkansas 1995
Western Illinois 2016   Central Connecticut State 2002
IPFW 2015   Central Michigan 1985
Bradley 2014   Charleston Southern 2008
Robert Morris 2014   Cincinnati 1998
Western Kentucky 2014   Colorado 2006
Maryland 2012   Colorado State 1996
Mississippi Valley State 2012   Delaware State 2010
Jacksonville 2012   Eastern Kentucky 2018
Delaware State 2010   Eastern Michigan 2000
Grambling 2010   Evansville 2004
Indiana State 2009   Florida International 1999
SE Louisiana 2009   Grambling 2010
Tennessee-Martin 2009   Hartford 2016
Arizona State 2008   High Point 2008
Arkansas Little Rock 2008   Houston 1986
Charleston Southern 2008   Indiana State 2009
High Point 2008   Iona 2003
Rhode Island 2008   Iowa State 1994
Manhattan 2008   IPFW 2015
Rutgers 2007   Jacksonville 2012
Texas Southern 2007   Kansas 2000
Colorado 2006   Kansas State 1986
Missouri State 2006   Kent State 1984
New Hampshire 2006   Long Beach State 1991
American 2005   Long Island U Brooklyn 1990
Savannah State 2005   Louisiana Monroe 2002
Evansville 2004   Louisiana Tech 1986
Towson State 2004   Loyola-Chicago 1979
Vermont 2004   Maine 1996
West Virginia 2003   Manhattan 2008
Iona 2003   Marshall 1981
Bowling Green 2002   Maryland 2012
Canisius 2002   Maryland-Baltimore Co 2016
Central Connecticut State 2002   Maryland-Eastern Shore 2016
Louisiana Monroe 2002   Massachusetts 2002
Massachusetts 2002   McNeese State 1989
Northern Iowa 2002   Miami (OH) 1999
Providence 2002   Mississippi Valley State 2012
VMI 2002   Missouri 1998
Kansas 2000   Missouri State 2006
Eastern Michigan 2000   Morehead State 2016
Seton Hall 2000   Murray State 2016
Florida International 1999   New Hampshire 2006
Miami (OH) 1999   North Texas 1996
UTEP 1999   Northeastern 1995
Missouri 1998   Northern Iowa 2002
Cincinnati 1998   Northwestern State 1989
Texas State 1998   Oakland 1988
Albany 1997   Ohio U 1990
San Jose State 1997   Oregon State 1979
South Dakota 1997   Pitt 1995
Colorado State 1996   Providence 2002
Maine 1996   Rhode Island 2008
North Texas 1996   Robert Morris 2014
Wisconsin Milwaukee 1996   Rutgers 2007
Pitt 1995   Saint Francis PA 2018
Central Arkansas 1995   Saint Peters (susp 18) 2018
Northeastern 1995   Sam Houston State 1986
Iowa State 1994   San Jose State 1997
Western Carolina 1994   Savannah State 2005
SE Missouri State 1993   SE Louisiana 2009
Long Beach State 1991   SE Missouri State 1993
Long Island U Brooklyn 1990   Seton Hall 2000
Ohio U 1990   SIU-Edwardsville 2016
McNeese State 1989   South Dakota 1997
Northwestern State 1989   South Dakota State 2018
Akron 1988   Southern NA
Cal State Northridge 1988   Southern Illinois 2017
Oakland 1988   Stephen F. Austin 1985
Kansas State 1986   Stony Brook 2017
Cal State Fullerton 1986   Syracuse 1969
Houston 1986   Tennessee-Martin 2009
Louisiana Tech 1986   Texas Southern 2007
Sam Houston State 1986   Texas State 1998
Stephen F. Austin 1985   Towson State 2004
Central Michigan 1985   UTEP 1999
Kent State 1984   Vermont 2004
Marshall 1981   VMI 2002
Washington State 1980   Washington State 1980
Oregon State 1979   West Virginia 2003
Loyola-Chicago 1979   Western Carolina 1994
Wyoming 1971   Western Illinois 2016
Syracuse 1969   Western Kentucky 2014
Arkansas State NA   Wisconsin Milwaukee 1996
Southern NA   Wyoming 1971

 

Source: ITA summary (Feb 2015) + my records

 

 

Friday, 26 August 2016 21:44

Conferences

Written by
 
American Athletic Conference ITA Link
Central Florida Home Roster Schedule
Connecticut Home Roster Schedule
East Carolina Home Roster Schedule
Memphis Home Roster Schedule
SMU Home Roster Schedule
South Florida Home Roster Schedule
Temple Home Roster Schedule
Tulane Home Roster Schedule
Tulsa Home Roster Schedule
Wichita State Home Roster Schedule
       
Atlantic Coast Conference ITA Link
Boston College Home Roster Schedule
Clemson Home Roster Schedule
Duke Home Roster Schedule
Florida State Home Roster Schedule
Georgia Tech Home Roster Schedule
Louisville Home Roster Schedule
Miami FL Home Roster Schedule
North Carolina Home Roster Schedule
North Carolina State Home Roster Schedule
Notre Dame Home Roster Schedule
Virginia Home Roster Schedule
Virginia Tech Home Roster Schedule
Wake Forest Home Roster Schedule
       
Atlantic Sun Conference ITA Link
Florida Gulf Coast Home Roster Schedule
Kennesaw State Home Roster Schedule
Liberty Home Roster Schedule
Lipscomb Home Roster Schedule
North Alabama Home Roster Schedule
NJIT Home Roster Schedule
North Florida Home Roster Schedule
Stetson Home Roster Schedule
       
Atlantic 10 Conference ITA Link
Davidson Home Roster Schedule
Dayton Home Roster Schedule
Duquesne Home Roster Schedule
Fordham Home Roster Schedule
George Mason Home Roster Schedule
George Washington Home Roster Schedule
LaSalle Home Roster Schedule
Richmond Home Roster Schedule
St. Bonaventure Home Roster Schedule
St. Joseph's Home Roster Schedule
St. Louis Home Roster Schedule
VCU Home Roster Schedule
       
Big East Conference ITA Link
Butler Home Roster Schedule
Creighton Home Roster Schedule
DePaul Home Roster Schedule
Georgetown Home Roster Schedule
Marquette Home Roster Schedule
St. John's Home Roster Schedule
Villanova Home Roster Schedule
Xavier Home Roster Schedule
       
Big Sky Conference ITA Link
Eastern Washington Home Roster Schedule
Idaho Home Roster Schedule