Tagged with: ,

The pre-qualifying rounds came to a close on Sunday with 8 women moving on to the qualifying draw in Pacific Palisades while 18 men moved on in Tulsa. In Tulsa, there were actually 16 men that came through the pre-qualifying rounds however two more earned spots as lucky losers after a couple of late withdrawals. 

Six of the eight women’s pre-qualifiers were freshmen and in fact that they were the only seeded players to advance. Ole Miss’s Sabina Machalova and Georgia’s Katarina Jokic were the only pre-qualifiers to drop a set though they only dropped one a piece. Monday is an off day for the women so we won’t know where the pre-qualifiers are slotted until the qualifying draw is announced later in the day. 

On the men’s side there were just seven seeded players, out of 21 total, that survived the four-round gauntlet. Texas A&M’s Juan Carlos Aguilar, Oklahoma State’s Mathieu Scaglia, Virginia’s Matthew Lord, Texas’s John Mee, Illinois’s Noe Khlif, Florida State’s Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar, and Nebraska’s Linus Erhart were the only pre-qualifiers that won four matches with all the others, except Miami’s Christian Langmo, winning three after getting a first-round bye. Langmo had the easiest path after getting a first-round bye plus a walkover win in the third round. 

Indiana’s Keivon Tabrizi, South Florida’s Grayson Goldin, Miami’s Christian Langmo, UAB’s Tim Dollman, Oklahoma’s Ferran Calvo, and Florida State’s Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar were the only ones to win all their matches in straight sets. Singh Bhullar played eight sets in his four matches, Langmo played just the four sets, while the others played six sets.   

Virginia’s Matthew Lord and Texas A&M’s Juan Carlos Aguilar were the only freshmen to advance while several others fell in the final round. Monmouth’s Nicola Pipoli and Florida’s Stephen Madonia were the lucky losers due to South Florida’s Peter Bertran getting bumped up to the main draw, after UCF’s Korey Lovett pulled out, and Kentucky’s Enzo Wallart pulling out with an injury. 

I have the results listed down below plus you can see consolation round results on the ITA’s event page with the men here and the women here

Women’s Pre-Qualie Top Half – Final Round
Eva Marie Voracek (LMU 11.26) (9-16) def. Elena Cerezo-Codina (VT 10.90) 6-4, 7-5
Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) (9-16) def. Fatima Bizhukova (Wichita St 10.52) 6-1, 6-1
Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42) def. Marina Espana (Oklahoma St 10.92) 6-0, 6-4
Wendy Zhang (Rice 11.20) def. Sarah Dvorak (Texas Tech 10.68) 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Pre-Qualie Bottom Half – Final Round
Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina 11.83) (9-16) def. Erica Oosterhout (Harvard 10.78) 6-1, 6-3
Jaeda Daniel (Auburn 11.27) (9-16) def. Miki Kobayashi (Washington 10.84) (3) 6-1, 6-2
Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss 11.64) (9-16) def. Meghan Kelley (Virginia 10.83) 6-3, 6-3
Kelly Chen (Duke 11.28) (9-16) def. Sabrina Federici (Texas Tech 11.37) 6-1, 6-2

The women’s qualifying draw will be out on Monday with play starting on Tuesday morning at 9 a.m. PT. 

 

{loadposition ads}

 

Men’s Pre-Qualie First Quarter – Third Round
Constandinos Christoforou (UNC Charlotte 12.79) def. Mantas Bugailiskis (Fresno State 13.11) 6-4, 6-2
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33) (Indiana 13.45) def. James Davis (Oklahoma 13.11) 6-3, 6-3
Jack Mingjie Lin (Columbia 13.82) def. Osgar O’Hoisin (9-16) (Wisconsin 13.54) 7-6(7), 6-3
Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.44) def. Petr Vodak (Buffalo 12.86) 7-6(5), 6-3
Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.40) def. Jake Jacoby (Iowa 12.93) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Jannik Opitz (Western Michigan 12.63) def. William Smith (Nebraska (11.96) 6-2, 6-4
Ramon van Flymen (9-16) (Eastern Kentucky 12.75) def. Chris Patzanovsky (Memphis 13.13) 6-4, 7-5
Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) def. Humberto Lopez (UC Irvine 12.99) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(4)

