Wednesday, 26 August 2015 12:20

Oracle ITA Masters

Written by
We're just under a month away from the first big event of the year in college tennis which is the brand new Oracle ITA Masters in Malibu, CA.

Part of the field was announced a few months back but the rest was made known yesterday with the full list below.

Below are the anticipated preseason rankings of the men's singles participants:

#1 Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma)
#2 Ryan Shane (Virginia)
#4 Julian Lenz (Baylor)
#5 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame)
#6 Andrew Harris (Oklahoma)
#7 Nicolas Alvarez (Duke)
#10 Dominik Koepfer (Tulane)
#11 Romain Bogaerts (Wake Forest)
#12 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois)
#14 Ronnie Schneider (North Carolina)
#15 Cameron Norrie (TCU)
#16 Wayne Montgomery (Georgia)
#17 Austin Smith (Georgia)
#18 Felipe Soares (Texas Tech) ITA WC
#19 Guillermo Nunez (TCU)
#31 Max Tchoutakian (Baylor) Oracle WC

Not in the Field:
#3 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA)
#8 Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia)
#9 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina)
#13 Roberto Cid (South Florida)
#20 Tom Fawcett (Stanford)


Below are the anticipated preseason rankings of the women's singles participants:

#3 Julia Elbaba - Virginia
#4 Maegan Manasse - California
#6 Stephanie Wagner - Miami (FL)
#7 Sydney Campbell - Vanderbilt
#8 Danielle Collins - Virginia
#9 Hayley Carter - North Carolina
#10 Giuliana Olmos USC
#11 Joana Eidukonyte Clemson
#12 Viktoriya Lushkova - Oklahoma St.
#13 Sinead Lohan - Miami (FL)
#14 Astra Sharma - Vanderbilt
#16 Klara Fabikova - California
#18 Rachel Pierson - Texas A&M
#19 Ronit Yurovsky - Michigan
#53 Kiah Generette - (Oracle WC) Baylor
Luisa Stefani - (ITA WC) Pepperdine

Not in the Field:
#1 Carol Zhao - Stanford
#2 Brooke Austin - Florida
#5 Josie Kuhlman - Florida
#15 Taylor Davidson - Stanford
#17 Caroline Doyle - Stanford
#20 Joana Vale Costa - LSU


This past week was the first time in a while that we didn't have a guy with college ties win a singles title on the Pro Tour.  Now that school is back in session at most colleges and universities they'll definitely be less guys playing pro events each week but hopefully the guys will pick it back up this weekend.

There were 2 guys that played for titles with JP Smith and Dragos Dima coming up short.

Smith (Tennessee '11) only dropped 1 set in route to his spot in the finals of the Vancouver $100K Challenger but he came up short 6-4, 7-5 against Dudi Sela.  Smith came into the match having won 5 previous titles (2 Challenger/3 Futures) since turning pro in 2011 but he couldn't get over the hump against Sela who won his 18th career Challenger title.

Dima (Cornell '12) was seeking his first career singles title but went down 6-2, 6-3 to #277 Laurynas Grigelis in the finals of the Medias, Romania F13 Future. Dima, who was playing in his 3rd Futures final of the year, was just briefly at Cornell for a semester back in the fall of 2012 before leaving to become a pro.


Vancouver, BC (Canada) $100K Challenger (Hard)
  • #136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #117 Alejandro Gonzalez 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #133 Jurgen Melzer 6-3, 6-2 in R2; def. #180 Karen Khachanov 7-5, 6-1 in quarters; def. #417 Daniel Evans 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 in semis; lost to #130 Dudi Sela 6-4, 7-5 in finals

Medias, Romania F13 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #438 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. #1588 Razvan Bobleaga 6-2, 6-3 in R1; def. #798 Luca Tatomir 7-5, 6-3 in R2; def. #757 Ljubomir Celebic 4-6, 6-1, 3-1 ret. in quarters; def. #637 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M CC '15) 6-0, 6-0 in semis; lost to #277 Laurynas Grigelis 6-2, 6-3 in finals


FULL RESULTS BELOW

Week of August 17th-23rd:

ATP 1000 Cincinnati, Ohio (Hard)

Qualie R32:
#43 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #98 James Duckworth 7-5, 6-4
#86 Alexander Zverev def. #64 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) 6-4, 6-2
#70 Denis Istomin def. #121 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) 1-6, 7-6(7), 6-4

Qualie Finals:
#68 Nicolas Mahut def. #43 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-2, 6-4

1st Round:
#32 Sam Querrey def. #12 John Isner (Georgia '07) 6-3, 7-6(3)
#49 Jeremy Chardy def. #89 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) 6-4, 6-2
#15 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '08) vs. #34 Leonardo Mayer 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-1

2nd Round:
#15 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '08) def. #35 Jack Sock 6-3, 7-6(7)

Round of 16:
#3 Roger Federer def. #15 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '08) 6-1, 6-1

Vancouver, BC (Canada) $100K Challenger (Hard)

Qualie R32:
#752 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) def. #812 Takao Suzuki 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
#241 Mitchell Krueger def. #1648 Alexander Day (Princeton Jr) 6-0, 6-0
#362 Matt Reid def. Treat Huey (Virginia '08) 7-5, 6-3
#258 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #212 Yasutaka Uchiyama 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
#307 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. #486 Andrew Whittington 6-4, 7-5
#217 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) def. #565 Evan Song 6-3, 6-1
#816 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) def. #651 Michael Venus 6-2, 6-4
#302 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #1315 Kyryll Kryvchun (New Mex Fresh) 6-4, 6-0

Qualie R16
#196 Guido Andreozzi def. #752 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
#273 Radek Stepanek def. #258 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) 7-6(2), 6-3
#307 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) def. #231 Enzo Couacaud 6-2, 6-4
#816 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) def. #217 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) 6-1, 6-4
#226 Maxime Hamou def. #302 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-4, 6-4

Qualie Finals:
#273 Radek Stepanek def. #307 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas '10) 6-2, 6-3
#226 Maxime Hamou def. #816 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA Jr) 6-0, 6-3

1st Round:
#170 Matteo Donati def. #202 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1
#175 Brydan Klein def. #132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 6-4, 6-3
#136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #117 Alejandro Gonzalez 6-3, 6-1
#85 John Millman def. #203 Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine '14) 6-1, 6-1

2nd Round:
#136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #133 Jurgen Melzer 6-3, 6-2

Quartefinals:
#136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #180 Karen Khachanov 7-5, 6-1

Semifinals:
#136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #417 Daniel Evans 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Finals:
#130 Dudi Sela def. #136 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-4, 7-5

Meerbusch, Germany $42K Challenger (Clay)
  • #249 Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) def. #361 Bastian Trinker 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(2) in R1; def. #83 Dustin Brown 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R2; lost to #296 Pere Riba 7-5, 6-3 in quarters
  • #552 Sadio Doumbia (Georgia '12) def. #643 Miliaan Niesten 4-6, 6-3, 2-0 ret. in QRF; def. #790 Michael Geerts 6-4, 6-3 in R1; lost to #223 Victor Hanescu 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-0 in R2
  • #260 Alexis Musialek (Kentucky '12) lost to #264 Marco Trungelliti 7-5, 7-6(1) in R1
  • #257 Tim Puetz (Auburn '11) lost to #151 Carlos Berlocq 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 in R1
  • #716 Julian Lenz (Baylor Sr) lost to #790 Michael Geerts 6-3, 7-6(1) in QR16

Belem, Brazil F4 $15K+H Future (Hard)
  • #360 Emilio Gomez (USC '13) def. #1718 Nicolas Cavalheiro 7-6(8), 7-6(2) in R1; def. Gustavo De Oliveira Cruz 6-3, 6-0 in R2; def. #502 Joao Domingues 6-1, 6-3 in quarters; lost to #693 Carlos Severino 6-3, 6-3 in semis

Este, Italy F23 $15K+H Future (Clay)
  • #387 Ivan Bjelica (Mississippi State '08) def. #899 Francesco Borgo 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 in R1; def. Joao Magalhaes Hueb De Menezes 6-4, 6-1 in R2; lost to #619 Francisco Bahomonde 7-6(7), 3-0 ret. in quarters

Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei F1 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #993 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) lost to #422 Yan Bai 6-0, 6-3 in R1
  • #2073 Jonathan Chang (Rice '13) lost to Yu Hsiou Hsu 6-3, 6-3 in QRF
  • Shawn Hadavi (Columbia Jr) lost to #1745 Hiroki Horikiri 6-4, 6-4 in QR32

