Tagged with: ,

Tuesday was an extremely long day in Tulsa with singles play beginning at 8 a.m. central and finally finishing up at 9:18 p.m after Oklahoma’s Ferran Calvo closed out Texas’s Leo Telles in a third set tiebreak. The opening three plus hours of action was played outside in overcast and windy conditions but then the rain came in and moved everything inside for the rest of the day. The aforementioned Calvo was the only pre-qualifier to advance to the main draw after he ran his fall record to 15-0 with a straight set win over Arizona State’s Benjamin Hannestad and a lengthy three set win over Telles. In that final match against Telles, Calvo came back from a 4-1 deficit in the third set tiebreak, and fought off a pair of match points after falling behind 6-4, to win 8-6. 

The biggest upset in terms of UTR came when Tulsa freshman Joshua Goodger defeated Ohio State freshman John McNally 6-3, 7-6(6). Goodger’s UTR is 1.39 lower than McNally’s but that didn’t stop him from defeating the ITA’s No. 2 ranked national newcomer. McNally led the second set tiebreak 5-3 and had a set point at 6-5 but Goodger took the last three points to close it out. 

The upstart Arizona State program put two players into the main draw after Michael Geerts and Tim Ruehl pulled out a pair of wins. Geerts, who is the ITA’s No. 4 ranked national newcomer, won both of his matches in straight sets while Ruehl cruised through his opener and then came from behind to defeat Illinois sophomore Aleks Kovacevic in three sets. 

Ohio State was the other team to have two qualify with Kyle Seelig and Martin Joyce advancing to the main draw. Seelig started off the day by defeating the No. 5 seed Kentucky’s Trey Yates in straight sets and then later on he came back from a set down to defeat Duke’s Nick Stachowiak in three sets. Joyce opened up the day with a come from behind three set win over Texas A&M freshman Juan Carlos Aguilar and then to close the day out he defeated North Carolina’s Bo Boyden in straight sets. 

When the first round of qualies began on Monday there were 32 seeded players but only 4 managed to win the required 3 matches. Florida sophomore Johannes Ingildsen (No. 3 seed) came back from a 2-0 third set deficit to defeat Miami’s Christian Langmo 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 and then later on he got past pre-qualifier Tulane’s Tyler Schick 7-5, 7-5. Columbia sophomore Jackie Tang (No. 12 seed) came back from a set down in each of his matches against Georgia’s Jan Zielinski and Wichita State’s Murkel Dellien to win in three sets. UCLA senior Logan Staggs (No. 14 seed) only dropped nine games in his two straight sets wins while Texas A&M sophomore Valentin Vacherot (No. 25-32 seed) won his first match in straight sets and then got a late break to defeat Cal’s JT Nishimura 7-5 in the third. 

 