Final Round
Keivon Tabrizi (17-33) (Indiana 13.45) def. Constandinos Christoforou (UNC Charlotte 12.79) 6-3, 6-2
Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.44) def. Jack Mingjie Lin (Columbia 13.82) 7-5, 6-3
Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.40) def. Jannik Opitz (Western Michigan 12.63) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) def. Ramon van Flymen (9-16) (Eastern Kentucky 12.75) 7-5, 6-2

_____________________________________________

Second Quarter – Third Round
Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.27) def. Barnabas Koncz (Oral Roberts 12.46) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jacob Brumm (Cal 13.53) def. Constantin Frantzen (Baylor 13.28) 6-2, 6-3
Grayson Goldin (9-16) (South Florida 14.01) def. Michael Dube (Michigan State 12.65) 6-1, 7-5
Christian Edison (Austin Peay 12.50) def. Andrea Caligiana (Wichita State 12.11) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Chema Carranza (6) (Wisconsin 13.44) def. Mauricio del Rio (UT Arlington 13.04) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Luke Hammond (Oklahoma State 12.97) def. Chris Yun (Georgia Tech 13.25) 7-6(1), 6-4
Christian Langmo (9-16) (Miami 12.98) def. Andy Lau (Troy 12.94) w/o
Cotter Wilson (Ole Miss 12.02) def. Felix Rauch (Memphis 13.13) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Final Round
Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.27) def. Jacob Brumm (Cal 13.53) 7-5, 7-6(3)
Grayson Goldin (9-16) (South Florida 14.01) def. Christian Edison (Austin Peay 12.50) 6-0, 6-1
Chema Carranza (6) (Wisconsin 13.44) def. Luke Hammond (Oklahoma State 12.97) 6-3, 6-3
Christian Langmo (9-16) (Miami 12.98) def. Cotter Wilson (Ole Miss 12.02) 6-2, 6-2

___________________________________________

Third Quarter – Third Round
Tim Dollman (17-33) (UAB 13.23) def. Tim Buttner (New Mexico 13.29) 6-1, 6-2
Lucas Taylor (Northern Arizona 12.78) def. Eddie Stoica (Wichita State 12.75) 7-5, 6-4
Elijah Melendez (Georgia Tech 12.89) def. Gonzalo Raschiatore (MTSU 13.20) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Luis Erlenbusch (Tulane 13.36) def. Jason Seidman (8) (Northwestern 13.37) 7-5, 6-1
Toby Boyer (Nebraska 13.03) def. Kenneth Boykin (Oral Roberts 12.05) 6-0, 6-2
Filip Kraljevic (9-16) (Ole Miss 13.10) def. Jake Faundez (Samford 12.73) 6-4, 6-3
John Mee (Texas 13.16) def. Santiago Cevallos (San Diego State 12.59) 6-4, 6-1
Isaac Nortey (Nebraska 12.55) def. Afonso Salgado (Indiana 12.71) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(4)

Final Round
Tim Dollman (17-33) (UAB 13.23) def. Lucas Taylor (Northern Arizona 12.78) 6-2, 6-3
Luis Erlenbusch (Tulane 13.36) def. Elijah Melendez (Georgia Tech 12.89) 6-3, 6-3
Filip Kraljevic (9-16) (Ole Miss 13.10) def. Toby Boyer (Nebraska 13.03) 6-1, 7-5
John Mee (Texas 13.16) def. Isaac Nortey (Nebraska 12.55) 6-3, 6-2