Oldenzaal, Netherlands F5 $15K Future (Clay)
  • #739 Yannick Hanfmann (USC '15) def. #510 Jan Choinski 6-2, 6-1 in R1; lost to #1438 Geoffrey Blancaneaux 7-6(4), 5-2 ret. in R2

Bydgoszcz, Poland F2 $15K Future (Clay)
  • #781 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) def. #406 Andriej Kapas 6-4, 6-2 in R1; lost to #1161 Maciej Rajski 7-5, 6-4 in R2
  • #796 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) lost to #491 Bastian Malla 6-3, 6-1 in R1

Vogau, Austria F8 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #1562 Matic Spec (Minnesota Soph) def. #1736 Alexander Mozgovoy 6-2, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #471 Pascal Brunner 6-2, 6-2 in R1

Jupille-sur-Meuse, Belgium F11 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #690 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) def. #1273 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) 6-4, 6-3 in R1; def. #1991 Laurens Verboven 6-3, 1-0 ret. in R2; def. #516 Oscar Otte 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; lost to #642 Christopher Heyman 6-3, 6-4 in semis
  • #1586 Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) def. Mateusz Terczynski 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 in QRF; def. #960 Florent Diep (Florida '14) 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-6(4) in R1; lost to #700 Toby Martin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 in R2
  • #960 Florent Diep (Florida '14) lost to #1586 Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-6(4) in R1
  • #1273 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) lost to #694 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) 6-4, 6-3 in R1

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F27 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #333 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. Norbert Nagyi 6-1, 6-1 in R1; def. #1387 Gustavo Guerses 6-3, 6-2 in R2; def. #693 Felipe Mantilla 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(8) in quarters, lost to #600 Lloyd Harris 7-6(1), 6-3 in semis
  • #1082 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) def. #1490 Nino Portales 6-4, 6-3 in QRF; def. #2129 Luis Ramirez 6-3, 6-3 in R1; lost to #1319 Nam Hoang Ly 6-3, 6-0 in R2
  • Kevin Lynch (Seattle '14) lost to #1200 Tomas Papik 6-3, 6-3 in QRF
  • Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) lost to #1385 Davide Galoppini 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in QR32

Helsinki, Finland F3 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #963 Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State Soph) def. #824 Jacob Adaktusson 7-5, 6-4 in R1; def. #1296 Giovanni Rizzuti 6-2, 6-4 in R2; lost to Daniel Appelgren 6-3, 6-4 in quarters
  • #905 Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) def. Pyry Hyrkkonen 6-0, 6-2 in QRF; def. Alex Hedman 6-2, 6-1 in R1; lost to Carl Soderlund 6-0, 7-6(5) in R2
  • #1708 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) lost to #436 Gonzalo Lama 6-0, 6-1 in R1

Karlsruhe, Germany F12 $10K Future (Clay)
  • Jacob Sude (Oklahoma St '15) def. #1516 Denis Kapric 6-3, 6-3 in QRF; def. #860 Leon Schutt 6-4, 7-5 in R1; lost to #704 Johannes Haerteis 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 6-2 in R2
  • #929 Lukas Finzelberg (Oklahoma State Soph) def. #1868 David Novotny 6-3, 6-4 in R1; lost to #535 Karim-Mohamed Maamoun 7-5, 6-2 in R2
  • #944 Matteo Fago (Tennessee '11) lost to #562 Sandro Ehrat 6-4, 6-2 in R1

Medias, Romania F13 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #438 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. #1588 Razvan Bobleaga 6-2, 6-3 in R1; def. #798 Luca Tatomir 7-5, 6-3 in R2; def. #757 Ljubomir Celebic 4-6, 6-1, 3-1 ret. in quarters; def. #637 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M CC '15) 6-0, 6-0 in semis; lost to #277 Laurynas Grigelis 6-2, 6-3 in finals
  • #637 Peter Nagy (Texas A&M CC '15) def. Rares Florin Mercean 5-2 ret in R1; def. #1674 Bogdan Borza 6-2, 6-0 in R2; def. #513 Claudio Fortuna 6-4, 6-3 in quarters; lost to #438 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) 6-0, 6-0 in semis
  • #921 Victor Cornea (MTSU/Texas Tech '15) def. Mattia Rossi 6-0, 6-2 in R1; lost to #486 Carlos Boluda-Purkiss 6-3, 6-3 in R2
  • #2181 Dragos Ignat (Columbia Sr) def. Vlad Pop 6-1 6-4 in QRF; lost to #536 Petru-Alexandru Luncanu 6-2, 6-1 in R1
  • Alex Buzelan (Texas Tech Soph) lost to #1991 Alexandru Manole 6-0 ret. in QRF

Geneva, Switzerland F3 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #1153 Giacomo Miccini (Arizona '13) def. Bastian Parada 6-3, 6-1 in QRF; def. #1708 Neven Krivokuca 7-6(6), 0-6, 6-2 in R1; lost to #329 Nikola Milojevic 7-5, 6-4 in R2
  • Thibault Forget (USC Soph) lost to #1342 Antoine-Michel Alexeev 6-2, 6-3 in QRF

Tunis, Tunesia F19 $10K Future (Clay)
  • Milen Ianakiev (San Diego State Jr) def. Valentino Ciotti 6-3, 6-2 in QRF; def. Ameur Ben Hassen 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-6(5) in R1; def. #913 Vasko Mladenov (St. John's 13) 6-1, 6-1 in R2; lost to #362 David Perez Sanz 6-2, 6-2 in quarters
  • #913 Vasko Mladenov (St. John's 13) def. #1991 Bruno Pedrosa 6-3, 7-6(6) in R1; lost to Milen Ianakiev (San Diego State Jr) 6-1, 6-1 in R2
  • #941 Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) def. Arseniy Morozov 6-3, 6-4 in R1; lost to #301 Dimitar Kuzmanov 7-6(5), 4-1 ret. in R2
  • Jordan Dyke (George Mason '12) lost to Lawrence Bataljin 6-3, 6-3 in QRF

Izmir, Turkey F33 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #965 Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) def. #1868 Mert Turker 6-3, 6-4 in R1; lost to #688 Benjamin Bonzi 6-4, 6-3 in R2
  • #1374 Keivon Tabrizi (Wake Forest Soph) lost to #402 Stefano Napolitano 6-4, 6-2  in R1
  • Vikram Hundal (Charlotte Sr) lost to Shahar Elbaz 6-4, 6-3 in QR32

Gimcheon, Korea F4 $10K Future (Hard)
  • #1693 Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) def. Jaeyoung Park 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in QRF; lost to #968 Gengo Kikuchi 6-4, 6-2 in R1
Thursday, 20 August 2015 13:08

US Open National Playoff

Written by
The US Open National Playoff gets started on Friday and will finish on Monday. 32 sectional winners/runner-ups (16 men/16 women) from across the county will meet in New Haven, CT and the winners of each draw will get a wild card into qualifying at this year's US Open.

Updates scores in the google doc below as well on the men's & women's tournament home page.

Men's Singles Draw




Women's Singles Draw




The google doc has the draw broken down by UTR.





Mixed Doubles Draw & Tournament Page



Men's Doubles Draw & Tournament Page



Women's Doubles Draw & Tournament Page


Another week and another 2 singles titles as both Kevin King and Yannick Hanfmann won Futures titles on Sunday.

Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) won his 3rd career professional singles title with an impressive 6-3, 6-1 win over #655 Richard Gabb in the finals of the Champaign, Illinois F25 Future. King went 9-1 over the last 2 weeks in central Illinois with the loss coming in the finals to former ITF Junior #1 Luke Saville. King's 2 previous titles came last year in back-to-back week in Mexico.

Yannick Hanfmann (USC '15) won his 2nd career professional singles title with a 6-2, 6-2 win over #295 Gavin Van Peperzeel in the finals of the Friedberg, Germany F11 Future. Hanfmann's other singles title came exactly 1 year ago in Germany so by winning this week he defended those 18 points.

Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) came up just short in the finals of the Aptos, California Challenger when he fell to #85 John Millman 7-5, 2-6, 6-3. Krajicek was seeking his 9th career singles title (6 Future & 2 Challenger).