Men’s Qualies Top Half – Second Round
Duarte Vale (Florida 14.16) def. Oscar Mesquida (Arkansas 13.42) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico 13.44) def. Thomas Mayronne (17-24) (South Carolina 13.41) 6-2, 7-6(5)
Marius Frosa (Wichita State 13.47) def. [Q] Matthew Lord (Virginia 13.28) 6-2, 6-2
Felix Corwin (17-24) (Minnesota 14.03) def. Trevor Foshey (Mississippi State 12.93) 6-1, 6-2
Kyle Seelig (Ohio State 13.99) def. Trey Yates (5) (Kentucky 13.32) 6-3, 6-3
Nick Stachowiak (Duke 13.73) def. [Q] Kevion Tabrizi (Indiana 13.45) 6-2, 6-4
Carlos Divar (Georgia Tech 13.71) def. Ewan Moore (15) (Tulane 14.07) 6-1, 6-4
Parker Wynn (25-32) (Louisville 13.65) def. Brett Meyers (Marquette 12.38) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
Johannes Ingildsen (3) (Florida 14.05) def. [Q] Christian Langmo (Miami 12.98) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
[Q] Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) def. Will Little (Baylor 13.55) 7-6(7), 7-6(3)
Jackie Tang (12) (Columbia 13.61) def. Jan Zielinski (Georgia 13.66) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
Murkel Dellien (Wichita State 12.90) def. Alex Sendegeya (Texas Tech 13.63) 7-6(8), 6-4
[Q] Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) def. Josh Silverstein (7) (Iowa 13.41) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Geerts (Arizona State 14.16) def. Maxime Cressy (UCLA 13.85) 6-2, 7-5
Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State 14.03) def. Robert Herrera (ETSU 13.63) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Myles Schalet (25-32) (Michigan 13.66) def. Jaime Barajas (Utah State 13.11) 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Qualies Bottom Half – Second Round
Bo Boyden (North Carolina 13.76) def. Jordan Belga (Florida 13.36) 6-3, 7-5
Martin Joyce (Ohio State 13.70) def. [Q] Juan Carlos Aguilar (Texas A&M 13.43) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
Aleks Kovacevic (17-24) (Illinois 13.74) def. Rodrigo Banzer (Texas (13.74) 6-3, 6-7(14), 6-3
Tim Ruehl (Arizona State 13.67) def. Razvan Grigorescu (6) (Nebraska-Omaha 12.95) 6-1, 6-3
Niclas Braun (Mississippi State 13.86) def. Bojan Jankulovski (Miami 13.81*) 6-3, 6-2
Logan Staggs (14) (UCLA 13.68) def. Sebastian Heim (UC Irvine 13.79) 6-1, 6-4
[Q] Chema Carranza (Wisconsin 13.44) def. Sameer Kumar (25-32) (Stanford 13.66) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
Walker Duncan (Georgia 14.01) def. Catalin Mateas (4) (Duke 13.83) 6-2, 7-6(6)
Leo Telles (17-24) (Texas 13.88) def. [Q] Mathieu Scaglia (Oklahoma State 13.34) 7-6(5), 6-4
[Q] Ferran Calvo (Oklahoma 13.57) def. Benjamin Hannestad (Arizona State 13.84) 6-4, 6-1
Jake Van Emburgh (Oklahoma 13.39) def. Christian Lakoseljac (Penn State 13.66) 7-6(3), 3-6, 7-6(5)
Artem Kapshuk (Texas Tech 13.44) def. Raheel Manji (Indiana 13.98) 6-3, 6-4
Valentin Vacherot (25-32) (Texas A&M 13.96) def. Clement Marzol (South Alabama 13.44) 6-3, 6-4
JT Nishimura (California 13.71) def. Christopher Kougoucheff (13) (Louisville 13.68) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
John McNally (Ohio State 14.42) def. Mike Pervolarakis (25-32) (Portland 13.89) 6-1, 6-3
Josh Goodger (Tulsa 13.03) vs. Haru Inoue (2) (Wichita State 13.93) 7-6(2), 6-1

Final Round
Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico 13.44) def. Duarte Vale (Florida 14.16) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Marius Frosa (Wichita State 13.47) def. Felix Corwin (17-24) (Minnesota 14.03) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Kyle Seelig (Ohio State 13.99) def. Nick Stachowiak (Duke 13.73) 6-7(6), 6-2, 6-1
Carlos Divar (Georgia Tech 13.71) def. Parker Wynn (25-32) (Louisville 13.65) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Johannes Ingildsen (3) (Florida 14.05) def. [Q] Tyler Schick (Tulane 13.79) 7-5, 7-5
Jackie Tang (12) (Columbia 13.61) def. Murkel Dellien (Wichita State 12.90) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Michael Geerts (Arizona State 14.16) def. [Q] Noe Khlif (Illinois 13.41) 6-0, 6-4
Giovanni Oradini (Mississippi State 14.03) def. Myles Schalet (25-32) (Michigan 13.66) 7-6, 6-7(7), 6-4

