Saturday, 11 July 2015 18:49

Pan Am Games - Toronto

Written by
Plenty of college guys in action at the Pan Am Games in Toronto with tennis being played at the Aviva Centre which is where the Rogers Cup (ATP Master Series) is played every other year.

Singles Draw
Live Scoring

2nd Round Results
Philip Bester (CAN) def. Gonzales Austin (USA-Vanderbilt '15) 6-4, 6-4
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU-Texas Tech '12) def. William Dorantes (CUB) 6-2, 6-0
Dennis Novikov (USA-UCLA '13) def. Orlando Luz (BRA) 6-1, 7-6
Emilio Gomez (ECU-USC '13) def. Rodrigo Senattore 6-3, 6-2
Eduardo Struvay (COL) def. Yannik James (GRN-Denver Jr) 7-5, 6-2
Brayden Schnur (CAN-UNC Jr) def. Darian King (BAR) 6-2, 6-4
Hugo Dellien (BOL) def. Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA-Miami '15) 7-6, 0-6, 6-1
Diego Galeano (PAR-Baylor '15) def. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA-Tulsa '11) 7-5, 6-3
Ricardo Rodriguez Pace (VEN) def. Jean-Yves Aubone (USA-Florida St '10) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Nicolas Barrientos (COL) def. Julian Saborio (CRC-LSU Commit) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Roberto Cid (DOM-South Florida Sr) def. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-2, 7-5

3rd Round:
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU-Texas Tech '12) def. Joao Menezes (BRA) 7-6(5), 7-6(4)
Dennis Novikov (USA-UCLA '13) def. Emilio Gomez (ECU-USC '13) 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-4
Brayden Schnur (CAN-UNC Jr) def. Eduardo Struvay (COL) 6-4, 7-6(0)
Diego Galeano (PAR-Baylor '15) def. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 6-3, 6-2
Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI) def. Roberto Cid (DOM-South Florida Sr) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

Quarterfinals:
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) def. Gonzalo Escobar (ECU-Texas Tech '12) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
Dennis Novikov (USA-UCLA '13) def. Brayden Schnur (CAN-UNC Jr) 6-3, 6-4
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) def. Diego Galeano (PAR-Baylor '15)  2-6, 6-1, 7-6(6)

Semifinals:
#133 Facundo Bagnis (ARG) def. #215 Dennis Novikov (USA-UCLA '13) 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-2

Bronze Metal:
#215 Dennis Novikov (USA-UCLA '13) def. #195 Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 6-4, 6-4

Friday, 10 July 2015 17:53

Weekly News

Written by
Several guys with college ties are playing in the Pan Am Games this week in Toronto. 1st round action got underway today with Brayden Schnur (UNC Rising Jr), Yannik James (Denver Rising Jr), Roberto Cid (South Florida Rising Sr), Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15), Diego Galeano (Baylor '15), Wilfredo Gonzalez (Miami '15), Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10), and incoming LSU recruit Julian Saborio all winning their opening round matches.  Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12), Emilio Gomez (USC '13), Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13), and Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11) each got 1st round byes. For full draws click on this link.

The Brampton Guardian had an article about Brayden Schnur and mentioned that Schnur is going to use the summer to determine whether he'll be back at UNC for his junior year or whether he'll go pro - but it does say as of this minute that he plans on coming back to UNC.

We are guaranteed to have a former college player crowned as Wimbledon Men's Doubles Champ as John Peers (Baylor '11) and Jamie Murray will meet the #4 seeds Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA '02) and Horia Tecau in the finals on Saturday afternoon following the women's singles finals. Follow more background on Peers and Rojer check out this nice piece written by Dominic Tinodi of the SmartAthlete.

Tim Siegel decided to retire after 23 years as head coach at Texas Tech.  This is actually the second time that Siegel has announced his retirement with the first time coming during the 2012-13 season.

Michael Wayman decided to retire after 20 years as head coach at Saint Mary's (CA).

The Red & Black had a nice article about Georgia's Austin Smith and the opportunity that presented itself that he just couldn't pass on.

The NCAA Division 1 Competition Oversight Committee created an ad hoc subcommittee to consider whether the NCAA Championships should go to the no-ad scoring format. The group will make a recommendation to the oversight committee by August 1st.  Click here for the full release.

Jonathan Kelley has been camped out in Winnetka, Illinois this week at the Nielsen Pro Tennis Championship (ATP $50K Challenger) and he has done a tremendous job with his daily recaps and interviews in addition to tweeting updates from the event (lots of college guys playing) - I highly recommend that you give his site, On the Rise, a look and give him a follow on twitter too.

Incoming Georgia freshman Emil Reinberg came through qualies and made made it to the 2nd round at the Wimbledon juniors which was the deepest run of all the college bound guys that were entered. Reinberg won back to back matches 8-6 in the 3rd.  My College on Tour page has all the results near the top of the page.

The Charlottesville Daily Progress's Whitey Reid did an excellent piece on UVA coach Brian Boland that is definitely worth a read if you haven't already seen it - very interesting to read about his background and how he got his first coaching job at Indiana State.

Incoming Ohio State freshman Martin Joyce was named the National Boys High School Player of the Year by the National High School Tennis Association - full article here.

Tennis Atlantic has a nice piece written by Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) that talks about life on the tour - it ain't all glitz and glamour!!






Will add more....

Another nice week on the tour with 4 former college guys picking up Futures titles and 4 coming up just short by losing in the finals.  Below are the guys that made it to at least the semis last week and further down below are all the results from this past week.

Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) picked up Futures title #10 with a 6-2, 6-4 win over Maximilian Neuchrist in the finals of the Czech Republic F5. It was Michalicka's 2nd title in 4 finals appearances this year.

Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) improved to 3-1 in Futures finals this year after knocking off Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 in the finals of the Zimbabwe F3. It was title #4 for Vorster who now has a 4-4 record in finals.

Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) picked up his 1st Futures title since Calabasas in 2013 with a 7-6, 7-6 win over Mitchell Krueger in the finals of the Wichita USA F21. Singh now has 7 career titles with 5 coming in India in 2012.

Emilio Gomez (USC '13) won a Futures title for the 2nd consecutive week after defeating Ohio State sophomore Mikael Torpegaard 6-4, 6-4 in the finals of the Pittsburgh USA F20. It was Gomez's 3rd Futures title of the year and 7th of his career.

Below are the guys with college ties that made it to the semifinals or further and below that are all the results from last week.


Wichita, KS F21 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3, 6-2 in R1; def. #1576 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4 in R2; def. #283 Tennys Sandgren (Tenn '11) 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 6-2, 7-5 in semis; def#338 Mitchell Krueger 7-6(6), 7-6(4) in finals 
  • #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. Alexander Brown 6-1, 6-1 in R1; def. #168 Henrique Cunha 6-1, 7-5 in R2; def. #563 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) 7-5, 7-6(4) in quarters; lost to #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) 6-2, 7-5 in semis
  • #1051 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1367 Kevin Kylar 6-4, 6-1 in R1; def. #466 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) 6-4, 6-1 in R2; def. #796 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 7-5, 7-5 in quarters; lost to #338 Mitchell Krueger 6-1, 6-3 in semis

Pittsburgh, PA F20 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1362 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 in R1; def. #1879 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 6-2, 6-3 in R2; def. John McNally 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 in quarters, def. #993 Alexios Halebian 6-4, 6-2 in semis; def. Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) 6-4, 6-4 in finals
  • Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. Alex Knight (Michigan Soph) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QR64; def. #1648 Thibault Venturino 6-1, 1-0 ret in QR32; def. Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) 6-2, 6-2 in QRF; def. #1124 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-4, 6-1 in R1; def. #1036 David Volfson 6-2, 6-3 in R2; def. #1162 Dennis Uspensky (Wake Commit) 6-3, 6-2 in quarters; def. #1310 Nikita Kryvonos 6-7(2), 7-6(6), 6-2 in semis; lost to #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) 6-4, 6-4 in finals

Usti Nad Orlici, Czech Republic F5 $15K Future (Clay)
  • #320 Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) def. #583 Michal Konecny 6-2, 6-3 in R1; def. #521 Vaclav Safranek 6-4, 6-1 in R2, def. #340 Dusan Lojda 6-1, 6-4 in quarters; def. #1335 Martin Blasko 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 in semis; def. #489 Maximilian Neuchrist 6-2, 6-4 in finals
  • #282 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #860 Zdenek Kolar 7-6, 6-1 in R1; def. #2138 Pawel Zawisza 6-0, 6-4 in R2; def. #447 Adrian Partl 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; lost to #489 Maximilian Neuchrist 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 in semis

Harare, Zimbabwe F3 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. Reinhardt Trollip 6-0, 6-2 in R1; def. #982 Jeremy Beale 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #971 Michael Grant (USC '14) 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #949 Ronan Joncour 6-2, 6-3 in semis; def. #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 in finals
  • #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. Pieter Botha 6-1, 6-1 in R1; def. #1216 Peter Bothwell 6-3, 6-2 in R2; def. #576 Evan Song 6-2, 2-6, 6-2 in quarters; def. #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) 6-2, 6-3 in semis; lost to #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 in finals
  • #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) def. #1907 Courtney Lock (Louisville Soph) 6-1, 6-1 in R1; def. Anderson Reed (Florida State '13) 6-1, 6-0 in R2; def. #978 Vullnet Tashi 7-6(4), 7-6(4) in quarters, lost to #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-2, 6-3 in semis

Kelowna, Canada F4 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Kaichi Uchida 6-2, 6-2 in R1; def. Jonny Wang (USC '15) 6-2, 6-4 in R2; def. #492 Fritz Wolmarans 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; def. #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) 6-3, 6-4 in semis; lost to #332 Omar Jasika 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4) in finals
  • #448 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) vs. [LL] Kieran Bertsch 6-2, 6-1 in R1; def. Joshua Peck 6-1, 6-2 in R2; def. #692 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 6-3, 6-1 in quarters; lost to #332 Omar Jasika 6-3, 6-3 in semis
  • #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) def. #989 Hunter Nicholas (SDSU '14) 6-4, 6-4 in R1; def. #1439 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 7-6(5), 6-3 in R2; def. #340 Philip Bester 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-3, 6-4 in semis

Popayan, Colombia F4 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #1022 Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky '14) def. #1484 Pedro Ruiz Naranjo 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1, def. #654 Manuel Sanchez 6-4, 6-2 in R2, def. Steffen Zornosa 7-5, 7-5 in quarters, lost to #329 Eduardo Struvay 7-6(1), 6-4 in semis

Jinhua, China F9 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #662 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. Jianhui Li 6-0, 6-1 in R1; def. Zhuoyang Qiu 6-1, 7-6(5) in R2; def. Rigele Te 7-5, 6-1 in quarters; lost to #305 Di Wu 6-1, 6-0 in semis.