Champaign, IL USA F25 $15K Future (Hard)
  • #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #1321 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-4, 6-3 in R1; def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 6-4, 6-4 in R2; def. #429 Tommy Paul 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(8) in quarters; def. #234 Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-2, 6-2 in semis; def. #655 Richard Gabb 6-3, 6-1 in finals

Friedberg, Germany F11 $10K Future (Clay)
  • #737 Yannick Hanfmann (USC '15) def. Marek Gengel 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 in R1; def. #645 Pascal Meis 6-2, 6-4 in R2; def. #417 Peter Heller 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #456 Kevin Krawietz 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in semis; def. #295 Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-2, 6-2 in finals

Aptos, CA USA $100K Challenger (Hard)
  • #132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #202 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(7) in R1; def. #311 Mischa Zverev 6-3, 6-4 in R2; def. #90 Malek Jaziri 6-3, 6-4 in quarters; def. #116 Bjorn Fratangelo 6-3, 7-6(2) in semis; lost to #85 John Millman 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 in finals

Full results from last week:

Week of August 10th-16th:

ATP 1000 Montreal, Canada (Hard)

Qualie R1:
#583 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) def. #98 Ruben Bemelmans 6-4, 6-3
#89 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) def. #506 Peter Polansky 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
#101 Mikhail Youzhny def. #133 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-1, 7-6(6)
#81 Ernests Gulbis def. #124 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) 6-4, 6-3
#66 Nicolas Mahut def. #1393 Isade Juneau (Indiana '13) 6-1, 7-5

Qualie R2:
#76 Yen-Hsun Lu def. #583 Brayden Schnur (North Carolina Jr) 6-0, 6-1
#75 Donald Young def. #89 Rajeev Ram (Illinois '03) 6-3, 6-1

1st Round:
#12 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #64 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3
#61 Lukas Rosol def. #16 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '08) 7-6(2), 7-6(4)
#15 David Goffin def. #43 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-2, 6-2

2nd Round:
#12 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #45 Vasek Pospisil 7-6(1), 4-6, 6-3

3rd Round:
#12 John Isner (Georgia '07) vs. #41 Nick Kyrgios 7-5, 6-3

Quarterfinals:
#49 Jeremy Chardy def. #12 John Isner (Georgia '07) 6-7(9), 7-6(13), 7-6(4)

Aptos, CA USA $100K Challenger (Hard)

Qualie R1:
#262 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #284 Matija Pecotic (Prin '13) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2
#328 Takuto Niki def. #2069 John Lamble (Santa Clara '14) 6-3, 6-2
#964 Eric Johnson (USC '15) def. #251 Alex Bolt 6-3, 6-4
#213 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) def. #987 Hunter Nicholas (San Diego St '14) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
#413 Daniel Evans def. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki (Pepperdine '15) 6-4, 6-3
#519 Ernesto Escobedo def. #1747 Nicholas Hu (Harvard Sr) 6-1, 6-2
#233 Nicolas Jarry def. #305 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(3)
#218 Ze Zhang def. #437 Andre Dome (Cal Poly '13) 6-1, 7-5
#365 Alex Kuznetsov def. #786 Ray Sarmiento (USC '14) 7-6(2), 6-4
#252 Frederik Nielsen def. William Griffith (Cal So) 7-5, 6-3
#633 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) def. #687 Clay Thompson (UCLA '14) 6-4, 7-5
#430 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) vs. #458 Ruan Roelofse (Illinois '09) 6-3, 6-4

Qualie R2:
#262 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #211 Yasutaka Uchiyama 7-5, 6-4
#328 Takuto Niki def. #964 Eric Johnson (USC '15) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
#213 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) def. #413 Daniel Evans 6-2, 6-3
#321 Mischa Zverev def. #633 Noah Rubin (Wake Forest '15) 6-4, 6-4
#258 Radek Stepanek def. #430 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) 6-2, 5-4 ret.

Qualie Final:
#262 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) def. #328 Takuto Niki 6-3, 7-5
#213 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) def. #519 Ernesto Escobedo 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

1st Round:
#84 John Millman def. #203 Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine '14) 6-2, 6-0
#166 Farrukh Dustov def. #258 Tennys Sandgren (Tennessee '11) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
#217 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) def. #147 Jurgen Zopp 6-4, 6-4
#132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #202 Dennis Novikov (UCLA '13) 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(7)
#153 Guilherme Clezar def. #142 Somdev Devvarman (Virginia '08) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

2nd Round
#109 Kyle Edmund def. #217 Daniel Nguyen (USC '12) 7-5, 6-3
#132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #311 Mischa Zverev 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinals
#132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #90 Malek Jaziri 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals
#132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) def. #116 Bjorn Fratangelo 6-3, 7-6(2)

Finals
#85 John Millman def. #132 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

    Prague, Czech Republic $42K Challenger (Clay)
    • #92 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) lost to #299 Rogerio Dutra Silva 6-3, 7-6(0) in R1
    • #179 Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (UNC '12) lost to #108 Daniel Munoz-De La Nava 6-3, 6-2 in R1
    • #563 Sadio Doumbia (Georgia '12) lost to #408 Nikola Mektic 6-4, 6-2 in QR32

    Champaign, IL USA F25 $15K Future (Hard)

    Qualie R1:
    #525 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) bye
    JC Aragone (Virginia Jr) def. Sergey Belov (Winthrop '11) 6-2, 6-4
    Aidan Talcott (Denver '14) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleveland State Sr) 6-3, 6-1
    #1591 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) bye
    Konrad Zieba (Northwestern Jr) def. Michael Lippens (Louisville '15) 6-3, 6-2
    Will Stein (TCU '15) def. Marko Stanic (Oklahoma Baptist '10) 6-0, 6-1
    #939 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) bye
    Josh Hagar (Notre Dame Jr) def. Brian Page (Illinois Sr) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
    Edward Bourchier (Penn State '11) def. Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-4, 6-2
    #1861 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) def. Jeremy Schneider (Xavier Jr) 6-1, 6-1
    #963 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) bye
    Austin Hussey (Kentucky commit) def. Forrest Edwards (Charlotte '15) 6-3, 6-2
    #2200 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. Alex Jesse (Illinois Sr) 6-2, 6-2
    #1188 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) bye
    Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. Patrick Fitzgerald 6-2, 6-0
    Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. Brian Boggs 6-1, 6-0
    Chris Diaz (Ohio State Sr) def. Gandi Bhakthavachalam 7-6(5), 6-0
    Pengxuan Jiang (Illinois commit) def. Marco Lopez 6-4, 6-0
    Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. #1861 Hugo DiFeo (Ohio State R-Fr) 3-2 ret.
    #1317 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) bye
    Alex Gornet (Louisville Sr) def. Isaiah Strode 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
    #1515 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) bye
    #1984 Jon Ho (Wake Sr) def. Angel Peredo 6-1, 6-2
    Sebastian Eguez (Northwood Soph) def. Mesa Mei (Xavier '14) 6-4, 6-2
    #1861 Agustin Moreno def. Julian Bradley (North Florida Sr) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

    Qualie R2:
    JC Aragone (Virginia Jr) def. #525 Dennis Nevolo (Illinois '12) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
    #1591 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. Aidan Talcott (Denver '14) 6-1, 6-2
    Konrad Zieba (Northwestern Jr) def. #924 Scott Clayton 6-4, 6-2
    Will Stein (TCU '15) def. #1747 Stephen Madonia 7-5, 6-2
    #939 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. Josh Hagar (Notre Dame Jr) 7-5, 6-4
    #1861 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) def. Edward Bourchier (Penn St '11) 6-3, 6-1
    #963 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) def. Austin Hussey (KY commit) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
    #2200 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. #1521 Patrick Davidson 6-0, 6-4
    Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. #1188 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-3
    Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. #1747 David Sarkisov 6-4, 6-3
    Chris Diaz (Ohio State Sr) def. #1238 Pavel Krainik 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
    Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Pengxuan Jiang (Illinois commit) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
    #1317 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. Alex Gornet (Louisville Sr) 6-3, 6-4
    #1515 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) def. Ned Whittaker 7-5, 6-4
    #1457 Thibault Venturino def. #1984 Jon Ho (Wake Sr) 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(18)
    Sebastian Eguez (Northwood Soph) def. #1861 Agustin Moreno 6-4, 7-5

    Qualie Finals:
    #1591 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) def. JC Aragone (Virginia Jr) 7-5, 6-3
    Konrad Zieba (Northwestern Jr) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 3-6, 7-6(6), 5-2 ret.
    #1861 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) def. #939 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
    #963 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) def. #2200 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) 6-3, 6-4
    Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
    Chris Diaz (Ohio State Sr) def. Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-1, 6-1
    #1317 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. #1515 Andrew Carter (Louisville '12) 6-3, 7-5
    #1457 Thibault Venturino def. Sebastian Eguez (Northwood Soph) 5-1 ret.