Martin Joyce (Ohio State 13.70) def. Bo Boyden (North Carolina 13.76) 6-4, 6-4
Tim Ruehl (Arizona State 13.67) def. Aleks Kovacevic (17-24) (Illinois 13.74) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-2
Logan Staggs (14) (UCLA 13.68) def. Niclas Braun (Mississippi State 13.86) 6-2, 6-2
Walker Duncan (Georgia 14.01) def. [Q] Chema Carranza (Wisconsin 13.44) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(3)
[Q] Ferran Calvo (Oklahoma 13.57) def. Leo Telles (17-24) (Texas 13.88) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6)
Artem Kapshuk (Texas Tech 13.44) def. Jake Van Emburgh (Oklahoma 13.39) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Valentin Vacherot (25-32) (Texas A&M 13.96) def. JT Nishimura (California 13.71) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Josh Goodger (Tulsa 13.03) def. John McNally (Ohio State 14.42) 6-3, 7-6(6)

 

{loadposition ads}

 

Unfortuntately there was no live scoring or streaming of the women’s matches so I don’t really have any details on the flow of those matches. The final round of qualies will take place on Wednesday. 

Women’s Qualies Top Half – First Round
[1] Meible Chi (Duke 11.47) def. Miranda Ramirez (Syracuse 10.72) 6-1, 6-4
[Q} Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) def. [Q} Alexandra Sanford (North Carolina 11.83) 6-1, 6-2
Brooke Austin (Florida 11.43) def. [9-16] Ana Oparenovic (Arkansas 10.88) 6-4, 6-1
Bianca Mok (Denver 10.37) def. Taylor Russo (Auburn 10.99) 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
Caroline Lampl (Stanford 11.47) def. [7] Natalie Suk (Ole Miss 10.73) 6-0, 6-3
Fernanda Contreras (Vanderbilt 11.40) def. Lindsey Hodge (Rice 10.99) 6-1, 6-2
Akvile Parazinskaite (Kentucky 10.74) def. [9-16] Alexa Graham (North Carolina 11.77) 7-6(5), 7-6(4)
Samantha Harris (Duke 11.68) def. Shweta Sangwan (Oregon 10.78) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
[4] Andrea Lazaro (Florida International 11.53) def. Stefana Andrei (Louisiana-Monroe 10.40) 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
Ayan Broomfield (UCLA 11.11) def. Ioanna Markesini (East Tennessee State 10.29) 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-1
[9-16] Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas 11.66) def. Liza Buss (SMU 11.08) 6-1, 6-2
Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke 11.64) def. Holly Hutchinson (Old Dominion 10.76) 6-1, 6-1
Olivia Hauger (Cal 11.13) def. [6] Petra Melounova (Hawaii 11.47) 6-3, 6-2
Claudia Herrero Garcia (Nevada 10.64) def. [Q] Eva Marie Voracek (Loyola Marymount 11.26) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
[9-16] Maria Kononova (North Texas 11.09) def. Kelley Anderson (Arizona State 11.10) 6-3, 6-3
Maddie Lipp (Northwestern 10.84) def. Emma Davis (Wake Forest 10.97) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Second Round
[Q} Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) def. [1] Meible Chi (Duke 11.47) 6-3, 6-2
Brooke Austin (Florida 11.43) def. Bianca Mok (Denver 10.37) 6-1, 6-2
Fernanda Contreras (Vanderbilt 11.40) def. Caroline Lampl (Stanford 11.47) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Akvile Parazinskaite (Kentucky 10.74) def. Samantha Harris (Duke 11.68) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1 
[4] Andrea Lazaro (Florida International 11.53) def. Ayan Broomfield (UCLA 11.11) 6-3, 6-2
[9-16] Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas 11.66) def. Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke 11.64) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Olivia Hauger (Cal 11.13) def. Claudia Herrero Garcia (Nevada 10.64) 6-2, 6-2
Maddie Lipp (Northwestern 10.84) def. [9-16] Maria Kononova (North Texas 11.09) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Final Round (Wednesday)
[Q} Katarina Jokic (Georgia 11.62) vs. Brooke Austin (Florida 11.43) 
Fernanda Contreras (Vanderbilt 11.40) vs. Akvile Parazinskaite (Kentucky 10.74)  
[4] Andrea Lazaro (Florida International 11.53) vs. [9-16] Anastasia Rychagova (Kansas 11.66) 
Olivia Hauger (Cal 11.13) vs. Maddie Lipp (Northwestern 10.84) 