De Haan, Belgium F4 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #494 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) 6-2, 6-2 in R1; def. #1429 Lennert Van Der Linden 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #779 Francois-Arthur Vibert 6-2, 6-1 in quarters; def. #423 Sam Barry 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(3) in semis; lost to #313 Lulien Cagnina 6-4, 7-6(7) in finals

    Hyderabad, India F10 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #453 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) def. Vignesh Peranamallur 6-1, 6-4 in R1; def. #1879 Arjun Kadhe (Ok St Jr) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 in R2; def. #683 Mohit Jayaprakash 6-4, 6-0 in quarters; lost to #652 Vishnu Vardhan 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 in semis

    Bakio, Spain F19 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio St '14) def. Thomas Brechemier in R1 6-3, 6-3; def. #1396 Henrique Sousa 6-3, 6-4 in R2; def. #629 Jorge Hernando Ruano 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #558 Theo Fournerie 7-6(6), 6-1 in semis


    FULL RESULTS

    Wimbledon - 1st Round:
    #14 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07) def. #96 Lucas Pouille 6-2, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 
    #93 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) lost to #148 Matthew Ebden 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
    #17 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #90 Go Soeda 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
    #51 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) lost to #48 Victor Estrella Burgos 5-7, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
    #52 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #94 Lukas Lacko 6-3, 6-7(5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
    #121 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma St '10) lost to #24 Viktor Troicki 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
    #160 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) lost to #163 Kenny De Schepper 4-6, 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-4

    2nd Round:
    #17 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #148 Matthew Ebden 6-2, 7-6(8), 6-4
    #14 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07) def. #80 Marsel Ilhan 6-7(5), 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4
    #52 Steve Johnson (USC '12) lost to #11 Grigor Dimitrov 7-6(8), 6-2, 7-6(2)

    3rd Round:
    #9 Marin Cilic def. #17 John Isner (Georgia '07) 7-6(4), 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-7(4), 12-10
    #14 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07) def. #21 Leonardo Mayer 6-4, 7-6(6), 6-3

    4th Round
    #14 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '07) vs. #1 Novak Djokovic


    Wichita, KS F21 $15K Future (Hard)

    Notable Early Round Qualie Results
    #466 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. Christian Carrillo (UTSA Soph) 6-1, 6-0
    Logan Smith (USC Commit) def. Kevin Lynch (Seattle '14)
    Mitchell McDaniels (New Mexico '15) def. Victor-Carvalho Melo (MTSU '10) 7-6(6),2-6,7-5
    Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) def. Max Schnur (Columbia '15) 7-6(9), 6-4
    Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. John Goodwin (Texas Commit) 6-1, 6-1
    Cedric De Zutter (Memphis '14) def. Matt Conrad (Rose-Hulman Sr) 6-3, 6-4
    Samir Iftikhar (New Mexico '15) def. Chase Gordon (Tulsa Jr) 6-3, 6-1
    Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Austin Siegel (Oklahoma Sr) 2-6, 7-6(5), 4-2 ret.
    Colin Markes def. Miguel Alda (Columbia Jr) 6-3, 7-6(3)

    Qualifying Finals:
    #466 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. Logan Smith (USC Commit) 6-4, 6-3
    Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) def. Mitchell McDaniels (New Mexico '15) 7-5, 6-4
    Alexander Brown def. #2202 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
    Zeke Clark def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-2
    Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. Cedric De Zutter (Memphis '14) 7-6(4), 6-3
    David Cavalcanti (Wichita St '12) def. Colin Markes 6-3, 7-6(5)
    Samir Iftikhar (New Mexico '15) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 6-2, 6-1
    Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Matthew Hagan (Iowa '15) 6-2, 7-5

    1st Round:
    #221 Darian King def. Samir Iftikhar (New Mexico '15) 6-0, 6-3
    #796 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
    #1051 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #1367 Kevin Kylar 6-4, 6-1
    #466 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) def. Henry Craig (Denver Sr) 6-2, 6-2
    #336 Mitchell Krueger def. #970 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 7-5, 7-6
    #719 Mico Santiago def. #1598 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 7-6, 6-3
    #1429 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) def. #586 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) 7-5, 7-6(4)
    #464 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #995 Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee '14) 6-1, 6-4
    #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3, 6-2
    #1576 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. #886 Spencer Papa (Oklahoma Soph) 7-5, 6-3
    #1164 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) def. #1479 Walker Duncan (UGA Commit) 6-0, 6-4
    #283 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. Samuel Beren (Harvard Commit) 6-2, 6-0
    #563 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) def. William Genesen 6-1, 6-1
    Zeke Clark def. #2202 (LL) Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) 6-4, 6-3
    #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. Alexander Brown 6-1, 6-1
    #268 Henrique Cunha (Duke '13) def. David Cavalcanti (Wichita St '12) 6-1, 6-1

    2nd Round:
    #796 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) def. #221 Darian King 6-1, 6-2
    #1051 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #466 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida State '10) 6-4, 6-1
    #464 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) def. #1429 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2)
    #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. #1576 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4
    #283 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #1164 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) 6-1, 6-3
    #563 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) def. Zeke Clark 6-4, 6-3
    #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #168 Henrique Cunha 6-1, 7-5

    Quarterfinals:
    #1051 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) def. #796 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 7-5, 7-5
    #338 Mitchell Krueger def. #464 Nick Meister (UCLA '12) 6-7(4), 6-2, 7-6(3)
    #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. #283 Tennys Sandgren (Tenn '11) 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3
    #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #563 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) 7-5, 7-6(4)

    Semifinals:
    #338 Mitchell Krueger def. #1051 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-1, 6-3
    #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. #1029 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 6-2, 7-5

    Finals:
    #359 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. #338 Mitchell Krueger 7-6(6), 7-6(4)


    Pittsburgh, PA F20 $10K Future (Clay)

    Notable Early Round Qualie Results:
    Ognjen Samardzic def. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) 7-6(5), 6-3 in QR64
    Austin Hussey (Kentucky Commit) def. Vincent Lin (Duke Commit) 6-4, 7-6(4) in QR64
    Matthew Brooklyn (UCLA '10) def. Ethan Dunbar (Richmond '15) 7-5, 7-6(5) in QR64
    Kyle Seelig (Ohio State Commit) def. #1879 Sam Monette (Indiana Sr) 6-2, 6-4 in QR64
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. Alex Knight (Michigan Soph) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QR64
    Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) def. Forrest Edwards (Charlotte '15) 6-3, 6-4 in QR32
    Gandhi Bhakthavachalam def. Riley Reist (Ohio State Soph) 6-7(2), 7-6(2), 6-0 in QR32
    #1879 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) 6-4, 6-3
    Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) def. Kyle Seelig (Ohio State Commit) 6-1, 6-1 in QR32
    Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) def. Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) 7-6(2), 6-4 in QR32

    Qualifying Finals:
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) 6-2, 6-2
    Julian Bradley (North Florida Sr) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland St Sr) 7-5, 6-4
    #1879 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Casey Watt (Notre Dame '12) 6-3, 6-2
    Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) def. Aws Laaribi (Penn State Jr) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
    Kyle Mautner (Penn Commit) def. Daniel Kang (IPFW '14) 6-3, 6-3
    Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) def. Matthew Brooklyn (UCLA '10) 6-4, 7-6(5)
    Caleb Troy (Richmond Soph) def. Sean Donohue (Louisville Jr) 6-4, 7-6(7)

    1st Round:
    #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1362 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
    #1879 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. #1204 Fred Saba (Duke '14) 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
    AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Christopher Racz (Tennessee '07) 6-1, 6-4
    #993 Alexios Halebian def. Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M Sr) 6-4, 6-2
    Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) def. #1330 Jordi Arconada (T A&M Soph) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
    #1077 Dmytro Kamynin def. #1378 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) 7-6(5), 6-1
    Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) def. #1026 Michael Shabaz (Virginia '11) 4-2 ret.
    #1036 David Volfson def. Kyle Mautner (Penn Commit) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. #1124 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-4, 6-1
    #1162 Dennis Uspensky (Wake Com.) def #1195 Hunter Harrington (CLM '15) 6-2,7-6(6)
    #988 Alex Rybakov def. #1135 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) 7-5, 6-2
    #1069 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) def. #1742 Luis Ramirez 6-3, 6-4
    #1554 Isade Juneau (Indiana '13) def. Julian Bradley (North Florida Sr) 7-5, 6-3
    Caleb Troy (Richmond Soph) def. [LL] Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland St Sr) 6-3, 6-3

    2nd Round:
    #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1879 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 6-2, 6-3
    John McNally def. AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) 6-3, 6-3
    #993 Alexios Halebian def. Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) 7-6(9), 7-6(6)
    #1077 Dmytro Kamynin def. Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. #1036 David Volfson 6-2, 6-3
    #1162 Dennis Uspensky (Wake Forest Commit) def. #988 Alex Rybakov 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
    #1069 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) def. #1554 Isade Juneau (Indiana '13) 6-1, 6-4
    #1310 Nikita Kryvonos def. Caleb Troy (Richmond Soph) 6-0, 6-0

    Quarterfinals:
    #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. John McNally 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. #1162 Dennis Uspensky (Wake Commit) 6-3, 6-2
    #1310 Nikita Kryvonos def. #1069 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(4)

    Semifinals:
    #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #993 Alexios Halebian 6-4, 6-2
    Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. #1310 Nikita Kryvonos 6-7(2), 7-6(6), 6-2

    Finals:
    #354 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) 6-4, 6-4


    Kelowna, Canada F4 $15K Future (Hard)

    Notable Qualifing Results:
    Roy Hobbs def. Patrick Hall (San Diego Jr) 6-3, 6-0 in QRF
    Joshua Peck def. Dane Dunlap (Miami Recruit) 7-6(4), 6-3 in QRF
    Adrian Chamdani (Duke Commit) def. Jordan Lomas 6-1, 6-2 in QRF
    Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) def. Patrick Walker 6-2, 6-3 in QRF
    Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) def. Jayson Amos (Oregon Jr) 6-3, 6-2 in QRF
    Jonny Wang (USC '15) def. Ash Misquith 6-2, 6-3 in QRF

    1st Round:
    #1410 Farzin Amiri def. Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) 6-4, 6-2
    #1357 Matt Seeberger (UC Santa Cruz 07) def. #763 Greg Jones 6-4, 6-4
    #626 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr)  def. #584 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 7-5, 6-4
    #448 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) vs. [LL] Kieran Bertsch 6-2, 6-1
    Joshua Peck def. #1633 Henry Choi (Indiana State '03) 6-2, 6-1
    #692 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. Harrison Scott (Texas Commit) 6-1, 6-1
    Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) def. #704 Keith-Patrick Crowley (Miami '12) 6-2, 5-2 ret.
    Jonny Wang (USC '15) def. Michael Bitcon 6-3, 6-0
    #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Kaichi Uchida 6-2, 6-2
    #1439 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #560 Harry Bourchier 6-0, 7-6(3)
    #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) def. #989 Hunter Nicholas (SDSU '14) 6-4, 6-4
    Roy Hobbs def. Adrian Chamdani (Duke Commit) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(3)

    2nd Round:
    #626 Brayden Schnur (UNC Jr) def. #1357 Matt Seeberger (UC-Santa Cruz 07) 6-4,6-3
    #448 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. Joshua Peck 6-1, 6-2
    #692 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. #444 Matt Reid 6-3, 6-2
    #492 Fritz Wolmarans def. Kyryll Kryvchun (New Mexico Commit) 6-1, 6-0
    #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Jonny Wang (USC '15) 6-2, 6-4
    #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) def. #1439 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 7-6(5), 6-3