    1st Round:
    #234 Ramkumar Ramanathan def. #1588 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    #2129 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) def. #964 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) 7-6(4), 1-6, 6-4
    #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #1321 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-4, 6-3
    Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) def. #625 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 6-2, 1-2 ret.
    #429 Tommy Paul def. #1397 Ryan Shane (Virginia Sr) 6-4, 6-3
    #475 Evan King (Michigan '13)def. Chris Diaz (Ohio State Sr) 6-3, 6-0
    #796 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) def. #533 Tigre Hank 7-6(8), 6-4
    #1103 Reilly Opelka def #1861 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
    #707 Mico Santiago def. #902 Michael Grant (USC '14) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
    #937 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. #304 Gregoire Barrere 6-2, 4-1 ret.
    #404 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) def. #1457 Thibault Venturino 7-6(3), 0-6, 6-4
    #849 Alex Rybakov (TCU Commit) def. #615 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
    #308 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) def. Konrad Zieba (Northwestern Jr) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2

    2nd Round:
    #234 Ramkumar Ramanathan def. #2129 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 7-5, 6-7(6), 6-4
    #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 6-4, 6-4
    #429 Tommy Paul def. #475 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-4, 6-1
    #1103 Reilly Opelka def. #796 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) 6-3, 7-6(6)
    #937 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. #707 Mico Santiago 6-4, 6-3
    #655 Richard Gabb def. #404 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) 6-0, 6-1
    #849 Alex Rybakov (TCU Commit) vs. #308 Sanam Singh (Virginia '11) 6-3, 7-5

    Quarterfinals
    #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #429 Tommy Paul 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(8)
    #937 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) def. #1103 Reilly Opelka 7-6(3), 6-4
    #849 Alex Rybakov (TCU Commit) vs. #655 Richard Gabb

    Semifinals
    #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #234 Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-2, 6-2
    #655 Richard Gabb def. #937 Justin Shane (Virginia '13) 5-7, 7-5, 4-1 ret.

    Finals
    #389 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #655 Richard Gabb 6-3, 6-1


    Appiano, Italy F22 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #907 Collin Altamirano (Virginia Soph) def. Giovanni Fonio 6-3, 6-4 in QR32; def. #1166 Gianluca Di Nicola 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3) in QRF; lost to #805 Pietro Rondoni 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 in R1

    Putian, China F13 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #1067 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) lost to #668 Jui-Chen Hung 4-6, 7-6(5), 3-0 ret. in R1
    • Shawn Hadavi (Columbia Jr) def. #1984 Jun Nan Tao 6-3, 6-1 in QRF; lost to #703 Arata Onozawa 6-3, 6-0 in R1
    • #2076 Runhao Hua (Michigan Soph) lost to Jia Cheng Zhu via w/o in QR32

    Iasi, Romania F12 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #1337 Dragos Ignat (Columbia Sr) lost to #1672 Cosmin Ontica 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in R1
    • #899 Victor Cornea (MTSU/Texas Tech '15) lost to #509 Claudio Fortuna 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 in R1
    Bangkok, Thailand F7 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #502 Toshihide Matsui (BYU-Hawaii 1998) def. #1337 Chaleechan Tanasugarn 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 in R1; lost to #978 Ryota Tanuma 6-3, 6-2 in R2
    • Jake Delaney (Boise State commit) lost to #1298 Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul 7-6(0), 6-3 in QRF
    • #1246 Rishab Agarwal (Mississippi State Jr) lost to Aditya Deswal 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(5) in QRF
    • William Matheson (Columbia commit) lost to #1349 Chayanon Kaewsuto 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-2 in QRF

    Bejar, Spain F25 $10K+H Future (Hard)
    • #763 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #781 Miguel Semmler 6-3, 6-3 in R1; lost to #408 Pablo Vivero Gonzalez 7-5, 6-4 in R2
    • #397 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) lost to #747 Jorge Hernando-Ruano 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 6-3 in R1
    • #1218 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) def. Miguel Vallejo 6-3, 6-0 in QRF; lost to #943 Borja Rodriguez Manzano 7-5, 6-4 in R1

    Innsbruck, Austria F7 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1868 Morgan Mays (UC Santa Barbara Jr) def. #1734 Alexander Mozgovoy 7-6(4), 6-4 in QRF; lost to #491 Riccardo Sinicropi 6-4, 6-2 in R1 

    Koksijde, Belgium F10 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #694 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) def. #1696 Marcelo Plaza 7-6(5), 7-6(4) in R1; def. #632 Omar Salman 6-1, 6-1 in R2; lost to #513 Joris De Loore 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in quarters
    • #1268 Louis Cant (Mississippi State '12) lost to #344 Johan Tatlot 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-4 in R1
    • #1555 Stieg Martens (Iowa '15) lost to #601 Romain Barbosa 6-1, 6-2 in R1
    • #1565 Sam Shropshire (Northwestern Jr) lost to #2129 Evan Furness 6-2, 6-4 in R1

    Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F26 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #333 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #1123 Julian Busch 7-6(3), 6-1 in R1; def. #1200 Tomas Papik 2-6, 7-6(8), 6-2 in R2; lost to #497 Petros Chrysochos 7-6(4), 7-6(1) in quarters
    • #1078 Cameron Silverman (Elon '14) def. #1282 Mauricio Perez Mota 6-1, 6-0 in R1; lost to #600 Lloyd Harris 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in R2
    • Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) lost to #1114 Alexander Jhun 6-4, 6-1 in QR32
    • Kevin Lynch (Seattle '14) lost to #1313 Nam Hoang Ly 6-3, 6-1 in QR64

    Hyvinkaa, Finland F2 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #909 Lloyd Glasspool (Texas '15) def. Oskar Nurmio 6-1, 6-1 in QRF; def. #1173 Bobbie De Goeijen 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #387 Micke Kontinen 7-6(5), 6-3 in R2; def. #1104 Baptiste Crepatte 6-1, 6-3 in quarters; lost to #427 Sam Barry 6-4, 6-2 in semis
    • #1008 Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State Soph) def. Sami Huurinainen 7-6(5), 6-2 in R1; lost to #427 Sam Barry 6-1, 6-2 in R2
    • Jaan Kononov (UMBC Sr) lost to Daniel Appelgren 6-3, 6-2 in QRF
    • #1693 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) lost to Casper Ruud 6-1, 6-2 in QR32
    • Markus Kerner (SMU Jr) lost to Leevi Saatela 6-3, 6-2 in QR32

    Friedberg, Germany F11 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #737 Yannick Hanfmann (USC '15) def. Marek Gengel 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 in R1; def. #645 Pascal Meis 6-2, 6-4 in R2; def. #417 Peter Heller 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #456 Kevin Krawietz 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in semis; def. #295 Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-2, 6-2 in finals
    • #888 Lukas Finzelberg (Oklahoma State Soph) def. #802 Ljubomir Celebic 6-3, 6-4 in R1; def. Alex Valeriano 6-3, 6-0 in R2; lost to #456 Kevin Krawietz 7-5, 6-2 in quarters
    • Jacob Sude (Oklahoma St '15) def. #1861 Tomas Hrabec 6-4, 6-4 in QRF; lost to #833 Jeremy Jahn 6-3, 7-5 in R1
    • #849 Matteo Fago (Tennessee '11) lost to #415 Peter Heller 6-3, 6-2 in R1
    • Christian Seraphim (Wake Forest R-Soph) lost to #1222 Nils Brinkman 6-4, 6-4 in QR64

    Gimcheon, Korea F3 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #1696 Alexander Centenari (Dartmouth '13) lost to Jaewon Jun 7-5, 6-1 in QR64

    Koszalin, Poland F1 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #779 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) def. #771 Sergio Martos Gornes 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(3) in R1; def. #1236 Joao Walendowsky 6-3, 6-0 in R2; lost to #666 Nico Matic 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(7) in quarters
    • #797 Piotr Lomacki (Miami Soph) def. #1747 Patryk Janik 6-4, 6-4 in R1; def. #1041 Dragos Madaras 6-7(6), 6-1, 7-6(8) in R2; lost to #375 Dusan Lojda 6-3, 7-6(5) in quarters

    Novi Sad, Serbia F8 $10K Future (Clay)
    • Patrick Mayer (Memphis '15) lost to #1107 Plamen Milushev 6-2, 7-5 in QRF
    • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to Patrik Nema 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 in QR64

    Tunis, Tunesia F18 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1648 Abdullah Maqdes (USC '09) def. Valentino Ciotti 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(1) in QRF; def. #862 Ricardo Urzua-Rivera 6-3, 7-6(5) in R1; lost to #470 Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-4 in R2
    • #1300 Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) lost to #470 Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan 6-2, 6-3 in R1
    • #1868 Skander Mansouri (Wake Forest Soph) lost to #464 Ivan Nedelko 6-7(3), 7-6(6), 7-6(1) in R1
    • Aws Laaribi (Penn State Jr) lost to Alexandre Hebras 6-1, 6-1 in QRF
    • Milen Ianakiev (San Diego State Jr) lost to #1208 Mandresy Rakotomalala 6-3, 7-6(7)in QRF
    • Fares Kilani (Samford '15) lost to #1208 Mandresy Rakotomalala 6-1, 6-2 in QRF

    Sakarya, Turkey F32 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #442 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) def. #1303 Efe Yurtacan 4-1 ret. in R1; def. #1336 Alon Elia 7-6(1), 6-3 in R2; lost to #683 Benjamin Bonzi 6-2, 6-2 in quarters
    • #1374 Keivon Tabrizi (Wake Forest Soph) lost to #947 Bradley Mousley 6-4, 6-1 in R1

    Thursday, 13 August 2015 03:05

    NCAA Tournament Going No Ad

    Written by
    I figured it was only a matter of time before the NCAA Championships went along with what was being pushed and as you can read below they have agreed to use no-ad scoring effective with this year's NCAAs in Tulsa.


