Tagged with: ,

The opening day of the men’s qualifying draw saw seeded players go 19-13 with the top seed Purdue’s Gergely Madarasz falling to Florida freshman Duarte Vale in three sets. Vale, who was ranked as high as No. 14 in the ITF junior rankings, made his collegiate debut two weeks winning one of the top singles flights and with this win over Madarasz he is now 5-0 on the year. The biggest upset in terms of Universal Tennis Rating was Mississippi State’s Trevor Foshey (12.93) defeating Illinois’s Zeke Clark (14.19) 6-2, 6-3. Foshey dropped the opening two games of the match and then won 11 straight to go up 6-2, 5-0 before a late rally by Clark made it a little closer.  

There were 9 pre-qualifiers that won on Monday with Virginia’s Matthew Lord, Texas A&M’s Juan Carlos Aguilar, and Oklahoma’s Ferran Calvo taking out the No. 9, No. 10, and No. 11 seeds respectively. Calvo, who  transferred to Oklahoma after two dominating years at Tyler Junior College, is now 12-0 this fall with singles titles at the Racquet Club Collegiate Invitational and the Alabama Four-In-The-Fall Championship.  

Other pre-qualifiers to advance were Oklahoma State’s Mathieu Scaglia, Illinois’s Noe Khlif, Miami’s Christian Langmo, Indiana’s Keivon Tabrizi, Wisconsin’s Chema Carranza, and Tulane’s Tyer Schick. Langmo was down 6-3 in the third set tiebreak before rallying to defeat Wake Forest’s Bar Botzer 7-5, 2-6, 7-6(7). 

The most dominating performance of the day came from Duke’s Catalin Mateas who defeated Tulsa’s Jarod Hing 6-0, 6-0. The UTR difference (1.45) between the two was the third largest of all the first round matches. 

The final two rounds will be played on Tuesday with start times available on the ITA’s event page

Teams with multiple players remaining
3 – Arizona State, Florida, Mississippi State, Ohio State, Wichita State
2 – Duke, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Louisville, Miami FL, Oklahoma, Texas, Texas A&M, Texas Tech, Tulane, UCLA
 