    Quarterfinals:
    #332 Omar Jasika def. #626 Brayden Schnur (UNC Jr) 6-3, 7-6(2)
    #448 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #692 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 6-3, 6-1
    #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #492 Fritz Wolmarans 6-3, 6-4
    #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) def. #340 Philip Bester 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

    Semifinals:
    #332 Omar Jasika def. #448 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 6-3, 6-3
    #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #599 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) 6-3, 6-4

    Finals:
    #332 Omar Jasika def. #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4) 



    Marburg, Germany $42K Challenger (Clay)
    • #198 Tim Puetz (Auburn '11) lost to #161 Tobias Kamke 6-4, 6-1 in R1
    • #674 Julian Lenz (Baylor Sr) lost to #127 Paul-Henri Mathieu 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in R1
    • Ruben Gonzales (Illinois '08) def. Marc Miran 6-2, 6-1 in QR32, lost to #519 Frederico Gil 6-3, 6-0 in QR16
    • #743 Yannick Hanfmann (USC '15) lost to #263 Pedja Krstin 7-5, 6-2 in QR32

    Padova, Italy $42K Challenger (Clay)
    • #312 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11) lost to #509 Joao Domingues 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QR32

    Montauban, France F12 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #285 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) def. #1271 Joffrey De Schepper 6-4, 6-3 in R1; def. #1401 Mauricio Perez Mota 6-0, 6-1 in R2; lost to #435 Gleb Sakharov 7-5, 6-3 in quarters
    • #640 Sadio Doumbia (Georgia '12) def. #313 Constant Lestienne 6-4, 6-2 in R1; def. #1007 Sami Reinwein 6-2, 7-6(3) in R2, lost to #455 Filip Peliwo 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 in quarters
    • #616 Adrien Puget (UCLA '14) lost to #226 David Guez 6-3, 6-1 in R1

    Jinhua, China F9 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #662 Finn Tearney (Pepperdine '13) def. Jianhui Li 6-0, 6-1 in R1; def. Zhuoyang Qiu 6-1, 7-6(5) in R2; def. Rigele Te 7-5, 6-1 in quarters; lost to #305 Di Wu 6-1, 6-0 in semis.
    • Runhao Hua (Michigan Soph) came through qualies and def. Yu Xingang 6-0, 6-0 in R1; lost to #212 Ze Zhang 6-1, 6-1 in R2

    Popayan, Colombia F4 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #1022 Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky '14) def. #1484 Pedro Ruiz Naranjo 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1, def. #654 Manuel Sanchez 6-4, 6-2 in R2, def. Steffen Zornosa 7-5, 7-5 in quarters, lost to #329 Eduardo Struvay 7-6(1), 6-4 in semis
    • Luis Valero (Tennessee Soph) def. [LL] Elio Ribeiro Lago 6-2, 6-3 in R1, lost to #660 Juan Varillas Patino-Samudio 6-3, 6-7, 6-3 in R2

    Usti Nad Orlici, Czech Republic F5 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #320 Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) def. #583 Michal Konecny 6-2, 6-3 in R1; def. #521 Vaclav Safranek 6-4, 6-1 in R2, def. #340 Dusan Lojda 6-1, 6-4 in quarters; def. #1335 Martin Blasko 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 in semis; def. #489 Maximilian Neuchrist 6-2, 6-4 in finals
    • #282 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #860 Zdenek Kolar 7-6, 6-1 in R1; def. #2138 Pawel Zawisza 6-0, 6-4 in R2; def. #447 Adrian Partl 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; lost to #489 Maximilian Neuchrist 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 in semis
    • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to #1335 Martin Blasko 7-5, 6-3 in QR32

    Busto Arsizio, Italy F16 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #1678 Mac Styslinger (Virginia Sr) came through qualies and lost to #232 Roberto Marcora 6-2, 5-7, 6-1 in R1
    • #1422 Keivon Tabrizi (Wake Forest Soph) came through qualies and lost to #1480 Riccardo Maiga 6-3, 6-1 in R1
    • Jesse Ross (UC Davis Jr) lost to #1484 Andrea Vavassori 6-1, 6-0 in QR32

    Zeeland, Netherlands F3 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #846 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #1239 Moos Sporken 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 in R1, def. #1429 Thomas Schoorel 6-7(7), 6-4, 7-6(5) in R2, lost to #594 Fabricio Neis 6-3, 7-6(3) in quarters
    • #2163 Jack Jaede (USC Commit) came through qualies and def. Gijs Brouwer 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 in R1, lost to #167 Niels Desein 6-4, 6-2 in R2
    • #849 Greg Ouellette (Florida '08) lost to #443 Maverick Banes 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 in R1
    • Mitch Stewart (Washington Soph) came through qualies and lost to #393 N Vijay Prashanth 6-0, 6-4 in R1
    • Justin Roberts (South Florida Soph) lost to Bart Van Den Berg 6-4, 6-4 in QRF
    • Jake Douglas (Washington Soph) lost to Gijs Brouwer 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-1 in QR32

    Focsani, Romania F7 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #1347 Samm Butler (SMU Soph) came through qualies, def. #909 Vadym Ursu 6-1, 6-1 in R1; lost to #343 Laurynas Grigelis 7-6(4), 6-2 in R2
    • #458 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. David Crisovan 6-1, 6-2 in R1; lost to #302 Miljan Zekic 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 in R2
    • #801 Vlad Victor Cornea (MTSU/Texas Tech '15) came through qualies, lost to #343 Laurynas Grigelis 3-6, 6-3, 6-0 in R1

    Harare, Zimbabwe F3 $10K Future (Hard)

    Notable Qualie Results:
    #1031 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) def. Alosha Chikanda 6-1, 6-0 in QRF
    Anderson Reed (Florida State '13) def. Rahul Sadhwani 6-1, 6-1 in QRF
    #2030 Trent Botha (Oklahoma State Soph) def. Louis Pretorius 6-4, 6-2 in QRF

    1st Round:
    #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. Reinhardt Trollip 6-0, 6-2
    #966 Jeremy Beale def. #1751 Trent Botha (Oklahoma State Soph) 6-1, 6-0
    #971 Michael Grant (USC '14) def. #877 Hassan Ndayishimiye (Troy Jr) 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-2
    #1031 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) vs. #1553 Yuki Andrade 6-0, 6-0
    #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. Pieter Botha 6-1, 6-1
    #750 Benjamin Lock (Florida State Sr) def. Samuel Bothwell 6-1, 6-0
    Anderson Reed (Florida State '13) def. #1386 Joshua Chetty 6-0, 6-3
    #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) def. #1907 Courtney Lock (Louisville Soph) 6-1, 6-1

    2nd Round:
    #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #982 Jeremy Beale 6-2, 6-1
    #971 Michael Grant (USC '14) def. Mbonisi Ndimande 6-2, 7-5
    #1031 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) def. #563 Arthur Surreaux 6-4, 7-5
    #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #1216 Peter Bothwell 6-3, 6-2
    #978 Vullnet Tashi def. #750 Benjamin Lock (Florida State Sr) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
    #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) def. Anderson Reed (Florida State '13) 6-1, 6-0

    Quarterfinals:
    #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #971 Michael Grant (USC '14) 6-2, 6-3
    #949 Ronan Joncour def. #1031 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) 6-2, 6-2
    #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #576 Evan Song 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
    #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) def. #978 Vullnet Tashi 7-6(4), 7-6(4)

    Semifials:
    #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #949 Ronan Joncour 6-2, 6-3
    #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #550 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss '15) 6-2, 6-3

    Finals:
    #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #797 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3


    Istanbul, Turkey F26 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #933 Roberto Cid (South Florida Sr) def. Moez Echargui 6-3, 6-1 in QR32, def. Vikram Hundal (Charlotte Sr) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-0 in QRF, def. #828 Markos Kalovelonis 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #815 Altug Celikbilek 6-1, 7-6(2) in R2; lost to #710 Anil Yuksel 6-3, 6-1 in quarters
    • Jordi Vives (Florida Gulf Coast '15) def. #1331 Adam Skalsky 6-4, 6-3 in QR32, def. #1307 Ferdun Shevkedov 6-1, 6-2 in QRF, def. #1407 Muhammet Haylaz 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-2 in R1, def. #522 Baris Erguden 7-6(9), 3-6, 6-3 in R2; lost to #584 Aleksandre Metreveli 7-6(5), 6-4 in quarters
    • Vikram Hundal (Charlotte Sr) def. Emiliano Vecchia 6-3, 6-1 in QR32, lost to #933 Roberto Cid (South Florida Sr) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-0 in QRF
    • Jacob Hansen (Rice Recruit) def. #1314 Gokberk Ergeneman 6-4, 6-1 in QR32, lost to #1264 Lucas Catarina 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 in QRF
    • #1626 Victor Ouvrard (Nevada '14) def. Peter Bertran (South Florida Soph) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 in QR32, lost to #828 Markos Kalovelonis 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 in QRF
    • #1431 Andrew Watson (Memphis Soph) lost to Niccolo Apostolico 6-1, 6-3 in QR32
    • Peter Bertran (South Florida Soph) lost to #1626 Victor Ouvrard 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 in QR32 
    • Hunter Reese (Tennessee '15) lost to Moez Echargui 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 in QR64

    Bakio, Spain F19 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #508 Peter Kobelt (Ohio St '14) def. Thomas Brechemier in R1 6-3, 6-3; def. #1396 Henrique Sousa 6-3, 6-4 in R2; def. #629 Jorge Hernando Ruano 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #558 Theo Fournerie 7-6(6), 6-1 in semis
    • #518 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. #957 Adria Mas Mascolo 6-1, 6-1 in R1, def. #911 Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso 6-0, 6-2 in R2; lost to #666 Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 in quarters
    • #551 Javier Pulgar-Garcia (San Diego St '12) def. #1747 Bruno Mardones 6-2, 6-3 in R1; lost to #817 Jaume Pla Malfeito 7-5, 7-5 in R2

    Hyderabad, India F10 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #453 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) def. Vignesh Peranamallur 6-1, 6-4 in R1; def. #1879 Arjun Kadhe (Ok St Jr) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 in R2; def. #683 Mohit Jayaprakash 6-4, 6-0 in quarters; lost to #652 Vishnu Vardhan 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 in semis
    • #1879 Arjun Kadhe (Oklahoma State Jr) def. Alex Solanki 6-1, 6-2 in R1; lost to #453 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 in R2
    • #1348 Rishab Agarwal (Mississippi State Jr) came through qualies, def #1879 Basil Khuma 6-1, 6-1 in R1; lost to #652 Vishnu Vardhan 6-3, 6-4 in R2