    The release below mentions that the recommendation to go no-ad was approved "with the health and well-being of student-athletes, the overall championship experience and fan engagement at the forefront" but I think we all know that the sole driving force behind the change is to reduce the match times for the benefit of potentially getting more matches on TV.

    Having more matches on TV could potentially expand the fan base which leads to more advertising opportunities which ultimately equals more dollars. Why is more money important - because as budgets get tighter all teams are trying to figure out how to bring in more revenue to stay relevant within their own athletic departments.  If they are continually at the bottom of the totem pole then chances are greater that they'll be the first program cut if it comes to teams getting cut.

    Let's look at these buzz words being thrown around as the reason for the changes:

    Health & Well-Being of SA: If these were 40 year olds playing then reducing match times by 30 minutes would probably be a positive but we're talking about 18 to 22 year olds that are in the best shapes of their lives. Most of these guys/gals probably have longer practice matches than ones in the regular season. Random stat - of the 17 singles matches that finished during the quarterfinals of the men's team event only 3 went over 2 hours and 9 went under 1 hour and 30 minutes. If these singles matches were routinely taking 3+ hours to play then I could see the point in reducing them but not when they are under 2 hours. Lastly I'm assuming that student-athletes have been calling for shorter match times because they feel the current length is causing health concerns - right?  I trust there is evidence and feedback from SA's themselves that these changes are in the "best interest of the student-athlete experience and well-being" - right?  If the answer to those 2 questions is yes then ok but somehow I have my doubts.

    Overall Championship Experience & Fan Engagement: I'm curious to how these 2 are measured - through surveys maybe? I didn't see anybody yawning or falling asleep during the Virginia/Baylor and Oklahoma/TCU matches - riveting action from start to finish with a lot of intensity both on the court and in some cases the stands. Do fans that pay $5 to $10 per day during the NCAAs really want shorter matches and are they really leaving shaking their heads saying they didn't enjoy what they just saw? During the regular season when admission isn't charged you have more people that come and go so keeping them engaged is more of an issue but the NCAAs charge for admission. When people are paying money to attend they know what they are getting themselves into - if they weren't sure they probably wouldn't come.

    If the NCAA and whoever else would just come out and say we are making these changes to shorten match times to help land a TV/Streaming Rights contract with ESPN/FOX/XYZ then I think most people would accept it but to continually mask it behind the other reasons is laughable.

    I didn't think any of the matches at the NCAAs were too long with most averaging around 3 hours while at the National Indoors the average time was closer to 2 hours and 15 minutes.

    Personally I like the traditional ad-scoring because I like watching the multi deuce games and the strategy involved and when I go to a match I'm there for the long haul whether it's 2 hours, 3 hours, or 4+ hours.  I'm sure there is a segment of fans out there that likes the shortened format because they can't commit more than a few hours to a match (work, kids, other things to do) and I understand that.

    I went to the National Indoors last year in Chicago, which used no-ad scoring, and the NCAA Championships in Waco, which used ad scoring, and both were enjoyable to watch. The sudden death/deciding points in no-ad do make it exciting though so does the 5-deuce games. Both formats have pros and cons and if one can get more college tennis on TV/Streaming then I'll support it.

    If were sitting here 3 to 5 years down the road without more TV/Streaming coverage and without more butts in the seats then we'll look back and see the changes were made just for the sake of changing. Let's hope the powers to be have done the research to show these changes will elevate the game to the next level.

    Regardless of the scoring format college tennis will still thrive in the communities where the coach is leading the charge to get more people to attend through promotions, social media, and putting a competitive product on the court; the ones that don't do those 3 things will struggle.


    Below is the article that the NCAA released & below that is the ITA's release.

    Division I tennis championships move to no-ad scoring

    Greg Johnson | NCAA.org
    Last Updated - Aug 13, 2015 11:28 EDT

    The Division I Competition Oversight Committee on Wednesday approved no-ad scoring for all matches of the men's and women's tennis championships, starting in 2016.

    In no-ad scoring, when a game is tied at 40-40, known as deuce, the player who wins the next point wins the game. The change was approved during a committee teleconference after more than three years of discussion.

    In July 2014, the Division I Men's and Women's Tennis Committee, with support from the Intercollegiate Tennis Association and the United States Tennis Association, made the recommendations to modify the tennis championships with hopes of reducing the length of the championship matches.

    At that time, the Division I Championships/Sports Management Cabinet tabled the recommendation for further review.  Since then, the cabinet has been replaced by the oversight committee, which selected an ad hoc group chaired by Stanford University Senior Associate Athletics Director Beth Goode to study the proposals and report back to the full oversight committee before action was taken.

    "With the health and well-being of student-athletes, the overall championship experience and fan engagement at the forefront, the ad hoc committee felt that the best direction for collegiate tennis was to move forward with the recommendation from the Division I Tennis Committee, Goode said. "Many conferences experimented last year by playing this format, and the majority of the feedback was positive.

    "The ad hoc committee took into consideration feedback from all sides of the debate and was comfortable that this recommendation is in the best interest of the student-athlete experience and well-being. Change is always difficult, but we believe this is a tremendous time for college tennis and look forward to watching the increased excitement at the championship.

    In the team championships, three doubles matches will be played with each match consisting of one set played to six games. A tiebreak will be played at 6-all.

    Following a five-minute intermission, six singles matches will be played with each match consisting of a best-of-three sets format with tiebreakers at 6-all. In addition, there will be no warm-up with an opponent once the players have been called to the court for the start of the match.

    As in the past, team scoring consists of three doubles matches played for one point, with six singles matches played for one point each.  The first team to win four points overall wins the match.  The matches will be played "clinch/clinch when the team doubles point is won, the remaining doubles match will be stopped. And in singles, once the team match has been won, any remaining singles matches will be stopped.

    All individual singles and doubles championships will be played utilizing no-ad scoring. In doubles, matches will consist of the best-of-three sets, with a match tiebreak in lieu of the third set.

    Division I Men's and Women's Tennis Committee Chair Tad Berkowitz said the changes have come after months of coordinated discussions, experimentation, research and vetting with college coaches and administrators.

    "The goal of the scoring format change is to help improve student-athlete well-being at the ever-increasing high level of competition while maintaining the integrity of the game, said Berkowitz, who is the men's tennis coach at the University of Arizona. "It emphasizes that every point counts and should make our championships matches even more exciting for fans. 


    ITA's release


    SKILLMAN, NJ Starting in 2016, the NCAA Division I men's and women's tennis championships will utilize the no-ad scoring format, as announced on Thursday by the NCAA Division I Competition Oversight Committee.

    Following more than three years of discussion, which included members of the ITA, USTA and the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Tennis Committee, the NCAA Oversight Committee reached its decision on Wednesday.

    "Making an informed decision for a sport rich in tradition can be challenging given the strength and diversity of ideas amongst our large body of talented and committed coaches, said ITA CEO Timothy Russell. "I am very proud of the ITA as an innovative leader in the world of intercollegiate athletics that we have been able to come together, in partnership with our allied partners at the NCAA and USTA, to take a wonderfully important first step in moving our sport forward with one voice.

    To read the full NCAA release on its decision to adopt the no-ad scoring format for Division I, click here http://www.ncaa.com/news/tennis-men/article/2015-08-13/division-i-tennis-championships-move-no-ad-scoring.