____________________________________________

Fourth Quarter – Third Round
Stephen Madonia (Florida 12.71) def. Alvaro Verdu (17-33) (Marquette 12.70) 6-3, 6-4
Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) def. Zvonimir Babic (Ole Miss 12.82) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(6)
Nicola Pipoli (Monmouth 13.00) def. Luca Marquard (UC Irvine 12.90) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Ferran Calvo (7) (Oklahoma 13.57) def. Will Davies (Iowa 12.77) 6-2, 6-3
Luis Diaz (MTSU 12.58) def. Sebastian Santibanez (Lamar 12.59) 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-3
Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar (Florida State 13.31) def. Guillermo Cabrera (9-16) (Notre Dame 13.36) 6-2, 7-6(2)
Linus Erhart (Nebraska 12.59) def. Tim Wang (Columbia 13.69) 6-4, 6-2
Zdenek Derkas (Fresno State 13.66) def. Dane Dunlap (Miami 12.99) 6-4, 6-2

Final Round
Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) def. Stephen Madonia (Florida 12.71) 7-5, 7-6(5)
Ferran Calvo (7) (Oklahoma 13.57) def. Nicola Pipoli (Monmouth 13.00) 6-3, 6-4
Rana-Roop Singh Bhullar (Florida State 13.31) def. Luis Diaz (MTSU 12.58) 6-0, 6-1
Linus Erhart (Nebraska 12.59) def. Zdenek Derkas (Fresno State 13.66) 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-2

___________________________________________ 

Men’s Qualies Top Half – First Round
Gergely Madarasz (1) (Purdue 13.90) vs. Duarte Vale (Florida 14.16)
Lamar Remy (Wisconsin 13.67) vs. Oscar Mesquida (Arkansas 13.42)
Thomas Mayronne (17-24) (South Carolina 13.41) vs. Aleksandre Bakshi (Oklahoma 13.84)
Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico 13.44) vs. Jose Gracia (Florida State 13.67)
Jimmy Bendeck (9) (Baylor 13.71) vs. [Q] Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.28)
Michael Weindl (Old Dominion 13.66) vs. Marius Frosa (Wichita State 13.47)
Felix Corwin (17-24) (Minnesota 14.03) vs. {Q] Rana Roop Singh Bhullar (Florida State 13.30)
Trevor Foshey (Mississippi State 12.93) vs. Zeke Clark (Illinois 14.19)
Trey Yates (5) (Kentucky 13.32) vs. Tristan Meraut (Oklahoma State 14.21)
[Q] Filip Kraljevic (Ole Miss 13.10) vs. Kyle Seelig (Ohio State 13.99)
Thibault Forget (25-32) (USC 13.64) vs. Nick Stachowiak (Duke 13.73)
[Q] Kevion Tabrizi (Indiana 13.45) vs. Michael Genender (Stanford 13.51)
Ewan Moore (15) (Tulane 14.07) vs. Henrik Korsgaard (Virginia Tech 13.37)
Ethan Nittolo (Buffalo 12.44) vs. Carlos Divar (Georgia Tech 13.71)
Parker Wynn (25-32) (Louisville 13.65) vs. Josh Peck (North Carolina 13.72)
Brett Meyers (Marquette 12.38) vs. Lasse Muscheites (North Florida 13.29)
Johannes Ingildsen (3) (Florida 14.05) vs. Dominik Stary (Northwestern 13.27)
[Q] Christian Langmo (Miami 12.98) vs. Bar Botzer (Wake Forest 13.45)
Fabian Fallert (17-24) (Ole Miss 13.79) vs. Will Little (Baylor 13.55)
[Q] Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) vs. Thomas Sevel (Temple 12.84)
Jackie Tang (12) (Columbia 13.61) vs. Loic Cloes (South Alabama 13.18)
Jan Zielinski (Georgia 13.66) vs. David Wilczynski (Stanford 13.91
Antonio Cembellin (17-24) (Indiana 13.82) vs. Alex Sendegeya (Texas Tech 13.63)
Murkel Dellien (Wichita State 12.90) vs. [Q] Tim Dollman (UAB 13.23)
Josh Silverstein (7) (Iowa 13.41) vs. Adrian Ortiz (Texas 13.74)
Jurence Mendoza (Oklahoma State 13.29) vs. [Q] Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41)
Dylan King (25-32) (Yale 13.61) vs. Maxime Cressy (UCLA 13.85)
Mitch Harper (Virginia Tech 13.79) vs. Michael Geerts (Arizona State 14.16)
Kennosuke Nouchi (16) (Western Michigan 13.33) vs. Robert Herrera (ETSU 13.63)
Chase Perez-Blanco (Florida 13.63) vs. Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State 14.03)
Myles Schalet (25-32) (Michigan 13.66) vs. Tim Handel (Northern Arizona 13.35)
Jaime Barajas (Utah State 13.11) vs. Lucca Baptista (Tulsa 12.70)