    Kenn, Germany F5 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1764 Sebastian Fanselow (Pepperdine '13) def. #1238 Ilya Polonskiy 6-3, 6-3 in QRF, def. #795 Marvin Netuschil via w/o in R1; lost to #589 Sandro Ehrat 6-4, 6-4 in R2
    • #758 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) def. #1072 Yan Sabanin 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-1 in R1, lost to #483 Kevin Krawietz 6-2, 6-4 in R2
    • Hendrik Jebens (San Diego State Jr) lost to #1059 David Simunek 6-2, 6-2 in QR32
    • Guilherme Hadlich (Pepperdine Jr) lost to #1235 George Von Massow 6-2, 6-3 in QRF
    • Nico Mertens (UC Irvine Sr) lost to #1059 David Simunek 6-1, 6-1 in QRF
    • Luca Marquard (Pepperdine '15) lost to #1238 Ilya Polonskiy 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 in QR32

    De Haan, Belgium F4 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #494 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) 6-2, 6-2 in R1; def. #1429 Lennert Van Der Linden 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #779 Francois-Arthur Vibert 6-2, 6-1 in quarters; def. #423 Sam Barry 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(3) in semis; lost to #313 Lulien Cagnina 6-4, 7-6(7) in finals
    • #1879 Florian Lakat (Mississippi State Jr) came through qualies and def. #1879 Ivan Goluza 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in R1, lost to #425 Deiton Baughman 6-2, 6-3 in R2
    • #2138 Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) came through qualies and lost to #494 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) 6-2, 6-2 in R1
    • #1484 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) came through qualies and lost to #516 Scott Griekspoor 6-1, 6-2 in R1
    • Stefan Menichella (Pepperdine Jr) lost to #1429 Lennert Van Der Linden 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 in QRF
    Saturday, 27 June 2015 10:52

    College on Tour Weekly Recap/Results 6/22- 6/28

    Written by
    University of Kentucky athletes not only did extremely well in the NBA draft this week they also performed exceptional well on the tennis court with Tom Jomby ('14) winning a Future in Spain, Alex Musialek ('12) winning a Future in France, Eric Quigley ('12) making the semis in Canada, Trey Yates (Soph) winning the Atlanta City Open and thus getting a wild card into qualies at the ATP 250 in Atlanta, and Jesse Witten ('05) winning US Open National Playoff Southern Sectional and thus getting a chance to compete for a qualifying wild card at the US Open.  

    It was pro singles title #1 for Jomby after he defeated #369 Roberto Ortega-Olmedo 6-2, 6-4 in the finals of the Palma del Rio, Spain $15K Future. Jomby had come up short in his 2 previous finals - Tunisia F13 (L to D Medvedev 6-4, 6-0) in April 2015 & Egypt F33 (L to M Safwat 6-4, 6-4) in November 2014. Jomby is now 27-12 on the year.

    Musialek's 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 win over #1080 Pedro Martinez Portero in the finals of the Toulon, France $15K Future was his 2nd singles title this year and 7th of his career (all Futures). Musialek's previous titles were in Iran (1/15), Iran (12/14), Iran (9/14), Iran (8/14), Thailand (2/14), and Israel (3/13). Musialek is now 26-14 on the year. 

    Emilio Gomez (USC '13) won his 2nd Future title of the year and 6th of his career with a 7-6(3), 6-4 win over Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) at the USA F18 in Rochester. Gomez's other title this year came at the Columbia F1 with his other 4 all coming on his home soil in Ecuador - 2 in 2014, 1 in 2013, 1 in 2009. 


    It looked like Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) was going to capture his first professional title when he led Darian King 6-2, 5-2 in the finals of the USA F19 in Tulsa but King rallied to win the next 11 games to take it 2-6, 7-5, 6-0 win. Rubin never had a match point and the closest he came was when he served up 5-3 (30-30) in the 2nd. Rubin now falls to 0-4 in Futures finals - Spain 5/2014 (lost to Y Reuter 3-6, 6-4, 6-2), France 3/2014, (lost to D Guez 6-4, 6-0), Godfrey USA 7/2013 (lost to M Shabaz 6-3, 7-5).

    Brayden Schnur (North Carolina JR) came up just short in the finals of the Canada F3 Future as he fell to fellow Canadian Philip Bester 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4). Schnur was serving at 4-4 in the tiebreak but lost the point and Bester took the next 2 on his serve to close it out. This was the 3rd time that Schnur and Bester had met in the finals of a Canadian Future with Schnur winning 7-6 in the 3rd in Calgary in 2013 and Bester winning 6-3 in the 3rd in Kelowna 6 weeks prior. Schnur is 1-2 in finals.

    Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) made his 4th career final but came up short at the Belgium F3 falling 6-4, 6-2 to #795 Marvin Netuschil. Tabatruong is now 1-3 in Futures finals - Bakersfield USA 3/2015 (lost to F Tiafoe 6-1, 6-2), Morocco 11/2014 (beat JM Werner 6-4, 6-1), Croatia 9/2014 (lost to J Semrajc 6-2, 5-7, 6-3). Tabatruong is now 22-13 on the year.

    Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) was looking for title #3 but came up short in the finals of the USA F18 in Rochester losing to Emilio Gomez (USC '13) 7-6(3), 6-4. Bangoura is now 2-2 in finals - Plantation USA F1 1/2014 (6-4, 6-2 over Y Nishiokra), Niceville USA F30 11/2013 (7-6 ret. over E Prodon), Pensacola USA 11/2012 (lost to F Reynet 6-0, 6-0).

    Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) was seeking his 4th career Futures title but he came up short against #744 Lloyd Harris 6-1, 6-7(7), 6-3 in finals of the Zimbabwe F2.  Vorster is now 3-4 in Futures Finals - Egypt F13 4/2015 (7-5, 7-5 over M Fischer), Egypt F12 4/2015 (4-6, 6-3, 6-2 over L Salaba), Turkey F30 9/2014 (6-3, 3-6, 7-6 over Nik Scholtz), South Africa F2 6/2014 (lost to Nik Scholtz 6-4, 6-3), South Africa F1 5/2014 (lost to F Wolmarans 3-6, 6-3, 7-6), Turkey F33 8/2014 (lost to B Coric 6-4, 6-4)

    Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) was looking for Futures Title #10 but he lost in the finals of the Czech Republic F4 to #541 Artem Smirnov 6-3, 6-4. It was Michalicka's 3rd final this year with him winning in the Czeck Republic over U Ignatik 7-6, 7-5 in May and losing to M Marterer 7-6, 6-4 in Germany back in January. 

    Current ATP Rankings of Current College Players




    For full results of all college players in action scroll further down. 


    Rochester, NY $10K Future (Clay) 
    • #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1379 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) 6-4, 6-3 in R1, def. #1567 Marcus Fugate 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-3 in R2, def. #1523 Quinton Vega (Wisconsin '12) 6-2, 7-6(0) in quarters, def#968 Alex Rybakov 6-2, 6-4 in semis, def. #550 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) 7-6(3), 6-4 in finals
    • #550 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. #1357 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 7-5, 6-3 in R1, def.#1330 Jordi Arconada (Texas A&M Soph) 6-0, 7-6(1) in R2, def. #1693 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) 6-2, 6-4 in quarters, def. #1690 Dominic Cotrone 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3 (South Florida Sr) in semis, lost to #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) 7-6(3), 6-4 in finals.
    • #1690 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Julian Bradley (North Florida Sr) 6-2, 6-4 in QR32, def. Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) 7-6(4), 6-1 in QRF, def. Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 in R1, def. #581 Wil Spencer (Georgia '12) 2-2 ret., def. #1060 Michael Shabaz (Virginia '11) 6-2, 6-4 in quarters, lost to #550 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3 in semis

    Tulsa, OK $15K Future (Hard) 
    • #1014 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #356 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) 6-4, 6-4 in R1, def. #1277 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 6-2, 6-4 in R2, def. #525 Ernesto Escobedo 6-4, 7-6(2) in quarters, def. #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) 7-6(5), 6-4 in semis, lost to #221 Darien King 2-6, 7-5, 6-0 in finals
    • #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. Logan Smith (USC Commit) 6-0, 7-6(4) in R1, def. #1567 Tomas Stillman (UTSA '15) 6-3, 6-1 in R2, def. #872 Spencer Papa (Oklahoma Soph) 6-4, 7-5 in quarters, lost to #1014 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 7-6(5), 6-4 in semis
    • #580 Andre Dome (Cal-Poly '13) def. #1053 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3 in R1, def. Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) 6-3, 6-4 in R2, def. Or Ram-Harel (Tulsa Jr) 6-1, 7-6(4) in quarters, lost to #221 Darien King 6-4, 6-4 in semis

    Richmond, Canada $15K Future (Hard)
    • #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. Nicaise Muamba 6-1, 6-7(4), 6-4 in R1, def. #1617 Henry Choi (Indiana State '03) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3 in R2, def. #582 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4 in quarters, def#352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in semis, lost to #339 Philip Bester 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4) in finals
    • #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Joshua Peck 6-2, 6-1 in R1, def. Jonny Wang (USC '15) 6-1, 6-7(10), 6-3 in R2, def. #705 Keith-Patrick Crowley (Miami '12) 7-5, 6-3 in quarters, lost to #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in semis

    Palma del Rio, Spain $15K Future (Hard)
    • #537 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) def. #331 David Sanz 6-4, 6-7(6), 7-6(4) in R1, def. #1503 Sergio Castellon Guasch 6-0, 6-3 in R2, def Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez 1-0 ret. in quarters, def. #272 Frederico Silva 6-3, 6-4 in semis, def. #369 Roberto Ortega-Olmedo 6-2, 6-4 in finals

    Toulon, France $15K Future (Clay)
    • #283 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) def. #647 Antoine Hoang 6-2, 6-3 in R1, def. Jonathan Hilaire 3-6, 6-2, 6-1 in R2, def. #381 Daniil Medvedev 6-3, 6-3 in quarters, vs. #455 Filip Peliwo 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-4 in semis. def. #1080 Pedro Martinez Portero 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 in finals.

    Havre, Belgium $10K Future (Clay)
    • #488 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. #867 Gleb Alekseenko 6-1, 6-2 in R1, def. Johann Willems (Texas Tech '14) 6-1, 6-0 in R2, def. Julien Demois 2-6, 6-4, 6-0 in quarters, def. #590 Sandro Ehrat 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5) in semis, lost to #795 Marvin Netuschil 6-4, 6-2 in finals.

    Harare, Zimbabwe $10K Future (Hard)
    • #385 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #1651 Duncan Mugabe 6-1, 6-2 in R1, def. #948 Romain Bauvy 7-6(3), 6-1 in R2, def. #752 Matias Descotte 6-7(3), 7-6(10), 6-2 in quarters, def. #792 Benjamin Lock (Florida State Sr) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3, lost to #744 Lloyd Harris 6-1, 6-7(7), 6-3 in finals

      Pardubice, Czech Republic $15K Future (Clay)
      • #315 Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) vs. Patrik Obal 6-0, 6-1 in R1, def. Zdenek Derkas 6-1, 6-3, in R2, def. #634 Lucas Miedler 6-2, 6-4 in quarters, def. #481 Maximilian Neuchrist 6-1, 7-6(7) in semis, lost to #541 Artem Smirnov 6-3, 6-4 in finals.