    "The decision of the NCAA to adopt the ITA format for the NCAA Division I Tennis Championships helps create a bright future for the sport of tennis, ensuring it will be as vibrant as possible in the years ahead, said David A. Benjamin, former ITA Executive Director for 37 years and presently the Chairman of the ITA Board of Directors. "The goal of everyone involved these past several years in the extensive study, experimentation and decision-making process regarding dual match format ITA Operating Committee and ITA coaches, NCAA Tennis Committee and staff and the USTA Advisory Group of Athletic Directors has been to make college tennis even more relevant and more exciting, in an ever-changing, time-challenged world.

    Peter Smith, head men's tennis coach at USC the past 13 seasons, says the inclusion of no-ad scoring is good for the sport of college tennis.

    "I am looking forward to playing this exciting format in the upcoming season, said Smith, whose USC teams have won five of the past seven NCAA men's tennis national championships. "Our fans will enjoy the high pressure, fast paced brand of tennis and it will help us continue to develop top players.

    Oklahoma women's tennis coach Dave Mullins, a member of the ITA Division I Operating Committee, is excited about the Oversight Committee's decision.


    "I believe this is an extremely positive move for college tennis on so many different levels, Mullins said. "Our players, coaches, and fans adapted quickly to this format last spring, and realistically we cannot imagine playing the old format any longer.  We can now fit a lot of great tennis and excitement into a three hour time frame while improving the welfare and overall experience of our student-athletes.
    Sunday, 09 August 2015 17:11

    College on Tour Weekly Recap/Results: 8/3 - 8/9

    Written by
    5 former college players played for singles titles this week with Mikelis Libietis the only 1 to claim the prize.

    Libietis (Tennessee '15) only dropped 1 set all week in his native Latvia in route to winning his 2nd career Futures singles title with a 6-3, 6-3 win over Fred Simonsson. Libietis's other singles title came back in 2013 at the Estonia F2.

    John Isner (Georgia '07) was looking for his 11th ATP singles title and 1st above the 250 level but he came up just short falling to #5 Kei Nishikori 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 at the ATP 500 in Washington DC.

    Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) was seeking his 3rd singles title but he lost to #220 Luke Saville 6-4, 6-4 at the Decatur, IL USA F24 Future.

    Jordi Vives (Florida Gulf Coast '15) made it to his 1st career singles final at the Istanbul, Turkey F31 Future before falling to #449 Aleksandre Metreveli 6-2, 5-2 ret.  Vives's previous best result was a pair of quarterfinal appearances.

    Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) made it to his 1st career singles final at the Tunis, Tunesia F17 Future before falling to #835 Tak Khunn Wang 6-3, 6-1 in the finals. Ghorbel's previous best result at a Future was the Round of 16 so making the finals was a big step up.



    Jurmala, Latvia F1 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1861 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee '15) def. #579 Lukas Mugevicius 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 in R1; def. Dovydas Sakinis (Dartmouth Sr) 6-1, 6-1 in R2; def. #685 Pirmin Haenle 6-4, 6-1 in quarters; def. #955 Jelle Sels 6-4, 6-3 in semis; def. #809 Fred Simonsson 6-3, 6-3 in finals

    ATP 500 Washington, DC (Hard)
    • #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #46 Victor Estrella Burgos 6-3, 7-6(5) in R2; def. #49 Vasek Pospisil 6-4, 7-6(6) in R3; def. #86 Ricardas Berankis 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 in quarters; def. #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(9) in semis; lost to #5 Kei Nishikori 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 in finals
    • #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #102 Lukas Lacko 7-5, 6-3 in R1; def. #26 Bernard Tomic 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-2 in R2; def. #16 Grigor Dimitrov 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 in R3; def. #37 Jack Sock 7-6(5), 6-1 in quarters; lost to #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(9) in semis

    Decatur, IL USA F24 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #956 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in R1; def. #560 Arthur Surreaux 6-4, 6-2 in R2; def. #557 Harry Bourchier 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 in quarters; def. #650 Richard Gabb 6-4, 6-1 in semis; vs. #220 Luke Saville in finals

    Tunis, Tunesia F17 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1300 Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) def. #1289 Gokberk Ergeneman 7-6(4), 6-3 in R1; def. #581 Tomislav Jotovski 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 in R2; def. #1007 Francesco Garzelli 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #936 Alexandre Muller 6-4, 6-0 in semis; lost to #835 Tak Khunn Wang 6-3, 6-1 in finals

    Istanbul, Turkey F31 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #1422 Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) def. Shahar Elbaz 6-4, 7-6(1) in QRF; def. #424 Antoine Escoffier 6-4, 6-4 in R1; def. #1621 Matteo Tinellin 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #1171 Sarp Agabigun 6-2, 6-0 in quarters; def. #660 Anil Yuksel 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 in semis; lost to #449 Aleksandre Metreveli 6-2, 5-2 ret. in finals







    Full results from all of last week's action is below:

    Week of August 3rd-9th:

    ATP 500 Washington, DC (Hard)

    Qualie R1:
    #325 Takuto Niki def. #429 Sekou Bangoura (Florida '11) 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(7)
    #164 Marinko Matosevic def. #129 Austin Krajicek (Texas A&M '11) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(6)
    #202 Darian King def. #147 Somdev Devvarman (Virginia '08) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
    #107 Guido Pella def. #1244 Jordi Arconada (Texas A&M Soph) 6-4, 6-4
    #308 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) def. #149 Yuichi Sugita 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
    #116 Alejandro Gonzalez def. #1397 Ryan Shane (Virginia Sr) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
    #132 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #291 Matija Pecotic (Princeton '13) 6-2, 6-4

    Qualie R2:
    #107 Guido Pella def. #308 Eric Quigley (Kentucky '12) 6-3 6-4
    #132 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) def. #116 Alejandro Gonzalez 7-6, 6-1

    1st Round:
    #53 Teymuraz Gabashvili def. #63 Benjamin Becker (Baylor '05) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
    #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #102 Lukas Lacko 7-5, 6-3
    #283 Lleyton Hewitt def. #133 JP Smith (Tennessee '11) 6-3, 6-4
    #124 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) def. #94 Denis Kudla 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)

    2nd Round:
    #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #46 Victor Estrella Burgos 6-3, 7-6(5)
    #98 Alexander Zverev def. #14 Kevin Anderson (Illinois '08) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
    #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #26 Bernard Tomic 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-2
    #35 Leonardo Mayer def. #124 Blaz Rola (Ohio State '13) 7-6(2), 6-7(3), 6-4

    3rd Round:
    #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #49 Vasek Pospisil 6-4, 7-6(6)
    #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #16 Grigor Dimitrov 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

    Quarterfinals:
    #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #86 Ricardas Berankis 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
    #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) def. #37 Jack Sock 7-6(5), 6-1

    Semifinals:
    #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) def. #55 Steve Johnson (USC '12) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(9)

    Finals:
    #5 Kei Nishikori def. #18 John Isner (Georgia '07) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

    ATP 250 Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)
    • #253 Marek Michalicka (Wisconsin '11) def. #957 Lukas Jastraunig 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(5) in QR32; lost to #111 Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-2, 6-4 in QR16

    Liberec, Czech Republic $42K Challenger (Clay)
    • #92 Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Oklahoma State '10) lost to #203 Tobias Kamke 6-4, 6-3 in R1
    • #260 Tim Puetz (Auburn '11) lost to #331 Juan Londero 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 in R1
    • #462 Dragos Dima (Cornell '12) def. #2076 Michal Bisko 6-1, 6-2 in QR16; lost to #421 Flavio Cipolla 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-3 in QRF
    • #815 Vlad Victor Cornea (Texas Tech '15) lost to #547 Philipp Davydenko 6-0, 6-2 in QR16
    • Miguel Reyes-Varela (Texas '09) lost to #721 Dominik Suc 7-6(2), 2-6, 6-4 in QR32

    Segovia, Spain $42K Challenger (Hard)
    • #242 Connor Smith (Ohio State '13) def. #304 Henrique Cunha (Duke '12) 6-2, 6-2 in R1; def. #82 Dustin Brown 6-4, 6-2 in R2; def. #152 Mirza Basic 1-6, 6-2, 7-5 in quarters; lost to #428 Marco Chiudinelli 6-7(7), 6-2, 6-4 in semis
    • #419 Georgi Rumenov Payakov (Armstrong State '13) def. #358 Roberto Ortega-Olmedo 6-3, 2-6, 6-1 in QRF; def. #1325 Yunseong Chung 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 in R1; lost to #74 Marcel Granollers 7-5, 6-2 in R2
    • #304 Henrique Cunha (Duke '12) lost to #242 Connor Smith (Ohio State '13) 6-2, 6-2, in R1
    • #422 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Washington '11) lost to #392 Nikola Mektic 6-3, 6-4 in QRF