 

Women’s Qualies Bottom Half – Round 1
Jada Hart (UCLA 11.07) def. Alyssa Tobita (Oregon 10.96) 5-7, 7-2, 6-3
Laura Gulbe (Pepperdine 11.19) def. [8] Anna Sanford (Ohio State 11.22) 6-4, 6-0
Marianna Petrei (Idaho 11.16) def. Mimi Levine (Yale 9.33) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
[9-16] Vladica Babic (Oklahoma State 11.03) def. Asiya Dair (Boston College 10.84) 6-1, 6-4
Cassie Mercer (Virginia 10.80) def. Margo Pletcher (Utah 9.87) 6-1, 6-3
[9-16] Gabriela Knutson (Syracuse 11.18) def. [Q] Kelly Chen (Duke 11.28) 6-3, 6-4
[Q] Wendy Zhang (Rice 11.20) def. Anna Rogers (NC State 11.13) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
[3] Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech 10.98) def. Sybille Gauvain (San Jose State 11.04) 6-0, 6-2
Emily Arbuthnott (Stanford 11.64) def. Ryann Foster (LSU 11.22) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Makenna Jones (North Carolina 11.18) def. [9-16] Petra Granic (Texas 11.17) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Marie Leduc (Clemson 11.01) def. [Q] Jaeda Daniel (Auburn 11.27) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(7)
[5] Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic 11.85) def. Donika Bashota (TCU 10.92) 6-4, 6-2
[Q] Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42) def. Emma Higuchi (Stanford 11.51) 6-4, 6-4
[Q] Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss 11.64 def. [9-16] Erin Larner (Northwestern 11.52) 6-3, 6-4
Natalie Novotna (Virginia Tech 11.21) def. Michaela Haet (Rice 12.06) 6-4, 6-4
[2] Jessie Aney (North Carolina 11.42) def. Leolia Jeanjean (Arkansas 11.62) 6-1, 6-4

Second Round
Jada Hart (UCLA 11.07) def. Laura Gulbe (Pepperdine 11.19) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
Marianna Petrei (Idaho 11.16) def. [9-16] Vladica Babic (Oklahoma State 11.03) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
[9-16] Gabriela Knutson (Syracuse 11.18) def. Cassie Mercer (Virginia 10.80) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
[3] Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech 10.98) def. [Q] Wendy Zhang (Rice 11.20) 7-5, 6-1
Makenna Jones (North Carolina 11.18) def. Emily Arbuthnott (Stanford 11.64) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
[5] Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic 11.85) def. Marie Leduc (Clemson 11.01) 6-3, 6-1
[Q] Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42) def. [Q] Sabina Machalova (Ole Miss 11.64) 6-4, 6-4
[2] Jessie Aney (North Carolina 11.42) def. Natalie Novotna (Virginia Tech 11.21) 6-3, 6-3

Final Round (Wednesday)
Jada Hart (UCLA 11.07) vs. Marianna Petrei (Idaho 11.16) 
[3] Felicity Maltby (Texas Tech 10.98) vs. [9-16] Gabriela Knutson (Syracuse 11.18)
[5] Aliona Bolsova (Florida Atlantic 11.85) vs. Makenna Jones (North Carolina 11.18)
[2] Jessie Aney (North Carolina 11.42) vs. [Q] Marta Gonzalez (Georgia 11.42)