Men’s Qualies Bottom Half – First Round
Akihiro Tanaka (Oregon 13.70) vs. Bo Boyden (North Carolina 13.76)
Jordan Belga (Florida 13.36) vs. Jack Jaede (17-24) (USC 14.12)
Martin Joyce (Ohio State 13.70) vs. [LL] Elijah Melendez (Georgia Tech 12.88)
[Q] Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.43) vs. Alberto Barroso-Campos (10) (South Florida 14.41)
Rodrigo Banzer (Texas (13.74) vs. [Q] Grayson Goldin (South Florida 14.01)
Alex Ribeiro (Virginia Tech 13.41) vs. Aleks Kovacevic (17-24) (Illinois 13.74)
Tim Ruehl (Arizona State 13.67) vs. Kai Lemke (Memphis 13.62)
Stephan Koenigsfest (Purdue 13.52) vs. Razvan Grigorescu (6) (Nebraska-Omaha 12.95)
Niclas Braun (Mississippi State 13.86) vs. Brett Forman (Michigan State 13.60)
Bojan Jankulovski (Miami 13.81*) vs. Josef Dodridge (25-32) (Wisconsin 13.54)
Ruben Montano (Northern Arizona 12.31) vs. Sebastian Heim (UC Irvine 13.79)
[LL] Jannik Optiz (Western Michigan 12.62) vs. Logan Staggs (14) (UCLA 13.68)
Connor Curry (Texas Tech 13.80) vs. [Q] Chema Carranza (Wisconsin 13.44)
Scott Jones (Tennessee 13.59) vs. Sameer Kumar (25-32) (Stanford 13.66)
Walker Duncan (Georgia 14.01) vs. [Q] John Mee (Texas 13.20)
Jarod Hing (Tulsa 12.38) vs. Catalin Mateas (4) (Duke 13.83)
Alex Favrot (Clemson 13.69) vs. [Q] Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.34)
[Q] Luis Erlenbusch (Tulane 13.36) vs. Leo Telles (17-24) (Texas 13.88)
Ziqi Wang (Yale 13.24) vs. Benjamin Hannestad (Arizona State 13.84)
[Q] Ferran Calvo (Oklahoma 13.57) vs. Jefta Kecic (11) (North Florida 13.36)
Sven Lah (Baylor 13.96) vs. Jake Van Emburgh (Oklahoma 13.39)
Christian Lakoseljac (Penn State 13.66) vs. McClain Kessler (17-24) (Florida 13.85)
Grey Hamilton (Ole Miss 12.83) vs. Artem Kapshuk (Texas Tech 13.44)
Raheel Manji (Indiana 13.98) vs. Strahinja Rakic (8) (Mississippi State 13.79)
David Micevski (Utah 13.65) vs. Clement Marzol (South Alabama 13.44)
Dominic West (New Mexico 13.21) vs. Valentine Vacherot (25-32) (Texas A&M 13.96)
JT Nishimura (California 13.71) vs. Maxim Tybar (Oklahoma State 13.89)
Francisco Cerundolo (South Carolina 14.21) vs. Christopher Kougoucheff (13) (Louisville 13.68)
[LL] Stephen Madonia (Florida 12.70) vs. John McNally (Ohio State 14.42)
Robert Loeb (Georgia 13.78) vs. Mike Pervolarakis (25-32) (Portland 13.89)
Josh Goodger (Tulsa 13.03) vs. Alan Gadjiev (Wake Forest 13.58)
Antonioni Fasano (Northwestern 13.79*) vs. Haru Inoue (2) (Wichita State 13.93)