    Decatur, IL USA F24 $15K Future (Hard)

    Qualie R1:
    Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) def. #678 Luke Bambridge 6-4, 6-4
    Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) def. Patrick Fitzgerald 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
    Ethan Dunbar (Richmond '15) def. Bradley Holt (Western Illinois '13) 6-2, 6-1
    #1187 Ronnie Schneider (UNC Jr) def. Beck Pennington (Kentucky Sr) 6-2, 6-4
    Josh Hagar (Notre Dame Jr) def. Matthew McCoy (Indiana Jr) 6-4, 6-4
    Jose Martin De Oliva Carr (Wisconsin Soph) def. Thomas Rees (UNC Ash '12) 6-3, 6-4
    #1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. #1746 Stephen Madonia 6-0, 7-6
    #1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. #782 Ben McLachlan (Cal '14) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
    Pablo Landa (Illinois Soph) def. Arsav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
    #1868 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Alex Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
    #1644 Thibault Venturino def. Austin Smith (Georgia Sr) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
    #897 Michael Grant (USC '14) def. Riley Reist (Ohio State Soph) 6-3, 6-4
    Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) def. Christian Langmo (Miami Soph) 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4
    #1868 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) def. Joseph Van Meter (Cleve St Sr) 6-2, 6-3
    Isaiah Strode def. #1368 Patrick Daciek (Virginia Tech '12) 6-3, 2-0 ret.
    Will Stein (TCU '15) def. #923 Scott Clayton 7-6(2), 6-7(5), 6-3
    Alex Lawson (Notre Dame Sr) def. Sebastian Eguez (Northwood Soph) 6-2, 6-4
    #1237 Pavel Krainik def. #1868 Sebastian Bader (Hawaii Pacific '11) 6-3, 6-0
    #968 William Bushamuka (Kentucky Soph) def. #1991 Jon Ho (Wake Sr) 7-6(4), 6-2
    #2076 John Lamble (Santa Clara '14) def. Chris Diaz (Ohio State Sr) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
    Gandi Bhakthavachalam def. Sam Sweeney (North Central '11) 6-2, 6-2
    #1316 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. Austin Hussey (Kentucky commit) 6-1, 6-1
    #981 Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee '14) def. Sergey Belov (Winthrop '11) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
    Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. Daniel Kerznerman (Alabama Soph) 6-1, 6-3
    Michael Lippens (Louisville '15) def. Julian Zlobinsky (Texas Soph) 6-3, 6-2
    Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. #1586 Hunter Callahan (Ohio State '15) 6-3, 6-2
    #1101 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Ned Whittaker 6-4, 6-0
    Matthew Hamilton (Western Michigan Jr) def. Pedro Rodrigues 6-1, 6-3
    #2207 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. Toshiki Matsuya (Illinois Soph) 6-2, 6-1
    #1115 Ryan Agar def. Ian Van Cott (Tulane Sr) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0

    Qualie R2:
    Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) def. Arnav Mohanty (Mercer Sr) 6-1, 6-2
    #1187 Ronnie Schneider (UNC Jr) def. Ethan Dunbar (Richmond '15) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
    #765 Alan Kohen def. Josh Hagar (Notre Dame Jr) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
    #1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. Jose Martin De Oliva Carr (Wisconsin Soph) 6-4, 6-3
    #1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) def. Pablo Landa (Illinois Soph) 6-0, 6-2
    #1868 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. #1644 Thibault Venturino 6-3, 6-1
    #897 Michael Grant (USC '14) def. Kyle Koch (South Carolina '15) 6-2, 7-5
    #1868 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) def. Isaiah Strode 7-5, 6-1
    Will Stein (TCU '15) def. Alex Lawson (Notre Dame Sr) 6-3 7-6(1)
    #968 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) def. #2076 John Lamble (Santa Clara '14) 6-3, 6-3
    #1316 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. Gandi Bhakthavachalam 6-1, 6-4
    Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) def. #981 Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee '14) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
    Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. Michael Lippens (Louisville '15) 6-0, 6-1
    #1101 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. Matthew Hamilton (W Michigan Jr) 6-1, 6-2
    #2207 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) def. #1115 Ryan Agar 6-2, 7-5

    Qualie Finals:
    #1187 Ronnie Schneider (UNC Jr) def. Grayson Goldin (Alabama Soph) 6-4, 6-4
    #1320 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) def. #765 Alan Kohen 6-2, 6-2
    #1868 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. #1868 Jerry Lopez (TCU Jr) 7-5, 7-6(3)
    #897 Michael Grant (USC '14) def. #1868 Quentin Monaghan (Notre D Sr) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
    Will Stein (TCU '15) def. #1237 Pavel Krainik 7-6(5), 6-3
    #1316 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. #968 William Bushamuka (KY Soph) 6-2, 7-5
    Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) def. Felix Corwin (Minnesota Soph) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
    #1101 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #2207 Tom Fawcett (Stanford Soph) 7-6(2), 6-1

    1st Round:
    #1984 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) def. Will Stein (TCU '15) 6-2, 6-4
    #482 Andrew Whittington def. Tim Kopinski (Illinois '15) 7-6(5), 6-1
    #402 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) def. #1188 Nick Chappell (TCU '15) 6-2, 6-3
    #299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #1991 Aron Hiltzik (Illinois Soph) 6-4, 6-2
    #1317 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) def. #589 Maximiliano Estevez 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
    #605 Evan King (Michigan '13) def. #536 Kaichi Uchida 6-0, 7-6(7)
    #416 Matt Reid def. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern Jr) 6-3, 6-1
    #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #956 Aleks Vukic (Illinois Soph) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
    #557 Harry Bourchier def. #625 Farris Gosea (Illinois '15) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    Ronnie Schneider (UNC Jr) vs. #307 Gregorire Barrere 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
    #390 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) def. #897 Michael Grant (USC '14) 6-2, 6-3
    #650 Richard Gabb def. [LL] #1861 Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame Sr) 6-4, 6-2
    #1101 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #615 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois Sr) 6-4, 7-6(4)

    2nd Round:
    #220 Luke Saville def. #1984 AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M Soph) 6-3, 6-0
    #482 Andrew Whittington def. #402 Tom Jomby (Kentucky '14) 6-3, 6-3
    #299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) def. #1317 Nathan Pasha (Georgia '15) 6-3, 6-3
    #416 Matt Reid def. #605 Evan King (Michigan '13) 6-3, 6-2
    #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #560 Arthur Surreaux 6-4, 6-2
    #557 Harry Bourchier def. Ronnie Schneider (UNC Jr) 6-1, 5-7, 6-0
    #650 Richard Gabb def. #398 Marcos Giron (UCLA '14) 6-3, 7-5
    #1099 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) def. #235 Ramkumar Ramanathan 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(2)

    Quarterfinals
    #416 Matt Reid def. #299 Gonzalo Escobar (Texas Tech '12) 7-6(3), 6-2
    #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #557 Harry Bourchier 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    #650 Richard Gabb def. #1099 Dominic Cotrone (South Florida Sr) 6-3, 6-2

    Semifinals
    #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) def. #650 Richard Gabb 6-4, 6-1

    Finals
    #220 Luke Saville def. #387 Kevin King (Georgia Tech '12) 6-4, 6-4


    Fuzhou, China F12 $15K Future (Hard)
    • #1072 Winston Lin (Columbia '15) def. Rhett Purcell 5-7, 6-0, 7-6(4) in QR32; def. #1648 Li-Wie Tan 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 in QRF; def. #1648 Wei-De Lin 6-2, 6-1 in R1; def. #852 Sho Katayama 6-4, 7-6 in R2; lost to #421 Yan Bai 6-3, 6-2 in quarters
    • Shawn Hadavi (Columbia Jr) def. #1868 Hsin Lin 7-5, 6-3 in QR32; lost to #1243 Cheng-Peng Hsieh 7-6(4), 7-6(5) in QRF
    • #2076 Runhao Hua (Michigan Soph) lost to #1470 Aoran Wang 7-6(3), 6-2 in QR32