      Hyderabad, India $10K Future (Clay)
      • #453 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) def. #801 Gustavo Vellbach 6-1, 6-0 in R1, def. Aryan Goveas 2-0 ret. in R2, def. #803 Alan Kohen 6-1, 6-2 in quarters, lost to #579 Antoine Escoffier 7-6(2), 6-3 in semis


      FULL RESULTS 

      Wimbledon Qualifying R128:
      #234 Ed Corrie (Texas '11) def. #107 Daniel Munoz De La Nava 6-3, 6-1
      #160 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #174 Maxime Authom 7-6(5), 6-7(3), 6-2
      #121 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) def. #221 Mirza Basic 6-1, 6-2
      #203 Saketh Myneni (Alabama '10) def. #159 Peter Gojowczyk 7-6(6), 6-4
      #183 Marius Copil def. #202 Jason Jung (Michigan '11) 6-3, 7-6(4) 
      #171 Evgeny Donskoy def. #206 Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia '13) 7-6(2), 6-2
      #153 Tobias Kamke def. #146 James McGee (NC State '08) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
      #128 Paul-Henri Mathieu def. #192 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
      #144 Inigo Cervantes def. #172 Somdev Devarrman (Virginia '08) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 
      #260 Ben Mitchell def. #266 Remi Boutillier (Fresno St '12) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-0
      #226 Jan Mertl def. #191 Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (North Carolina '12) 3-6, 7-5, 15-13
      #113 Andrian Menendez-Maceiras def. #196 Tim Puetz (Auburn '11) 6-3, 6-2
      #229 Yannick Mertens def. #115 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
      #231 Tristan Lamasine def. #194 Chase Buchanan (Ohio State '12) 1-6, 1-2 ret.

      Wimbledon Qualifying R64:
      #144 Inigo Cervantes def. #234 Ed Corrie (Texas '11) 6-3, 7-5
      #160 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #122 Bjorn Fratangelo 7-6(5), 6-4
      #121 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) def. #167 Jason Kubler 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
      #163 Kenny De Schepper def. #203 Saketh Myneni (Alabama '10) 7-6, 3-6, 8-6

      Wimbledon Qualifying Finals:
      #160 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #226 Jan Mertl 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
      #121 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) def. #229 Yannick Mertens 7-6(7), 6-3, 6-4

      Rochester, NY $10K Future (Clay) 

      Qualifying Round of 64:
      Matt Kuhar (Bryant Soph) def. Tariq Ismail (Youngstown St '12) 6-4, 6-2
      Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) def. Artem Khrapko (Davidson Soph) 6-3, 6-1
      Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) def. Vusa Hove (Buffalo '13) 6-1, 6-2
      Antoine Leduc def. AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(5)
      Christian Langmo (Miami Soph) def. Karl Poling 6-3, 6-1
      Maksim Tikhomirov def. Myles Schalet (Michigan Recruit) 6-3, 6-2
      Jeremy Lynn (Minnesota Jr) def. Paul McDonald 6-1, 6-1
      Gabe Tishman (Michigan Recruit) def. Washi Gervais (St. Francis Sr) 6-4, 6-4
      David Wilczynski (Stanford Soph) def. Zachary Bessette (Amherst Recruit) 6-1, 7-6(2)
      Samuel Monette (Indiana Sr) def. John Valenti (UNC Charlotte '00) 6-1, 6-0
      Nicholai Westergaard (Penn Soph) def. Riley Reist (Ohio State Soph) 7-6(6), 6-1
      Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. John Speicher 6-0, 6-0
      Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State Soph) def. Karlyn Small (Florida A&M Soph) 6-2, 6-2
      Jon Ho (Wake Sr) def. Rached Rihani 6-4, 6-2
      Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) def. Joseph Cadogan (FL Atlantic '08) 7-5, 3-6, 3-0 ret.
      Daniel Grunberger (Columbia Soph) def. Jordan Parker (Davenport '14) 6-2, 7-6(0)
      Graham Alrutz def. Mitchell Dobek (Southern New Hampshire '14) 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-4
      Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) def. Corey Stella (Suffolk CC '14) 6-0, 6-2
      Chris Lewitt (Cornell '00) vs. Mathieu Pilote-Schraenen (Sacred Heart Soph) 6-2, 6-2

      Qualifying Round of 32:
      Matt Kuhar (Bryant Soph) def. Nathan Perrone 7-6(2), 6-4
      Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Julian Bradley (North Florida Sr) 6-2, 6-4
      Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) def. Gandhi Bhakthavachalam 6-1, 7-6(4)
      Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) def. Serge Becerra Jeria 7-5, 6-1
      Christian Langmo (Miami Soph) def. Antoine Leduc 6-0, 6-3
      Jeremy Lynn (Minnesota Jr) def. Solomon Cadogan 6-0, 7-5
      David Wilczynski (Stanford Soph) def. Gabe Tishman (Michigan Recruit) 6-2, 6-0
      Samuel Monette (Indiana Sr) def. Nicholai Westergaard (Penn Soph) 6-3, 6-3
      Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
      Jon Ho (Wake Sr) def. Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State Fr) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
      Daniel Grunberger (Columbia Soph) def. Graham Alrutz 4-0 ret.
      Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) def. Chris Lewitt (Cornell '00) 6-3, 6-2

      Qualifying Finals:
      #1613 Thibault Venturino def. Matt Kuhar (Bryant Soph) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
      #1683 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Colin Sinclair (Cornell Jr) 7-6(4), 6-1
      Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) def. Christian Langmo (Miami Soph) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
      Maksim Tikhomirov def. Jeremy Lynn (Minnesota Jr) 6-1, 6-0
      John McNally def. David Wilczynski (Stanford Soph) 7-5, 6-4
      Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. Samuel Monette (Indiana Sr) 7-6(5), 6-0
      Jon Ho (Wake Sr) def. Daniel Grunberger (Columbia Soph) 6-4, 6-1
      Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) def. Boris Kozlov 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

      Main Draw - 1st Round:
      #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1379 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) 6-4, 6-3
      #1567 Marcus Fugate def. Ethan Dunbar (Richmond '15) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
      #1523 Quinton Vega (Wisconsin '12) def. #1613 Thibault Venturino 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-6(3)
      (LL) Samuel Monette (Indiana Sr) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) 6-2, 6-3
      #1195 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. #620 Maximiliano Estevez 6-2, 6-1
      #1195 Hunter Harrington (Clemson '15) def. Christopher Racz (Tennessee '07) 7-5, 0-6, 6-2
      #968 Alex Rybakov def. #1161 Dennis Uspensky (Wake Forest Commit) 6-4, 6-2
      #1060 Michael Shabaz (Virginia '11) def. #1163 Nikita Kryvonos w/o
      Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) def. John McNally 6-4, 7-5
      #1683 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Stefan Vinti (Cornell Sr) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
      #581 Wil Spencer (Georgia '12) def. #1318 Farzin Danny Amiri 6-1, 7-5
      #1693 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) def. #1017 Dmytro Kamynin 6-2, 6-0
      #1867 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Jon Ho (Wake Sr) 6-3, 6-3
      #1330 Jordi Arconada (Texas A&M Soph) def. #1544 Isade Juneau (Indiana '13) 6-4, 6-0
      #563 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. #1357 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 7-5, 6-3

      2nd Round:
      #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1567 Marcus Fugate 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-3
      #1195 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. Matthew Gamble 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
      #1523 Quinton Vega (Wisconsin '12) def. (LL) Samuel Monette (Indiana Sr) 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-5
      #968 Alex Rybakov def. #1195 Hunter Harrington (Clemson '15) 6-2, 7-6(3)
      #1060 Michael Shabaz (Virginia '11) def. Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio St Soph) 6-2, 6-4
      #1683 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #581 Wil Spencer (Georgia '12) 2-2 ret.
      #1693 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) vs. #1867 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 6-3, 7-5
      #563 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def.#1330 Jordi Arconada (Texas A&M Soph) 6-0, 7-6(1)

      Quarterfinals:
      #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1523 Quinton Vega (Wisconsin '12) 6-2, 7-6(0)
      #968 Alex Rybakov def. #1195 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-3, 7-5
      #1683 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #1060 Michael Shabaz (Virginia '11) 6-2, 6-4
      #563 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. #1693 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) 6-2, 6-4

      Semifinals:
      #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #968 Alex Rybakov 6-2, 6-4
      #550 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) def. #1683 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3 in semis

      Finals: 
      #349 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #550 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '08) 7-6(3), 6-4


      Tulsa, OK $15K Future (Hard) 

      Qualifying Round of 32:
      Alex Van Cott (Tulane Sr) def. Victor-Carvalho Melo (Middle Tenn St '10) w/o
      Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Ian Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
      Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M Sr) def. Alexandru "Sasha" Gozun (South Florida Jr) 6-4, 6-3
      Oscar Janglin (Texas A&M Commit) def. Philip Johnston 6-0, 6-1
      Michael Riechmann (Texas Sr) vs. Renardy Guelfi (Oklahoma Christian '12) 7-6(12), 6-4
      Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 6-2, 7-6(7)
      Ian Dempster (NC State Jr) def. Garrett Auproux (Cal-Poly Jr) 6-3, 1-0 ret.
      Gregoire Lehmann (Arkansas '13) def. Kenneth Boykin 6-4, 6-1
      Logan Smith (USC Commit) def. William Little (Baylor Soph) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
      Ryan Ybarra (Texas Tech '12) def. William Genesen 6-3, 7-6(4)
      Joseph Davenport (Cowley College Soph) def. Bailey Desormeaux 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3
      Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) def. Matthew Kirby (Tulsa Sr) w/o
      Miguel Alda (Columbia Jr) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 7-6(4), 0-6, 6-4
      Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Daniel Santos (Tulsa Jr) 6-2, 6-3
      Mitchell Pritchard (Tulsa Soph) def Dejon Bivens (Winthrop '12) 6-0, 6-2
      Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. Dane Esses 6-1, 6-2

      Qualifying Final:
      Alex Van Cott (Tulane Sr) def. Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 7-5, 6-1
      Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M Sr) def. Oscar Janglin (Texas A&M Commit) 2-6, 6-3, 2-0 ret.
      Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Michael Riechmann (Texas Sr) 6-0, 6-1
      Ian Dempster (NC State Jr) def. Gregoire Lehmann (Arkansas '13) 6-2, 2-1 ret.
      Logan Smith (USC Commit) vs. Ryan Ybarra (Texas Tech '12) 6-2, 6-3
      Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) def. Joseph Davenport (Cowley College Soph) 6-0, 6-1
      Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Miguel Alda (Columbia Jr) 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
      Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. Mitchell Pritchard (Tulsa Soph) 6-1, 6-0