Men’s Qualies Top Half – First Round
Duarte Vale (Florida 14.16) def. Gergely Madarasz (1) (Purdue 13.90) 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
Oscar Mesquida (Arkansas 13.42) def. Lamar Remy (Wisconsin 13.67) 6-1, 6-3
Thomas Mayronne (17-24) (South Carolina 13.41) def. Aleksandre Bakshi (Oklahoma 13.84) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico 13.44) def. Jose Gracia (Florida State 13.67) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
[Q] Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.28) def. Jimmy Bendeck (9) (Baylor 13.71) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Marius Frosa (Wichita State 13.47) def. Michael Weindl (Old Dominion 13.66) 6-3, 6-4
Felix Corwin (17-24) (Minnesota 14.03) def. {Q] Rana Roop Singh Bhullar (Florida State 13.30) 6-3, 6-4
Trevor Foshey (Mississippi State 12.93) def. Zeke Clark (Illinois 14.19) 6-2, 6-3
Trey Yates (5) (Kentucky 13.32) def. Tristan Meraut (Oklahoma State 14.21) 3-6, 7-6, 5-1 ret. 
Kyle Seelig (Ohio State 13.99) def. [Q] Filip Kraljevic (Ole Miss 13.10) 6-2, 6-7, 6-3
Nick Stachowiak (Duke 13.73) def. Thibault Forget (25-32) (USC 13.64) 6-2, 6-1
[Q] Kevion Tabrizi (Indiana 13.45) def. Michael Genender (Stanford 13.51) 6-3, 6-1
Ewan Moore (15) (Tulane 14.07) def. Henrik Korsgaard (Virginia Tech 13.37) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
Carlos Divar (Georgia Tech 13.71) def. Ethan Nittolo (Buffalo 12.44) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Parker Wynn (25-32) (Louisville 13.65) def. Josh Peck (North Carolina 13.72) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Brett Meyers (Marquette 12.38) def. Lasse Muscheites (North Florida 13.29) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Johannes Ingildsen (3) (Florida 14.05) def. Dominik Stary (Northwestern 13.27) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
[Q] Christian Langmo (Miami 12.98) def. Bar Botzer (Wake Forest 13.45) 7-5, 2-6, 7-6(7)
Will Little (Baylor 13.55) def. Fabian Fallert (17-24) (Ole Miss 13.79) 6-2, 6-1
[Q] Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) def. Thomas Sevel (Temple 12.84) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Jackie Tang (12) (Columbia 13.61) def. Loic Cloes (South Alabama 13.18) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Jan Zielinski (Georgia 13.66) def. David Wilczynski (Stanford 13.91) 6-2, 6-0
Alex Sendegeya (Texas Tech 13.63) def. Antonio Cembellin (17-24) (Indiana 13.82) 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3
Murkel Dellien (Wichita State 12.90) def. [Q] Tim Dollman (UAB 13.23) 6-3, 6-3
Josh Silverstein (7) (Iowa 13.41) def. Adrian Ortiz (Texas 13.74) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
[Q] Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) def. Jurence Mendoza (Oklahoma State 13.29) 6-7, 6-2, 6-4
Maxime Cressy (UCLA 13.85) def. Dylan King (25-32) (Yale 13.61) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Michael Geerts (Arizona State 14.16) def. Mitch Harper (Virginia Tech 13.79) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(4)
Robert Herrera (ETSU 13.63) def. Kennosuke Nouchi (16) (Western Michigan 13.33) 6-1, 6-3
Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State 14.03) def. Chase Perez-Blanco (Florida 13.63) 6-3, 7-5
Myles Schalet (25-32) (Michigan 13.66) def. Tim Handel (Northern Arizona 13.35) 6-2, 6-4
Jaime Barajas (Utah State 13.11) def. Lucca Baptista (Tulsa 12.70) 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Qualies Top Half – Second Round (Tuesday)
Duarte Vale (Florida 14.16) vs. Oscar Mesquida (Arkansas 13.42) 
Thomas Mayronne (17-24) (South Carolina 13.41) vs. Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico 13.44) 
[Q] Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.28) vs. Marius Frosa (Wichita State 13.47) 
Felix Corwin (17-24) (Minnesota 14.03) vs. Trevor Foshey (Mississippi State 12.93) 
Trey Yates (5) (Kentucky 13.32) vs. Kyle Seelig (Ohio State 13.99) 
Nick Stachowiak (Duke 13.73) vs. [Q] Kevion Tabrizi (Indiana 13.45) 
Ewan Moore (15) (Tulane 14.07) vs. Carlos Divar (Georgia Tech 13.71) 
Parker Wynn (25-32) (Louisville 13.65) vs. Brett Meyers (Marquette 12.38)
Johannes Ingildsen (3) (Florida 14.05) vs. [Q] Christian Langmo (Miami 12.98) 
Will Little (Baylor 13.55) vs. [Q] Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) 
Jackie Tang (12) (Columbia 13.61) vs. Jan Zielinski (Georgia 13.66) 
Alex Sendegeya (Texas Tech 13.63) vs. Murkel Dellien (Wichita State 12.90) 
Josh Silverstein (7) (Iowa 13.41) vs. [Q] Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) 
Maxime Cressy (UCLA 13.85) vs. Michael Geerts (Arizona State 14.16) 
Robert Herrera (ETSU 13.63) vs. Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State 14.03) 
Myles Schalet (25-32) (Michigan 13.66) vs. Jaime Barajas (Utah State 13.11) 

 