    Bucaramanga, Colombia F7 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #320 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa '11) def. Carlos Sepulveda Navarro 6-3, 6-1 in R1; lost to #568 Juan Gomez 7-6(4), 6-2 in R2
    • #520 Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky '14) lost to #414 Facundo Mena 6-4, 6-4 in R1
    • Juan Marino (Arkansas Jr) def. #1746 Jesus Felix 6-2, 6-4 in QR32; lost to #1119 Jose Olivares 6-2, 6-4 in QRF

    Bolzano, Italy F21 $15K Future (Clay)
    • #907 Collin Altamirano (Virginia Soph) def. #328 Maximilian Marterer 7-5, 6-4 in R1; def. #459 Daniel Masur 6-2, 6-2 in R2; def. #367 Omar Giacalone 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 in quarters; lost to #431 Marco Bortolotti 6-2, 6-0 in semis
    • Morgan Mays (UC Santa Barbara Jr) def. Ettore Capello 6-3, 6-1 in QRF; lost to #359 Enrique Lopez-Perez 6-4, 6-4 in R1

    Bangkok, Thailand F6 $15K Future (Hard)
    • Jake Delaney (Boise State commit) def. Sai Byreddy 6-0, 6-3 in QR32; def. #1246 Rishab Agarwal (Mississippi State Jr) 7-6(3), 6-3 in QRF; lost to #366 Ben Mitchell 6-1, 6-2 in R1
    • #1246 Rishab Agarwal (Mississippi State Jr) def. Phuwadol Buntrakool 6-0, 7-5 in QR32; lost to Jake Delaney (Boise State commit) 7-6(3), 6-3 in QRF

    Eupen, Belgium F9 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1142 Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) def. #1868 Jan Mayer 7-6(1), 6-1 in R1; def. #391 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 in R2; lost to #512 Joris De Loore 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 in quarters
    • #1110 Joran Vliegen (East Carolina '14) def. #693 Ugo Nastasi 6-2, 6-2 in R1; lost to #1077 Stijn Meulemans 2-6, 6-2, 6-0 in R2
    • #391 Maxime Tabatruong (UCLA '13) def. Mateusz Terczynski 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 in R1; lost to #1142 Jolan Cailleau (Texas Tech Jr) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 in R2
    • Xander Veys (UNC-Wilmington Soph) lost to Arnaud Graisse 6-2, 6-2 in QR32

    Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F25 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #331 Tucker Vorster (Ole Miss '11) def. #1382 Tudor Sulea 7-6(3), 6-0 in R1; def. #1265 Hugo Schott 7-6(3), 6-2in R2; def. #627 Riccardo Bonadio 7-6(12), 7-5 in quarters; lost to #406 Alessandro Bega 3-6, 7-6, 7-6 in semis
    • Damian Farinola (La Lafayette '15) lost to #1529 Thomas Statzberger 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in QR32

    Vierumaki, Finland F1 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1010 Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State Soph) def. #614 Romain Arneodo 6-3, 6-4 in R1; def. #1868 Aaro Pollanen 6-4, 6-3 in R2; lost to #475 Alexander Vasilenko 6-0, 6-2 in quarters
    • #1693 Herkko Pollanen (Ohio State Jr) lost to #965 Harri Heliovaara 6-1, 2-6, 7-5 in R1

    Wetzlar, Germany F10 $10K Future (Clay)
    • Felix Rauch (Memphis commit) def. Manuel Bellutti 7-6(2), 7-6(3) in QR64; def. #1375 Keivon Tabrizi 6-2, 6-4 in QR32; def. Alex Valeriano 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in QRF; lost to #1353 Robert Constantinovici 6-4, 6-1 in R1
    • #640 Julian Lenz (Baylor Sr) lost to #327 Alexsandar Lazov 6-3, 6-4 in R1
    • Fabian Fallert (Ole Miss commit) lost to #801 Ljubomir Celebic 6-3, 6-2 in R1
    • #1375 Keivon Tabrizi (Wake Forest Soph) lost to Felix Rauch 6-2, 6-4 in QR32

    Jurmala, Latvia F1 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1861 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee '15) def. #579 Lukas Mugevicius 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 in R1; def. Dovydas Sakinis (Dartmouth Sr) 6-1, 6-1 in R2; def. #685 Pirmin Haenle 6-4, 6-1 in quarters; def. #955 Jelle Sels 6-4, 6-3 in semis; def. #809 Fred Simonsson 6-3, 6-3 in finals
    • #1861 Dovydas Sakinis (Dartmouth Sr) def. #1991 Marcus Mansson 6-1, 6-3 in QRF; def. Daniil Zarichanskiy 6-4, 6-3 in R1; lost to #1861 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee '15) 6-1, 6-1 in R2
    • #1422 Samm Butler (SMU Soph) def. Valentin Bazunov 6-0, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #662 Niels Lootsma 6-0, 6-3 in R1
    • Hunter Reese (Tennessee '15) def. Daniel Vrba 6-3, 6-0 in QRF; lost to #709 Pirmin Haenle 6-2, 6-4 in R1
    • Aleksas Tverijonas (Austin Peay '15) def. #1253 Ivan Liutarevich 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 in QRF; lost to #1137 Christian Hirschmueller 6-0, 3-6, 6-3 in R1
    • Brendan Tannenbaum (Dartmouth Sr) lost to Aland Moyna 6-4, 6-1 in QR32
    • Jaan Kononov (UMBC Sr) lost to #1422 Samm Butler 6-7(3), 6-3, 7-6(4) in QR32
    • Markus Kerner (SMU Jr) lost to Karl Saar 3-6, 7-5, 4-0 ret. in QR32
    • Arkadijs Slobodkins (SMU Jr) lost to Jaan Kononov (UMBC Sr) 6-2, 7-6(5) in QR64

    Trnava, Slovakia F4 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #779 Petr Michnev (Hawaii Pacific '14) def. #791 Zdenek Kolar 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(5) in R1; lost to #313 Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-3, 6-4 in R2
    • #1591 James Chaudry (Mississippi State '13) def. #1234 Joao Walendowsky 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 in QRF; lost to #798 Martin Blasko 7-5, 6-2 in R1
    • Marko Lovrinovic (Belmont '15) lost to #1066 Peter Vajda 7-6(3), 7-6(2) in QRF

    Ourense, Spain F24 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #763 Maxime Tchoutakian (Baylor Jr) def. #847 Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso 6-3, 6-1 in R1; def. #1214 Goncalo Falcao 6-2, 6-3 in R2; lost to #943 Borja Rodriguez Manzano 6-2, 6-0 in quarters
    • #1277 Aaron Addison (San Diego '14) lost to Alejandro Garcia Saez 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 in R1

    Tunis, Tunesia F17 $10K Future (Clay)
    • #1300 Anis Ghorbel (Drake '13) def. #1289 Gokberk Ergeneman 7-6(4), 6-3 in R1; def. #581 Tomislav Jotovski 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 in R2; def. #1007 Francesco Garzelli 6-2, 6-3 in quarters; def. #936 Alexandre Muller 6-4, 6-0 in semis; lost to #835 Tak Khunn Wang 6-3, 6-1 in finals
    • Skander Mansouri (Wake Forest Soph) def. #1513 Mauricio Alvarez-Guzman 6-1, 6-2 in R1; def. #1147 Giacomo Miccini (Arizona '13) 7-6(4), 6-1 in R2; lost to #534 Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan 6-4, 7-6(4) in quarters
    • #716 Florent Diep (Florida '14) def. #1861 Aziz Dougas 7-5, 7-5 in R1; lost to #1062 Dante Gennaro 7-5, 0-6, 6-4 in R2
    • #1147 Giacomo Miccini (Arizona '13) def. #820 Jaume Pla Malfeito 7-6(5), 6-4 in R1; lost to Skander Mansouri (Wake Forest Soph) 7-6(4), 6-1 in R2
    • Aws Laaribi (Penn State Jr) def. #1671 Abdullah Maqdes 1-6, 7-6(6), 6-2 in QRF; lost to #529 Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan 6-2, 6-3 in R1
    • Jordan Dyke (George Mason '12) lost to Alberto Nieto 7-6(6), 6-3 in QR64
    • Fares Kilani (Samford '15) lost to Valentino Ciotti 6-2, 6-3 in QR64

    Istanbul, Turkey F31 $10K Future (Hard)
    • #1422 Jordi Vives (FGCU '15) def. Shahar Elbaz 6-4, 7-6(1) in QRF; def. #424 Antoine Escoffier 6-4, 6-4 in R1; def. #1621 Matteo Tinellin 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 in R2; def. #1171 Sarp Agabigun 6-2, 6-0 in quarters; def. #660 Anil Yuksel 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 in semis; lost to #449 Aleksandre Metreveli 6-2, 5-2 ret. in finals