      1st Round:
      #221 Darian King def. #1576 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 6-2, 6-3
      Zeke Clark def. #1468 Walker Duncan (Georgia Commit) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
      #1567 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) vs. #1090 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) 7-6(2), 7-6(5)
      #469 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida St '10) def. Victor-Carvalho Melo (MTSU '10) 6-1, 6-3
      Or Ram-Harel (Tulsa Jr) def. #441 Nicolas Meister (UCLA '12) 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-4
      Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M Sr) def. Nate Lammons (SMU Sr) 6-4, 6-4
      Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) def. #1549 Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt '15) 7-5, 6-2
      #580 Andre Dome (Cal-Poly '13) def. #1053 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
      #525 Ernesto Escobedo def. (LL) Joseph Davenport (Cowley College Soph) 6-0, 6-0
      Henry Craig (Denver Sr) def. Max Schnur (Columbia '15) 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
      #1277 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) def. Ian Dempster (NC State Jr) 7-5, 6-3
      #1012 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #356 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) 6-4, 6-4
      #555 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) def. Mico Santiago 6-4, 6-3
      #872 Spencer Papa (Oklahoma Soph) def. Alex Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 6-3, 6-0
      #1567 Tomas Stillman (UTSA '15) def. Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-2, 6-2
      #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. Logan Smith (USC Commit) 6-0, 7-6(4)

      2nd Round:
      #469 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida St '10) def. #1567 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 7-5, 6-3
      Or Ram-Harel (Tulsa Jr) def. Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M Sr) 7-5, 6-3
      #580 Andre Dome (Cal-Poly '13) def. Liam Caruana (Texas Commit) 6-3, 6-4
      #525 Ernesto Escobedo def. Henry Craig (Denver Sr) 6-2, 6-3
      #1012 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #1277 Ryan Haviland (Stanford '02) 6-2, 6-4
      #872 Spencer Papa (Oklahoma Soph) def. #555 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) 7-6(6),6-0
      #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #1567 Tomas Stillman (UTSA '15) 6-3, 6-1

      Quarterfinals:
      #221 Darien King def. #469 Jean-Yves Aubone (Florida St '10) 6-4, 6-4
      #580 Andre Dome (Cal-Poly '13) def. Or Ram-Harel (Tulsa Jr) 6-1, 7-6(4)
      #1012 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #525 Ernesto Escobedo 6-4, 7-6(2)
      #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #872 Spencer Papa (Oklahoma Soph) 6-4, 7-5

      Semifinals:
      #221 Darien King def. #580 Andre Dome (Cal-Poly '13) 6-4, 6-4
      #1012 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #280 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) 7-6(5), 6-4

      Finals:
      #221 Darien King def. #1012 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 2-6, 7-5, 6-0



      Richmond, Canada $15K Future (Hard)

      Notable Qualifing Results:
      Dane Dunlap (Miami Recruit) def. Ryan Stanbury (UC Riverside '11) 6-2, 6-2 in QR64
      Bijan Hejazi (Cal '10) def. David Kovas (Seattle '11) 6-0, 6-2 in QR 64
      Dane Dunlap (Miami Recruit) def. Patrick Hall (San Diego Jr) 6-2, 6-1 in QR32
      Jonny Wang (USC '15) def. Luka Vukovic 6-3, 6-3 in QR32
      Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) def. Joshua Macneil 6-2, 6-2 in QR32
      Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) def. Austin Hoole 6-4, 7-6(4) in QR32, 
      Michael Genender (Stanford Commit) def. Kyryll Kryvchun (N Mex Commit) 6-1, 6-1 in R32
      Jonny Wang (USC '15) def. Nicholas Kamisar (Gonzaga '15) 6-1, 6-2 in QRF 
      Dane Dunlap (Miami Commit) def. Jordan Lomas 6-0, 6-3 in QRF
      Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) def. Ignacio Martinez 7-5, 6-1 in QRF
      Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) def. Enrique Vidal 6-0, 6-2 in QRF
      Bijan Hejazi (Cal '10) def. Christopher Tasker 6-2, 6-1 in QRF

      1st Round:
      #1433 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. Victor Krustev 6-1, 6-4
      #1741 Tommy Mylnikov def. Bijan Hejazi (Cal '10) 6-0, 6-1
      #445 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #1592 George Jecminek 6-2, 6-4
      Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) def. #1751 Justin Kates (W Michigan '04) 6-4, 6-2
      #611 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) def. Riaan Du Toit (Central Florida '13) 6-2, 6-4
      #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. Nicaise Muamba 6-1, 6-7(4), 6-4
      #1617 Henry Choi (Indiana State '03) def. Dane Dunlap (Miami Commit) 6-2, 6-4
      #1357 Matt Seeberger (UC Santa Cruz 07) def. Michael Genender (Stanford Commit) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
      #582 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) def. #992 Hunter Nicholas (San Diego State '14) 6-1, 6-1
      #1533 Ren Nakamura def. #702 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 7-5, 6-4
      #705 Keith-Patrick Crowley (Miami '12) def. Alexander Day (Princeton Jr) 6-4, 6-3
      Jonny Wang (USC '15) def. Dylan Bednarczyk 6-1, 6-4
      #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Joshua Peck 6-2, 6-1

      2nd Round:
      #337 Philip Bester def. #1433 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(4) - EJ led 5-1 in 3rd
      #445 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) 6-1, 6-1
      #1023 Alexios Halebian def. #611 Hans Hach (Abilene Christian '13) 7-6(6), 3-6, 7-5
      #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. #1617 Henry Choi (Indiana State '03) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
      #582 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) def. #1357 Matt Seeberger (UC Santa Cruz 07) 6-3, 6-4
      #705 Keith-Patrick Crowley (Miami '12) vs. #1533 Ren Nakamura 6-2, 6-0
      #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. Jonny Wang (USC '15) 6-1, 6-7(10), 6-3

      Quarterfinals:
      #1023 Alexios Halebian def. #445 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2 
      #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) vs. #582 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
      #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #705 Keith-Patrick Crowley (Miami '12) 7-5, 6-3

      Semifinals:
      #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. #352 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

      Finals:
      #339 Philip Bester def. #621 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4)


      Nottingham, England ATP 250 (Grass)
      • #53 Steve Johnson (USC '12) lost to #50 Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-4, 6-3in R1
      • #95 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) def. #178 Liam Broady 7-6(5), 7-5 in QR32, def. #314 Dimitar Kutrovsky 6-4, 7-6(3), in QR16, lost to #354 Mischa Zverev 7-5, 6-0 in QRF
      • #314 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. #200 Connor Smith 6-4, 6-3 in QR32, lost to #95 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) 6-4, 7-6(3) in QR16.
      • #200 Connor Smith (Ohio State '13) lost to #314 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) 6-4, 6-3 in QR32
      • #223 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) lost to #532 Daniel Smethurst 7-5, 6-1 in QR32

      Milan, Italy $42K Challenger (Clay)
      • #305 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11) lost to #605 Antonio Sancic 7-6(3), 6-2 in QR32
      • #281 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) lost to #478 Rogerio Dutra Silva 6-4, 6-2 in QR32

      Breda, Netherlands $15K Future (Clay):
      • #902 Greg Ouellette (Florida '08) lost to #1160 Jannis Kahlke 6-4, 3-6, 6-0 in R1
      • #1693 Max De Vroome (USC Sr) def. Robert Van Ewijk 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 in QR64, def. Rutger Cramer 6-1, 6-1 in QR32, lost to #1176 Sander Arends 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 in QRF
      • #2070 Jack Jaede (USC Recruit) def. Casper Bonapart 6-0, 6-4 in QR64, lost to #613 Jacob Grills 7-6(4), 6-4 in QR32
      • Gian Issa (Middle Tenn State Soph) def. Sam Jesse 6-3, 6-4 in QR64, lost to #1335 Oliver Anderson 6-2, 6-1 in QR32
      • Mitch Stewart (Washington Soph) def. Lennert Van Der Linden via w/o in QR64, lost to #1991 Tim Van Terheijden 1-6, 6-2, 6-2 in QR32
      • Jake Douglas (Washington Soph) def. Sam Meessen 6-3, 6-4 in QR64, lost to #1176 Sander Arends 6-7(8), 6-3, 6-1 in QR32
      • Henrik Jebens (San Diego State Sr) lost to #1180 Bobbie De Goeijen 6-4, 6-4 in QR64
      • Justin Roberts (South Florida Soph) lost to Tim Van Tehreijden 6-3, 6-1 in QR64

      Manzanillo, Mexico $10K Future (Hard) 
      • Jerry Lopez (Kentucky Jr) def. Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) 6-4, 6-3 in R1, lost to #403 Ivan Endara 7-5, 6-1 in R2
      • #1020 Jarryd Chaplin (Tenn '14) def. Matthew Kandath (Stanford '12) 6-3, 6-2 in R1, lost to #570 Jorge Panta 3-6, 7-6(5) ret. R2
      • #1148 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) lost to #662 Luis Patino 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-2 in R1
      • #938 Connor Farren (USC Jr) lost to #427 Christopher Diaz-Figueroa 6-4, 6-2 in R1
      • Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) def. Jack Schipanski (Tenn Soph) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5 in QR64, def. Jorge Gonzalez Aramburu 7-6(4), 6-2 in QR32, def. Scott Puodziunas 4-6, 6-3, 2-1 ret. in QRF, lost to #1065 Carlos Ramirez Utermann 6-2, 6-4 in R1
      • Robbie Bellamy (USC Jr) def. Enrique Naranjo 6-1, 6-1 in QR32, def. 
      Saturday, 27 June 2015 02:31

      Weekly News

      Written by
      Wisconsin announced that former graduate Danny Westerman was returning to Madison to take over the vacant head coaching job. Westerman had spent the last 9 years in Denver as head coach and had done a tremendous job with the Pioneers.  Full release here

      Here is my updated D1 Men's Head Coaching Carousel - if you know of others that needed to be added let me know. 

      The ITA announced the 2015 Collegiate All-Star Team - full release here:


      The majority of the field was announced for the inaugural Oracle/ITA Masters which will be held from September 18-20 in Malibu, California at the Malibu Racquet Club.  There are a few wild cards that will be awarded closer to the date at this hard court event. 




      I saw where the plans have been approved to add an additional 2 courts to Georgia's indoor center so if all goes as planned when the NCAA Tournament returns to Athens in May 2017 there will be 6 indoor courts onsite.  Construction is scheduled to begin in May 2016 and completed by January 2017.


      Kentucky rising sophomore, Trey Yates, won the Atlanta City Open and in the process earned a wild card into qualies at the ATP 250 BB&T Atlanta Open which gets started in late July - full results here.

      US Open National Playoff Sectionals - winners get to compete with other sectional champs in August for a spot at a qualifying wild card at the US Open.
      • Columbia commit, Victor Pham (UTR 13.52/TRN Blue Chip), won the US Open National Playoff Northern California Sectional  
      • Florida State rising sophomore, Terrell Whitehurst (UTR 13.12), won the USONP Florida Sectional
      • Minnesota rising sophomore, Felix Corwin (UTR 13.52), won the USONP Northern Sectional
      • 2013 Princeton graduate, Matija Pecotic (UTR 15.24), won the USONP Middle States Sectional
      • Georgia Tech rising sophomore Michael Kay (UTR 13.39) will face 2005 Kentucky grad Jesse Witten (UTR 15.00) Saturday morning in the finals of the USONP Southern Sectional.
      • Notre Dame rising junior Josh Hagar (UTR 13.38) will face Texas rising sophomore Julian Zlobinsky (UTR 12.50) in the finals of the USONP Texas Sectional.  
      List off all winners is here

      I listened to an interesting interview that Lisa Stone (Parenting Aces) conducted with Ross Grenstein (Scholarship for Athletes) earlier this week and the topic was college transfers. If you've got an hour I highly recommend that you give it a listen if you want to hear some of Greenstein's insights on why college tennis players transfer and the rules about transferring.  I expect my list to get rather crowded once each school releases its roster in the fall.