Men’s Qualies Bottom Half – First Round
Bo Boyden (North Carolina 13.76) def. Akihiro Tanaka (Oregon 13.70) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Jordan Belga (Florida 13.36) def. Jack Jaede (17-24) (USC 14.12) 7-5, 7-6(4)
Martin Joyce (Ohio State 13.70) def. [LL] Elijah Melendez (Georgia Tech 12.88) 6-4, 6-3
[Q] Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.43) def. Alberto Barroso-Campos (10) (South Florida 14.41) 6-3, 6-4
Rodrigo Banzer (Texas (13.74) def. [Q] Grayson Goldin (South Florida 14.01) 6-2, 6-4
Aleks Kovacevic (17-24) (Illinois 13.74) def. Alex Ribeiro (Virginia Tech 13.41) 6-0, 6-3
Tim Ruehl (Arizona State 13.67) def. Kai Lemke (Memphis 13.62) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Razvan Grigorescu (6) (Nebraska-Omaha 12.95) def. Stephan Koenigsfest (Purdue 13.52) 6-1, 6-4
Niclas Braun (Mississippi State 13.86) def. Brett Forman (Michigan State 13.60) 6-2, 6-4
Bojan Jankulovski (Miami 13.81*) def. Josef Dodridge (25-32) (Wisconsin 13.54) 6-1, 7-6(4)
Sebastian Heim (UC Irvine 13.79) def. Ruben Montano (Northern Arizona 12.31) 6-1, 6-3
Logan Staggs (14) (UCLA 13.68) def. [LL] Jannik Optiz (Western Michigan 12.62) 6-2, 6-1
[Q] Chema Carranza (Wisconsin 13.44) def. Connor Curry (Texas Tech 13.80) 6-2, 6-3
Sameer Kumar (25-32) (Stanford 13.66) def. Scott Jones (Tennessee 13.59) 6-2, 6-2
Walker Duncan (Georgia 14.01) def. [Q] John Mee (Texas 13.20) 6-1, 6-3
Catalin Mateas (4) (Duke 13.83) def. Jarod Hing (Tulsa 12.38) 6-0, 6-0
[Q] Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.34) def. Alex Favrot (Clemson 13.69) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(7)
Leo Telles (17-24) (Texas 13.88) def. [Q] Luis Erlenbusch (Tulane 13.36) 6-7, 7-5, 7-6(9)
Benjamin Hannestad (Arizona State 13.84) def. Ziqi Wang (Yale 13.24) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
[Q] Ferran Calvo (Oklahoma 13.57) def. Jefta Kecic (11) (North Florida 13.36) 6-4, 7-5
Jake Van Emburgh (Oklahoma 13.39) def. Sven Lah (Baylor 13.96) 6-3, 6-4
Christian Lakoseljac (Penn State 13.66) def. McClain Kessler (17-24) (Florida 13.85) 6-2, 6-2
Artem Kapshuk (Texas Tech 13.44) def. Grey Hamilton (Ole Miss 12.83) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Raheel Manji (Indiana 13.98) def. Strahinja Rakic (8) (Mississippi State 13.79) 6-4, 6-3
Clement Marzol (South Alabama 13.44) def. David Micevski (Utah 13.65) 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-4
Valentine Vacherot (25-32) (Texas A&M 13.96) def. Dominic West (New Mexico 13.21) 7-6(5), 6-4
JT Nishimura (California 13.71) def. Maxim Tybar (Oklahoma State 13.89) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Christopher Kougoucheff (13) (Louisville 13.68) def. Francisco Cerundolo (South Carolina 14.21) 6-3, 6-4
John McNally (Ohio State 14.42) def. [LL] Stephen Madonia (Florida 12.70) 6-1, 6-4
Mike Pervolarakis (25-32) (Portland 13.89) def. Robert Loeb (Georgia 13.78) 7-5, 6-2
Josh Goodger (Tulsa 13.03) def. Alan Gadjiev (Wake Forest 13.58) 6-4, 6-2
Haru Inoue (2) (Wichita State 13.93) def. Antonioni Fasano (Northwestern 13.79*) 

Men’s Qualies Bottom Half – Second Round (Tuesday)
Bo Boyden (North Carolina 13.76) vs. Jordan Belga (Florida 13.36) 
Martin Joyce (Ohio State 13.70) vs. [Q] Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.43) 
Aleks Kovacevic (17-24) (Illinois 13.74) vs. Rodrigo Banzer (Texas (13.74)
Razvan Grigorescu (6) (Nebraska-Omaha 12.95) vs. Tim Ruehl (Arizona State 13.67)
Niclas Braun (Mississippi State 13.86) vs. Bojan Jankulovski (Miami 13.81*) 
Logan Staggs (14) (UCLA 13.68) vs. Sebastian Heim (UC Irvine 13.79)
Sameer Kumar (25-32) (Stanford 13.66) vs. [Q] Chema Carranza (Wisconsin 13.44)
Catalin Mateas (4) (Duke 13.83) vs. Walker Duncan (Georgia 14.01)
Leo Telles (17-24) (Texas 13.88) vs. [Q] Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.34)
Benjamin Hannestad (Arizona State 13.84) vs. [Q] Ferran Calvo (Oklahoma 13.57)
Jake Van Emburgh (Oklahoma 13.39) vs. Christian Lakoseljac (Penn State 13.66) 
Artem Kapshuk (Texas Tech 13.44) vs. Raheel Manji (Indiana 13.98) 
Valentine Vacherot (25-32) (Texas A&M 13.96) vs. Clement Marzol (South Alabama 13.44)
Christopher Kougoucheff (13) (Louisville 13.68) vs. JT Nishimura (California 13.71)
Mike Pervolarakis (25-32) (Portland 13.89) vs. John McNally (Ohio State 14.42) 
Haru Inoue (2) (Wichita State 13.93) vs. Josh Goodger (Tulsa 13.03)  

 

{loadposition ads}

 

There will be two rounds of singles on Tuesday in Pacific Palisades with the winners advancing to the final round on Wednesday. The main draw will get underway on Thursday. 

Women’s Qualies Top Half – Round 1
[1] Meible Chi (Duke 11.47) vs. Miranda Ramirez (Syracuse 10.72)
[Q} Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) vs. [Q} Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina 11.83)
[9-16] Ana Oparenovic (Arkansas 10.88) vs. Brooke Austin (Florida 11.43)
Taylor Russo (Auburn 10.99) vs. Bianca Mok (Denver 10.37)
[7] Natalie Suk (Ole Miss 10.73) vs. Caroline Lampl (Stanford 11.47)
Fernanda Contreras (Vanderbilt 11.40) vs. Lindsey Hodge (Rice 10.99) 
[9-16] Alexa Graham (North Carolina 11.77) vs. Akvile Parazinskaite (Kentucky 10.74)
Samantha Harris (Duke 11.68) vs. Shweta Sangwan (Oregon 10.78) 
[4] Andrea Lazaro (Florida International 11.53) vs. Stefana Andrei (Louisiana-Monroe 10.40)
Ayan Broomfield (UCLA 11.11) vs. Ioanna Markesini (East Tennessee State 10.29)
[9-16] Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas 11.66) vs. Liza Buss (SMU 11.08)
Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke 11.64) vs. Holly Hutchinson (Old Dominion 10.76)
[6] Petra Melounova (Hawaii 11.47) vs. Olivia Hauger (Cal 11.13)
[Q] Eva Marie Voracek (Loyola Marymount 11.26) vs. Claudia Herrero Garcia (Nevada 10.64)
[9-16] Maria Kononova (North Texas 11.09) vs. Kelley Anderson (Arizona State 11.10)
Maddie Lipp (Northwestern 10.84) vs. Emma Davis (Wake Forest 10.97)

Women’s Qualies Bottom Half – Round 1
Alyssa Tobita (Oregon 10.96) vs. Jada Hart (UCLA 11.07)
[8] Anna Sanford (Ohio State 11.22) vs. Laura Gulbe (Pepperdine 11.19)
Marianna Petrei (Idaho 11.16) vs. Mimi Levine (Yale 9.33
[9-16] Vladica Babic (Oklahoma State 11.03) vs. Asiya Dair (Boston College 10.84)
Cassie Mercer (Virginia 10.80) vs. Margo Pletcher (Utah 9.87)
[9-16] Gabriela Knutson (Syracuse 11.18) vs. [Q] Kelly Chen (Duke 11.28)
Anna Rogers (NC State 11.13) vs. [Q] Wendy Zhang (Rice 11.20)
[3] Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech 10.98) vs. Sybille Gauvain (San Jose State 11.04)
Emily Arbuthnott *Stanford 11.64) vs. Ryann Foster (LSU 11.22)
[9-16] Petra Granic (Texas 11.17) vs. Makenna Jones (North Carolina 11.18)
[Q] Jaeda Daniel (Auburn 11.27) vs. Marie Leduc (Clemson 11.01)
[5] Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic 11.85) vs. Donika Bashota (TCU 10.92)
Emma Higuchi (Stanford 11.51) vs. [Q] Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42)
[9-16] Erin Larner (Northwestern 11.52) vs. [Q] Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss 11.64
Michaela Haet (Rice 12.06) vs. Natalie Novotna (Virginia Tech 11.21)
[2] Jessie Aney (North Carolina 11.42) vs. Leolia Jeanjean (Arkansas 11.62)

 

Top 8 UTRs
1. Michaela Haet (Rice 12.06)
2. [5] Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic 11.85)
3. [Q] Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina 11.83)
4. [9-16] Alexa Graham (North Carolina 11.77)
5. Samantha Harris (Duke 11.68)
6. [9-16] Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas 11.66)
7. Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke 11.64)
8. Emily Arbuthnott (Stanford 11.64)