      Former Georgia assistant coach, Will Glenn, did a candid 20 minute radio interview with Dawg Sports Radio. I thought it was interesting to hear how Will made the roster as a walk-on back in 1998.

      There will be 7 guys with college ties playing men's singles at Wimbledon next week - 5 got in based off rankings (Kevin Anderson, John Isner, Benjamin Becker, Steve Johnson, Blaz Rola) and 2 got in through qualies (Aleksandr Nedovyesov, JP Smith).  The Smart Athlete's Dominic Tinodi did a nice breakdown on each of the 7 along with the 2 gals (Nicole Gibbs, Irina Falconi) that will in the main draw.  





      The 2006 Georgia Bulldogs seemed like they were a team that was destined to give Manny Diaz his 3rd NCAA Championship and the schools 5th after they spent virtually the entire season ranked #1.

      The experienced team started 3 seniors, 2 juniors, and a sophomore and 1 of the juniors was none other than big John Isner.  Isner won the ITA All Americans in the fall by defeating Baylor's Lars Poerschke 7-6, 7-6 in the final. Georgia's eventual #6 singles player, Strahinja Bobusic, picked up 3 top 35 wins in the fall including a win over #2 Ludovic Walter of Duke.

      Luis Flores was the lone sophomore and he started off the year playing at #1 singles. Flores, who was a top 10 ITF junior with a pair of wins over this guy named Novak Djokovic, actually joined the team in January of the year prior but wasn't eligible to play until January 2006. Antonio Ruiz teamed with John Isner to win the 2005 NCAA Doubles Championship but then took the fall off to play in pro events.  Colin Purcell was coming off a year where he went 19-4 splitting time between #4 and #5 and he had a decent fall but an injury kept him out of the lineup for the first 3 matches of the 2006 season.  Matic Omerzel was coming off a 16-7 year where he played mostly at #3 and then he made it to the finals of the SEC Indoors in January 2006.



      As you can see the top 7 guys on the depth chart were well accomplished juniors with each having a high ITF junior rankings of inside the top 150.  FYI, TennisRecruiting.Net debuted its first rankings in 2006 so all these guys were past their freshman year already so hence no TR-star rating. 

      High ITF Junior Ranking
      Isner - 93
      Flores - 9
      Ruiz - 41
      Omerzel - 125
      Purcell - 145
      Bobusic - 98
      Gonzalez - 113

      It seemed like the deck was pretty heavily stacked in Georgia's favor and that they were going to roll through the schedule and for the most part they would.

      The Bulldogs started off the year with 5 easy wins before they faced a stiff test against #7 UCLA in the quarterfinals of the National Team Indoors. Georgia jumped out to a 3-1 lead but UCLA tied it back up at 3-3 with wins at #1 and #3. It came down to #4 singles where Georgia's Strahinja Bobusic would come back from a set down to win it in 3.

      #2 Georgia def. #7 UCLA 4-3
      February 18, 2006 - ITA National Team Indoor Quarterfinals - Seattle, Washington
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 3,2)
      1. Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) vs. Isner/Ruiz (Georgia)  6-4, susp
      2. #6 Bobusic/Purcell (Georgia) def. Abid/Surapol (UCLA) 8-4
      3.  Flores/Omerzel (Georgia) def. Dehaine/Aaron Yovan (UCLA) 8-3
      Singles (Order of Finish: 2, 6, 5, 1, 3, 4)
      1.  #3 Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) def. Luis Flores (Georgia) 6-4, 6-4
      2.  #2 John Isner (Georgia) def. Haythem Abid (UCLA) 6-2, 6-2
      3.  #75 Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) def. Antonio Ruiz (Georgia) 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-3
      4.  #12 Strahinja Bobusic (Georgia) def. Chris Surapol (UCLA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0*
      5.  #96 Matic Omerzel (Georgia) def. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) 7-5, 6-2
      6.  Michael Look (UCLA) def. Colin Purcell (Georgia) 6-4, 6-3
      Note: The reason many of the guys weren't ranked is because back in 2006 they had singles rankings done in early January and then not again until after the NTIs.  So if you didn't play in the fall you weren't going to be ranked until late February - hence you had an unranked Luis Flores playing at #1 for Georgia. 

      The next day in the semifinals Georgia would have another 4-3 match this time coming against #3 Illinois. After Georgia took the doubles point, Illinois came back with wins at 3, 5, and 6 from Kevin Anderson, Ryan Rowe, and Marc Spicijaric to take a 3-1 lead. John Isner cut the Illinois lead to 3-2 after he won a tight 7-6, 7-6 match at #2 and Luis Flores would tie it up at 3 after coming back from a break down in each set to win 7-5, 7-5 at #1. For the second day in a row the match would come down to Strahinja Bobusic at #4 and for the second day in a row he would come through as he knocked off Ruben Gonzales 6-2 in the 3rd.

      #2 Georgia def. #3 Illinois 4-3
      February 19, 2006 - ITA National Team Indoor Semifinals - Seattle, Washington 
      Singles: (Order of finish: 3,5,6,2,1,4)
      1. Luis Flores (UGA) def. GD Jones (ILL); 7-5, 7-5
      2. #2 John Isner (UGA) def. #7 Ryler DeHeart (ILL); 7-6(5), 7-6(6)
      3. #37 Kevin Anderson (ILL) def. Antonio Ruiz (UGA); 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
      4. #12 Strahinja Bobusic (UGA) def. #59 Ruben Gonzales (ILL); 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
      5. #99 Ryan Rowe (ILL) def. #96 Matic Omerzel (UGA); 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
      6.  Marc Spicijaric (ILL) def. Ricardo Gonzalez (UGA); 6-4, 7-6(4)
      Doubles: (Order of finish: 2,1,3)
      1. Anderson/Rowe (ILL) def. Isner/Ruiz (UGA); 8-6
      2. #6 Purcell/Bobasic (UGA) def. DeHeart/Gonzales (ILL): 8-4
      3. Omerzel/Flores (UGA) def. Jones/Spicijaric (ILL); 9-7

      Georgia would then cap off the weekend with a 4-0 shutout over #4 Pepperdine and with the win the Bulldogs had their first ever National Team Indoors Championship.

      #2 Georgia def #4 Pepperdine 4-0
      February 20, 2006 - ITA National Team Indoor Finals - Seattle, Washington
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 2,1,3)
      1. Doerner/Begemann (Pepp) def. Isner/Ruiz 8-4 (UGA)
      2. #6 Purcell/Bobusic (UGA) def. #31 Rico/Lovrak (Pepp) 8-3
      3. Omerzel/Flores (UGA) def. Johnson/Altmann (Pepp) 9-8 (1)
      Singles (Order of Finish: 6,2,4)
      1. Luis Flores (UGA) vs. Scott Doerner (Pepp) 7-6(3), 3-2, DNF
      2. #2 John Isner (UGA) def. #100 Pedro Rico (Pepp) 6-4, 6-2
      3. Ivor Lovrak (Pepp) vs. Antonio Ruiz (UGA) 7-5, 2-6, DNF
      4. #12 Strahinja Bobusic (UGA) def. Richard Johnson (Pepp) 6-3, 7-5
      5. Andre Begemann (Pepp) vs. #96 Matic Omerzel (UGA) 7-6(4), 4-4, DNF
      6. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Omar Altmann (Pepp) 6-2, 6-3

      Georgia would go on to finish the regular season with a perfect 22-0 record and posted shutouts in 11 of those 22 wins. They had 4 matches finish with a 4-3 score with each of those coming against a top 10 opponent (#3 Illinois, #5 Florida, #7 UCLA, #10 Ole Miss).

      The Florida match had to be the closest of them all because Georgia dropped the doubles point for the first time all season and then trailed 3-2 before both Matic Omerzel and Luis Flores each came back from a set down to win in 3-sets at #5 and #2 singles.  Flores's match came down to a 3rd set tiebreak with Flores holding on to win 9-7 in the tiebreak.

      #1 Georgia def. #5 Florida 4-3
      March 12, 2006 - Athens, Georgia
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 1,2,3)
      1. Nestor Briceno/Stefan Tell (UF) def. #7 John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (UGA), 9-7
      2. Janne Holmia/V Obradovic (UF) def. #9 Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (UGA), 8-4
      3. Greg Ouellette/Chris Brandi (UF) def. #55 Luis Floris/Matic Omerzel (UGA), 9-8
      Singles (Order of Finish: 6,1,3,4,5,2)
      1. #1 John Isner (UGA) def. #39 Greg Ouellette (UF), 6-4, 6-2
      2. #29 Luis Flores (UGA) def Janne Holmia (UF) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7)
      3. #68 Vladimir Obradovic (UF) vs. Antonio Ruiz (UGA), 6-3, 7-5
      4. #66 Nestor Briceno (UF) def. #30 Strahinja Bobusic (UGA), 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
      5. #49 Matic Omerzel (UGA) def. Chris Brandi (UF), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
      6. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Ryan Sherry (UF), 6-2, 6-3

      Another scare came when Georgia went to Oxford to face an Ole Miss team that was riding a 31-match home court winning streak. Georgia jumped out to a 3-0 lead after taking the doubles point and picking up wins from Luis Flores and Colin Purcell at #2 and #5. Ole Miss would come back with wins at #3, #4, and #6 to even it at 3-3. It all came down to a 3rd set at #1 singles between John Isner and Eric Claesson. Isner went up 2-0 but Claesson broke back to make it 2-1. Isner would break again and hold for 4-1 and would then hold 2 more times to close it out 6-3 in the 3rd. 

      #1 Georgia def #10 Ole Miss 4-3 
      April 9, 2006 - Oxford, Mississippi 
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 2,1)
      1. #12 Isner/Ruiz (UGA) def. #8 Tveit/Claesson (OM) 8-4
      2. #23 Flores/Omerzel (UGA) def. ten Berge/Di Cesare (OM) 8-5
      3. Poole/Klaeson (OM) vs. #10 Bobusic/Purcell (UGA) 6-7, SUS.
      Singles (Order of Finish: 2,5,6,4,3,1)
      1. #2 John Isner (UGA) def. #27 Eric Claesson (OM) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
      2. #23 Luis Flores (UGA) def. #17 Erling Tveit (OM) 6-1, 6-2
      3. #69 Juan Pablo Di Cesare (OM) def. Antonio Ruiz (UGA) 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
      4. Bram ten Berge (OM) def. #61 Matic Omerzel (UGA) 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-0
      5. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Robbye Poole (OM) 6-3, 6-2
      6. Jakob Klaeson (OM) def. #50 Strahinja Bobusic (UGA) 6-3, 7-6(6)

      Georgia rolled through its first 2 matches in the SEC Tournament shutting out host Alabama and Mississippi State before having to face Ole Miss again in the Championship match.  Ole Miss jumped out to the early lead by taking the doubles point and the Rebels would also grab four first sets in singles. Ole Miss's Juan Pablo Di Cesare extended the lead to 2-0 with a straight set win at #4 but Georgia would turn the rest of the courts around. After Luis Flores trimmed the Ole Miss lead to 2-1 with a straight set win at #2, Georgia's John Isner, Antonio Ruiz and Strahinja Bobusic would all take second sets after dropping the first. Colin Purcell tied it at 2 with a 3-set win at #5 and then Antonio Ruiz put Georgia ahead for good with a win at #3. Moments later Strahinja Bobusic would clinch the Bulldogs 6th SEC Tournament Championship with a 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 win at #6.

      #1 Georgia def #13 Ole Miss 4-2
      April 23, 2006 - SEC Championship Finals - Tuscaloosa, Alabama 
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 1,2,3)
      1. #8 Tveit/Claesson (OM) def. #5 Isner/Ruiz (UGA) 8-4
      2. #39 Flores/Omerzel (UGA) def. ten Berge/Di Cesare (OM) 8-5
      3. Poole/Klaeson (OM) def. #16 Bobusic/Purcell (UGA) 8-4
      Singles (Order of Finish: 4,2,5,3,6)
      1. #2 John Isner (UGA) vs. #22 Erling Tveit (OM) 4-6, 6-3, 5-4, sus.
      2. #20 Luis Flores (UGA) def. #43 Eric Claesson (OM) 6-4, 6-3
      3. Antonio Ruiz (UGA) def. Bram ten Berge (OM) 2-6, 7-6(3), 6-3
      4. #106 Juan Pablo Di Cesare (OM) def. #65 Matic Omerzel (UGA) 6-4, 6-3
      5. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Robbye Poole (OM) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
      6. #59 Strahinja Bobusic (UGA) def. Jakob Klaeson (OM) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

      Georgia would be awarded the #1 seed in the NCAAs and would roll through Furman, Georgia Tech, and Notre Dame in the first 3 rounds but in the Notre Dame match the Bulldogs would lose Strahinja Bobusic for the rest of the year with a tore tendon in his wrist. Bobusic was not only ranked #59 in singles (14-3 dual match record) but he and Purcell were also ranked #16 in doubles (16-5 dual match record) so his loss would be a tough one.

      The loss of Bobusic wouldn't be felt as much in the NCAA quarterfinal match against Virginia because due to weather the match was moved indoors to the San Francisco Tennis Club. With 4 quarterfinal matches being played simultaneously only 4 courts were available so #5 and #6 singles wouldn't go on until other matches finished. Bobusic's replacement Ricardo Gonzalez would trail 4-3 in the 1st set when Georgia clinched the 4-0 win with John Isner getting past Somdev Devarrman 7-6(2), 7-6(4) at #1 singles.

      Georgia would then face a Baylor squad that had to be feeling the effects of a 5 hour 37 minute 4-3 quarterfinal win over Stanford in a match that didn't end until around midnight pacific (2am central). Despite the late night Baylor came out strong in doubles and grabbed the point for the early 1-0 lead.

      Georgia would rally in singles and take the opening set on 4 of 6 courts and actually all but 1 court would finish in straight sets.  John Isner and Luis Flores put Georgia ahead 2-1 with wins at #1 and #2 but Baylor would re-take the lead at 3-2 with wins from Michal Kokta and Vladimir Portnov at #3 and #6. Colin Purcell would tie it at 3 as he ran his winning streak to 19 with a straight set win at #5 so it all came down to #4 between Baylor's Will Ward and Georgia's Matic Omerzel.

      Ward was one of the heroes the night before when he won his match against Stanford's James Wan 7-6 in the 3rd but the match took so much out of him that he was in the hospital until 3am receiving intravenous fluids.

      There were no breaks of serve in the first two sets with Omerzel taking the first set tiebreak and Ward taking the second. The service hold streak would end at 27 when Omerzel broke Ward to go up 3-1 in the 3rd. Omerzel would consolidate the break for a 4-1 lead and would hold another 2 more times to seal the Georgia win and put the Bulldogs back in the National Championship match for the 11th time.

      #1 Georgia (30-0) def. #3 Baylor (25-7) 4-3  
      May 22, 2006 - NCAA Semifinal - Palo Alto, California                
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 1,3)                   
      1. #23 Kokta/Poerschke (BU) def. #9 Isner/Ruiz (UGA) 8-6                 
      2. #50 Flores/Omerzel (UGA) vs. Brown/Zgaga (BU) 7-6 DNF              
      3. David Galic/Ward (BU) def. Gonzalez/Purcell (UGA) 8-6                   
      Singles (Order of Finish: 2,1,3,6,5,4)                     
      1. #2 John Isner (UGA) def. #4 Lars Poerschke (BU) 6-4, 6-3                
      2. #19 Luis Flores (UGA) def. #65 Matija Zgaga (BU) 6-4, 6-2               
      3. #29 Michal Kokta (BU) def. Antonio Ruiz (UGA) 7-5, 6-2                   
      4. #64 Matic Omerzel (UGA) def. Will Ward (BU) 7-6, 6-7(7), 6-3                    
      5. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. #124 Matt Brown (BU) 6-4, 6-2  
      6. Vladimir Portnov (BU) def. Ricardo Gonzalez (UGA) 6-3, 6-4


      Despite beating Pepperdine 4-0 earlier in the year Georgia knew that this one wasn't going to be easy because the Waves had won 22 of their last 23 and they had just avenged that the one loss to Texas in the semifinals. Pepperdine won its round of 16, quarterfinal, and semifinal matches by a combined score of 12-2 (#17 Florida 4-0, #10 UCLA 4-1, #3 Texas 4-1

      Georgia had 3 players riding double-digit win streaks coming into the match (Isner 27, Purcell 19, Flores 16) plus Omerzel had won 13 of his last 16 and Ruiz had won 8 of his last 10. Georgia had won the doubles point in 26 of 29 matches but they were just 1-1 since Bobusic went out.

      Pepperdine's Pedro Rico was riding an 11-match winning streak at #2, Ivok Lovrak had won his last 4 at #3, Andre Begemann had won 3 in a row at #4, and Omar Altmann had won 3 in a row at #6. Both Scott Doerner and Richard Johnson were coming off loses at #1 and #5.

      Pepperdine would take a 1-0 lead after they picked up wins at #1 and #2 doubles with Begemann and Doerner getting a late break at #1 to seal the point. Georgia regrouped in singles and would take the opening set on 5 courts but Pepperdine would make inroads on 3 of those 5 courts and force a 3rd set at 2, 3, and 4.

      Pepperdine's Omar Altmann, who finished the year 26-6 in dual-match play, put the Waves up 2-0 with a 7-5, 6-1 win over Ricardo Gonzales at #6. Gonzales was 10-3 in dual match play coming into the NCAAs but he would go 0-2 filling in for the injured Bobusic.

      Ivor Lovrak would put Pepperdine up 3-0 after he came back from a set down to beat Antonio Ruiz 1-6, 6-1, 6-4 at #3. Lovrak finished the year with a 24-1 dual match record.

      It looked like Georgia's Matic Omerzel was going to put the first point on the board for the Bulldogs because he led Andre Begemann 6-2, 4-2 at #4 but Begemann broke back and would force a 2nd set tiebreak. Omerzel led 4-2 in the tiebreak and had a high volley at the net that would have made it 5-2 but the ball clipped the tape and kicked back on Omerzel's side. That seemed to be the turning point because Begemann would finish the next few points at the net and would end up taking the tiebreak 7-5 to force a 3rd set.  (note: the TB score in the 2nd set wasn't published anywhere so thanks to Will Glenn for giving me the intel - I was at the match myself but during the TB I was watching the 3 main courts and just couldn't remember the details)

      Georgia would finally get on the board when John Isner closed out Scott Doerner in straight sets at #1 and moments later Colin Purcell did the same at #5 so the Dawgs now trailed 3-2.

      Luis Flores would go up an early break in the 3rd set at #2 but Andre Begemann would break Omerzel for only the 2nd time all match to go up 5-4 in the 3rd and Begemann would then serve for the Championship. Begemann went down 0-15 on his serve and it looked like he would go down 0-30 when Omerzel hit a topspin lob that many in the crowd thought landed on the line. Begemann however called it out and when the chair wouldn't overrule that officially made it 15-15 and not 0-30. 3 points later Begemann closed the door and Pepperdine had its 1st ever NCAA Championship.

      #2 Pepperdine (36-2) def. #1 Georgia (30-1), 4-2 
      May 23, 2006 - NCAA Championship Final - Palo Alto, California
      Doubles (Order of Finish: 2,1)
      1. #3 Begemann/Doerner (Pepp) def. #9 Isner/Ruiz (UGA) 9-7
      2. #47 Lovrak/Rico (Pepp) def. #50 Flores/Omerzel (UGA), 8-5
      3. Gonzalez/Purcell (UGA) led Altmann/Johnson (Pepp) 8-7
      Singles (Order of Finish: 6,3,1,5,4)
      1. #2 John Isner (UGA) def. #8 Scott Doerner (Pepp) 7-6(1), 6-4
      2. #19 Luis Flores (UGA) led #31 Pedro Rico (Pepp) 6-4, 4-6, 3-2
      3. #92 Ivor Lovrak (PU) def. Antonio Ruiz (UGA) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
      4. Andre Begemann (PU) def. #64 Matic Omerzel (UGA) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
      5. Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Richard Johnson (Pepp) - 7-5, 7-6(6)
      6. Omar Altmann (Pepp) def. Ricardo Gonzales (UGA) - 7-5, 6-1

      There's no way to know with 100% certainty that Georgia would have won it all with Bobusic in the lineup but it definitely would have made it tougher on Pepperdine.

      Georgia would go on to win the next 2 National Championships in 2007 and 2008 but had they got the Natty in 2006 that would have made it 3 straight.  


      Career Pro Highlights:
      • John Isner: high ATP ranking of 9 (4/16/12), current singles ranking of 17, 13 singles titles (9 ATP 250, 3 Challengers, 1 Future), 6 doubles titles (1 ATP Master, 2 ATP 250, 2 Challenger, 1 Future), been ranked inside the top 35 in the last 6 year-end rankings and inside the top 20 in the last 5
      • Luis Flores: high ATP ranking of 423 (9/29/08), 3 singles titles (all Futures), 1 Futures doubles titles
      • Antonio Ruiz: high ATP ranking of 652 (12/15/08), 7 doubles titles (all Futures)
      • Colin Purcell: high ATP ranking of 1266 (5/26/08, 0 titles
      • Strahinja Bobusic: high ATP ranking of 1247 (7/7/08), 1 Futures doubles title
      • Ricardo Gonzalez: no ATP points but has played Davis Cup for Puerto Rico off and on since 2006. 
      Matic Omerzel didn't play professionally after college.

      Full season statistics and schedule below.








      Early posts about the best teams not to win a National Championship:

      2005 Baylor Bears